TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Automobile · Automobile and Auto Components
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +9.08% | ▲ +31.55% | 24.04% | 17.46% | 21.83% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 3.78% | ▲ +21.35% | 16.49% | 23.70% | 32.57% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 3.74% | ▲ +21.26% | 17.18% | 23.88% | 32.68% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹3,741 | 0.8969 | ₹3,355 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹3,966 | 0.8044 | ₹3,190 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹4,204 | 0.7214 | ₹3,033 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹4,456 | 0.6470 | ₹2,883 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹4,723 | 0.5803 | ₹2,741 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹2140 -73% | ₹2420 -70% | ₹2598 -68% | ₹2812 -65% | ₹3400 -58% |
| 11.0% | ₹1867 -77% | ₹2070 -74% | ₹2194 -73% | ₹2340 -71% | ₹2718 -66% |
| 11.5% | ₹1755 -78% | ₹1930 -76% | ₹2036 -75% | ₹2158 -73% | ₹2470 -69% |
| 12.0% | ₹1655 -79% | ₹1807 -77% | ₹1898 -76% | ₹2003 -75% | ₹2263 -72% |
| 13.0% | ₹1486 -82% | ₹1603 -80% | ₹1672 -79% | ₹1750 -78% | ₹1938 -76% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 40.15 | 8.81 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹39.03 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹33.50 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹37.06 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹36.31 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹42.61 | — | — | 8 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹49.58 | — | — | 8 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹40.11 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹40.06 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹43.89 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹49.85 | — | — | 8 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹53.72 | — | — | 8 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹55.30 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹56.74 | ₹60.00 | ₹54.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹57.85 | ₹60.00 | ₹54.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹60.55 | ₹65.00 | ₹55.00 | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹53.22 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹69.93 | ₹69.00 | ₹69.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9,797.06 | ₹9,153.58 | ₹8,720.35 | ₹10,297.83 | ₹14,442.18 | ₹16,535.78 | ₹18,870.35 | ₹23,407.56 |
| Operating profit | ₹2,608.03 | ₹1,818.89 | ₹1,343.74 | ₹1,725.64 | ₹2,919.51 | ₹3,731.77 | ₹3,993.24 | ₹4,895.93 |
| OPM | 26.62% | 19.87% | 15.41% | 16.76% | 20.22% | 22.57% | 21.16% | 20.92% |
| Net profit | ₹2,202.73 | ₹1,827.44 | ₹1,346.89 | ₹1,676.60 | ₹2,913.94 | ₹4,001.01 | ₹4,734.44 | ₹5,515.23 |
| EPS | 81.42 | 67.00 | 49.19 | 61.38 | 106.39 | 145.96 | 172.60 | 202.26 |
| Net margin | 22.48% | 19.96% | 15.45% | 16.28% | 20.18% | 24.20% | 25.09% | 23.56% |
| ROE | 24.70% | 18.31% | 11.78% | 13.30% | 19.44% | 22.17% | 22.23% | 21.97% |
| ROCE | 28.08% | 17.44% | 11.26% | 13.06% | 18.29% | 19.11% | 17.43% | 18.04% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24.04% | 17.46% | 21.83% |
| Net profit | 16.49% | 23.70% | 32.57% |
| EPS | 17.18% | 23.88% | 32.68% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹11,386.83 | ₹12,449.72 | ₹14,558.61 | ₹16,200.99 | ₹19,197.64 | ₹23,127.93 | ₹27,174.41 | ₹32,163.56 |
| Total liabilities | ₹2,468.11 | ₹2,468.79 | ₹3,120.53 | ₹3,592.99 | ₹4,207.36 | ₹5,082.40 | ₹5,877.92 | ₹7,063.41 |
| Total equity | ₹8,918.72 | ₹9,980.93 | ₹11,438.08 | ₹12,608.00 | ₹14,990.28 | ₹18,045.53 | ₹21,296.49 | ₹25,100.15 |
| Total debt | ₹186.76 | ₹249.00 | ₹219.25 | ₹107.71 | ₹288.41 | ₹419.44 | ₹458.13 | ₹513.95 |
| Cash | ₹34.98 | ₹43.21 | ₹94.12 | ₹50.53 | ₹88.81 | ₹107.21 | ₹218.96 | ₹234.29 |
| Current assets | ₹4,415.31 | ₹6,374.59 | ₹8,808.48 | ₹5,619.34 | ₹3,683.23 | ₹4,151.33 | ₹6,954.16 | ₹9,554.25 |
| Current liabilities | ₹2,097.96 | ₹2,018.58 | ₹2,628.81 | ₹2,983.36 | ₹3,234.58 | ₹3,598.41 | ₹4,265.78 | ₹5,023.98 |
| Inventory | ₹688.34 | ₹642.21 | ₹974.31 | ₹1,277.95 | ₹1,469.61 | ₹1,559.31 | ₹1,734.79 | ₹2,359.36 |
