TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Metals & Mining · Metals & Mining
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +1.49% | ▲ +49.92% | 2.63% | -7.64% | 20.50% |
| Net Profit Growth | — | ▼ 231.07% | 31.56% | 55.73% | 58.88% |
| EPS Growth | — | ▼ 37.83% | 19.95% | 45.19% | 48.94% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹37,870 | 0.8969 | ₹33,964 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹40,142 | 0.8044 | ₹32,288 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹42,550 | 0.7214 | ₹30,696 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹45,103 | 0.6470 | ₹29,182 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹47,809 | 0.5803 | ₹27,742 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹3816 +29% | ₹4417 +49% | ₹4800 +62% | ₹5259 +77% | ₹6522 +120% |
| 11.0% | ₹3230 +9% | ₹3665 +24% | ₹3933 +33% | ₹4245 +43% | ₹5057 +71% |
| 11.5% | ₹2989 +1% | ₹3365 +13% | ₹3592 +21% | ₹3855 +30% | ₹4525 +53% |
| 12.0% | ₹2775 -6% | ₹3102 +5% | ₹3297 +11% | ₹3521 +19% | ₹4081 +38% |
| 13.0% | ₹2411 -19% | ₹2663 -10% | ₹2812 -5% | ₹2978 +0% | ₹3383 +14% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 42.56 | 5.06 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹2.06 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹8.61 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹17.09 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹6.10 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹-0.83 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹14.37 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹12.69 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹0.04 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹-1.71 | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹5.84 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹-3.19 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹-0.04 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹11.39 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2027 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2028 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2028 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2028 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2028 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Moderate risk; company exhibits average leverage and liquidity.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹50,234.31 | ₹43,402.56 | ₹39,537.13 | ₹69,420.18 | ₹1.28 L | ₹96,420.98 | ₹97,894.75 | ₹1.00 L |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹10,046.86 | ₹2,406.21 | ₹1,771.31 | ₹2,752.05 | ₹6,672.47 | ₹8,120.36 | ₹10,411.38 | ₹8,832.00 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 20.00% | 5.54% | 4.48% | 3.96% | 5.23% | 8.42% | 10.64% | 8.79% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹4,669.74 | ₹1,138.17 | ₹922.64 | ₹776.56 | ₹2,472.94 | ₹3,240.78 | ₹7,099.00 | ₹9,339.47 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 34.45 | 8.58 | 9.68 | 6.84 | 23.18 | 30.93 | 59.15 | 70.95 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 9.30% | 2.62% | 2.33% | 1.12% | 1.94% | 3.36% | 7.25% | 9.30% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 15.37% | 6.72% | 5.38% | 3.49% | 7.48% | 8.29% | 14.11% | 11.54% |
| ROCE | 9.00% | 3.00% | 7.00% | 6.00% | 24.91% | 10.19% | 5.87% | 4.75% | 6.90% | 6.96% | 6.91% | 4.36% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.89 | 1.61 | 1.67 | 1.82 | 1.32 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.63% | -7.64% | 20.50% | — |
| Net profit | 31.56% | 55.73% | 58.88% | — |
| EPS | 19.95% | 45.19% | 48.94% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹55,257.74 | ₹46,898.36 | ₹51,642.86 | ₹1.02 L | ₹1.41 L | ₹1.61 L | ₹1.98 L | ₹2.62 L |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹24,865.98 | ₹29,951.79 | ₹34,484.29 | ₹79,503.68 | ₹1.08 L | ₹1.22 L | ₹1.48 L | ₹1.81 L |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹30,391.75 | ₹16,946.57 | ₹17,158.57 | ₹22,256.51 | ₹33,051.01 | ₹39,076.09 | ₹50,313.97 | ₹80,925.95 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹9,946.39 | ₹12,870.25 | ₹16,176.84 | ₹42,120.65 | ₹53,200.46 | ₹65,310.15 | ₹91,819.17 | ₹1.07 L |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹6,630.93 | ₹1,591.80 | ₹508.18 | ₹812.33 | ₹1,606.85 | ₹1,928.83 | ₹2,088.23 | ₹3,001.89 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹24,865.98 | ₹24,182.92 | ₹19,963.31 | ₹30,945.39 | ₹37,021.73 | ₹36,526.15 | ₹40,725.89 | ₹60,958.69 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹13,814.43 | ₹23,288.88 | ₹21,483.09 | ₹43,849.78 | ₹44,803.05 | ₹44,058.11 | ₹47,383.15 | ₹58,912.25 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹5,023.43 | ₹2,562.37 | ₹1,757.04 | ₹6,788.28 | ₹6,918.05 | ₹9,486.86 | ₹10,287.39 | ₹18,712.98 