TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Utilities · Power
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +30.47% | ▲ +42.41% | 16.08% | 27.56% | 22.68% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +90.03% | ▲ +132.79% | 115.92% | 21.27% | 14.59% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +68.19% | ▲ +124.12% | -3.49% | 16.60% | 11.41% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹26,954 | 0.8969 | ₹24,174 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹28,571 | 0.8044 | ₹22,982 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹30,286 | 0.7214 | ₹21,848 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹32,103 | 0.6470 | ₹20,770 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹34,029 | 0.5803 | ₹19,746 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹3135 +113% | ₹3595 +145% | ₹3888 +165% | ₹4240 +188% | ₹5208 +254% |
| 11.0% | ₹2686 +83% | ₹3019 +105% | ₹3225 +119% | ₹3464 +136% | ₹4086 +178% |
| 11.5% | ₹2502 +70% | ₹2789 +90% | ₹2964 +102% | ₹3165 +115% | ₹3678 +150% |
| 12.0% | ₹2338 +59% | ₹2588 +76% | ₹2738 +86% | ₹2909 +98% | ₹3338 +127% |
| 13.0% | ₹2059 +40% | ₹2252 +53% | ₹2366 +61% | ₹2493 +70% | ₹2804 +91% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 83.23 | 7.47 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹7.26 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹8.71 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹6.39 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹5.27 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹6.34 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹6.27 | ₹6.00 | ₹6.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹8.46 | ₹8.00 | ₹8.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹9.44 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹7.46 | ₹7.00 | ₹7.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹9.11 | ₹9.00 | ₹9.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹8.83 | ₹8.00 | ₹8.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹9.47 | ₹9.00 | ₹9.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹8.49 | ₹8.00 | ₹8.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Moderate risk; company exhibits average leverage and liquidity.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹13,794.02 | ₹11,415.96 | ₹9,926.33 | ₹11,257.52 | ₹13,292.72 | ₹16,607.36 | ₹23,767.09 | ₹27,588.03 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹2,758.80 | ₹3,106.06 | ₹3,209.40 | ₹3,468.29 | ₹3,964.51 | ₹3,965.89 | ₹3,701.41 | ₹6,082.59 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 20.00% | 27.21% | 32.33% | 30.81% | 29.82% | 23.88% | 15.57% | 22.05% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹1,116.46 | ₹599.13 | ₹1,130.14 | ₹1,233.29 | ₹1,252.12 | ₹1,141.10 | ₹1,034.14 | ₹2,232.92 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 9.14 | 6.79 | 11.13 | 10.95 | 12.05 | 10.27 | 19.79 | 19.10 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 8.09% | 5.25% | 11.39% | 10.96% | 9.42% | 6.87% | 4.35% | 8.09% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 13.38% | 7.05% | 12.67% | 12.44% | 10.66% | 9.03% | 4.69% | 8.78% |
| ROCE | 1.00% | 13.00% | 12.00% | 17.00% | 24.91% | 9.18% | 8.78% | 8.35% | 8.45% | 7.84% | 5.79% | 7.87% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | 2.87 | 3.04 | 3.02 | 2.92 | 2.93 | 1.83 | 1.93 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.08% | 27.56% | 22.68% | — |
| Net profit | 115.92% | 21.27% | 14.59% | — |
| EPS | -3.49% | 16.60% | 11.41% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹15,173.42 | ₹39,711.19 | ₹43,233.58 | ₹47,464.11 | ₹53,931.75 | ₹58,578.81 | ₹73,960.10 | ₹92,834.92 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹6,828.04 | ₹31,212.23 | ₹34,314.30 | ₹37,551.29 | ₹42,182.58 | ₹45,937.26 | ₹51,891.90 | ₹67,407.38 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹8,345.38 | ₹8,498.96 | ₹8,919.28 | ₹9,912.82 | ₹11,749.17 | ₹12,641.55 | ₹22,068.20 | ₹25,427.54 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹2,731.22 | ₹24,391.08 | ₹27,094.96 | ₹29,901.79 | ₹34,270.03 | ₹37,069.65 | ₹40,275.28 | ₹49,176.43 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹1,820.81 | ₹926.94 | ₹203.08 | ₹175.77 | ₹167.11 | ₹240.71 | ₹615.94 | ₹915.77 