TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Financials · Financial Services
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +22.76% | ▲ +13.73% | 7.40% | 14.39% | 30.03% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +22.74% | ▲ +9.93% | 1.56% | 11.70% | 22.98% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹31,518 | 0.8969 | ₹28,268 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹33,410 | 0.8044 | ₹26,873 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹35,414 | 0.7214 | ₹25,548 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹37,539 | 0.6470 | ₹24,288 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹39,791 | 0.5803 | ₹23,089 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹380 -64% | ₹450 -57% | ₹495 -53% | ₹548 -48% | ₹696 -34% |
| 11.0% | ₹312 -70% | ₹363 -65% | ₹394 -62% | ₹430 -59% | ₹525 -50% |
| 11.5% | ₹284 -73% | ₹328 -69% | ₹354 -66% | ₹385 -63% | ₹463 -56% |
| 12.0% | ₹259 -75% | ₹297 -72% | ₹320 -69% | ₹346 -67% | ₹411 -61% |
| 13.0% | ₹217 -79% | ₹246 -77% | ₹263 -75% | ₹283 -73% | ₹330 -69% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 11.44 | 1.61 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹18.04 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹20.77 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹23.96 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹20.35 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹21.96 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹23.76 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹23.09 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹21.28 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹19.54 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹26.12 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹19.20 | ₹19.00 | ₹19.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹21.37 | ₹21.00 | ₹21.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹15.93 | ₹15.00 | ₹15.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹24.54 | ₹24.00 | ₹24.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹21.77 | ₹21.00 | ₹21.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹22.37 | ₹22.00 | ₹22.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹20.28 | ₹20.00 | ₹20.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
CAMEL Banking Model & Quality Factor Composite
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹1.58 L | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹79,925.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 50.50% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹41,649.39 | ₹19,767.80 | ₹22,405.46 | ₹35,373.88 | ₹55,648.17 | ₹67,084.67 | ₹77,561.34 | ₹83,298.78 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 45.11 | 21.65 | 31.52 | 53.63 | 63.63 | 80.62 | 87.32 | 88.68 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 26.32% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 29.24% | 7.87% | 8.13% | 11.58% | 15.50% | 16.17% | 15.93% | 13.97% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | 12.47% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 1.43 | 1.64 | 1.58 | 1.53 | 1.58 | 1.31 | 1.36 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — |
| Net profit | 7.40% | 14.39% | 30.03% | — |
| EPS | 1.56% | 11.70% | 22.98% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹7.12 L | ₹41.97 L | ₹48.46 L | ₹53.61 L | ₹59.54 L | ₹67.34 L | ₹73.14 L | ₹83.22 L |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹5.70 L | ₹39.46 L | ₹45.70 L | ₹50.55 L | ₹55.95 L | ₹63.19 L | ₹68.27 L | ₹77.25 L |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹1.42 L | ₹2.51 L | ₹2.76 L | ₹3.06 L | ₹3.59 L | ₹4.15 L | ₹4.87 L | ₹5.96 L |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹4.99 L | ₹3.60 L | ₹4.52 L | ₹4.83 L | ₹5.49 L | ₹6.55 L | ₹6.39 L | ₹8.12 L |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹42,732.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹2.49 L | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹1.78 L | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹71,220.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹14,244.09 | ₹15,477.09 | ₹15,309.16 | ₹17,990.62 | ₹27,495.03 | ₹32,861.61 | ₹39,032.33 | ₹44,132.57 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹14,244.09 | ₹40,078.17 | ₹40,166.79 | ₹39,510.03 | ₹44,407.38 | ₹44,708.18 | ₹46,337.70 | ₹57,152.10 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹1.14 L | ₹1.36 L | ₹1.59 L | ₹1.83 L | ₹2.25 L | ₹2.81 L | ₹3.51 L | ₹4.18 L |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹43,731.86 | ₹23,928.53 | ₹89,918.93 | ₹57,694.85 | ₹-86,013.68 | ₹21,632.43 | ₹48,486.29 | ₹38,097.39 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹2,374.02 | ₹-3,065.01 | ₹-3,828.02 | ₹-3,305.26 | ₹-4,671.02 | ₹-4,175.13 | ₹-5,637.22 | ₹-8,362.96 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹41,357.84 | ₹20,863.52 | ₹86,090.91 | ₹54,389.59 | ₹-90,684.70 | ₹17,457.30 | ₹42,849.07 | ₹29,734.43 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.05 | 1.21 | 4.01 | 1.63 | -1.55 | 0.32 | 0.63 | 0.46 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹87,047.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹71,220.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹79,133.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹55,393.69 | ₹30,316.59 | ₹32,795.97 | ₹49,738.63 | ₹75,398.56 | ₹91,240.04 | ₹1.06 L | ₹1.14 L |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹63,307.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹13,744.30 | ₹8,973.39 | ₹8,516.25 | ₹13,382.46 | ₹18,840.13 | ₹23,101.78 | ₹27,348.14 | ₹28,859.51 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹6,330.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 50.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 1.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Receivable days | — | — | — | — | 35.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payable days | — | — | — | — | 40.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Working capital days | — | — | — | — | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 11.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 5.85% | 0.47% | 0.46% | 0.66% | 0.93% | 1.00% | 1.06% | 1.00% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 6.96% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 55.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
DuPont ROE Decomposition
DuPont analysis requires complete net margin, asset turnover, and equity multiplier metrics for the latest fiscal period. At least one of those hasn't been ingested yet for this company.