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹6,028.12 | ₹13,651.52 | ₹12,633.08 | ₹14,456.50 | ₹13,698.02 | ₹10,880.87 | ₹11,097.90 | ₹14,453.50 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹4,521.09 | ₹11,813.66 | ₹11,756.34 | ₹17,647.82 | ₹28,546.85 | ₹24,669.26 | ₹20,867.68 | ₹27,369.93 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹22,103.09 | ₹13,677.89 | ₹14,333.75 | ₹40,338.94 | ₹67,488.88 | ₹80,629.94 | ₹99,011.82 | ₹1.27 L |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹22,793.82 | ₹12,303.42 | ₹13,223.69 | ₹15,162.54 | ₹16,885.82 | ₹22,568.15 | ₹29,472.83 | ₹35,472.97 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹5,837.17 | ₹2,453.56 | ₹4,093.53 | ₹1,385.28 | ₹17,626.46 | ₹10,264.07 | ₹4,561.22 | ₹2,356.91 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹3,014.06 | ₹-2,901.16 | ₹-4,138.98 | ₹-11,647.48 | ₹-14,724.72 | ₹-22,365.91 | ₹-29,171.14 | ₹-33,369.12 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹2,823.11 | ₹-447.60 | ₹-45.45 | ₹-10,262.20 | ₹2,901.74 | ₹-12,101.84 | ₹-24,609.92 | ₹-31,012.21 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 2.16 | 4.44 | 1.78 | 7.13 | 3.17 | 0.64 | 0.25 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 6.68 | 10.47 | 16.78 | 11.55 | 23.20 | 29.80 | 33.21 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹17,582.01 | ₹6,987.13 | ₹6,852.63 | ₹11,027.62 | ₹29,125.56 | ₹42,421.60 | ₹44,648.73 | ₹44,171.88 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹32,652.30 | ₹36,415.43 | ₹32,684.50 | ₹58,392.56 | ₹98,413.94 | ₹53,999.38 | ₹53,246.02 | ₹56,296.73 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹11,051.55 | ₹2,878.27 | ₹2,308.45 | ₹3,999.83 | ₹9,108.61 | ₹11,162.51 | ₹14,622.71 | ₹14,967.34 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹6,210.75 | ₹1,122.33 | ₹1,085.97 | ₹952.05 | ₹3,237.92 | ₹4,924.91 | ₹10,478.74 | ₹13,524.66 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹2,511.72 | ₹1,150.47 | ₹520.84 | ₹1,537.94 | ₹3,030.68 | ₹3,420.65 | ₹485.86 | — |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹1,541.01 | ₹324.33 | ₹339.65 | ₹476.68 | ₹1,037.94 | ₹1,631.51 | ₹2,968.52 | ₹3,831.15 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹2,009.37 | ₹472.06 | ₹537.14 | ₹1,247.78 | ₹2,436.14 | ₹3,042.15 | ₹4,211.33 | ₹6,135.34 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 22.00% | 6.63% | 5.84% | 5.76% | 7.14% | 11.58% | 14.94% | 14.90% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.80 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 1.03 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.72 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 2.09 | 3.40 | 1.79 | 2.20 | 2.37 | 21.43 | — |
| Inventory days | 35.00 | 17.00 | 19.00 | 28.00 | 45.00 | 25.68 | 19.62 | 42.43 | 25.66 | 64.12 | 70.52 | 121.33 |
| Receivable days | 87.00 | 109.00 | 127.00 | 123.00 | 35.00 | 114.80 | 116.63 | 76.01 | 39.20 | 41.19 | 41.38 | 52.51 |
| Payable days | 89.00 | 69.00 | 101.00 | 104.00 | 40.00 | 118.41 | 131.29 | 110.31 | 105.88 | 166.75 | 143.05 | 177.45 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 33.00 | 57.00 | 46.00 | 47.00 | 40.00 | 22.08 | 4.96 | 8.13 | -41.02 | -61.43 | -31.15 | -3.62 |
| Working capital days | -81.00 | -2.00 | -19.00 | -8.00 | -10.00 | -21.00 | -31.00 | -89.00 | -38.00 | -61.00 | -59.00 | -45.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 3.17 | 2.76 | 1.72 | 1.89 | 1.20 | 0.99 | 0.79 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 8.45% | 2.43% | 1.79% | 0.76% | 1.75% | 2.02% | 3.58% | 3.57% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 13.85% | 6.06% | 3.71% | 2.16% | 5.36% | 5.30% | 5.33% | 3.43% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 35.00% | 16.10% | 17.33% | 15.89% | 22.84% | 44.00% | 45.61% | 43.97% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 Jun 2026 | dividend | 130% |
| 2025 | 17 Nov 2025 | rights | 3:25 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | dividend | 130% | |
| 2024 | 14 Jun 2024 | dividend | 130% |
| 2023 | 07 Jul 2023 | dividend | 120% |
| 2022 | 15 Jul 2022 | dividend | 100% |
| 2021 | 02 Jul 2021 | dividend | 100% |
| 2020 | 25 Mar 2020 | dividend | 100% |
| 2019 | 31 Jul 2019 | dividend | 40% |
| 31 Jul 2019 | dividend | 40% | |
| 2018 | 31 Jul 2018 | dividend | 40% |
| 2017 | 02 Aug 2017 | dividend | 40% |
| 2016 | 23 Mar 2016 | dividend | 40% |
| 2015 | 04 Aug 2015 | dividend | 140% |
| 2014 | 02 Aug 2014 | dividend | 140% |
| 2013 | 01 Aug 2013 | dividend | 140% |
| 2012 | 04 Aug 2012 | dividend | 100% |
| 2011 | 05 Aug 2011 | dividend | 100% |
| 2010 | 14 Aug 2010 | dividend | 100% |
| 25 Mar 2010 | rights | 1:16 | |
| 2009 | 11 Dec 2009 | bonus | 1:1 |
| 24 Aug 2009 | dividend | 100% | |
| 2008 | 20 Sept 2008 | dividend | 60% |
| 2007 | 23 Mar 2007 | dividend | 45% |
