TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Metals & Mining · Metals & Mining
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 14.82% | ▲ +1.25% | 8.13% | 1.99% | 9.90% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 10.43% | ▲ +120.80% | 42.20% | 15.72% | -4.05% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 15.71% | ▲ +135.56% | 49.13% | 26.35% | -1.29% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹10,898 | 0.8969 | ₹9,774 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹11,552 | 0.8044 | ₹9,292 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹12,245 | 0.7214 | ₹8,834 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹12,980 | 0.6470 | ₹8,398 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹13,759 | 0.5803 | ₹7,984 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹365 +82% | ₹419 +109% | ₹454 +127% | ₹495 +147% | ₹609 +204% |
| 11.0% | ₹312 +56% | ₹351 +76% | ₹375 +88% | ₹404 +102% | ₹477 +138% |
| 11.5% | ₹290 +45% | ₹324 +62% | ₹345 +72% | ₹368 +84% | ₹429 +114% |
| 12.0% | ₹271 +36% | ₹301 +50% | ₹318 +59% | ₹338 +69% | ₹389 +94% |
| 13.0% | ₹238 +19% | ₹261 +30% | ₹274 +37% | ₹289 +45% | ₹326 +63% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 24.48 | 1.37 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹4.16 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹0.51 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹3.95 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹0.84 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹0.96 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹0.27 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹3.10 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹2.17 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹1.83 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹0.91 | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹5.24 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹1.80 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹2.99 | ₹3.00 | ₹2.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹4.55 | ₹5.00 | ₹3.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹4.33 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹3.29 | ₹3.00 | ₹2.00 | 2 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹4.01 | ₹4.00 | ₹4.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹4.78 | ₹4.00 | ₹4.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹3.85 | ₹3.00 | ₹3.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹4.23 | ₹4.00 | ₹4.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Moderate risk; company exhibits average leverage and liquidity.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹66,973.58 | ₹61,664.16 | ₹69,113.61 | ₹1.03 L | ₹1.04 L | ₹1.05 L | ₹1.02 L | ₹1.11 L |
| Operating profit | ₹6,297.00 | ₹5,982.85 | ₹8,732.13 | ₹16,951.65 | ₹4,050.82 | ₹5,483.91 | ₹5,025.08 | ₹5,344.09 |
| OPM | 9.40% | 9.70% | 12.63% | 16.38% | 3.88% | 5.20% | 4.90% | 4.82% |
| Net profit | ₹2,348.71 | ₹2,120.71 | ₹4,148.13 | ₹12,243.47 | ₹2,176.53 | ₹3,066.67 | ₹2,371.82 | ₹3,372.80 |
| EPS | 6.22 | 6.41 | 10.01 | 30.32 | 4.65 | 8.72 | 6.29 | 9.38 |
| Net margin | 3.51% | 3.44% | 6.00% | 11.83% | 2.08% | 2.91% | 2.31% | 3.04% |
| ROE | 5.92% | 5.11% | 9.14% | 22.58% | 3.98% | 5.37% | 4.03% | 5.59% |
| ROCE | 8.25% | 7.30% | 12.00% | 20.99% | 4.99% | 6.29% | 5.57% | 5.79% |
| Debt / equity | 1.14 | 1.30 | 0.83 | 0.32 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.53 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.13% | 1.99% | 9.90% |
| Net profit | 42.20% | 15.72% | -4.05% |
| EPS | 49.13% | 26.35% | -1.29% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹1.18 L | ₹1.27 L | ₹1.18 L | ₹1.20 L | ₹1.30 L | ₹1.41 L | ₹1.36 L | ₹1.36 L |
| Total liabilities | ₹78,306.15 | ₹85,417.41 | ₹72,412.42 | ₹65,897.44 | ₹75,734.42 | ₹83,607.36 | ₹77,465.33 | ₹75,540.23 |
| Total equity | ₹39,646.15 | ₹41,510.23 | ₹45,406.22 | ₹54,211.68 | ₹54,746.67 | ₹57,101.22 | ₹58,905.61 | ₹60,355.88 |
