TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Healthcare · Healthcare
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +11.85% | ▲ +29.10% | 22.67% | 4.09% | 7.19% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +31.69% | ▲ +125.49% | 148.04% | 4.00% | -2.01% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +31.53% | ▲ +125.17% | 181.77% | 4.13% | -1.99% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹587 | 0.8969 | ₹526 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹622 | 0.8044 | ₹500 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹659 | 0.7214 | ₹476 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹699 | 0.6470 | ₹452 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹741 | 0.5803 | ₹430 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹127 -93% | ₹149 -92% | ₹163 -92% | ₹180 -91% | ₹227 -88% |
| 11.0% | ₹105 -95% | ₹121 -94% | ₹131 -93% | ₹143 -93% | ₹173 -91% |
| 11.5% | ₹96 -95% | ₹110 -94% | ₹118 -94% | ₹128 -93% | ₹153 -92% |
| 12.0% | ₹88 -95% | ₹100 -95% | ₹107 -94% | ₹116 -94% | ₹137 -93% |
| 13.0% | ₹75 -96% | ₹84 -96% | ₹89 -95% | ₹96 -95% | ₹111 -94% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 117.32 | 19.65 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹0.68 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹0.43 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹1.40 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹0.23 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹0.37 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹1.71 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹4.33 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹3.02 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹3.61 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹4.67 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹5.17 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹6.80 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹5.58 | ₹5.00 | ₹5.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹5.86 | ₹5.00 | ₹5.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹7.27 | ₹7.00 | ₹7.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹7.28 | ₹7.00 | ₹7.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,406.45 | ₹2,831.72 | ₹4,813.51 | ₹4,935.57 | ₹6,040.55 | ₹5,040.83 | ₹5,553.96 | ₹6,812.90 |
| Operating profit | ₹681.29 | ₹382.92 | ₹1,346.46 | ₹1,173.92 | ₹1,293.64 | ₹394.85 | ₹625.19 | ₹1,305.62 |
| OPM | 20.00% | 13.52% | 27.97% | 23.78% | 21.42% | 7.83% | 11.26% | 19.16% |
| Net profit | ₹444.40 | ₹255.27 | ₹983.58 | ₹827.52 | ₹790.11 | ₹160.55 | ₹358.32 | ₹888.79 |
| EPS | 8.10 | 4.80 | 18.29 | 15.37 | 14.65 | 3.00 | 5.87 | 16.54 |
| Net margin | 13.05% | 9.01% | 20.43% | 16.77% | 13.08% | 3.19% | 6.45% | 13.05% |
| ROE | 21.56% | 14.42% | 37.87% | 24.69% | 19.57% | 3.91% | 8.01% | 16.77% |
| ROCE | 24.91% | 18.61% | 40.88% | 27.38% | 24.74% | 7.49% | 10.79% | 18.99% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.48 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22.67% | 4.09% | 7.19% |
| Net profit | 148.04% | 4.00% | -2.01% |
| EPS | 181.77% | 4.13% | -1.99% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹3,747.10 | ₹3,750.32 | ₹5,750.69 | ₹6,968.04 | ₹7,660.40 | ₹8,387.03 | ₹9,335.57 | ₹10,511.19 |
| Total liabilities | ₹1,686.19 | ₹1,980.54 | ₹3,153.14 | ₹3,616.85 | ₹3,622.87 | ₹4,276.08 | ₹4,863.01 | ₹5,211.13 |
| Total equity | ₹2,060.90 | ₹1,769.78 | ₹2,597.55 | ₹3,351.19 | ₹4,037.53 | ₹4,110.95 | ₹4,472.56 | ₹5,300.06 |
| Total debt | ₹674.48 | ₹1,079.43 | ₹1,481.69 | ₹1,776.66 | ₹2,015.09 | ₹2,577.40 | ₹2,763.73 | ₹2,518.48 |
| Cash | ₹449.65 | ₹1.69 | ₹48.46 | ₹53.93 | ₹19.34 | ₹121.81 | ₹91.11 | ₹112.66 |
| Current assets | ₹1,686.19 | ₹1,812.05 | ₹3,074.86 | ₹3,344.61 | ₹3,461.68 | ₹3,834.97 | ₹4,332.32 | ₹4,829.21 |
| Current liabilities | ₹936.77 | ₹1,692.37 | ₹2,457.15 | ₹2,681.01 | ₹2,432.26 | ₹3,112.28 | ₹3,539.72 | ₹3,635.43 |
| Inventory | ₹340.65 | ₹905.22 | ₹1,575.45 | ₹1,760.30 | ₹1,684.81 | ₹1,845.41 | ₹1,936.54 | ₹2,342.16 |
| Receivables | ₹408.77 | ₹791.42 | ₹1,306.06 | ₹1,354.18 | ₹1,580.44 | ₹1,662.92 | ₹2,007.16 | ₹2,155.04 |