| 2006 | 26 Jul 2006 | dividend | 45% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1.30 | Final |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹1.30 | Final |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹1.30 | Final |
| 07 Jul 2023 | ₹1.20 | Final |
| 14 Jul 2022 | ₹1.00 | Final |
| 01 Jul 2021 | ₹1.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
JSW Steel Ltd.JSWSTEEL | ₹3.23 L | 14.63 | 3.26 |
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINC | ₹2.52 L | 19.02 | 11.63 |
Hindalco Industries Ltd.HINDALCO | ₹2.28 L | 17.23 | 1.70 |
Tata Steel Ltd.TATASTEEL | ₹2.27 L | 21.55 | 2.28 |
Jindal Steel Ltd.JINDALSTEL | ₹1.19 L | 35.72 | 2.36 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Adani Enterprises Ltd. (ADANIENT)
Adani Group stocks faced significant selling pressure on Monday amidst MSCI index reshuffling. Adani Enterprises dropped over 8%, with all major group companies declining. Broader Indian markets also weakened, reflecting caution among investors before MSCI changes and external economic pressures.
The MSCI index reshuffle will highlight several Indian stocks as portfolio adjustments take effect on September 1. This could lead to increased trading volume and volatility, especially in low liquidity stocks, marking the first major test of India's new closing auction system.
Also in today's edition of Mint Top of the Morning newsletter: Noel Tata writes a letter to unlock Tata Sons succession deadlock; The math behind India’s next wave of airport privatisation.
Brokerages see further upside in AEL, but their targets already bake in steep premiums for its airports, new-energy and data-centre businesses, leaving earnings growth to do the heavy lifting.
Buy or sell indicator: Gift Nifty live chart signals a big gap-up opening, as the index is trading over 150 points above yesterday's spot Nifty 50 close of 24,090
Google’s $15 billion, 1GW Vizag data centre is set to anchor an emerging AI corridor in India. Backed by Adani and Airtel, the project benefited from fast approvals and could bring more tech firms to the region, with the first phase expected by mid-2028.
The Sensex ended 539 points, or 0.70%, lower at 76,933.59, while the Nifty 50 closed the day at 24,090.85, down 117 points, or 0.48%.
Major airport developers, Adani and GMR, are aggressively expanding retail, dining, and commercial offerings to drive profitability as passenger traffic growth cools down.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 26 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
The Sensex closed 287 points, or 0.37%, higher at 77,656, while the Nifty settled at 24,335, rising 116 points, or 0.48%.
The Indian stock market recovered by close on August 25, buoyed by late buying; Nifty 50 gained 0.17% and Sensex 0.21%. Despite gains, market sentiment stayed fragile amid heightened tensions related to U.S. sanctions on Iran.
The move comes as billionaire Gautam Adani’s group marks its entry in the aluminium sector. In June, Adani Enterprises announced plans to invest about $11.5 billion to develop a 2 million tonnes per annum aluminium project in Odisha in partnership with UAE’s International Holding Company.
Google had announced the Visakhapatnam AI hub in October 2025 with a planned $15-billion investment over five years. It later partnered with Adani Enterprises through AdaniConneX to develop a gigawatt-scale data-centre campus with planned capacity of nearly 1GW
Adani Group chairman Gautam Adani met Karnataka CM D K Shivakumar in Bengaluru for a meeting the CM described as a courtesy visit. The meeting came amid the proposed Hebbal-Silk Board tunnel road, for which Adani Enterprises is the lowest bidder.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 17 August. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
The recent pick-up in QIPs reflects companies taking advantage of a favourable fundraising window rather than betting on an immediate economic recovery, said experts.
The recent pick-up in QIPs reflects companies taking advantage of a favourable fundraising window rather than betting on an immediate economic recovery, said experts.
Adani Group’s infrastructure spending boom has turned privately-held Adani Infra into a massive cash generator. The company's growing investments in the group’s listed firms show how wealth created within the conglomerate is being spent across its businesses.
Adani Group’s infrastructure spending boom has turned privately-held Adani Infra into a massive cash generator. The company's growing investments in the group’s listed firms show how wealth created within the conglomerate is being spent across its businesses.
Addressing concerns that airport owners could favour their own airlines, Dube said the responsibility lies with regulators to establish and enforce appropriate safeguards.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.