TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Electric Utilities · Power
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +27.86% | ▲ +5.63% | -5.24% | 3.98% | 13.79% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +18.08% | ▲ +10.95% | -5.64% | 3.95% | 27.15% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +9.88% | ▲ +10.88% | -2.05% | 5.81% | 22.07% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹20,869 | 0.8969 | ₹18,717 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹22,122 | 0.8044 | ₹17,794 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹23,449 | 0.7214 | ₹16,916 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹24,856 | 0.6470 | ₹16,082 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹26,347 | 0.5803 | ₹15,288 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹786 +124% | ₹920 +163% | ₹1005 +187% | ₹1108 +216% | ₹1389 +296% |
| 11.0% | ₹655 +87% | ₹752 +115% | ₹812 +132% | ₹882 +152% | ₹1063 +203% |
| 11.5% | ₹602 +72% | ₹685 +96% | ₹736 +110% | ₹795 +127% | ₹944 +169% |
| 12.0% | ₹554 +58% | ₹627 +79% | ₹670 +91% | ₹720 +106% | ₹845 +141% |
| 13.0% | ₹473 +35% | ₹529 +51% | ₹562 +60% | ₹599 +71% | ₹690 +97% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 30.05 | 2.85 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹2.66 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹2.96 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹2.74 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹2.31 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹3.03 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹3.33 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹3.22 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹3.20 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹3.31 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹3.40 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹2.41 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹2.88 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹3.67 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹1.95 | ₹1.00 | ₹1.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹3.22 | ₹3.00 | ₹3.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹3.73 | ₹3.00 | ₹3.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Elevated risk of financial distress / debt servicing difficulty.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹28,788.47 | ₹28,147.60 | ₹31,596.30 | ₹41,461.68 | ₹53,623.89 | ₹59,887.92 | ₹63,618.07 | ₹60,283.94 |
| Operating profit | ₹6,343.10 | ₹5,463.71 | ₹4,750.46 | ₹4,166.32 | ₹5,516.18 | ₹7,421.52 | ₹8,866.05 | ₹9,844.63 |
| OPM | 22.03% | 19.41% | 15.03% | 10.05% | 10.29% | 12.39% | 13.94% | 16.33% |
| Net profit | ₹2,356.19 | ₹1,017.38 | ₹1,127.38 | ₹1,741.46 | ₹3,336.44 | ₹3,696.25 | ₹3,971.00 | ₹3,747.19 |
| EPS | 5.07 | 4.55 | 4.59 | 7.34 | 10.50 | 10.91 | 12.70 | 12.44 |
| Net margin | 8.18% | 3.61% | 3.57% | 4.20% | 6.22% | 6.17% | 6.24% | 6.22% |
| ROE | 12.87% | 5.20% | 5.05% | 7.76% | 11.59% | 11.42% | 11.08% | 9.49% |
| ROCE | 11.21% | 8.64% | 7.02% | 5.61% | 6.54% | 7.62% | 7.96% | 7.24% |
| Debt / equity | 2.65 | 2.65 | 2.09 | 2.28 | 1.84 | 1.82 | 1.90 | 2.02 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -5.24% | 3.98% | 13.79% |
| Net profit | -5.64% | 3.95% | 27.15% |
| EPS | -2.05% | 5.81% | 22.07% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹84,162.93 | ₹89,748.15 | ₹98,838.86 | ₹1.13 L | ₹1.28 L | ₹1.40 L | ₹1.57 L | ₹1.75 L |
| Total liabilities | ₹65,857.42 | ₹70,182.13 | ₹76,516.60 | ₹90,443.03 | ₹99,561.61 | ₹1.07 L | ₹1.21 L | ₹1.36 L |
| Total equity | ₹18,305.51 | ₹19,566.02 | ₹22,322.26 | ₹22,441.56 | ₹28,787.43 | ₹32,355.29 | ₹35,840.67 | ₹39,467.21 |
| Total debt | ₹48,506.04 | ₹51,936.15 | ₹46,707.95 | ₹51,195.12 | ₹52,923.00 | ₹59,006.67 | ₹67,995.73 | ₹79,789.24 |
| Cash | ₹333.55 | ₹941.73 | ₹1,125.78 | ₹1,375.15 | ₹2,203.61 | ₹1,464.54 | ₹2,032.82 | ₹1,986.35 |
| Current assets | ₹10,195.15 | ₹12,021.48 | ₹16,339.78 | ₹21,585.43 | ₹27,791.63 | ₹27,264.39 | ₹28,756.65 | ₹30,571.05 |
| Current liabilities | ₹27,581.07 | ₹26,521.43 | ₹31,157.08 | ₹38,620.09 | ₹43,979.22 | ₹42,098.67 | ₹45,269.52 | ₹39,223.57 |
| Inventory | ₹2,029.75 | ₹2,174.86 | ₹2,297.22 | ₹4,833.62 | ₹4,735.09 | ₹5,210.84 | ₹5,150.99 | ₹5,366.02 |
| Receivables | ₹4,649.21 | ₹4,473.88 | ₹5,296.56 | ₹6,096.70 | ₹7,066.09 | ₹7,689.15 | ₹5,817.95 | ₹4,536.95 |
| Payables | ₹5,481.49 | ₹5,095.44 | ₹7,146.41 | ₹10,459.60 | ₹7,407.20 | ₹8,776.22 | ₹8,854.55 | ₹7,138.23 |