| Payables | ₹306.58 | ₹615.61 | ₹1,178.69 | ₹876.37 | ₹710.65 | ₹1,051.24 | ₹977.08 | ₹1,278.44 |
| Net PP&E | ₹1,498.84 | ₹1,774.02 | ₹2,277.17 | ₹3,208.56 | ₹3,700.17 | ₹4,047.53 | ₹4,315.96 | ₹4,879.22 |
| Retained earnings | ₹1,545.68 | ₹984.62 | ₹1,806.80 | ₹2,552.71 | ₹3,232.68 | ₹3,304.89 | ₹3,654.33 | ₹4,455.72 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹555.49 | ₹347.41 | ₹733.00 | ₹911.10 | ₹993.90 | ₹665.69 | ₹601.65 | ₹1,623.50 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹204.39 | ₹-222.19 | ₹-688.77 | ₹-876.84 | ₹-990.16 | ₹-678.31 | ₹-641.00 | ₹-1,069.95 |
| Free cash flow | ₹351.11 | ₹125.22 | ₹44.23 | ₹34.26 | ₹3.74 | ₹-12.62 | ₹-39.35 | ₹553.55 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.25 | 1.36 | 0.75 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 4.15 | 1.68 | 1.83 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 0.06 | 7.85 | 14.31 | 17.77 | 16.39 | 13.46 | 11.54 | 15.70 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹1,192.26 | ₹1,250.92 | ₹2,458.39 | ₹2,482.78 | ₹2,875.74 | ₹2,203.59 | ₹2,691.15 | ₹3,678.12 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹2,214.19 | ₹1,580.80 | ₹2,355.12 | ₹2,452.79 | ₹3,164.81 | ₹2,837.24 | ₹2,862.81 | ₹3,134.78 |
| EBITDA | ₹749.42 | ₹570.24 | ₹1,551.53 | ₹1,425.41 | ₹1,617.72 | ₹779.43 | ₹1,055.28 | ₹1,785.67 |
| Income before tax | ₹591.05 | ₹293.61 | ₹1,301.11 | ₹1,083.85 | ₹1,108.94 | ₹236.36 | ₹484.29 | ₹1,181.88 |
| Interest expense | ₹170.32 | ₹84.33 | ₹38.88 | ₹74.02 | ₹165.83 | ₹165.73 | ₹191.93 | ₹127.56 |
| Tax expense | ₹146.65 | ₹38.34 | ₹317.29 | ₹251.42 | ₹312.30 | ₹68.15 | ₹129.88 | ₹292.03 |
| D&A | ₹136.26 | ₹187.32 | ₹205.07 | ₹251.49 | ₹324.08 | ₹384.58 | ₹430.09 | ₹480.05 |
| EBITDA margin | 22.00% | 20.14% | 32.23% | 28.88% | 26.78% | 15.46% | 19.00% | 26.21% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.80 | 1.07 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.42 | 1.23 | 1.22 | 1.33 |
| Quick ratio | 1.44 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.73 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.68 |
| Interest coverage | 4.00 | 4.54 | 34.63 | 15.86 | 7.80 | 2.38 | 3.26 | 10.24 |
| Inventory days | 45.00 | 209.01 | 244.17 | 261.95 | 194.31 | 237.40 | 246.90 | 272.71 |
| Receivable days | 35.00 | 102.01 | 99.04 | 100.15 | 95.50 | 120.41 | 131.91 | 115.46 |
| Payable days | 40.00 | 142.14 | 182.68 | 130.41 | 81.96 | 135.24 | 124.57 | 148.86 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 40.00 | 168.88 | 160.53 | 231.68 | 207.85 | 222.58 | 254.24 | 239.31 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 1.60 | 2.11 | 1.54 | 1.63 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.40 |
| ROA | 11.86% | 6.81% | 17.10% | 11.88% | 10.31% | 1.91% | 3.84% | 8.46% |
| ROIC | 19.44% | 11.69% | 25.26% | 17.77% | 15.40% | 4.28% | 6.40% | 12.76% |
| Gross margin | 35.00% | 44.18% | 51.07% | 50.30% | 47.61% | 43.71% | 48.45% | 53.99% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 08 May 2026 | dividend | 60% |
| 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | dividend | 40% |
| 09 May 2025 | dividend | 40% | |
| 2024 | 06 Nov 2024 | dividend | 20% |
| 08 May 2024 | dividend | 20% | |
| 2023 | 02 Nov 2023 | dividend | 20% |
| 10 May 2023 | dividend | 60% | |
| 2022 | 04 Nov 2022 | dividend | 40% |
| 11 May 2022 | dividend | 60% | |
| 2021 | 18 Nov 2021 | dividend | 40% |
| 12 May 2021 | dividend | 40% | |
| 09 Feb 2021 | dividend | 20% | |
| 2020 | 11 Nov 2020 | dividend | 40% |
| 30 Sept 2020 | split | 2:10 | |
| 03 Jul 2020 | dividend | 10% | |
| 25 Mar 2020 | dividend | 15% | |
| 2019 | 05 Jul 2019 | dividend | 15% |
| 05 Jul 2019 | dividend | 15% | |
| 2018 | 02 Jul 2018 | dividend | 15% |
| 2017 | 10 Jul 2017 | dividend | 15% |
Historical cash payout track record across 12 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 08 May 2026 | ₹1.20 | Interim |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹0.80 | Interim |
| 09 May 2025 | ₹0.80 | Interim |
| 06 Nov 2024 | ₹0.40 | Interim |
| 08 May 2024 | ₹0.40 | Interim |
| 02 Nov 2023 | ₹0.40 | Interim |
| 10 May 2023 | ₹1.20 | Interim |
| 03 Nov 2022 | ₹0.80 | Interim |
| 10 May 2022 | ₹1.20 | Interim |
