TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Utilities · Power
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 1.45% | ▲ +2.68% | -0.72% | -0.66% | 1.93% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 55.42% | ▲ +8.39% | 22.68% | 7.23% | 9.88% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 20.86% | ▼ 0.77% | 2.70% | 1.07% | 4.37% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 21.2% | ₹4,268 | 0.8969 | ₹3,828 |
| Year 2 | 21.2% | ₹5,172 | 0.8044 | ₹4,161 |
| Year 3 | 21.2% | ₹6,269 | 0.7214 | ₹4,522 |
| Year 4 | 21.2% | ₹7,598 | 0.6470 | ₹4,916 |
| Year 5 | 21.2% | ₹9,209 | 0.5803 | ₹5,344 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹1 -100% | ₹0 -100% | ₹-0 -100% | ₹-1 -100% | ₹-2 -101% |
| 11.0% | ₹1 -100% | ₹1 -100% | ₹0 -100% | ₹0 -100% | ₹-0 -100% |
| 11.5% | ₹1 -100% | ₹1 -100% | ₹1 -100% | ₹1 -100% | ₹-0 -100% |
| 12.0% | ₹1 -99% | ₹1 -100% | ₹1 -100% | ₹1 -100% | ₹0 -100% |
| 13.0% | ₹2 -99% | ₹2 -99% | ₹1 -99% | ₹1 -100% | ₹1 -100% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 15.47 | 2.45 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹16.74 | — | — | 10 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹16.39 | — | — | 17 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹17.13 | — | — | 17 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹18.18 | ₹20.00 | ₹17.00 | 19 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹19.61 | ₹22.00 | ₹16.00 | 19 |
| FY2029 Forecast | ₹21.30 | ₹24.00 | ₹17.00 | 11 |
Tracking consensus forward EPS and revenue estimate drift across 34 institutional brokerages covering Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. (POWERGRID).
| Period | Current Consensus EPS | 30 Days Ago | 60 Days Ago | 90 Days Ago | 90D Revision Drift | Consensus Rev (Cr) | Target Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 | ₹16.40 | ₹16.10 | ₹15.80 | ₹15.20 | ▲ +7.89% | ₹41,200 Cr | ₹1,680.00 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹17.20 | ₹16.80 | ₹16.30 | ₹15.90 | ▲ +8.18% | ₹42,800 Cr | ₹1,710.00 |
| FY26E | ₹68.50 | ₹66.80 | ₹64.90 | ₹63.20 | ▲ +8.39% | ₹1,68,500 Cr | ₹1,720.00 |
| FY27E | ₹79.40 | ₹77.20 | ₹75.00 | ₹73.10 | ▲ +8.62% | ₹1,91,200 Cr | ₹1,950.00 |
Institutional Alpha Context:Academic research shows that companies experiencing consecutive positive earnings estimate revisions (trailing 90-day consensus EPS change > +5%) exhibit significant post-earnings announcement drift (PEAD) and forward price momentum.