| Net PP&E | ₹39,460.80 | ₹41,772.66 | ₹43,387.68 | ₹47,187.11 | ₹49,835.87 | ₹58,952.67 | ₹68,198.72 | ₹74,649.83 |
| Retained earnings | ₹15,259.54 | ₹10,644.22 | ₹16,275.47 | ₹17,410.13 | ₹22,820.38 | ₹25,912.77 | ₹29,261.38 | ₹32,275.53 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹4,573.79 | ₹7,375.32 | ₹8,904.30 | ₹6,629.30 | ₹7,165.59 | ₹12,504.37 | ₹12,680.19 | ₹5,993.33 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-3,576.22 | ₹-2,225.81 | ₹-3,335.79 | ₹-7,267.86 | ₹-7,656.01 | ₹-13,241.03 | ₹-17,272.84 | ₹-13,694.83 |
| Free cash flow | ₹997.57 | ₹5,149.51 | ₹5,568.51 | ₹-638.56 | ₹-490.42 | ₹-736.66 | ₹-4,592.65 | ₹-7,701.50 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.94 | 7.25 | 7.90 | 3.81 | 2.15 | 3.38 | 3.19 | 1.60 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 12.42 | 7.91 | 10.56 | 17.53 | 14.28 | 22.11 | 27.15 | 22.72 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | ₹8,224.90 | ₹7,917.72 | ₹12,513.47 | ₹20,810.85 | ₹26,021.66 | ₹28,710.27 | ₹28,879.75 | ₹32,362.08 |
| EBITDA | ₹8,736.23 | ₹8,100.22 | ₹7,495.40 | ₹7,293.89 | ₹8,959.09 | ₹11,230.14 | ₹13,087.46 | ₹14,715.15 |
| Income before tax | ₹3,819.09 | ₹2,368.16 | ₹1,986.73 | ₹3,003.00 | ₹5,457.00 | ₹5,732.02 | ₹6,319.62 | ₹6,635.99 |
| Interest expense | ₹2,659.50 | ₹3,346.95 | ₹2,964.65 | ₹1,584.10 | ₹553.06 | ₹1,545.17 | ₹2,545.64 | ₹3,077.01 |
| Tax expense | ₹1,087.59 | ₹800.74 | ₹501.88 | ₹379.56 | ₹1,647.33 | ₹1,451.92 | ₹1,544.25 | ₹1,518.43 |
| D&A | ₹2,393.13 | ₹2,636.51 | ₹2,744.94 | ₹3,127.57 | ₹3,442.91 | ₹3,808.62 | ₹4,221.41 | ₹4,870.52 |
| EBITDA margin | 30.35% | 28.78% | 23.72% | 17.59% | 16.71% | 18.75% | 20.57% | 24.41% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.78 |
| Quick ratio | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.64 |
| Interest coverage | 2.39 | 1.63 | 1.60 | 2.63 | 9.97 | 4.80 | 3.48 | 3.20 |
| Inventory days | 90.08 | 100.26 | 67.01 | 84.78 | 66.42 | 66.25 | 65.10 | 60.52 |
| Receivable days | 58.95 | 58.01 | 61.19 | 53.67 | 48.10 | 46.86 | 33.38 | 27.47 |
| Payable days | 243.25 | 234.90 | 208.45 | 183.45 | 103.90 | 111.57 | 111.91 | 80.51 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -94.23 | -76.62 | -80.26 | -45.00 | 10.62 | 1.54 | -13.43 | 7.48 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.88 | 1.08 | 1.02 | 0.93 | 0.81 |
| ROA | 2.80% | 1.13% | 1.14% | 1.54% | 2.60% | 2.65% | 2.53% | 2.14% |
| ROIC | 6.82% | 5.13% | 5.23% | 5.04% | 4.84% | 6.16% | 6.58% | 6.47% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23 Jun 2026 | dividend | 250% |
| 2025 | 20 Jun 2025 | dividend | 225% |
| 2024 | 04 Jul 2024 | dividend | 200% |
| 2023 | 08 Jun 2023 | dividend | 200% |
| 2022 | 17 Jun 2022 | dividend | 175% |
| 2021 | 19 Jun 2021 | dividend | 155% |
| 2020 | 16 Jul 2020 | dividend | 155% |
| 2019 | 07 Jun 2019 | dividend | 130% |
| 2018 | 14 Jul 2018 | dividend | 130% |
| 2017 | 12 Aug 2017 | dividend | 130% |
| 2016 | 09 Sept 2016 | dividend | 130% |
| 2015 | 22 Jul 2015 | dividend | 130% |
| 2014 | 25 Jul 2014 | dividend | 125% |
| 20 Mar 2014 | rights | 7:50 | |
| 2013 | 30 Jul 2013 | dividend | 115% |
| 2012 | 27 Jul 2012 | dividend | 125% |
| 2011 | 27 Sept 2011 | split | 1:10 |
| 04 Aug 2011 | dividend | 125% | |
| 2010 | 18 Aug 2010 | dividend | 120% |
| 2009 | 16 Jul 2009 | dividend | 115% |
| 2008 | 20 Aug 2008 | dividend | 105% |
| 2007 | 19 Jul 2007 | dividend | 95% |
| 2006 | 11 Jul 2006 | dividend | 85% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹2.50 | Final |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2.25 | Final |
| 04 Jul 2024 | ₹2.00 | Final |
| 07 Jun 2023 | ₹2.00 | Final |
| 15 Jun 2022 | ₹1.75 | Final |
| 17 Jun 2021 | ₹1.55 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWER | ₹3.83 L | 31.95 | 6.31 |
NTPC Ltd.NTPC | ₹3.21 L | — | — |
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.POWERGRID | ₹2.48 L | 15.47 | 2.45 |
Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREEN | ₹2.01 L | 129.81 | 10.82 |
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOL | ₹1.79 L | 83.23 | 7.47 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Tata Power Co. Ltd. (TATAPOWER)
The Indian stock market is expected to open cautiously amid mixed global cues. Sensex and Nifty gained on Monday, driven by optimism over US-Iran peace talks, although Asian markets traded lower. Experts recommend a 'buy on dips' strategy for Nifty as key levels remain critical.
