TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Auto & Truck Manufacturers · Automobile and Auto Components
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 13.65% | ▼ 0.48% | 2.27% | 5.47% | 11.55% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 29.23% | ▼ 35.10% | -3.70% | 4.87% | 23.62% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 29.24% | ▼ 35.07% | -3.76% | 4.81% | 23.58% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 14.6% | ₹3,501 | 0.8969 | ₹3,140 |
| Year 2 | 14.6% | ₹4,012 | 0.8044 | ₹3,227 |
| Year 3 | 14.6% | ₹4,598 | 0.7214 | ₹3,317 |
| Year 4 | 14.6% | ₹5,269 | 0.6470 | ₹3,409 |
| Year 5 | 14.6% | ₹6,038 | 0.5803 | ₹3,504 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹985 -56% | ₹1106 -51% | ₹1183 -48% | ₹1275 -44% | ₹1529 -32% |
| 11.0% | ₹868 -62% | ₹956 -58% | ₹1010 -55% | ₹1072 -53% | ₹1236 -45% |
| 11.5% | ₹820 -64% | ₹896 -60% | ₹941 -58% | ₹994 -56% | ₹1129 -50% |
| 12.0% | ₹778 -66% | ₹843 -63% | ₹882 -61% | ₹927 -59% | ₹1040 -54% |
| 13.0% | ₹705 -69% | ₹756 -67% | ₹785 -65% | ₹819 -64% | ₹900 -60% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 33.70 | 9.15 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2023 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2023 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2023 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹19.87 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹14.29 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹20.00 | ₹21.00 | ₹18.00 | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹16.85 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹19.35 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹18.30 | ₹21.00 | ₹15.00 | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹21.61 | ₹22.00 | ₹20.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹24.73 | ₹24.00 | ₹24.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹22.25 | ₹23.00 | ₹21.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹17.78 | ₹17.00 | ₹17.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹35,381.67 | ₹39,627.46 | ₹40,972.25 | ₹47,378.43 | ₹60,307.58 | ₹69,829.06 | ₹69,192.89 | ₹70,763.33 |
| Operating profit | ₹7,076.33 | ₹7,996.82 | ₹2,283.80 | ₹3,322.85 | ₹5,367.84 | ₹6,929.85 | ₹6,988.15 | ₹6,545.45 |
| OPM | 20.00% | 20.18% | 5.57% | 7.01% | 8.90% | 9.92% | 10.10% | 9.25% |
| Net profit | ₹2,715.76 | ₹3,041.65 | ₹1,881.16 | ₹2,901.59 | ₹4,709.25 | ₹6,060.04 | ₹5,640.21 | ₹5,431.52 |
| EPS | 33.41 | 37.42 | 23.17 | 35.76 | 58.01 | 74.52 | 69.40 | 66.79 |
| Net margin | 7.68% | 7.68% | 4.59% | 6.12% | 7.81% | 8.68% | 8.15% | 7.68% |
| ROE | 12.69% | 12.69% | 12.29% | 17.21% | 23.48% | 56.82% | 34.61% | 27.14% |
| ROCE | 24.91% | 25.13% | 12.98% | 17.34% | 23.79% | 51.90% | 37.11% | 29.05% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.27% | 5.47% | 11.55% |
| Net profit | -3.70% | 4.87% | 23.62% |
| EPS | -3.76% | 4.81% | 23.58% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹38,919.83 | ₹43,590.21 | ₹26,730.57 | ₹28,358.06 | ₹34,573.34 | ₹26,349.25 | ₹30,097.36 | ₹34,404.26 |
| Total liabilities | ₹17,513.92 | ₹19,615.60 | ₹11,419.22 | ₹11,501.80 | ₹14,518.52 | ₹15,683.59 | ₹13,800.89 | ₹14,389.24 |
| Total equity | ₹21,405.91 | ₹23,974.62 | ₹15,311.34 | ₹16,856.25 | ₹20,054.82 | ₹10,665.66 | ₹16,296.47 | ₹20,015.02 |
| Total debt | ₹7,005.57 | ₹7,846.24 | ₹1,353.94 | ₹1,177.68 | ₹1,189.35 | ₹833.24 | ₹850.23 | ₹1,097.56 |
| Cash | ₹4,670.38 | ₹5,230.83 | ₹11,567.63 | ₹14,137.64 | ₹17,703.30 | ₹946.53 | ₹4,838.95 | ₹8,692.30 |
| Current assets | ₹17,513.92 | ₹19,615.60 | ₹17,406.73 | ₹20,079.84 | ₹25,361.97 | ₹16,124.04 | ₹16,032.34 | ₹18,476.71 |
| Current liabilities | ₹9,729.96 | ₹10,897.55 | ₹9,142.22 | ₹9,192.24 | ₹12,005.52 | ₹12,997.19 | ₹11,266.32 | ₹11,875.68 |
