TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Healthcare · Healthcare
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +8.84% | ▲ +2.33% | 2.23% | 7.37% | 8.01% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +42.26% | ▼ 39.19% | -26.43% | 11.45% | 10.03% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +34.25% | ▼ 39.23% | -21.06% | 11.25% | 11.14% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹912 | 0.8969 | ₹818 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹967 | 0.8044 | ₹778 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹1,025 | 0.7214 | ₹740 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹1,087 | 0.6470 | ₹703 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹1,152 | 0.5803 | ₹668 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹182 -87% | ₹205 -85% | ₹220 -84% | ₹238 -83% | ₹286 -80% |
| 11.0% | ₹160 -89% | ₹176 -88% | ₹187 -87% | ₹199 -86% | ₹230 -84% |
| 11.5% | ₹150 -89% | ₹165 -88% | ₹174 -88% | ₹184 -87% | ₹209 -85% |
| 12.0% | ₹142 -90% | ₹155 -89% | ₹162 -89% | ₹171 -88% | ₹192 -86% |
| 13.0% | ₹128 -91% | ₹138 -90% | ₹143 -90% | ₹150 -89% | ₹165 -88% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 29.66 | 3.34 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹11.62 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹12.34 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹14.00 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹15.48 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹14.57 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹16.12 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹19.43 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹15.12 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹16.06 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹16.72 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹8.36 | — | — | 8 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹6.86 | — | — | 9 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹9.76 | — | — | 7 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹11.41 | ₹12.00 | ₹10.00 | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹14.11 | ₹14.00 | ₹12.00 | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹13.46 | ₹15.00 | ₹10.00 | 4 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹13.73 | ₹13.00 | ₹13.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹16,362.41 | ₹17,131.99 | ₹19,159.59 | ₹21,763.34 | ₹22,753.12 | ₹25,774.09 | ₹27,547.62 | ₹28,162.59 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹1,777.12 | ₹2,040.80 | ₹3,199.54 | ₹3,332.74 | ₹3,706.09 | ₹5,059.11 | ₹6,156.59 | ₹4,438.52 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 10.86% | 11.91% | 16.70% | 15.31% | 16.29% | 19.63% | 22.35% | 15.76% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹1,527.70 | ₹1,546.52 | ₹2,404.87 | ₹2,516.75 | ₹2,801.91 | ₹4,121.55 | ₹5,272.52 | ₹3,879.23 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 20.97 | 19.80 | 30.35 | 33.28 | 37.37 | 53.76 | 65.19 | 51.46 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 9.34% | 9.03% | 12.55% | 11.56% | 12.31% | 15.99% | 19.14% | 13.77% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 10.18% | 9.81% | 13.12% | 12.08% | 11.97% | 15.43% | 16.90% | 11.27% |
| ROCE | 15.00% | 13.00% | 7.00% | 9.00% | 8.80% | 10.59% | 15.56% | 15.02% | 15.22% | 18.42% | 19.30% | 12.51% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.29 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.23% | 7.37% | 8.01% | — |
| Net profit | -26.43% | 11.45% | 10.03% | — |
| EPS | -21.06% | 11.25% | 11.14% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹23,963.32 | ₹23,662.56 | ₹25,151.89 | ₹27,101.12 | ₹29,463.28 | ₹32,717.82 | ₹37,387.04 | ₹42,495.98 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹8,951.04 | ₹7,899.56 | ₹6,825.36 | ₹6,259.43 | ₹6,055.50 | ₹6,011.39 | ₹6,193.59 | ₹8,064.03 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹15,012.28 | ₹15,763.00 | ₹18,326.53 | ₹20,841.69 | ₹23,407.78 | ₹26,706.43 | ₹31,193.45 | ₹34,431.95 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹4,316.23 | ₹3,089.20 | ₹2,014.41 | ₹1,055.78 | ₹803.12 | ₹559.41 | ₹438.19 | ₹613.77 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹481.01 | ₹553.06 | ₹643.54 | ₹612.35 | ₹543.90 | ₹613.64 | ₹577.02 | ₹945.28 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹12,426.63 | ₹11,706.18 | ₹13,209.51 | ₹14,727.54 | ₹17,274.95 | ₹19,441.41 | ₹23,288.52 | ₹24,145.86 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹3,771.51 | ₹4,393.14 | ₹4,591.55 | ₹4,913.21 | ₹5,109.67 | ₹5,245.77 | ₹5,483.96 | ₹7,013.59 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹4,175.02 | ₹4,569.37 | ₹4,839.52 | ₹5,542.96 | ₹5,367.89 | ₹5,449.75 | ₹5,846.01 | ₹6,782.23 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹4,150.72 | ₹3,891.31 | ₹3,445.68 | ₹3,448.05 | ₹4,100.36 | ₹4,813.92 | ₹5,543.66 | ₹5,662.11 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹1,947.99 | ₹2,281.81 | ₹2,066.82 | ₹2,508.10 | ₹2,457.05 | ₹2,473.98 | ₹2,837.49 | ₹3,229.90 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹5,445.40 | ₹5,549.05 | ₹5,527.11 | ₹5,547.30 | ₹5,679.95 | ₹5,933.29 | ₹6,475.02 | ₹7,626.08 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹13,297.70 | ₹14,166.41 | ₹16,557.76 | ₹18,690.81 | ₹21,096.73 | ₹24,406.08 | ₹28,639.16 | ₹31,159.28 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹1,691.14 | ₹3,068.45 | ₹3,755.20 | ₹3,325.90 | ₹3,237.65 | ₹4,133.91 | ₹5,004.98 | ₹3,940.02 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹-527.14 | ₹-1,000.01 | ₹-818.92 | ₹-701.15 | ₹-1,182.89 | ₹-1,349.30 | ₹-1,548.20 | ₹-3,079.31 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹1,164.00 | ₹2,068.44 | ₹2,936.28 | ₹2,624.75 | ₹2,054.76 | ₹2,784.61 | ₹3,456.78 | ₹860.71 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.11 | 1.98 | 1.56 | 1.32 | 1.16 | 1.00 | 0.95 | 1.02 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 3.22 | 5.84 | 4.27 | 3.22 | 5.20 | 5.24 | 5.62 | 10.93 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹9,666.30 | ₹10,195.18 | ₹10,830.95 | ₹12,202.59 | ₹13,438.88 | ₹15,816.87 | ₹17,387.70 | ₹17,293.71 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹6,696.11 | ₹6,936.81 | ₹8,328.64 | ₹9,560.75 | ₹9,314.24 | ₹9,957.22 | ₹10,159.92 | ₹10,868.88 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹2,872.78 | ₹3,138.11 | ₹4,200.11 | ₹4,320.57 | ₹4,723.92 | ₹5,998.21 | ₹7,149.97 | ₹5,521.12 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹2,079.14 | ₹2,178.18 | ₹3,290.06 | ₹3,493.27 | ₹4,038.35 | ₹5,701.90 | ₹6,820.81 | ₹5,223.63 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹569.53 | ₹631.20 | ₹888.76 | ₹933.80 | ₹1,202.86 | ₹1,546.59 | ₹1,529.76 | ₹1,353.84 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹1,095.66 | ₹1,097.31 | ₹1,000.57 | ₹987.83 | ₹1,017.83 | ₹939.10 | ₹993.38 | ₹1,082.60 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 17.56% | 18.32% | 21.92% | 19.85% | 20.76% | 23.27% | 25.95% | 19.60% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 2.66 | 2.88 | 3.00 | 3.38 | 3.71 | 4.25 | 3.44 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 1.62 | 1.82 | 1.87 | 2.33 | 2.67 | 3.18 | 2.48 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 329.00 | 273.00 | 239.00 | 271.00 | 227.58 | 240.43 | 212.09 | 211.61 | 210.35 | 199.77 | 210.02 | 227.76 |
| Receivable days | 64.00 | 62.00 | 65.00 | 75.00 | 92.59 | 82.91 | 65.64 | 57.83 | 65.78 | 68.17 | 73.45 | 73.38 |
| Payable days | 126.00 | 106.00 | 108.00 | 142.00 | 106.18 | 120.06 | 90.58 | 95.75 | 96.29 | 90.69 | 101.94 | 108.47 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 267.00 | 230.00 | 196.00 | 204.00 | 213.98 | 203.27 | 187.15 | 173.69 | 179.85 | 177.25 | 181.53 | 192.68 |
| Working capital days | 89.00 | -10.00 | 99.00 | 118.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 3.00 | 3.09 | 3.47 | 3.92 | 4.01 | 4.34 | 4.25 | 3.69 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 6.38% | 6.54% | 9.56% | 9.29% | 9.51% | 12.60% | 14.10% | 9.13% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 6.85% | 7.92% | 11.86% | 11.47% | 11.00% | 13.83% | 15.38% | 9.64% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 59.08% | 59.51% | 56.53% | 56.07% | 59.06% | 61.37% | 63.12% | 61.41% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 05 Jun 2026 | dividend | 650% |
| 2025 | 27 Jun 2025 | dividend | 150% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | dividend | 650% | |
| 2024 | 02 Aug 2024 | dividend | 650% |
| 2023 | 21 Jul 2023 | dividend | 425% |
| 2022 | 10 Aug 2022 | dividend | 250% |
| 2021 | 11 Aug 2021 | dividend | 250% |
| 2020 | 20 Mar 2020 | dividend | 50% |
| 20 Mar 2020 | dividend | 150% | |
| 2019 | 02 Aug 2019 | dividend | 150% |
| 02 Aug 2019 | dividend | 150% | |
| 2018 | 16 Aug 2018 | dividend | 150% |
| 2017 | 28 Jul 2017 | dividend | 100% |
| 2016 | 15 Sept 2016 | dividend | 100% |
