TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Automobile · Automobile and Auto Components
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +1.42% | ▲ +13.39% | 10.81% | 10.81% | 10.81% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 3.20% | ▲ +5.93% | 10.09% | 10.60% | 11.00% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 3.20% | ▲ +5.93% | 10.09% | 10.60% | 11.00% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹62 | 0.8969 | ₹56 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹66 | 0.8044 | ₹53 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹70 | 0.7214 | ₹50 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹74 | 0.6470 | ₹48 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹78 | 0.5803 | ₹45 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹73 -96% | ₹86 -95% | ₹94 -94% | ₹103 -94% | ₹130 -92% |
| 11.0% | ₹60 -96% | ₹70 -96% | ₹75 -95% | ₹82 -95% | ₹99 -94% |
| 11.5% | ₹55 -97% | ₹63 -96% | ₹68 -96% | ₹74 -95% | ₹88 -95% |
| 12.0% | ₹51 -97% | ₹58 -96% | ₹62 -96% | ₹67 -96% | ₹78 -95% |
| 13.0% | ₹43 -97% | ₹48 -97% | ₹52 -97% | ₹55 -97% | ₹64 -96% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | — | — |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹23.76 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹24.61 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹31.37 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹20.99 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹29.04 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹28.31 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹29.32 | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹44.30 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹36.58 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹32.51 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹41.48 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹40.94 | ₹40.00 | ₹40.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹34.30 | ₹34.00 | ₹34.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹32.48 | ₹32.00 | ₹32.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹48.59 | — | — | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | FY1931 Mar 2019 | FY2031 Mar 2020 | FY2131 Mar 2021 | FY2231 Mar 2022 | FY2331 Mar 2023 | FY2431 Mar 2024 | FY2531 Mar 2025 | FY2631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹2,193.53 | ₹2,430.72 | ₹2,693.57 | ₹2,984.83 | ₹3,307.59 | ₹3,665.26 | ₹4,061.59 | ₹4,500.79 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹330.20 | ₹365.91 | ₹405.48 | ₹449.32 | ₹497.91 | ₹551.75 | ₹611.41 | ₹677.53 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.05% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹204.25 | ₹221.20 | ₹252.03 | ₹271.92 | ₹313.96 | ₹356.06 | ₹385.78 | ₹424.70 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 191.31 | 207.19 | 236.07 | 254.70 | 294.07 | 333.51 | 361.35 | 397.80 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 9.31% | 9.10% | 9.36% | 9.11% | 9.49% | 9.71% | 9.50% | 9.44% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 26.98% | 26.73% | 27.84% | 27.42% | 28.87% | 29.83% | 29.43% | 29.47% |
| ROCE | 32.00% | 27.00% | 23.00% | 24.00% | 26.79% | 27.87% | 38.04% | 35.71% | 29.53% | 28.77% | 32.51% | 35.25% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.43 | 0.33 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.81% | 10.81% | 10.81% | — |
| Net profit | 10.09% | 10.60% | 11.00% | — |
| EPS | 10.09% | 10.60% | 11.00% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹1,715.31 | ₹1,847.71 | ₹1,658.63 | ₹1,914.93 | ₹2,413.96 | ₹2,724.46 | ₹2,774.30 | ₹2,912.07 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹1,715.31 | ₹1,847.71 | ₹1,658.63 | ₹1,914.93 | ₹2,413.96 | ₹2,724.46 | ₹2,774.30 | ₹2,912.07 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹757.16 | ₹827.49 | ₹905.43 | ₹991.79 | ₹1,087.49 | ₹1,193.54 | ₹1,311.06 | ₹1,441.29 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹475.58 | ₹485.46 | ₹160.62 | ₹266.48 | ₹598.80 | ₹724.56 | ₹569.69 | ₹480.61 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹137.23 | ₹147.82 | ₹132.69 | ₹153.19 | ₹193.12 | ₹217.96 | ₹221.94 | ₹232.97 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹600.36 | ₹646.70 | ₹580.52 | ₹670.23 | ₹844.89 | ₹953.56 | ₹971.01 | ₹1,019.22 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹377.37 | ₹406.50 | ₹364.90 | ₹421.29 | ₹531.07 | ₹599.38 | ₹610.35 | ₹640.66 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹205.84 | ₹221.73 | ₹199.04 | ₹229.79 | ₹289.68 | ₹326.94 | ₹332.92 | ₹349.45 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹329.03 | ₹364.61 | ₹404.04 | ₹447.72 | ₹496.14 | ₹549.79 | ₹609.24 | ₹675.12 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹263.22 | ₹291.69 | ₹323.23 | ₹358.18 | ₹396.91 | ₹439.83 | ₹487.39 | ₹540.09 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹850.35 | ₹894.54 | ₹636.60 | ₹827.78 | ₹1,274.45 | ₹1,168.58 | ₹998.58 | ₹1,481.27 