| Inventory | ₹3,538.17 | ₹3,962.75 | ₹2,611.40 | ₹2,916.41 | ₹3,485.66 | ₹3,365.15 | ₹3,520.88 | ₹3,712.02 |
| Receivables | ₹4,245.80 | ₹4,755.30 | ₹2,464.95 | ₹2,182.41 | ₹2,897.19 | ₹2,510.03 | ₹2,389.12 | ₹2,193.70 |
| Payables | ₹3,184.35 | ₹3,566.47 | ₹6,065.37 | ₹5,405.43 | ₹7,440.83 | ₹7,493.06 | ₹7,086.21 | ₹7,200.61 |
| Net PP&E | ₹15,567.93 | ₹17,436.08 | ₹7,589.94 | ₹6,824.47 | ₹7,160.04 | ₹7,984.74 | ₹11,628.37 | ₹13,667.04 |
| Retained earnings | ₹16,054.43 | ₹17,980.96 | ₹14,498.80 | ₹16,043.71 | ₹19,242.28 | ₹9,853.12 | ₹15,483.92 | ₹19,202.48 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹3,394.70 | ₹3,802.06 | ₹5,422.52 | ₹5,138.41 | ₹6,564.26 | ₹9,251.96 | ₹4,344.92 | ₹7,321.13 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹2,122.90 | ₹2,377.65 | ₹-2,582.89 | ₹-1,264.98 | ₹-2,260.98 | ₹-3,246.21 | ₹-5,306.84 | ₹-4,266.39 |
| Free cash flow | ₹1,271.80 | ₹1,424.42 | ₹2,839.63 | ₹3,873.43 | ₹4,303.28 | ₹6,005.75 | ₹-961.92 | ₹3,054.74 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.25 | 1.25 | 2.88 | 1.77 | 1.39 | 1.53 | 0.77 | 1.35 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 0.06 | 0.06 | 6.30 | 2.67 | 3.75 | 4.65 | 7.67 | 6.03 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹12,383.58 | ₹13,869.61 | ₹8,329.87 | ₹10,106.01 | ₹13,469.65 | ₹16,257.54 | ₹16,913.20 | ₹17,760.65 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹22,998.08 | ₹25,757.85 | ₹32,642.39 | ₹37,272.42 | ₹46,837.93 | ₹53,571.52 | ₹52,279.69 | ₹53,002.69 |
| EBITDA | ₹7,783.97 | ₹8,718.04 | ₹4,256.97 | ₹5,492.44 | ₹7,557.71 | ₹9,137.78 | ₹9,093.41 | ₹8,743.45 |
| Income before tax | ₹3,611.96 | ₹4,045.40 | ₹2,540.25 | ₹3,772.21 | ₹6,345.58 | ₹8,239.87 | ₹7,591.35 | ₹7,243.06 |
| Interest expense | ₹1,769.08 | ₹1,981.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | ₹896.20 | ₹1,003.74 | ₹659.09 | ₹870.62 | ₹1,636.33 | ₹2,179.83 | ₹1,951.13 | ₹1,811.54 |
| D&A | ₹1,415.27 | ₹1,585.10 | ₹1,973.17 | ₹2,169.59 | ₹2,189.87 | ₹2,207.93 | ₹2,105.26 | ₹2,198.00 |
| EBITDA margin | 22.00% | 22.00% | 10.39% | 11.59% | 12.53% | 13.09% | 13.14% | 12.36% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.90 | 2.18 | 2.11 | 1.24 | 1.42 | 1.56 |
| Quick ratio | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.62 | 1.87 | 1.82 | 0.98 | 1.11 | 1.24 |
| Interest coverage | 4.00 | 4.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 45.00 | 45.00 | 29.20 | 28.56 | 27.16 | 22.93 | 24.58 | 25.56 |
| Receivable days | 35.00 | 35.00 | 21.96 | 16.81 | 17.53 | 13.12 | 12.60 | 11.32 |
| Payable days | 40.00 | 40.00 | 67.82 | 52.93 | 57.99 | 51.05 | 49.47 | 49.59 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 40.00 | 40.00 | -16.66 | -7.56 | -13.29 | -15.00 | -12.29 | -12.71 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 2.27 | 5.40 | 6.94 | 8.42 | 8.75 | 5.95 | 5.18 |
| ROA | 6.98% | 6.98% | 7.04% | 10.23% | 13.62% | 23.00% | 18.74% | 15.79% |
| ROIC | 11.44% | 11.44% | 33.18% | 65.60% | 112.50% | 48.30% | 42.19% | 39.52% |
| Gross margin | 35.00% | 35.00% | 20.33% | 21.33% | 22.33% | 23.28% | 24.44% | 25.10% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 05 Aug 2026 | dividend | 210% |
| 2025 | 05 Aug 2025 | dividend | 210% |
Historical cash payout track record across 2 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 05 Aug 2026 | ₹21.00 | Final |
| 05 Aug 2025 | ₹21.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹6.63 L | 35.40 | 5.89 |
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.MARUTI | ₹4.21 L | 28.79 | 3.94 |
| ₹4.13 L | — | — | |
Eicher Motors Ltd.EICHERMOT | ₹2.19 L | 40.15 | 8.81 |
TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTOR | ₹2.05 L | 67.75 | 21.38 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HYUNDAI)