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Moderate risk; company exhibits average leverage and liquidity.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹33,666.32 | ₹35,588.11 | ₹38,159.71 | ₹39,534.33 | ₹42,840.57 | ₹42,827.68 | ₹42,298.67 | ₹41,995.41 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹20,002.11 | ₹21,658.84 | ₹22,032.18 | ₹27,123.84 | ₹26,811.85 | ₹27,062.89 | ₹26,696.36 | ₹26,362.71 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 59.41% | 60.86% | 57.74% | 68.61% | 62.59% | 63.19% | 63.11% | 62.78% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹12,560.39 | ₹9,376.00 | ₹11,674.78 | ₹17,353.81 | ₹15,168.55 | ₹16,144.55 | ₹15,245.13 | ₹18,702.34 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 10.81 | 11.90 | 13.84 | 15.04 | 16.60 | 16.77 | 16.69 | 17.14 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 37.31% | 26.35% | 30.59% | 43.90% | 35.41% | 37.70% | 36.04% | 44.53% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 21.26% | 14.49% | 16.69% | 22.76% | 18.27% | 18.53% | 16.45% | 18.61% |
| ROCE | 8.00% | 9.00% | 10.00% | 10.00% | 9.31% | 9.56% | 9.79% | 12.57% | 12.07% | 12.50% | 11.82% | 10.94% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 2.29 | 2.05 | 1.82 | 1.55 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.47 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -0.72% | -0.66% | 1.93% | — |
| Net profit | 22.68% | 7.23% | 9.88% | — |
| EPS | 2.70% | 1.07% | 4.37% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹2.47 L | ₹2.57 L | ₹2.56 L | ₹2.55 L | ₹2.52 L | ₹2.51 L | ₹2.66 L | ₹2.95 L |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹1.88 L | ₹1.92 L | ₹1.86 L | ₹1.79 L | ₹1.69 L | ₹1.64 L | ₹1.73 L | ₹1.94 L |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹59,088.39 | ₹64,695.35 | ₹69,936.07 | ₹76,256.29 | ₹83,026.29 | ₹87,145.11 | ₹92,662.81 | ₹1.00 L |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹1.46 L | ₹1.48 L | ₹1.43 L | ₹1.39 L | ₹1.29 L | ₹1.24 L | ₹1.31 L | ₹1.48 L |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹382.33 | ₹581.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹17,661.89 | ₹18,111.93 | ₹25,386.11 | ₹26,270.33 | ₹25,922.75 | ₹27,052.55 | ₹29,499.26 | ₹30,658.12 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹32,614.93 | ₹30,081.58 | ₹30,553.58 | ₹39,495.00 | ₹30,064.90 | ₹34,420.82 | ₹40,245.12 | ₹53,798.35 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹1,261.47 | ₹1,436.75 | ₹1,376.69 | ₹1,357.17 | ₹1,355.41 | ₹1,417.53 | ₹1,810.05 | ₹2,172.63 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹4,728.10 | ₹5,040.71 | ₹10,810.01 | ₹13,369.56 | ₹15,712.44 | ₹15,867.38 | ₹16,339.04 | ₹17,375.51 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹365.13 | ₹226.54 | ₹187.48 | ₹267.10 | ₹327.79 | ₹371.36 | ₹620.44 | ₹955.81 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹2.08 L | ₹2.14 L | ₹2.07 L | ₹2.03 L | ₹1.98 L | ₹1.94 L | ₹2.04 L | ₹2.19 L |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹44,201.82 | ₹49,858.13 | ₹55,059.05 | ₹69,280.84 | ₹67,844.80 | ₹72,162.55 | ₹77,902.22 | ₹85,433.50 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹23,271.16 | ₹30,738.63 | ₹29,131.64 | ₹26,123.52 | ₹40,202.87 | ₹37,289.50 | ₹36,223.29 | ₹40,800.33 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹-22,450.66 | ₹-11,367.12 | ₹-9,363.55 | ₹-7,966.22 | ₹-8,242.63 | ₹-11,403.74 | ₹-24,134.04 | ₹-37,279.14 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹820.50 | ₹19,371.51 | ₹19,768.09 | ₹18,157.30 | ₹31,960.24 | ₹25,885.76 | ₹12,089.25 | ₹3,521.19 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.85 | 3.28 | 2.50 | 1.51 | 2.65 | 2.31 | 2.38 | 2.18 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 66.69 | 31.94 | 24.54 | 20.15 | 19.24 | 26.63 | 57.06 | 88.77 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹323.20 | ₹385.32 | ₹531.62 | ₹634.56 | ₹448.07 | ₹510.88 | ₹556.52 | ₹583.07 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹30,543.06 | ₹33,617.34 | ₹34,420.76 | ₹40,385.48 | ₹40,629.63 | ₹40,630.02 | ₹40,101.86 | ₹39,930.00 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹11,674.04 | ₹12,906.75 | ₹15,139.03 | ₹20,139.38 | ₹17,453.05 | ₹19,085.34 | ₹19,017.89 | ₹17,321.03 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹9,528.55 | ₹10,878.45 | ₹8,063.47 | ₹7,486.53 | ₹9,596.75 | ₹8,415.61 | ₹8,662.42 | ₹10,866.31 |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹-886.35 | ₹3,530.75 | ₹3,464.25 | ₹2,785.57 | ₹2,284.50 | ₹2,940.79 | ₹3,772.76 | ₹-1,381.31 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹10,540.95 | ₹11,958.50 | ₹12,388.58 | ₹13,261.64 | ₹13,817.78 | ₹13,567.13 | ₹13,405.50 | ₹13,567.29 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 90.72% | 94.46% | 90.20% | 102.15% | 94.84% | 94.87% | 94.81% | 95.08% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.83 | 0.67 | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.57 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.79 | 0.63 | 0.82 | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.53 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 2.10 | 1.99 | 2.73 | 3.62 | 2.79 | 3.22 | 3.08 | 2.43 |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | — | 1,424.62 | 1,360.98 | 945.21 | 780.65 | 1,104.12 | 1,012.76 | 1,187.14 | 1,360.06 |
| Receivable days | 46.00 | 48.00 | 44.00 | 44.00 | 51.26 | 51.70 | 103.40 | 123.43 | 133.87 | 135.23 | 140.99 | 151.02 |
| Payable days | — | — | — | — | 412.35 | 214.59 | 128.72 | 153.64 | 267.02 | 265.32 | 406.92 | 598.33 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 46.00 | 48.00 | 44.00 | 44.00 | 1,063.53 | 1,198.09 | 919.89 | 750.44 | 970.97 | 882.67 | 921.21 | 912.74 |
| Working capital days | -356.00 | -306.00 | -250.00 | -220.00 | -201.00 | -274.00 | -187.00 | -241.00 | -168.00 | -134.00 | -166.00 | -229.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.19 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 5.08% | 3.65% | 4.57% | 6.80% | 6.01% | 6.43% | 5.73% | 6.35% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 10.49% | 7.41% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability (Net Margin) × Efficiency (Asset Turnover) × Leverage (Equity Multiplier)
Balanced contribution across margins, asset turnover, and capital structure
| Fiscal Period | Net Margin % | × | Asset Turnover | × | Equity Multiplier | = | Implied ROE | Reported ROE | Quality Driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025-2026Latest | 44.53% | × | 0.14 | × | 2.93x | = | 18.61% | 18.61% | Balanced Engine |
| FY2024-2025 | 36.04% | × | 0.16 | × | 2.87x | = | 16.46% | 16.45% | Balanced Engine |
| FY2023-2024 | 37.70% | × | 0.17 | × | 2.88x | = | 18.53% | 18.53% | Balanced Engine |
| FY2022-2023 | 35.41% | × | 0.17 | × | 3.04x | = | 18.27% | 18.27% | Leverage-Fueled |
| FY2021-2022 | 43.90% | × | 0.15 | × | 3.35x | = | 22.75% | 22.76% | Leverage-Fueled |
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 Aug 2026 | dividend | 12% |
| 09 Feb 2026 | dividend | 32% | |
| 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | dividend | 45% |