The Indian stock market is expected to open cautiously amid mixed global cues. Sensex and Nifty gained on Monday, driven by optimism over US-Iran peace talks, although Asian markets traded lower. Experts recommend a 'buy on dips' strategy for Nifty as key levels remain critical.
Tata Power Company reported an 8.3% rise in net profit to ₹1,415.52 crore for Q4 2026, despite a 13% decline in revenue to ₹14,900.20 crore. A final dividend of ₹2.50 per share is proposed, pending approval at the AGM on July 7, 2026.
Tata Power Company reported an 8.3% rise in net profit to ₹1,415.52 crore for Q4 2026, despite a 13% decline in revenue to ₹14,900.20 crore. A final dividend of ₹2.50 per share is proposed, pending approval at the AGM on July 7, 2026.
Stocks to buy for short term: Jigar Patel from Anand Rathi identifies three stocks, including APL Apollo Tubes and PB Fintech, poised for potential short-term gains due to strong momentum indicators and breakout patterns.
Stocks to buy for short term: Jigar Patel from Anand Rathi identifies three stocks, including APL Apollo Tubes and PB Fintech, poised for potential short-term gains due to strong momentum indicators and breakout patterns.
The Sensex declined 123 points, or 0.16%, to end at 77,988.68, while the Nifty 50 ended with a loss of 35 points, or 0.14%, at 24,196.75.
The Sensex declined 123 points, or 0.16%, to end at 77,988.68, while the Nifty 50 ended with a loss of 35 points, or 0.14%, at 24,196.75.
Ajit Mishra, SVP of Research at Religare Broking, shares his near-term strategy for Power Grid Corporation of India, Tata Power Company, and PG Electroplast. Mishra believes the Nifty 50 has immediate support in the range of 22,500–22,800, while 23,400–23,600 range is strong resistance.
Ajit Mishra, SVP of Research at Religare Broking, shares his near-term strategy for Power Grid Corporation of India, Tata Power Company, and PG Electroplast. Mishra believes the Nifty 50 has immediate support in the range of 22,500–22,800, while 23,400–23,600 range is strong resistance.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five shares to buy today — Godawari Power and Ispat Limited, Great Eastern Shipping Company, Aster DM Healthcare, Power Finance Corporation, and Tata Power Company.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five shares to buy today — Godawari Power and Ispat Limited, Great Eastern Shipping Company, Aster DM Healthcare, Power Finance Corporation, and Tata Power Company.
Q1 Earnings Today: In total, over 200 companies are listed to announce their Q1FY26 results during the week of July 28 to August 2. These include major names such as IndusInd Bank, Asian Paints, NTPC, Tata Steel, Hindustan Unilever, Mahindra & Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, Sun Pharma, and ITC.
Tata Power Company shares rose 5% from the day's low on February 20 after announcing a partnership with Amazon Web Services to advance energy transition in India.
Shares to buy: Prashanth Tapse recommends buying these three stocks in the short-medium term - Tata Power Company Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL), and Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.
Top Stock Recommendations: Aakash K Hindocha of Nuvama Professional Clients Group recommends these three stocks for today - Jubilant FoodWorks Ltd, Aegis Logistics Ltd, and Tata Power Company Ltd.
Stocks in focus: Rajesh Palviya has recommended to buy, hold, and accumulate Coal India Ltd, Tata Power Company Ltd, and Hindustan Oil Exploration Co. Ltd today.
Stock Market Today- Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited, subsidiary of Tata Power Company Ltd, crosses significant milestone of 1.4 GW capacity of Group Captive projects
Tata Power Company reported a growth of 8.79% in its consolidated net profit for the July-September quarter on a year-on-year (y-o-y) basis at ₹1,017.41 crore. The company’s revenue in Q2FY24 rose 9% YoY to ₹15,442 crore.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.