TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Utilities · Power
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +32.90% | ▲ +33.97% | -3.49% | 12.52% | 15.65% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +19.63% | ▲ +41.98% | -0.81% | 6.16% | 58.82% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +16.90% | ▲ +44.77% | -1.48% | 6.02% | 58.73% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹46,496 | 0.8969 | ₹41,700 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹49,285 | 0.8044 | ₹39,643 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹52,242 | 0.7214 | ₹37,688 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹55,377 | 0.6470 | ₹35,829 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹58,700 | 0.5803 | ₹34,061 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹352 +78% | ₹401 +103% | ₹433 +119% | ₹471 +138% | ₹575 +190% |
| 11.0% | ₹304 +53% | ₹340 +71% | ₹362 +83% | ₹387 +96% | ₹454 +129% |
| 11.5% | ₹284 +43% | ₹315 +59% | ₹334 +68% | ₹355 +79% | ₹410 +107% |
| 12.0% | ₹266 +34% | ₹293 +48% | ₹309 +56% | ₹328 +66% | ₹374 +89% |
| 13.0% | ₹236 +19% | ₹257 +30% | ₹269 +36% | ₹283 +43% | ₹316 +60% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 31.95 | 6.31 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹1.32 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹1.29 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹1.72 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹2.08 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹1.53 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹1.95 | ₹2.00 | ₹1.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹1.61 | ₹1.00 | ₹1.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹1.20 | ₹1.00 | ₹1.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹2.49 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹1.79 | ₹2.00 | ₹1.00 | 2 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹2.00 | ₹2.00 | ₹1.00 | 2 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹2.21 | ₹2.00 | ₹1.00 | 2 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹1.36 | ₹1.00 | ₹1.00 | 2 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹27,120.26 | ₹26,467.72 | ₹26,221.48 | ₹27,711.18 | ₹38,078.85 | ₹50,118.35 | ₹56,203.09 | ₹54,240.52 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹5,424.05 | ₹1,920.57 | ₹5,486.51 | ₹6,807.99 | ₹6,212.88 | ₹14,063.39 | ₹17,109.45 | ₹15,241.58 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 20.00% | 7.26% | 20.92% | 24.57% | 16.32% | 28.06% | 30.44% | 28.10% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹6,417.15 | ₹-2,274.77 | ₹1,269.98 | ₹4,911.58 | ₹10,726.64 | ₹20,828.79 | ₹12,938.77 | ₹12,834.30 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | -0.83 | 0.66 | 2.57 | 5.58 | 10.82 | 6.75 | 6.65 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 23.66% | -8.59% | 4.84% | 17.72% | 28.17% | 41.56% | 23.02% | 23.66% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 39.11% | -35.10% | 9.69% | 26.26% | 35.90% | 48.28% | 22.96% | 19.76% |
| ROCE | 7.00% | 11.00% | 6.00% | 6.00% | 24.91% | 3.38% | 9.13% | 10.50% | 9.13% | 18.37% | 17.73% | 12.50% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | 8.53 | 4.01 | 2.61 | 1.42 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.84 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -3.49% | 12.52% | 15.65% | — |
| Net profit | -0.81% | 6.16% | 58.82% | — |
| EPS | -1.48% | 6.02% | 58.73% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹29,832.29 | ₹75,025.00 | ₹78,805.91 | ₹81,981.02 | ₹85,821.27 | ₹92,324.77 | ₹1.13 L | ₹1.42 L |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹13,424.53 | ₹68,544.56 | ₹65,693.32 | ₹63,277.58 | ₹55,945.61 | ₹49,179.74 | ₹56,570.48 | ₹77,343.04 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹16,407.76 | ₹6,480.44 | ₹13,112.59 | ₹18,703.44 | ₹29,875.66 | ₹43,145.03 | ₹56,347.09 | ₹64,936.88 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹5,369.81 | ₹55,305.81 | ₹52,518.68 | ₹48,898.43 | ₹42,349.53 | ₹34,615.56 | ₹39,494.87 | ₹54,670.29 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹3,579.87 | ₹221.10 | ₹113.04 | ₹399.57 | ₹349.23 | ₹316.25 | ₹309.66 | ₹533.25 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹13,424.53 | ₹14,593.18 | ₹17,642.35 | ₹16,228.07 | ₹19,553.00 | ₹25,586.58 | ₹26,313.45 | ₹28,688.08 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹7,458.07 | ₹18,189.15 | ₹18,727.35 | ₹17,143.67 | ₹17,744.59 | ₹15,788.67 | ₹16,440.99 | ₹20,328.21 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹2,712.03 | ₹2,799.77 | ₹2,843.81 | ₹3,615.87 | ₹4,767.05 | ₹5,609.28 | ₹4,420.75 | ₹5,072.02 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹3,254.43 | ₹8,778.35 | ₹12,006.12 | ₹9,608.02 | ₹11,569.66 | ₹11,766.02 | ₹13,613.22 | ₹13,018.05 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹2,440.82 | ₹5,596.05 | ₹3,803.13 | ₹3,508.21 | ₹3,079.45 | ₹3,636.30 | ₹2,977.66 | ₹2,840.53 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹11,932.91 | ₹57,917.87 | ₹59,014.66 | ₹63,341.36 | ₹63,423.34 | ₹63,737.83 | ₹81,131.47 | ₹1.04 L |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹12,305.82 | ₹-13,410.53 | ₹-12,522.79 | ₹-7,805.13 | ₹2,254.44 | ₹21,458.26 | ₹39,161.71 | ₹50,815.27 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹8,021.44 | ₹5,621.82 | ₹7,014.35 | ₹10,435.08 | ₹8,430.89 | ₹14,167.44 | ₹21,501.11 | ₹20,513.65 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹1,627.22 | ₹-2,226.56 | ₹-3,617.61 | ₹-3,434.55 | ₹-3,243.68 | ₹-2,602.45 | ₹-11,559.04 | ₹-23,350.09 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹6,394.22 | ₹3,395.26 | ₹3,396.74 | ₹7,000.53 | ₹5,187.21 | ₹11,564.99 | ₹9,942.07 | ₹-2,836.44 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | -2.47 | 5.52 | 2.12 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 1.66 | 1.60 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 8.41 | 13.80 | 12.39 | 8.52 | 5.19 | 20.57 | 43.05 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹9,492.09 | ₹7,546.21 | ₹10,122.90 | ₹11,415.38 | ₹11,482.31 | ₹20,549.92 | ₹24,618.40 | ₹23,706.62 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹17,628.17 | ₹18,921.51 | ₹16,098.58 | ₹16,295.80 | ₹26,596.54 | ₹29,568.43 | ₹31,584.69 | ₹30,533.90 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹5,966.46 | ₹4,927.07 | ₹8,688.16 | ₹9,925.53 | ₹9,516.56 | ₹17,994.72 | ₹21,418.33 | ₹19,839.97 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹8,534.81 | ₹-2,264.92 | ₹2,288.74 | ₹6,577.13 | ₹7,674.70 | ₹20,791.51 | ₹16,359.51 | ₹15,499.51 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹1,356.01 | ₹3,935.85 | ₹3,735.43 | ₹433.89 | — | — | ₹1,320.47 | ₹888.72 |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹2,117.66 | ₹9.85 | ₹1,018.76 | ₹1,665.55 | ₹-3,051.94 | ₹-37.28 | ₹3,609.90 | ₹2,528.43 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹1,084.81 | ₹3,006.50 | ₹3,201.65 | ₹3,117.54 | ₹3,303.68 | ₹3,931.33 | ₹4,308.88 | ₹4,598.39 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 22.00% | 18.62% | 33.13% | 35.82% | 24.99% | 35.90% | 38.11% | 36.58% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.80 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 1.10 | 1.62 | 1.60 | 1.41 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.83 | 1.27 | 1.33 | 1.16 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 0.49 | 1.47 | 15.69 | — | — | 12.96 | 17.15 |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | — | 45.00 | 54.01 | 64.48 | 80.99 | 65.42 | 69.24 | 51.09 | 60.63 |
| Receivable days | 68.00 | 179.00 | 124.00 | 109.00 | 35.00 | 121.06 | 167.12 | 126.55 | 110.90 | 85.69 | 88.41 | 87.60 |
| Payable days | — | — | — | — | 40.00 | 107.95 | 86.23 | 78.58 | 42.26 | 44.89 | 34.41 | 33.96 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 68.00 | 179.00 | 124.00 | 109.00 | 40.00 | 67.12 | 145.37 | 128.96 | 134.06 | 110.04 | 105.09 | 114.28 |
| Working capital days | -161.00 | -154.00 | -208.00 | -269.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.60 | 0.79 | 0.69 | 0.52 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 21.51% | -3.03% | 1.61% | 5.99% | 12.50% | 22.56% | 11.46% | 9.02% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 35.26% | 3.13% | 4.65% | 7.57% | 12.08% | 18.19% | 13.96% | 10.71% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 35.00% | 28.51% | 38.61% | 41.19% | 30.15% | 41.00% | 43.80% | 43.71% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 Sept 2025 | split | 2:10 |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
NTPC Ltd.NTPC | ₹3.21 L | — | — |
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.POWERGRID | ₹2.48 L | 15.47 | 2.45 |
Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREEN | ₹2.01 L | 129.81 | 10.82 |
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOL | ₹1.79 L | 83.23 | 7.47 |
Tata Power Co. Ltd.TATAPOWER | ₹1.11 L | 30.05 | 2.85 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Adani Power Ltd. (ADANIPOWER)
Adani Group stocks faced significant selling pressure on Monday amidst MSCI index reshuffling. Adani Enterprises dropped over 8%, with all major group companies declining. Broader Indian markets also weakened, reflecting caution among investors before MSCI changes and external economic pressures.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five breakout stocks to buy today —Wonderla Holidays, Orkla India, Bharat Heavy Electricals, Adani Power, and Global Health.