| 2015 | 13 Aug 2015 | dividend | 100% |
| 2014 | 08 Aug 2014 | dividend | 100% |
| 2013 | 08 Aug 2013 | dividend | 100% |
| 2012 | 03 Aug 2012 | dividend | 100% |
| 2011 | 11 Aug 2011 | dividend | 100% |
| 2010 | 06 Sept 2010 | dividend | 40% |
| 27 Jul 2010 | dividend | 100% | |
| 2009 | 12 Aug 2009 | dividend | 100% |
| 2008 | 14 Aug 2008 | dividend | 100% |
| 2007 | 10 Aug 2007 | dividend | 100% |
| 2006 | 22 Aug 2006 | dividend | 100% |
| 25 Apr 2006 | bonus | 3:2 |
Historical cash payout track record across 7 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 05 Jun 2026 | ₹13.00 | Final |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹13.00 | Final |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹3.00 | Special |
| 02 Aug 2024 | ₹13.00 | Final |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹8.50 | Final |
| 08 Aug 2022 | ₹5.00 | Final |
| 09 Aug 2021 | ₹5.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.SUNPHARMA | ₹4.61 L | 41.52 | 5.51 |
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.TORNTPHARM | ₹1.88 L | 79.00 | 20.38 |
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.APOLLOHOSP | ₹1.27 L | 65.49 | 13.41 |
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.ZYDUSLIFE | ₹1.16 L | 23.78 | 4.42 |
Laurus Labs Ltd.LAURUSLABS | ₹1.05 L | 117.32 | 19.65 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)
The Bombay High Court has scrutinised Maharashtra FDA's enforcement actions against businesses, including Cipla, restaurants, hotels and dairies, questioning due process and proportionality while allowing relief in several cases.
Indian stock market: Amid ongoing Middle East Tension, Ganesh Dongre of Anand Rathi recommends three stocks to buy on Monday. Check top stock picks by the market expert.
FDA cancels Cipla unit's drug licence: During an inspection in June, FDA officials found that the packaging of Reactin Plus Tablets, a Schedule H prescription medicine, carried an unauthorised claim describing it as an analgesic and antipyretic.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 26 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
The Sensex closed 287 points, or 0.37%, higher at 77,656, while the Nifty settled at 24,335, rising 116 points, or 0.48%.
The regulatory action follows safety recommendations from an expert committee and the Drugs Technical Advisory Board.
Indian stock markets are anticipated to open flat amidst weak global cues, following a steep decline in the previous session. Brent crude prices rose amid supply concerns, while global financial markets remain risk-averse due to the US-Iran standoff and its impact on energy supplies.
US tariffs may not impact Indian pharma in the short term, but building replacement capacity on US soil remains cost-prohibitive for thin-margin producers. At the same time, a Deloitte survey reveals CXOs want to prioritize specialty expansion.
US tariffs may not impact Indian pharma in the short term, but building replacement capacity on US soil remains cost-prohibitive for thin-margin producers. At the same time, a Deloitte survey reveals CXOs want to prioritize specialty expansion.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,666 mark, up over 18.3 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,666 mark, up over 18.3 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 4 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 4 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Higher commodity prices and healthy demand lifted revenues. But rising costs kept margins under pressure, with financial companies emerging as the biggest support for Q1FY27 earnings so far.
Higher commodity prices and healthy demand lifted revenues. But rising costs kept margins under pressure, with financial companies emerging as the biggest support for Q1FY27 earnings so far.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 27 July. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 27 July. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
From local outsourcing and tech transfers to passing costs on to American consumers, pharmaceutical firms are weighing tactical options to protect their margins.
From local outsourcing and tech transfers to passing costs on to American consumers, pharmaceutical firms are weighing tactical options to protect their margins.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 24 July. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.