The pickup could help IPO fundraising catch up with last year’s levels despite a slow start to 2026, Mandar Donde of BofA Securitie said.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,208 mark, down over 90.4 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Foreign carmakers are taking a contrasting approach to homegrown carmakers, which have been pushing SUVs.
Hyundai India's domestic sales in FY26 declined 2% 584,906 cars while exports rose 16% to 190,125 units. Mahindra’s sales surged 20% to 660,276 units while Tata Motors PV sales grew 15% to 642,000 units.
From automobile sales to GST collections, July’s numbers spell good news on the growth front for India. While we may have escaped the worst feared effects of the war in West Asia, price stability remains a concern.
The settlement brings to an end a long-drawn legal battle between India’s market regulator and its largest stock exchange. It also clears the road for NSE’s public listing.
M&M’s consolidated net profit rose 37% year-on-year (y-o-y) to ₹5,998 crore while revenue grew 28% to ₹58,187 crore. In contrast, Hyundai’s revenue declined 0.5% to ₹16,334 crore while profit after tax fell 35% to ₹889 crore.
Bajaj Finance, M&M, Indian Railway Finance Corporation, Swiggy, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Vedanta, Mankind Pharma, Hyundai Motor India are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Bajaj Finance, M&M, Indian Railway Finance Corporation, Swiggy, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Vedanta, Mankind Pharma, Hyundai Motor India are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Gift Nifty was trading around the 24,330 level, a discount of nearly 19 points from the Nifty futures’ previous close, indicating a gap-down start for the Indian stock market indices.
A Mint analysis of India's 20 largest IPOs shows market sentiment often shapes listing-day performance, though strong institutional demand can cushion even volatile market debuts.
Launched as a pillar of India's clean mobility strategy, flex-fuel vehicles now face an uncertain road. Policy moves by the Centre and the Delhi government have raised questions over their future, even as the country continues to accelerate its electric vehicle push.
In today's edition of Mint Top of the Morning newsletter: India eases satellite internet rules, but there's some ambiguity; Jio Platforms is rewriting the IPO playbook in India.
SML Mahindra share price was the top performer with more than 5% gain, followed by Force Motors, Ashok Leyland, Maruti Suzuki India and TVS Motor Company shares rising over 4% each.
MSCI has excluded Hyundai Motor India, Jubilant FoodWorks, Kalyan Jewellers and Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd (RVNL) from the MSCI India Index, which is a part of Global Standard Index.
The NSE has announced the inclusion of six stocks, including Adani Power and Hyundai Motor India, in the F&O segment effective April 1, 2026.
Buy or sell: Vaishali Parekh recommends three intraday stocks to buy today — Syngene International, Carborundum Universal, and Hyundai Motor India
Hyundai Motor India reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1,234.4 crore for Q3FY26, a 6.3% increase from ₹1,160.7 crore last year. Total revenue rose 8% to ₹17,973 crore compared to ₹16,647.9 crore in the same quarter last year.
Bad news for Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai Motor India, with South Africa exploring an increase in auto import duties after the tariff shock from Mexico last month. That too, at a time when they are increasingly relying on exports.
Hyundai Motor India on 1 January announced that Tarun Garg is taking charge as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the company. Here's what the Korean automotive giant plans for the Indian market.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.