TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Automobile · Automobile and Auto Components
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +0.01% | ▲ +35.91% | 19.88% | 15.68% | 21.10% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 5.80% | ▼ 9.11% | 1.24% | 21.11% | 27.31% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 5.80% | ▼ 9.11% | 1.28% | 21.16% | 26.12% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹9,224 | 0.8969 | ₹8,273 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹9,778 | 0.8044 | ₹7,865 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹10,365 | 0.7214 | ₹7,477 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹10,986 | 0.6470 | ₹7,108 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹11,646 | 0.5803 | ₹6,758 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹4623 -65% | ₹5226 -61% | ₹5609 -58% | ₹6069 -55% | ₹7334 -45% |
| 11.0% | ₹4037 -70% | ₹4473 -66% | ₹4741 -64% | ₹5054 -62% | ₹5867 -56% |
| 11.5% | ₹3796 -72% | ₹4171 -69% | ₹4400 -67% | ₹4663 -65% | ₹5333 -60% |
| 12.0% | ₹3581 -73% | ₹3908 -71% | ₹4104 -69% | ₹4328 -68% | ₹4889 -63% |
| 13.0% | ₹3217 -76% | ₹3469 -74% | ₹3618 -73% | ₹3785 -72% | ₹4190 -69% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 28.79 | 3.94 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹125.71 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹102.00 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹83.59 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹124.61 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹124.40 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹119.58 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹98.68 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹118.54 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹120.62 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹116.38 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹106.52 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹123.38 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹118.61 | ₹119.00 | ₹118.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹146.53 | ₹147.00 | ₹145.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹109.63 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹125.67 | ₹141.00 | ₹109.00 | 2 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹123.00 | ₹123.00 | ₹123.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹91,658.00 | ₹75,660.00 | ₹70,372.00 | ₹88,329.80 | ₹1.18 L | ₹1.42 L | ₹1.53 L | ₹1.83 L |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹18,331.60 | ₹3,826.60 | ₹2,376.50 | ₹2,963.00 | ₹8,290.70 | ₹13,482.20 | ₹14,615.40 | ₹14,788.40 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 20.00% | 5.06% | 3.38% | 3.35% | 7.00% | 9.50% | 9.56% | 8.07% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹7,339.75 | ₹5,676.00 | ₹4,389.10 | ₹3,879.50 | ₹8,263.70 | ₹13,488.20 | ₹14,500.20 | ₹14,679.50 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 232.93 | 189.02 | 146.91 | 129.68 | 263.52 | 431.47 | 462.78 | 468.71 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 8.01% | 7.50% | 6.24% | 4.39% | 6.98% | 9.51% | 9.48% | 8.01% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 13.24% | 11.49% | 8.36% | 7.01% | 11.08% | 15.75% | 15.07% | 13.70% |
| ROCE | 19.00% | 23.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.91% | 7.31% | 4.31% | 5.14% | 10.68% | 15.08% | 14.41% | 13.16% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.88% | 15.68% | 21.10% | — |
| Net profit | 1.24% | 21.11% | 27.31% | — |
| EPS | 1.28% | 21.16% | 26.12% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹1.01 L | ₹63,627.70 | ₹71,282.70 | ₹74,655.50 | ₹1.00 L | ₹1.15 L | ₹1.31 L | ₹1.49 L |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹45,370.71 | ₹14,214.70 | ₹18,782.10 | ₹19,322.00 | ₹25,785.20 | ₹29,714.80 | ₹34,776.40 | ₹41,724.70 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹55,453.09 | ₹49,413.00 | ₹52,500.60 | ₹55,333.50 | ₹74,600.20 | ₹85,636.00 | ₹96,239.90 | ₹1.07 L |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹18,148.28 | ₹184.10 | ₹540.90 | ₹425.50 | ₹1,247.60 | ₹118.60 | ₹87.00 | ₹102.50 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹12,098.86 | ₹20.30 | ₹40.80 | ₹35.10 | ₹45.20 | ₹25.80 | ₹82.70 | ₹66.90 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹45,370.71 | ₹8,440.60 | ₹18,544.30 | ₹16,793.40 | ₹15,669.20 | ₹22,633.80 | ₹28,568.70 | ₹38,957.40 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹25,205.95 | ₹11,305.40 | ₹16,120.50 | ₹17,023.50 | ₹22,766.70 | ₹25,951.80 | ₹29,615.00 | ₹36,480.20 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹9,165.80 | ₹3,213.90 | ₹3,049.00 | ₹3,532.30 | ₹5,443.50 | ₹5,318.10 | ₹6,913.20 | ₹11,320.60 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹10,998.96 | ₹2,132.60 | ₹1,288.50 | ₹2,043.30 | ₹3,347.40 | ₹4,684.00 | ₹6,615.90 | ₹5,351.40 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹8,249.22 | ₹7,498.80 | ₹10,168.10 | ₹9,765.20 | ₹13,675.50 | ₹16,988.40 | ₹16,922.10 | ₹22,133.80 