| Total debt | ₹45,170.04 | ₹54,127.05 | ₹37,676.67 | ₹17,284.17 | ₹30,773.43 | ₹36,322.65 | ₹36,933.94 | ₹31,927.71 |
| Cash | ₹56.76 | ₹171.01 | ₹41.29 | ₹82.84 | ₹21.70 | ₹14.31 | ₹289.64 | — |
| Current assets | ₹32,393.05 | ₹41,125.46 | ₹30,756.98 | ₹28,839.66 | ₹37,994.62 | ₹48,137.69 | ₹41,888.48 | ₹35,919.73 |
| Current liabilities | ₹41,617.21 | ₹44,964.84 | ₹45,070.40 | ₹39,342.92 | ₹49,334.28 | ₹53,464.42 | ₹46,190.09 | ₹43,620.49 |
| Inventory | ₹19,838.63 | ₹24,249.26 | ₹15,758.09 | ₹20,120.13 | ₹28,348.65 | ₹33,399.51 | ₹29,925.75 | ₹23,553.28 |
| Receivables | ₹5,534.23 | ₹9,857.53 | ₹8,226.84 | ₹5,183.89 | ₹5,602.90 | ₹8,355.37 | ₹7,609.94 | ₹6,506.74 |
| Payables | ₹7,225.24 | ₹6,322.37 | ₹8,042.65 | ₹16,676.36 | ₹14,341.70 | ₹15,332.39 | ₹10,503.99 | ₹10,886.47 |
| Net PP&E | ₹75,935.88 | ₹76,342.88 | ₹75,068.32 | ₹76,926.97 | ₹76,912.35 | ₹77,076.83 | ₹79,106.18 | ₹85,150.37 |
| Retained earnings | ₹35,076.85 | ₹36,784.75 | ₹40,786.34 | ₹49,518.14 | ₹49,861.53 | ₹52,129.44 | ₹53,825.95 | ₹56,225.35 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹7,215.15 | ₹-617.67 | ₹23,430.37 | ₹30,986.65 | ₹-5,290.15 | ₹2,910.88 | ₹9,914.30 | ₹19,039.30 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-3,981.19 | ₹-4,754.36 | ₹-3,672.70 | ₹-3,665.49 | ₹-3,921.64 | ₹-4,710.69 | ₹-6,221.15 | ₹-8,758.07 |
| Free cash flow | ₹3,233.96 | ₹-5,372.03 | ₹19,757.67 | ₹27,321.16 | ₹-9,211.79 | ₹-1,799.81 | ₹3,693.15 | ₹10,281.23 |
| OCF / net profit | 3.07 | -0.29 | 5.65 | 2.53 | -2.43 | 0.95 | 4.18 | 5.65 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 5.94 | 7.71 | 5.31 | 3.54 | 3.75 | 4.47 | 6.07 | 7.90 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹25,572.55 | ₹25,646.35 | ₹29,628.37 | ₹42,142.84 | ₹29,619.20 | ₹31,776.98 | ₹32,081.13 | ₹55,728.88 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹41,401.03 | ₹36,017.81 | ₹39,485.24 | ₹61,334.00 | ₹74,828.52 | ₹73,601.35 | ₹70,397.93 | ₹55,081.96 |
| EBITDA | ₹9,682.34 | ₹9,738.58 | ₹12,834.88 | ₹21,226.64 | ₹9,014.33 | ₹10,762.24 | ₹10,675.73 | ₹11,331.77 |
| Income before tax | ₹3,549.24 | ₹3,301.58 | ₹7,205.65 | ₹16,291.87 | ₹2,892.44 | ₹4,061.81 | ₹3,251.53 | ₹4,505.51 |
| Interest expense | ₹802.29 | ₹817.07 | — | ₹53.99 | ₹259.41 | — | ₹2,167.70 | ₹1,732.76 |
| Tax expense | ₹1,200.53 | ₹1,180.87 | ₹3,057.52 | ₹4,048.40 | ₹715.91 | ₹995.14 | ₹879.73 | ₹1,132.71 |
| D&A | ₹3,385.34 | ₹3,755.73 | ₹4,102.75 | ₹4,274.99 | ₹4,963.51 | ₹5,278.33 | ₹5,650.65 | ₹5,987.68 |
| EBITDA margin | 14.46% | 15.79% | 18.57% | 20.51% | 8.63% | 10.21% | 10.42% | 10.23% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.78 | 0.91 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.82 |
| Quick ratio | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.28 |
| Interest coverage | 7.85 | 7.32 | — | 313.98 | 15.62 | — | 2.32 | 3.08 |
| Inventory days | 174.90 | 245.74 | 145.67 | 119.74 | 138.28 | 165.63 | 155.16 | 156.08 |
| Receivable days | 30.16 | 58.35 | 43.45 | 18.29 | 19.58 | 28.94 | 27.10 | 21.43 |
| Payable days | 63.70 | 64.07 | 74.35 | 99.24 | 69.96 | 76.04 | 54.46 | 72.14 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 141.36 | 240.02 | 114.77 | 38.78 | 87.90 | 118.54 | 127.80 | 105.37 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.88 | 0.81 | 0.92 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 1.37 | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| ROA | 1.99% | 1.67% | 3.52% | 10.19% | 1.67% | 2.18% | 1.74% | 2.48% |
| ROIC | 4.92% | 4.03% | 6.05% | 17.84% | 3.57% | 4.43% | 3.84% | — |
| Gross margin | 38.18% | 41.59% | 42.87% | 40.73% | 28.36% | 30.16% | 31.31% | 50.29% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 30 Sept 2026 | dividend | 23% |
| 2025 | 09 Sept 2025 | dividend | 16% |
| 2024 | 19 Sept 2024 | dividend | 10% |
| 20 Feb 2024 | dividend | 10% | |
| 2023 | 20 Sept 2023 | dividend | 5% |
| 2022 | 29 Jul 2022 | dividend | 22% |
| 29 Mar 2022 | dividend | 25% | |
| 2021 | 10 Nov 2021 | dividend | 40% |
| 22 Sept 2021 | dividend | 18% | |
| 06 Feb 2021 | dividend | 10% | |
| 2019 | 24 Aug 2019 | dividend | 5% |