| 17 Nov 2021 | ₹0.80 | Interim |
| 11 May 2021 | ₹0.80 | Interim |
| 08 Feb 2021 | ₹0.40 | Interim |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.SUNPHARMA | ₹4.61 L | 41.52 | 5.51 |
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.TORNTPHARM | ₹1.88 L | 79.00 | 20.38 |
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.APOLLOHOSP | ₹1.27 L | 65.49 | 13.41 |
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.ZYDUSLIFE | ₹1.16 L | 23.78 | 4.42 |
Cipla Ltd.CIPLA | ₹1.14 L | 29.66 | 3.34 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Laurus Labs Ltd. (LAURUSLABS)
Some 17 stocks scaled their 52-week highs in the BSE 500 index, among which 12, including Welspun Corp, Piramal Finance, and Divis Laboratories, jumped to their record highs.
The Indian stock market is set to open flat, following weak global trends. Major indices Nifty 50 and Sensex ended lower, with Nifty closing below 24,100. Analyst Chandan Taparia suggests cautious trading within defined ranges and recommends buying Sona BLW, Laurus Labs, and BHEL shares.
The Indian stock market is expected to open higher on 26 August, following positive global cues. The Nifty and Sensex ended the previous session positively, aided by falling oil prices amid diplomatic efforts in the Strait of Hormuz.
Despite a challenging year for Indian equities, marked by a 2% dip in the Nifty 50, the broader Nifty 500 index has revealed surprising winners. Discover the 15 stellar stocks that have doubled investor money, amidst geopolitical and economic tides.
Indian stock market indices Sensex and Nifty 50 are expected to open flat due to weak global cues. The Gift Nifty indicates a subdued start, while the Fed decision to maintain interest rates leaves uncertainty in markets. Gold prices rise amid geopolitical tensions.
The Indian stock market rebounded on July 27, with benchmark indices rising about 1% as crude oil prices fell due to reduced tensions in the Middle East. Broad-based sector gains were seen, spurred by Nifty Media, IT, and Realty, reversing a recent downturn.
Torrent Pharmaceuticals and Mankind Pharma were the top gainers on the Nifty Pharma index with more than 3% rally each. Cipla, Divi’s Laboratories, Laurus Labs, Alkem Laboratories and Sai Life Sciences shares rose over 2% each.
MSCI India Standard Index rebalancing is scheduled to be announced on August 12 after market hours, which could see as many as 12 inclusions and three exclusions. This is estimated to lead to potential passive inflows of around $2.3 billion. The changes will take effect from August 31.
Indian benchmark indices are expected to have a subdued opening due to weak global cues. Investor sentiment is pressured by rising crude oil prices amid geopolitical tensions in the US-Iran conflict, affecting corporate earnings outlook and raising inflation concerns.
Indian stock market indices Sensex and Nifty 50 are expected to open subdued due to mixed global signals and recent technology stock sell-offs. Investor sentiment remains cautious ahead of US-Iran negotiations, impacting the market outlook amid ongoing volatility in equities.
The Indian stock market fell sharply on June 23, influenced by global market weakness and a retreat in technology stocks. The Nifty 50 declined 1.16%, marking its biggest drop in nearly four weeks, with all sectoral indices closing lower amid profit-booking and a stronger US dollar.
The Nifty Pharma index rose 1.4% on 8 June, defying the broader market selloff, supported by heavyweight stocks like JB Chemicals and Alkem Laboratories. Despite some losses in others, analysts suggest pharma stocks are resilient during market instability due to consistent healthcare demand.
Shares to buy or sell: Chandan Taparia has recommended three stocks to buy today, 5 June 2026 - BSE, Laurus Labs and Exide Industries shares.
The Nifty Pharma index has surged nearly 11% over the past month, significantly outperforming the Nifty 50, which declined 3.6% during the same period. On a year-to-date (YTD) basis, the Nifty Pharma index has gained 9.4%, while the benchmark Nifty 50 has fallen by an equal margin.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.