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹40,329.52 | ₹16,752.90 | ₹15,963.80 | ₹16,043.50 | ₹31,447.60 | ₹34,915.40 | ₹40,019.80 | ₹43,425.70 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹41,589.82 | ₹48,367.20 | ₹50,983.00 | ₹53,524.40 | ₹59,868.30 | ₹70,595.80 | ₹81,100.70 | ₹91,573.50 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹9,174.69 | ₹3,495.80 | ₹8,856.20 | ₹1,840.50 | ₹10,814.60 | ₹16,801.10 | ₹16,180.00 | ₹19,099.90 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹5,499.48 | ₹-3,437.00 | ₹-2,370.30 | ₹-3,459.30 | ₹-8,064.80 | ₹-9,199.90 | ₹-10,621.00 | ₹-10,397.60 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹3,675.21 | ₹58.80 | ₹6,485.90 | ₹-1,618.80 | ₹2,749.80 | ₹7,601.20 | ₹5,559.00 | ₹8,702.30 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 0.62 | 2.02 | 0.47 | 1.31 | 1.25 | 1.12 | 1.30 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 4.54 | 3.37 | 3.92 | 6.81 | 6.49 | 6.95 | 5.67 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹32,080.30 | ₹17,550.60 | ₹15,398.00 | ₹18,123.10 | ₹26,680.00 | ₹34,952.80 | ₹37,854.60 | ₹42,726.50 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹59,577.70 | ₹58,109.40 | ₹54,974.00 | ₹70,206.70 | ₹91,729.90 | ₹1.07 L | ₹1.15 L | ₹1.41 L |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹20,164.76 | ₹7,355.00 | ₹5,410.60 | ₹5,752.00 | ₹13,136.70 | ₹18,738.00 | ₹20,223.60 | ₹21,530.10 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹9,761.87 | ₹7,102.80 | ₹5,321.00 | ₹4,697.20 | ₹10,438.20 | ₹17,424.50 | ₹19,620.00 | ₹19,118.50 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹4,582.90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹2,422.12 | ₹1,425.20 | ₹931.90 | ₹817.70 | ₹2,174.50 | ₹3,936.30 | ₹5,119.80 | ₹4,439.00 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹3,666.32 | ₹3,528.40 | ₹3,034.10 | ₹2,789.00 | ₹4,846.00 | ₹5,255.80 | ₹5,608.20 | ₹6,741.70 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 22.00% | 9.72% | 7.69% | 6.51% | 11.09% | 13.21% | 13.23% | 11.74% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.80 | 0.75 | 1.15 | 0.99 | 0.69 | 0.87 | 0.96 | 1.07 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 0.46 | 0.96 | 0.78 | 0.45 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.76 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 28.00 | 30.00 | 25.00 | 21.00 | 45.00 | 20.19 | 20.24 | 18.36 | 21.66 | 18.16 | 21.93 | 29.39 |
| Receivable days | 8.00 | 8.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 | 35.00 | 10.29 | 6.68 | 8.44 | 10.32 | 12.05 | 15.79 | 10.66 |
| Payable days | 57.00 | 70.00 | 65.00 | 70.00 | 40.00 | 47.10 | 67.51 | 50.77 | 54.42 | 58.00 | 53.68 | 57.46 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -20.00 | -32.00 | -33.00 | -42.00 | 40.00 | -16.63 | -40.58 | -23.96 | -22.44 | -27.79 | -15.96 | -17.42 |
| Working capital days | -26.00 | -27.00 | -36.00 | -40.00 | -30.00 | -20.00 | -50.00 | -30.00 | -26.00 | -26.00 | -24.00 | -29.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 4.52 | 4.41 | 5.51 | 3.77 | 4.06 | 3.82 | 4.22 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 7.28% | 8.92% | 6.16% | 5.20% | 8.23% | 11.69% | 11.07% | 9.86% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 11.93% | 6.17% | 3.70% | 4.39% | 8.66% | 12.17% | 11.22% | 10.59% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 35.00% | 23.20% | 21.88% | 20.52% | 22.53% | 24.64% | 24.76% | 23.31% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 07 Aug 2026 | dividend | 2800% |
| 2025 | 01 Aug 2025 | dividend | 2700% |
| 2024 | 03 Aug 2024 | dividend | 2500% |
| 2023 | 04 Aug 2023 | dividend | 1800% |
| 2022 | 05 Aug 2022 | dividend | 1200% |
| 2021 | 07 Aug 2021 | dividend | 900% |
| 2020 | 15 Aug 2020 | dividend | 1200% |
| 2019 | 17 Aug 2019 | dividend | 1600% |
| 17 Aug 2019 | dividend | 1600% | |
| 2018 | 17 Aug 2018 | dividend | 1600% |
| 2017 | 29 Aug 2017 | dividend | 1500% |
| 2016 | 02 Sept 2016 | dividend | 700% |
| 2015 | 28 Aug 2015 | dividend | 500% |
| 2014 | 01 Sept 2014 | dividend | 240% |
| 2013 | 16 Aug 2013 | dividend | 160% |
| 2012 | 17 Aug 2012 | dividend | 150% |
| 2011 | 26 Aug 2011 | dividend | 150% |
| 2010 | 26 Aug 2010 | dividend | 120% |
| 2009 | 21 Aug 2009 | dividend | 70% |
| 2008 | 20 Aug 2008 | dividend | 100% |
| 2007 | 24 Aug 2007 | dividend | 90% |
| 2006 | 25 Aug 2006 | dividend | 70% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 07 Aug 2026 | ₹140.00 | Final |
| 01 Aug 2025 | ₹135.00 | Final |
| 02 Aug 2024 | ₹125.00 | Final |
| 03 Aug 2023 | ₹90.00 | Final |
| 03 Aug 2022 | ₹60.00 | Final |
| 05 Aug 2021 | ₹45.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹6.63 L | 35.40 | 5.89 |
| ₹4.13 L | — | — | |
Eicher Motors Ltd.EICHERMOT | ₹2.19 L | 40.15 | 8.81 |
TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTOR | ₹2.05 L | 67.75 | 21.38 |
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.HYUNDAI | ₹1.84 L | 33.70 | 9.15 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)
Foreign carmakers are taking a contrasting approach to homegrown carmakers, which have been pushing SUVs.