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹6,828.04 | ₹8,685.43 | ₹4,999.44 | ₹5,642.62 | ₹8,906.86 | ₹9,618.12 | ₹16,674.12 | ₹19,841.68 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹3,793.35 | ₹5,886.27 | ₹6,688.63 | ₹5,928.24 | ₹7,017.29 | ₹8,016.68 | ₹10,016.40 | ₹15,567.85 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹1,379.40 | ₹834.50 | ₹603.98 | ₹446.40 | ₹279.27 | ₹474.14 | ₹1,328.42 | ₹1,949.81 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹1,655.28 | ₹2,150.70 | ₹2,289.92 | ₹1,911.64 | ₹3,202.11 | ₹4,120.02 | ₹5,003.36 | ₹5,779.58 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹1,241.46 | ₹1,751.51 | ₹1,241.01 | ₹1,607.91 | ₹1,800.43 | ₹1,722.11 | ₹2,955.62 | ₹7,409.57 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹6,069.37 | ₹25,549.48 | ₹30,639.55 | ₹33,638.18 | ₹37,147.94 | ₹40,222.54 | ₹43,547.46 | ₹47,113.72 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹6,259.03 | ₹4,153.14 | ₹5,172.52 | ₹6,167.22 | ₹7,398.90 | ₹8,537.29 | ₹9,601.02 | ₹11,891.77 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹1,395.58 | ₹5,437.22 | ₹3,800.63 | ₹4,108.26 | ₹3,777.08 | ₹6,037.69 | ₹8,700.69 | ₹10,996.75 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹827.64 | ₹-2,762.67 | ₹-3,952.32 | ₹-4,190.86 | ₹-4,702.21 | ₹-5,429.54 | ₹-9,378.14 | ₹-14,431.80 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹567.93 | ₹2,674.55 | ₹-151.69 | ₹-82.60 | ₹-925.13 | ₹608.15 | ₹-677.45 | ₹-3,435.05 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 9.08 | 3.36 | 3.33 | 3.02 | 5.29 | 8.41 | 4.92 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 24.20 | 39.82 | 37.23 | 35.37 | 32.69 | 39.46 | 52.31 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹4,827.91 | ₹6,728.69 | ₹6,225.19 | ₹6,530.43 | ₹7,254.14 | ₹9,786.60 | ₹11,197.73 | ₹12,452.51 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹8,966.11 | ₹4,687.27 | ₹3,701.14 | ₹4,727.09 | ₹6,038.58 | ₹6,820.76 | ₹12,569.36 | ₹15,135.52 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹3,034.68 | ₹4,280.08 | ₹4,538.28 | ₹4,897.99 | ₹5,578.87 | ₹5,749.59 | ₹5,614.91 | ₹8,063.92 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹1,484.89 | ₹1,106.68 | ₹1,619.90 | ₹1,700.49 | ₹1,711.72 | ₹1,779.56 | ₹1,074.85 | ₹3,114.84 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹689.70 | ₹1,884.48 | ₹1,588.52 | ₹1,825.81 | ₹2,224.20 | ₹2,135.09 | ₹2,522.02 | ₹2,748.03 |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹368.43 | ₹542.88 | ₹424.23 | ₹436.06 | ₹435.33 | ₹580.13 | ₹178.99 | ₹771.71 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹551.76 | ₹1,174.02 | ₹1,328.88 | ₹1,429.70 | ₹1,614.36 | ₹1,783.70 | ₹1,913.50 | ₹1,981.33 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 22.00% | 37.49% | 45.72% | 43.51% | 41.97% | 34.62% | 23.62% | 29.23% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.80 | 1.48 | 0.75 | 0.95 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.66 | 1.27 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 1.33 | 0.66 | 0.88 | 1.23 | 1.14 | 1.53 | 1.15 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 1.65 | 2.02 | 1.90 | 1.78 | 1.86 | 1.47 | 2.21 |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | — | 45.00 | 64.98 | 59.56 | 34.47 | 16.88 | 25.37 | 38.58 | 47.02 |
| Receivable days | 1,255.00 | 30.00 | 24.00 | 24.00 | 35.00 | 68.76 | 84.20 | 61.98 | 87.93 | 90.55 | 76.84 | 76.47 |
| Payable days | — | — | — | — | 40.00 | 136.39 | 122.39 | 124.15 | 108.83 | 92.16 | 85.83 | 178.69 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 1,255.00 | 30.00 | 24.00 | 24.00 | 40.00 | -2.64 | 21.38 | -27.70 | -4.02 | 23.77 | 29.59 | -55.20 |
| Working capital days | -11,796.00 | -473.00 | -128.00 | -115.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 0.45 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.59 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 7.36% | 1.51% | 2.61% | 2.60% | 2.32% | 1.95% | 1.40% | 2.41% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 12.06% | 4.95% | 6.62% | 6.51% | 6.45% | 5.40% | 5.00% | 6.21% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 35.00% | 58.94% | 62.71% | 58.01% | 54.57% | 58.93% | 47.11% | 45.14% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
No corporate actions or splits have been recorded for this company.