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16 May 2026 | dividend | 1735% |
| 2025 | 16 May 2025 | dividend | 1590% |
| 2024 | 22 May 2024 | dividend | 1370% |
| 2023 | 31 May 2023 | dividend | 1130% |
| 2022 | 26 May 2022 | dividend | 710% |
| 2021 | 04 Jun 2021 | dividend | 400% |
| 2017 | 30 May 2017 | dividend | 260% |
| 2016 | 07 Jun 2016 | dividend | 260% |
| 2015 | 30 May 2015 | dividend | 350% |
| 2014 | 21 Nov 2014 | split | 1:10 |
| 31 May 2014 | dividend | 150% | |
| 13 Mar 2014 | dividend | 150% | |
| 2013 | 30 May 2013 | dividend | 415% |
| 2012 | 26 May 2012 | dividend | 350% |
| 2011 | 24 May 2011 | dividend | 300% |
| 2010 | 11 Jun 2010 | dividend | 200% |
| 09 Feb 2010 | dividend | 100% | |
| 2009 | 12 Jun 2009 | dividend | 290% |
| 2008 | 02 Jun 2008 | dividend | 215% |
| 04 Feb 2008 | rights | 1:5 | |
| 2007 | 15 Jun 2007 | dividend | 140% |
| 2006 | 21 Jun 2006 | dividend | 140% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | ₹17.35 | Final |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹15.90 | Final |
| 22 May 2024 | ₹13.70 | Final |
| 31 May 2023 | ₹11.30 | Final |
| 25 May 2022 | ₹7.10 | Final |
| 03 Jun 2021 | ₹4.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
HDFC Bank Ltd.HDFCBANK | ₹11.10 L | 14.43 | 1.87 |
ICICI Bank Ltd.ICICIBANK | ₹10.23 L | 19.29 | 2.85 |
Bajaj Finance Ltd.BAJFINANCE | ₹6.63 L | 35.40 | 5.89 |
| ₹5.32 L | 9.11 | 2.97 | |
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.KOTAKBANK | ₹4.22 L | 21.87 | 2.33 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
The Indian stock market is set to open lower on 27 August, following a negative trend in global markets. The Sensex fell 183.15 points, while the Nifty 50 declined 126.80 points. Investors await clarity from Fed Chair Warsh's speech on interest rates.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 27 August. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
An EAC-PM paper finds that banking efficiency has improved sharply since FY20.
RBI moved the FCNR(B) swap window deadline to August 31. See why it closed early, what changed, and what it means for NRI FCNR deposits.
The Nifty PSU Bank index has risen by 4% this month so far, compared to a 0.60% rise in the Nifty Private Bank index, and a flat with negative bias Nifty 50.
Recent thefts from bank lockers in Kanpur and Mumbai raise concerns about security. The Reserve Bank of India regulates locker facilities and has capped the compensation limit.
The combined market valuation of four of the top 10 most valued firms in India eroded by ₹87,960.29 crore last week, with Bharti Airtel taking the biggest hit, in-tandem with a bearish trend in equities.
An SEBI Registered Investment Adviser warned bank customers about fraudulent messages. He shared tips to identify scams by verifying sender details and checking for deceptive characters in sender names.
Indian banks are rushing to raise funds before the RBI closes the FCNR(B) scheme early, leading to deployment challenges and potential negative carry for some lenders.
NRIs are permitted to open and maintain FCNR(B) accounts jointly with eligible resident relatives, subject to certain conditions.
State Bank of India has updated service charges for Basic Savings Bank Deposit accounts, effective October 1, 2026.
India anticipates a $50 billion balance-of-payments surplus in FY27, but experts warn that this may not strengthen the rupee. The impact hinges on whether the inflows from the RBI’s FCNR deposits actually enter the market or are absorbed as reserves.
SBI mistakenly reported ₹4.06 lakh TDS against one landlord’s PAN on jointly owned property, leaving ₹2.71 lakh of credit disputed. ITAT Agra ruled that the landlord should receive the full TDS credit after the other co-owners did not claim their share.
Private banks outpaced public sector undertaking peers on profit and deposit growth in the June quarter, while state-run lenders posted sharper improvements in asset quality and net interest income.
Only two dividend yield funds delivered over 10% returns in the last one year, while some others lagged significantly. Differences in equity allocation, portfolio holdings and expenses contributed to the wide gap in returns across the category.
The 'Regulation S' bond is benchmarked against the 5-year US Treasury and priced at a spread of 88 bps over the benchmark, SBI said in a statement on Thursday.
RBI’s concessional hedging window opened a cheaper route to overseas funds for PSU lenders, but higher US yields and a crowded dollar market have eroded the advantage. With offshore and domestic borrowing costs now nearly at par, PSU non-banks face a tougher funding choice.
The court asked the ED to file an affidavit stating whether the settlement process had been completed and whether ‘everything is done and dusted’.
AI-led underwriting is freeing relationship managers from data gathering and preliminary analysis as SBI expands the technology across lending and banking operations.
The deals pursued by SBI are largely driven by technology and industry led.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.