| 19 Aug 2025 | dividend | 12% | |
| 07 Feb 2025 | dividend | 32% | |
| 2024 | 14 Nov 2024 | dividend | 45% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | dividend | 27% | |
| 15 Feb 2024 | dividend | 45% | |
| 2023 | 16 Nov 2023 | dividend | 40% |
| 12 Sept 2023 | bonus | 1:3 | |
| 08 Aug 2023 | dividend | 47% | |
| 08 Feb 2023 | dividend | 50% | |
| 2022 | 15 Nov 2022 | dividend | 50% |
| 22 Aug 2022 | dividend | 22% | |
| 17 Feb 2022 | dividend | 55% | |
| 2021 | 23 Dec 2021 | dividend | 40% |
| 23 Dec 2021 | dividend | 30% | |
| 10 Sept 2021 | dividend | 30% | |
| 30 Jul 2021 | bonus | 1:3 | |
| 09 Mar 2021 | dividend | 40% | |
| 2020 | 19 Dec 2020 | dividend | 50% |
| 04 Sept 2020 | dividend | 40% | |
| 17 Mar 2020 | dividend | 59% | |
| 2019 | 21 Aug 2019 | dividend | 25% |
| 21 Aug 2019 | dividend | 25% | |
| 15 Mar 2019 | dividend | 58% | |
| 15 Mar 2019 | dividend | 58% | |
| 2018 | 12 Sept 2018 | dividend | 28% |
| 12 Sept 2018 | dividend | 28% | |
| 09 Feb 2018 | dividend | 24% | |
| 2017 | 13 Sept 2017 | dividend | 33% |
| 17 Feb 2017 | dividend | 10% | |
| 2016 | 10 Sept 2016 | dividend | 15% |
| 04 Feb 2016 | dividend | 8% | |
| 2015 | 09 Sept 2015 | dividend | 13% |
| 10 Mar 2015 | dividend | 6% | |
| 2014 | 06 Sept 2014 | dividend | 13% |
| 05 Mar 2014 | dividend | 12% | |
| 2013 | 07 Sept 2013 | dividend | 11% |
| 19 Feb 2013 | dividend | 16% | |
| 2012 | 07 Sept 2012 | dividend | 13% |
| 14 Feb 2012 | dividend | 8% | |
| 2011 | 08 Sept 2011 | dividend | 13% |
| 14 Feb 2011 | dividend | 5% | |
| 2010 | 09 Sept 2010 | dividend | 10% |
| 12 Jan 2010 | dividend | 5% | |
| 2009 | 25 Aug 2009 | dividend | 7% |
| 05 Feb 2009 | dividend | 5% | |
| 2008 | 03 Sept 2008 | dividend | 7% |
| 11 Mar 2008 | dividend | 5% |
Historical cash payout track record across 17 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹1.25 | Final |
| 09 Feb 2026 | ₹3.25 | Interim |
| 10 Nov 2025 | ₹4.50 | Interim |
| 19 Aug 2025 | ₹1.25 | Final |
| 07 Feb 2025 | ₹3.25 | Interim |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹4.50 | Interim |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹2.75 | Final |
| 15 Feb 2024 | ₹4.50 | Interim |
| 16 Nov 2023 | ₹4.00 | Interim |
| 08 Aug 2023 | ₹4.75 | Final |
| 08 Feb 2023 | ₹5.00 | Interim |
| 14 Nov 2022 | ₹5.00 | Interim |
| 16 Feb 2022 | ₹5.50 | Interim |
| 22 Dec 2021 | ₹4.00 | Interim |
| 22 Dec 2021 | ₹3.00 | Special |
| 08 Sept 2021 | ₹3.00 | Final |
| 08 Mar 2021 | ₹4.00 | Interim |
Transformers, cables, switchgear, and power transmission equipment.
Ranking 5 listed peers for Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. by key profitability and valuation metrics. Click a column header to re-sort. Colour coding: top third / middle / bottom third.
| # | Company | ROCE % | 3Y Rev CAGR | OPM % | P/E | Mkt Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWER | — | — | — | 31.9x | ₹3.83L Cr |
| 2 | NTPC Ltd.NTPC | — | — | — | — | ₹3.21L Cr |
| 3 | Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREEN | — | — | — | 129.8x | ₹2.01L Cr |
| 4 | Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOL | — | — | — | 83.2x | ₹1.79L Cr |
| 5 | Tata Power Co. Ltd.TATAPOWER | — | — | — | 30.1x | ₹1.11L Cr |
Sub-industry classification uses a proprietary 3-tier taxonomy (Sector → Industry → Sub-Industry). Metrics are trailing twelve-month (TTM) or most recent available annual data. This leaderboard is for informational and comparative purposes only — not a buy or sell recommendation per SEBI guidelines.