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWER | ₹3.83 L | 31.95 | 6.31 |
NTPC Ltd.NTPC | ₹3.21 L | — | — |
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.POWERGRID | ₹2.48 L | 15.47 | 2.45 |
Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREEN | ₹2.01 L | 129.81 | 10.82 |
Tata Power Co. Ltd.TATAPOWER | ₹1.11 L | 30.05 | 2.85 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. (ADANIENSOL)
Adani Group stocks faced significant selling pressure on Monday amidst MSCI index reshuffling. Adani Enterprises dropped over 8%, with all major group companies declining. Broader Indian markets also weakened, reflecting caution among investors before MSCI changes and external economic pressures.
The MSCI index reshuffle will highlight several Indian stocks as portfolio adjustments take effect on September 1. This could lead to increased trading volume and volatility, especially in low liquidity stocks, marking the first major test of India's new closing auction system.
Adani Energy Solutions share price today opened with an upside gap at ₹1,617 apiece on the NSE and touched an intraday high of ₹1,634.90 per share within a few minutes of the Opening Bell
The Indian stock market is expected to open higher on 26 August, following positive global cues. The Nifty and Sensex ended the previous session positively, aided by falling oil prices amid diplomatic efforts in the Strait of Hormuz.
Adani Group’s infrastructure spending boom has turned privately-held Adani Infra into a massive cash generator. The company's growing investments in the group’s listed firms show how wealth created within the conglomerate is being spent across its businesses.
Adani Group’s infrastructure spending boom has turned privately-held Adani Infra into a massive cash generator. The company's growing investments in the group’s listed firms show how wealth created within the conglomerate is being spent across its businesses.
The proposal to allow government-authorized private laboratories to test electricity meters aims to boost consumer confidence, reduce billing disputes and support India's smart meter rollout.
The proposal to allow government-authorized private laboratories to test electricity meters aims to boost consumer confidence, reduce billing disputes and support India's smart meter rollout.
Adani Energy Solutions launched a Qualified Institutional Placement to raise ₹3,500 crore, with potential to upsize. The stock fell over 3%, but has seen significant gains over the past year. Pricing details include a floor price of ₹1,698.15 per share and appointments of lead managers.
Adani Energy Solutions launched a Qualified Institutional Placement to raise ₹3,500 crore, with potential to upsize. The stock fell over 3%, but has seen significant gains over the past year. Pricing details include a floor price of ₹1,698.15 per share and appointments of lead managers.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 23,986 mark, down over 42 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 23,986 mark, down over 42 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Adani Energy Solutions said won an $880.83 million interstate transmission project in Andhra Pradesh to supply power to planned green hydrogen and ammonia projects.
Adani Energy Solutions said won an $880.83 million interstate transmission project in Andhra Pradesh to supply power to planned green hydrogen and ammonia projects.
To reduce the uncertainty in its earnings, the renewable energy arm of the Adani Group signed a pact with the power distribution arm of the group, Adani Energy Solutions Ltd, to supply 4 GW power.
To reduce the uncertainty in its earnings, the renewable energy arm of the Adani Group signed a pact with the power distribution arm of the group, Adani Energy Solutions Ltd, to supply 4 GW power.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,108 mark, down over 72 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,108 mark, down over 72 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Adani Energy Solutions reported a 124.22% rise in Q1 FY27 net profit to ₹1,149 crore, compared to ₹512.48 crore last year. Revenue surged 42.41% year-on-year to ₹9,711.08 crore during the quarter ended June 2026.
Adani Energy Solutions reported a 124.22% rise in Q1 FY27 net profit to ₹1,149 crore, compared to ₹512.48 crore last year. Revenue surged 42.41% year-on-year to ₹9,711.08 crore during the quarter ended June 2026.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.