Adani PoweAdani Power share price has delivered multibagger returns over longer timeframes. In the last three and five years, the stock has surged 214% and 1,216%, respectively, as per BSE data. This year so far, the stock has jumped 37%.
Draft rules lay the groundwork for private participation, while power companies are already scouting sites for nuclear projects. For investors, however, the bigger question is how soon the opportunity can translate into earnings.
The recent pick-up in QIPs reflects companies taking advantage of a favourable fundraising window rather than betting on an immediate economic recovery, said experts.
The recent pick-up in QIPs reflects companies taking advantage of a favourable fundraising window rather than betting on an immediate economic recovery, said experts.
Adani Group’s infrastructure spending boom has turned privately-held Adani Infra into a massive cash generator. The company's growing investments in the group’s listed firms show how wealth created within the conglomerate is being spent across its businesses.
Adani Group’s infrastructure spending boom has turned privately-held Adani Infra into a massive cash generator. The company's growing investments in the group’s listed firms show how wealth created within the conglomerate is being spent across its businesses.
The Adani Group’s ₹1.53 trillion capex plan for FY26 is emerging as a major growth driver for smaller listed engineering and construction companies. For some, the conglomerate accounted for over 80% of new orders last year, reflecting its growing influence on India’s EPC ecosystem.
The Adani Group’s ₹1.53 trillion capex plan for FY26 is emerging as a major growth driver for smaller listed engineering and construction companies. For some, the conglomerate accounted for over 80% of new orders last year, reflecting its growing influence on India’s EPC ecosystem.
Adani Power Q1 results: Adani Power's June quarter earnings revealed a 42% net profit rise to ₹4,806 crore and a 34% revenue boost to ₹18,902 crore. The firm plans to raise ₹15,000 crore for expansion and is actively pursuing growth in various energy sectors.
Adani Power Q1 results: Adani Power's June quarter earnings revealed a 42% net profit rise to ₹4,806 crore and a 34% revenue boost to ₹18,902 crore. The firm plans to raise ₹15,000 crore for expansion and is actively pursuing growth in various energy sectors.
Q1 results 2026: Eternal, Adani Power, Nestle India, Adani Green Energy, BPCL, JSW Energy, Dr Reddy's Laboratories, HPCL, IndusInd Bank are among the companies to declare their Q1 results FY27 today.
Q1 results 2026: Eternal, Adani Power, Nestle India, Adani Green Energy, BPCL, JSW Energy, Dr Reddy's Laboratories, HPCL, IndusInd Bank are among the companies to declare their Q1 results FY27 today.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,108 mark, down over 72 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,108 mark, down over 72 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Adani Total Gas led the gains, surging more than 5%. Adani Green Energy and Adani Energy Solutions advanced over 3% each, while Adani Enterprises, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ), Adani Power, Ambuja Cements and ACC gained more than 2% each.
Adani Total Gas led the gains, surging more than 5%. Adani Green Energy and Adani Energy Solutions advanced over 3% each, while Adani Enterprises, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ), Adani Power, Ambuja Cements and ACC gained more than 2% each.
On Tuesday, Adani Power share price fell over 1.30% to ₹217 apiece on NSE.
On Tuesday, Adani Power share price fell over 1.30% to ₹217 apiece on NSE.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.