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWER | ₹3.83 L | 31.95 | 6.31 |
NTPC Ltd.NTPC | ₹3.21 L | — | — |
Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREEN | ₹2.01 L | 129.81 | 10.82 |
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOL | ₹1.79 L | 83.23 | 7.47 |
Tata Power Co. Ltd.TATAPOWER | ₹1.11 L | 30.05 | 2.85 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. (POWERGRID)
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,329.50 mark, up over 43.50 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
The Nifty closed at 24,078.30, down 77 points, or 0.32%, while the 30-share pack Sensex ended with a loss of 326 points, or 0.42%, at 76,909.68.
The Sensex crashed 493 points, or 0.63%, to end at 77,235.46 on Tuesday, 18 August, while the NSE barometer Nifty 50 extended losses for the sixth consecutive session, ending with a loss of 133 points, or 0.55%, at 24,154.90.
Only two dividend yield funds delivered over 10% returns in the last one year, while some others lagged significantly. Differences in equity allocation, portfolio holdings and expenses contributed to the wide gap in returns across the category.
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund increased holdings in 11 existing stocks in July, with Petronet LNG, CIE Automotive and gas companies among the biggest additions. The fund made no fresh equity additions or complete exits, while its cash allocation declined from 12.72% in June to 11.74% in July.
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund increased holdings in 11 existing stocks in July, with Petronet LNG, CIE Automotive and gas companies among the biggest additions. The fund made no fresh equity additions or complete exits, while its cash allocation declined from 12.72% in June to 11.74% in July.
Q1 results 2026: Power Grid Corporation of India, Cummins India, PB Fintech, Whirlpool of India, and Biocon are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Q1 results 2026: Power Grid Corporation of India, Cummins India, PB Fintech, Whirlpool of India, and Biocon are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
The Indian stock market is set to open flat on August 4, despite prior gains. Sensex rose 0.70% and Nifty 1.60%. Crude oil prices increased slightly amid geopolitical tensions, while gold remained stable.
The Indian stock market is set to open flat on August 4, despite prior gains. Sensex rose 0.70% and Nifty 1.60%. Crude oil prices increased slightly amid geopolitical tensions, while gold remained stable.
IT stocks spearheaded the rally, with the BSE IT gaining 6.5% during the week.
IT stocks spearheaded the rally, with the BSE IT gaining 6.5% during the week.
The 30-share pack rose 130 points, or 0.17%, to close at 77,185.43, while the Nifty 50 ended at 24,078.50, rising 26 points, or 0.11%. The Nifty Midcap 100 index ended 0.28% higher, while the Nifty Smallcap 100 index rose by 0.67%.
The 30-share pack rose 130 points, or 0.17%, to close at 77,185.43, while the Nifty 50 ended at 24,078.50, rising 26 points, or 0.11%. The Nifty Midcap 100 index ended 0.28% higher, while the Nifty Smallcap 100 index rose by 0.67%.
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund made a series of portfolio changes in June, introducing four new stocks, increasing holdings in 18 companies and trimming stakes in 25 others. It also made a complete exit from Ramco Cements during the month.
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund made a series of portfolio changes in June, introducing four new stocks, increasing holdings in 18 companies and trimming stakes in 25 others. It also made a complete exit from Ramco Cements during the month.
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund is India's largest open-ended equity scheme with an AUM of ₹1.43 lakh crore. The fund increased its exposure to HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank and ITC in June, while trimming its holdings in Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon and Meta Platforms.
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund is India's largest open-ended equity scheme with an AUM of ₹1.43 lakh crore. The fund increased its exposure to HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank and ITC in June, while trimming its holdings in Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon and Meta Platforms.
Stock market today: The Sensex dropped 703 points from its intraday high of 77,803.18 to end at 77,100.47. The Nifty 50 hit an intraday high of 24,261.60 during the session but closed at 24,056, up 34 points, or 0.14%.
Stock market today: The Sensex dropped 703 points from its intraday high of 77,803.18 to end at 77,100.47. The Nifty 50 hit an intraday high of 24,261.60 during the session but closed at 24,056, up 34 points, or 0.14%.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.