| Receivables | ₹154.37 | ₹173.36 | ₹362.79 | ₹352.27 | ₹391.14 | ₹445.96 | ₹717.86 | ₹353.51 |
| Payables | ₹1,234.05 | ₹1,007.82 | ₹1,535.83 | ₹1,788.08 | ₹1,810.44 | ₹2,090.13 | ₹2,529.75 | ₹2,738.44 |
| Net PP&E | ₹1,964.21 | ₹2,216.28 | ₹2,156.04 | ₹2,228.42 | ₹2,303.53 | ₹2,433.90 | ₹2,696.04 | ₹2,879.80 |
| Retained earnings | ₹8,768.41 | ₹9,773.44 | ₹11,134.12 | ₹12,303.87 | ₹14,651.65 | ₹17,632.64 | ₹20,989.95 | ₹24,642.36 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹1,572.96 | ₹1,694.13 | ₹1,690.97 | ₹1,527.04 | ₹2,847.46 | ₹3,723.71 | ₹3,979.92 | ₹4,804.84 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-789.00 | ₹-545.90 | ₹-532.22 | ₹-640.83 | ₹-682.49 | ₹-818.51 | ₹-1,039.33 | ₹-1,275.26 |
| Free cash flow | ₹783.96 | ₹1,148.23 | ₹1,158.75 | ₹886.21 | ₹2,164.97 | ₹2,905.20 | ₹2,940.59 | ₹3,529.58 |
| OCF / net profit | 0.71 | 0.93 | 1.26 | 0.91 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.84 | 0.87 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 8.05 | 5.96 | 6.10 | 6.22 | 4.73 | 4.95 | 5.51 | 5.45 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹4,503.09 | ₹3,938.40 | ₹3,415.09 | ₹4,087.81 | ₹5,895.06 | ₹7,235.38 | ₹8,197.18 | ₹9,890.46 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹5,293.97 | ₹5,215.18 | ₹5,305.26 | ₹6,210.02 | ₹8,547.12 | ₹9,300.40 | ₹10,673.17 | ₹13,517.10 |
| EBITDA | ₹2,907.96 | ₹2,200.08 | ₹1,794.47 | ₹2,177.57 | ₹3,445.72 | ₹4,329.37 | ₹4,722.57 | ₹5,736.30 |
| Income before tax | ₹3,297.29 | ₹2,354.89 | ₹1,798.39 | ₹2,202.51 | ₹3,799.63 | ₹5,202.02 | ₹5,933.07 | ₹7,102.06 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | ₹1,077.04 | ₹527.45 | ₹451.50 | ₹525.91 | ₹885.69 | ₹1,201.01 | ₹1,198.63 | ₹1,586.83 |
| D&A | ₹299.93 | ₹381.19 | ₹450.73 | ₹451.93 | ₹526.21 | ₹597.60 | ₹729.33 | ₹840.37 |
| EBITDA margin | 29.68% | 24.04% | 20.58% | 21.15% | 23.86% | 26.18% | 25.03% | 24.51% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 2.10 | 3.16 | 3.35 | 1.88 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.63 | 1.90 |
| Quick ratio | 1.78 | 2.84 | 2.98 | 1.46 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 1.22 | 1.43 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 47.46 | 44.95 | 67.03 | 75.11 | 62.76 | 61.20 | 59.33 | 63.71 |
| Receivable days | 5.75 | 6.91 | 15.19 | 12.49 | 9.89 | 9.84 | 13.89 | 5.51 |
| Payable days | 85.08 | 70.54 | 105.66 | 105.10 | 77.31 | 82.03 | 86.51 | 73.95 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -31.87 | -18.68 | -23.45 | -17.50 | -4.67 | -10.99 | -13.30 | -4.72 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.99 | 4.13 | 4.04 | 4.62 | 6.27 | 6.79 | 7.00 | 8.13 |
| ROA | 19.34% | 14.68% | 9.25% | 10.35% | 15.18% | 17.30% | 17.42% | 17.15% |
| ROIC | 19.36% | 13.86% | 8.70% | 10.37% | 14.74% | 15.63% | 14.80% | 14.98% |
| Gross margin | 45.96% | 43.03% | 39.16% | 39.70% | 40.82% | 43.76% | 43.44% | 42.25% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | dividend | 8200% |
| 2025 | 01 Aug 2025 | dividend | 7000% |
| 2024 | 07 Aug 2024 | dividend | 5100% |
| 2023 | 17 Aug 2023 | dividend | 3700% |
| 2022 | 18 Aug 2022 | dividend | 2100% |
| 2021 | 11 Aug 2021 | dividend | 1700% |
| 2020 | 25 Aug 2020 | split | 1:10 |
| 21 Mar 2020 | dividend | 1250% | |
| 2019 | 26 Jul 2019 | dividend | 1250% |
| 26 Jul 2019 | dividend | 1250% | |
| 2018 | 04 Aug 2018 | dividend | 1100% |
| 2017 | 02 Aug 2017 | dividend | 1000% |
| 2016 | 23 Mar 2016 | dividend | 1000% |
| 2015 | 13 Mar 2015 | dividend | 500% |
| 2014 | 14 Mar 2014 | dividend | 300% |
| 2013 | 15 Mar 2013 | dividend | 200% |
| 2012 | 15 Mar 2012 | dividend | 160% |
| 2011 | 11 Mar 2011 | dividend | 110% |
| 2010 | 09 Mar 2010 | dividend | 70% |
| 2009 | 22 May 2009 | dividend | 50% |
| 2008 | 28 May 2008 | dividend | 50% |
| 2007 | 20 Mar 2007 | dividend | 290% |
| 2006 | 26 Jun 2006 | dividend | 40% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹82.00 | Final |
| 01 Aug 2025 | ₹70.00 | Final |
| 07 Aug 2024 | ₹51.00 | Final |
| 14 Aug 2023 | ₹37.00 | Final |
| 12 Aug 2022 | ₹21.00 | Final |
| 09 Aug 2021 | ₹17.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹6.63 L | 35.40 | 5.89 |
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.MARUTI | ₹4.21 L | 28.79 | 3.94 |
| ₹4.13 L | — | — | |
TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTOR | ₹2.05 L | 67.75 | 21.38 |
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.HYUNDAI | ₹1.84 L | 33.70 | 9.15 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)
Indian equities face challenges, with the Nifty 50 down 2% over the past year. Experts suggest a selective approach to sectors and stocks, with earnings growth as a key driver of future market recovery.
Strong Royal Enfield demand and capacity expansion underpin Eicher Motors' growth outlook, but elevated raw material costs, weak exports and new investments could keep margin gains under pressure.
Strong Royal Enfield demand and capacity expansion underpin Eicher Motors' growth outlook, but elevated raw material costs, weak exports and new investments could keep margin gains under pressure.
The Sensex rose 274 points, or 0.35%, to end at 77,928, while the Nifty 50 settled at 24,317, up 67 points, or 0.28%. However, the Nifty Midcap 100 index slipped 0.35%, and the Smallcap 100 index ended 0.56% lower.
The Sensex rose 274 points, or 0.35%, to end at 77,928, while the Nifty 50 settled at 24,317, up 67 points, or 0.28%. However, the Nifty Midcap 100 index slipped 0.35%, and the Smallcap 100 index ended 0.56% lower.
Adani Enterprises, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone, Asian Paints, Eicher Motors, Waaree Energies, Dabur India, Bajaj Housing Finance are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Adani Enterprises, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone, Asian Paints, Eicher Motors, Waaree Energies, Dabur India, Bajaj Housing Finance are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Gift Nifty was trading around the 24,253 level, a premium of nearly 154 points from the Nifty futures’ previous close, indicating a gap-down start for the Indian stock market indices.
Gift Nifty was trading around the 24,253 level, a premium of nearly 154 points from the Nifty futures’ previous close, indicating a gap-down start for the Indian stock market indices.
Shares to buy or sell: Chandan Taparia has recommended three stocks to buy today, 24 July 2026 - Manappuram Finance, Eicher Motors, and Sun Pharmaceutical Industries shares.
Shares to buy or sell: Chandan Taparia has recommended three stocks to buy today, 24 July 2026 - Manappuram Finance, Eicher Motors, and Sun Pharmaceutical Industries shares.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 24 July. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 24 July. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
The Sensex ended 238 points, or 0.31%, lower at 77,470.11, while the Nifty 50 settled at 24,187.70, falling 51 points, or 0.21%. The Nifty Midcap 100 index rose by 0.30%, while the Smallcap 100 index climbed 0.53%.
The Sensex ended 238 points, or 0.31%, lower at 77,470.11, while the Nifty 50 settled at 24,187.70, falling 51 points, or 0.21%. The Nifty Midcap 100 index rose by 0.30%, while the Smallcap 100 index climbed 0.53%.
Sumeet Bagadia of Choice Broking, highlighted that from a technical perspective, the index is now approaching the crucial resistance zone near 200-Day EMA, where a decisive breakout could trigger further upside momentum.
Sumeet Bagadia of Choice Broking, highlighted that from a technical perspective, the index is now approaching the crucial resistance zone near 200-Day EMA, where a decisive breakout could trigger further upside momentum.
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund made a series of portfolio changes in June, introducing four new stocks, increasing holdings in 18 companies and trimming stakes in 25 others. It also made a complete exit from Ramco Cements during the month.
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund made a series of portfolio changes in June, introducing four new stocks, increasing holdings in 18 companies and trimming stakes in 25 others. It also made a complete exit from Ramco Cements during the month.
Stock market today: The Sensex ended 250 points, or 0.33%, lower at 76,478.67, while the Nifty 50 dropped 81 points, or 0.34%, to settle at 23,865.75. The Nifty Midcap 100 index climbed 0.37%, while the Smallcap 100 index jumped 1.02%.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.