| 24 Aug 2019 | dividend | 5% | |
| 2015 | 13 Aug 2015 | dividend | 2% |
| 20 Feb 2015 | dividend | 17% | |
| 2014 | 20 Feb 2014 | dividend | 20% |
| 2013 | 06 Aug 2013 | dividend | 4% |
| 18 Feb 2013 | dividend | 16% | |
| 2012 | 11 Aug 2012 | dividend | 8% |
| 18 Feb 2012 | dividend | 12% | |
| 2011 | 12 Aug 2011 | dividend | 12% |
| 19 Jan 2011 | dividend | 12% | |
| 2010 | 01 Aug 2010 | dividend | 17% |
| 02 Feb 2010 | dividend | 16% | |
| 2009 | 01 Aug 2009 | dividend | 13% |
| 02 Feb 2009 | dividend | 13% | |
| 2008 | 02 Aug 2008 | dividend | 18% |
| 04 Feb 2008 | dividend | 19% | |
| 2007 | 10 Aug 2007 | dividend | 15% |
| 03 Feb 2007 | dividend | 16% | |
| 2006 | 12 Aug 2006 | dividend | 8% |
| 02 Feb 2006 | dividend | 13% |
Historical cash payout track record across 11 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2026 | ₹2.35 | Final |
| 08 Sept 2025 | ₹1.60 | Final |
| 19 Sept 2024 | ₹1.00 | Final |
| 20 Feb 2024 | ₹1.00 | Interim |
| 20 Sept 2023 | ₹0.50 | Final |
| 24 Mar 2023 | ₹1.00 | Interim |
| 28 Jul 2022 | ₹2.25 | Final |
| 28 Mar 2022 | ₹2.50 | Interim |
| 09 Nov 2021 | ₹4.00 | Interim |
| 20 Sept 2021 | ₹1.80 | Final |
| 04 Feb 2021 | ₹1.00 | Interim |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Adani Enterprises Ltd.ADANIENT | ₹3.95 L | 42.56 | 5.06 |
JSW Steel Ltd.JSWSTEEL | ₹3.23 L | 14.63 | 3.26 |
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINC | ₹2.52 L | 19.02 | 11.63 |
Hindalco Industries Ltd.HINDALCO | ₹2.28 L | 17.23 | 1.70 |
Tata Steel Ltd.TATASTEEL | ₹2.27 L | 21.55 | 2.28 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL)
Stock market today: On Thursday, Sensex shed 364 points, or 0.47%, to close at 76,391.39, while the Nifty 50 fell 127 points, or 0.53%, to settle at 23,869.60.
Indian stock market is expected to open lower on Monday amid US-Iran tensions and rising oil prices. Sensex previously surged, but geopolitical uncertainties continue to impact sentiment. Investors await June-quarter earnings from major banks to gauge market direction.
MSCI India Standard Index rebalancing is scheduled to be announced on August 12 after market hours, which could see as many as 12 inclusions and three exclusions. This is estimated to lead to potential passive inflows of around $2.3 billion. The changes will take effect from August 31.
June's biggest foreign investor outflow from the sector since August 2023 appears largely tactical, but analysts warn earnings downgrades are likely to continue as cost pressures persist and commodity markets weaken.
Robust domestic demand and export-driven pipe makers kept finished steel imports rising faster than exports in the June quarter, even as the government tightened trade measures to protect local producers.
The Indian stock market may open quietly on Wednesday, influenced by global market trends. Domestic indices dropped yesterday, with the Nifty 50 and BSE Sensex both closing lower. Oil prices rose slightly amid ongoing geopolitical tensions between the US and Iran.
The probe was launched following an application filed by JSW Steel, JSW Vijayanagar Metallics and Jindal Steel Odisha. The application has also received support from Tata Steel and SAIL
Adani Total Gas shares surged nearly 11%, while other top index gainers included Info Edge (India), Tata Communications, JSW Energy, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies, Tata Investment Corporation, SAIL, and OIL India, which advanced between 2% and 5%.
Small and mid-cap stocks have notably outperformed large caps in 2026. The Nifty Smallcap 100 and Nifty Midcap 100 posted positive returns due to strong earnings growth and favourable business outlooks, while large caps faced declines in the same period.
The Indian stock market remained range-bound on May 19, with the Nifty 50 down 0.14% and the S&P BSE Sensex down 0.15%. The broader market outperformed, with Nifty IT gaining 3.18%, while financial stocks struggled. Oil prices declined amid geopolitical tensions regarding Iran.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.