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund increased holdings in 11 existing stocks in July, with Petronet LNG, CIE Automotive and gas companies among the biggest additions. The fund made no fresh equity additions or complete exits, while its cash allocation declined from 12.72% in June to 11.74% in July.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,108 mark, down over 72 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
The car in the case was an E20-compatible car, fully equipped to handle E20 fuel, and there is evidence of contamination in the fuel collected from the customer's vehicle, Maruti Suzuki India said in a statement, according to a PTI report.
The car in the case was an E20-compatible car, fully equipped to handle E20 fuel, and there is evidence of contamination in the fuel collected from the customer's vehicle, Maruti Suzuki India said in a statement, according to a PTI report.
India's largest large cap mutual fund shuffled its portfolio in June by adding three stocks and exiting four. Tata Steel saw the biggest increase in holdings, while GAIL featured among the complete exits.
Petrol, diesel prices today: Domestic fuel prices remained steady on Thursday, in the wake of escalating fuel prices and a renewed US-Iran conflict affecting crude oil.
Whether the momentum in the lender's mainstay vehicle financing has sustained in Q1 amid rising crude oil and commodity costs and a fading GST 2.0 push has to be seen.
Stock market today: The Sensex ended 250 points, or 0.33%, lower at 76,478.67, while the Nifty 50 dropped 81 points, or 0.34%, to settle at 23,865.75. The Nifty Midcap 100 index climbed 0.37%, while the Smallcap 100 index jumped 1.02%.
Nifty 50 Trading Strategy: Axis Securities has recommended a Bull Call Spread strategy for Nifty options contracts expiring on 7 July 2026, expecting a moderately bullish view.
Stock market today: The Sensex dropped 703 points from its intraday high of 77,803.18 to end at 77,100.47. The Nifty 50 hit an intraday high of 24,261.60 during the session but closed at 24,056, up 34 points, or 0.14%.
SML Mahindra share price was the top performer with more than 5% gain, followed by Force Motors, Ashok Leyland, Maruti Suzuki India and TVS Motor Company shares rising over 4% each.
SML Mahindra share price was the top performer with more than 5% gain, followed by Force Motors, Ashok Leyland, Maruti Suzuki India and TVS Motor Company shares rising over 4% each.
Maruti Suzuki India has launched a price protection scheme for its small car range, ensuring prices remain stable for bookings made until June 14, 2026. Details here.
Maruti Suzuki India achieved record monthly sales of 242,688 units in May, marking a 34.76% increase from last year.
In its model portfolio, Emkay Global has added Indus Towers, SRF, Infosys, and HCL Technologies, while exiting Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Gravita India and Mphasis. It has trimmed its positions in Maruti Suzuki India, Larsen & Toubro (L&T), and Craftsman Automation.
Auto stocks Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, and Maruti Suzuki India dropped up to 5% amid concerns over increased competition following the India-EU Free Trade Agreement, which is expected to lower import duties on cars over five years.
Maruti Suzuki India on 12 January said its board has approved a ₹4,960-crore proposal to acquire land and expand its manufacturing capacity in Gujarat for a proposed capacity addition of 10 lakh units
Maruti Suzuki India is set for its best annual performance in nearly a decade, with shares up 46.21% this year. The company’s market cap has exceeded ₹5 lakh crore, driven by strong domestic demand and sales growth, particularly in small cars during the festive period.
The NCLT has approved the merger of Suzuki Motor Gujarat and Maruti Suzuki India, effective April 1, 2025. The move aims to streamline operations and improve efficiencies for both companies. Here's all you need to know
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.