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹253.44 | ₹227.76 | ₹253.43 | ₹323.94 | ₹311.20 | ₹403.86 | ₹414.84 | ₹430.13 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹-188.76 | ₹-144.87 | ₹-134.16 | ₹-211.54 | ₹-269.99 | ₹-284.38 | ₹-175.61 | ₹-371.69 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹64.68 | ₹82.89 | ₹119.28 | ₹112.40 | ₹41.21 | ₹119.48 | ₹239.24 | ₹58.44 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹1,206.44 | ₹1,336.90 | ₹1,481.46 | ₹1,641.66 | ₹1,819.18 | ₹2,015.89 | ₹2,233.88 | ₹2,475.43 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹987.09 | ₹1,093.83 | ₹1,212.11 | ₹1,343.17 | ₹1,488.42 | ₹1,649.37 | ₹1,827.72 | ₹2,025.36 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹363.22 | ₹402.50 | ₹446.02 | ₹494.25 | ₹547.70 | ₹606.92 | ₹672.55 | ₹745.28 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹272.33 | ₹294.94 | ₹336.04 | ₹362.56 | ₹418.61 | ₹474.74 | ₹514.38 | ₹566.27 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹39.62 | ₹43.91 | ₹48.66 | ₹53.92 | ₹59.75 | ₹66.21 | ₹73.37 | ₹81.30 |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹67.40 | ₹73.00 | ₹83.17 | ₹89.73 | ₹103.61 | ₹117.50 | ₹127.31 | ₹140.15 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹33.02 | ₹36.59 | ₹40.55 | ₹44.93 | ₹49.79 | ₹55.17 | ₹61.14 | ₹67.75 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Receivable days | 84.00 | 80.00 | 67.00 | 77.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payable days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | 84.00 | 80.00 | 67.00 | 77.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Working capital days | 54.00 | 58.00 | 57.00 | 42.00 | 45.52 | 56.48 | 51.53 | 45.03 | 67.17 | 66.05 | 40.00 | 48.30 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 03 Jul 2026 | dividend | 660% |
| 2025 | 04 Jul 2025 | dividend | 506% |
| 2024 | 06 Jul 2024 | dividend | 422% |
| 2023 | 15 Jul 2023 | dividend | 325% |
| 2022 | 16 Jul 2022 | dividend | 231% |
| 2021 | 17 Jul 2021 | dividend | 175% |
| 2020 | 18 Jul 2020 | dividend | 47% |
| 2019 | 20 Jul 2019 | dividend | 170% |
| 20 Jul 2019 | dividend | 170% | |
| 2018 | 14 Jul 2018 | dividend | 150% |
| 2017 | 23 Dec 2017 | bonus | 1:1 |
| 15 Jul 2017 | dividend | 260% | |
| 2016 | 23 Jul 2016 | dividend | 240% |
| 2015 | 18 Jul 2015 | dividend | 240% |
| 2014 | 19 Jul 2014 | dividend | 270% |
| 19 Jul 2014 | dividend | 10% | |
| 2013 | 20 Jul 2013 | dividend | 10% |
| 20 Jul 2013 | dividend | 250% | |
| 2012 | 14 Jul 2012 | dividend | 250% |
| 2011 | 16 Jul 2011 | dividend | 20% |
| 16 Jul 2011 | dividend | 210% | |
| 2010 | 10 Jul 2010 | dividend | 175% |
| 10 Jul 2010 | dividend | 15% | |
| 30 Mar 2010 | split | 5:10 | |
| 2009 | 11 Jul 2009 | dividend | 100% |
| 2008 | 05 Jul 2008 | dividend | 115% |
| 2007 | 07 Jul 2007 | dividend | 40% |
| 26 Mar 2007 | dividend | 75% | |
| 2006 | 01 Jul 2006 | dividend | 100% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 03 Jul 2026 | ₹33.00 | Final |
| 04 Jul 2025 | ₹25.30 | Final |
| 05 Jul 2024 | ₹21.10 | Final |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹16.25 | Final |
| 14 Jul 2022 | ₹11.55 | Final |
| 15 Jul 2021 | ₹8.75 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹6.63 L | 35.40 | 5.89 |
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.MARUTI | ₹4.21 L | 28.79 | 3.94 |
Eicher Motors Ltd.EICHERMOT | ₹2.19 L | 40.15 | 8.81 |
TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTOR | ₹2.05 L | 67.75 | 21.38 |
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.HYUNDAI | ₹1.84 L | 33.70 | 9.15 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)
Foreign carmakers are taking a contrasting approach to homegrown carmakers, which have been pushing SUVs.
The company has marked out South Africa, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Latin American countries, including Brazil, as it evaluates an expansion in these countries using new pickup trucks and passenger vehicles.
MLMM more than doubled revenue in two years as ₹2,200 crore of funding helped propel the electric three-wheeler business towards a planned 2027 listing.
Indian markets expected to open lower as geopolitical tensions rise following US-Iran clashes. Despite a modest gain on Thursday, investor sentiment remains cautious. Analysts suggest monitoring key support and resistance levels for Nifty 50 and Bank Nifty amidst ongoing diplomatic negotiations.
The Indian stock market is poised for a positive start, buoyed by rising Asian markets and declining crude oil prices. The BSE Sensex and NSE Nifty 50 closed higher, reflecting improved investor sentiment after Micron Technology's strong earnings boosted technology sector outlook.
Indian markets may open positively on June 12, 2026, following a strong rally in global equities amid optimism for a US-Iran peace deal. Oil prices dropped as tensions eased, while Asian markets showed resilience, marking a rebound in investor confidence.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.