TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Metals & Mining · Metals & Mining
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 18.99% | ▲ +81.36% | 48.62% | 22.43% | 11.49% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 20.69% | ▲ +162.47% | 97.48% | 45.95% | 52.82% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 31.96% | ▲ +161.87% | 115.13% | 47.36% | 53.80% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹1,078 | 0.8969 | ₹967 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹1,143 | 0.8044 | ₹919 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹1,212 | 0.7214 | ₹874 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹1,284 | 0.6470 | ₹831 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹1,361 | 0.5803 | ₹790 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹175 -67% | ₹198 -63% | ₹212 -60% | ₹230 -57% | ₹278 -48% |
| 11.0% | ₹152 -71% | ₹169 -68% | ₹179 -66% | ₹191 -64% | ₹222 -58% |
| 11.5% | ₹143 -73% | ₹157 -70% | ₹166 -69% | ₹176 -67% | ₹202 -62% |
| 12.0% | ₹135 -75% | ₹147 -72% | ₹155 -71% | ₹163 -69% | ₹185 -65% |
| 13.0% | ₹121 -77% | ₹131 -75% | ₹136 -74% | ₹143 -73% | ₹158 -70% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 56.16 | 15.44 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2027 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,816.26 | ₹831.85 | ₹1,786.76 | ₹1,821.93 | ₹1,677.33 | ₹1,717.00 | ₹2,070.97 | ₹3,077.92 |
| Operating profit | ₹270.57 | ₹-511.49 | ₹125.13 | ₹372.29 | ₹379.46 | ₹383.84 | ₹608.86 | ₹1,190.68 |
| OPM | 14.90% | -61.49% | 7.00% | 20.43% | 22.62% | 22.36% | 29.40% | 38.68% |
| Net profit | ₹145.33 | ₹-569.48 | ₹110.22 | ₹373.83 | ₹295.46 | ₹295.31 | ₹465.12 | ₹918.54 |
| EPS | 1.57 | -6.15 | 1.19 | 4.39 | 3.20 | 3.05 | 4.76 | 10.24 |
| Net margin | 8.00% | -68.46% | 6.17% | 20.52% | 17.61% | 17.20% | 22.46% | 29.84% |
| ROE | 8.88% | -59.32% | 10.12% | 19.56% | 14.19% | 12.92% | 17.48% | 27.48% |
| ROCE | 11.92% | -30.62% | 6.52% | 17.40% | 17.67% | 14.16% | 20.25% | 33.33% |
| Debt / equity | 0.65 | 1.63 | 1.04 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.62% | 22.43% | 11.49% |
| Net profit | 97.48% | 45.95% | 52.82% |
| EPS | 115.13% | 47.36% | 53.80% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹3,315.99 | ₹3,117.77 | ₹2,837.83 | ₹2,954.55 | ₹2,985.27 | ₹3,270.07 | ₹3,500.80 | ₹4,415.67 |
| Total liabilities | ₹1,679.20 | ₹2,157.81 | ₹1,748.58 | ₹1,043.32 | ₹903.10 | ₹984.96 | ₹839.88 | ₹1,073.49 |
| Total equity | ₹1,636.79 | ₹959.95 | ₹1,089.25 | ₹1,911.23 | ₹2,082.17 | ₹2,285.11 | ₹2,660.91 | ₹3,342.18 |
| Total debt | ₹1,070.11 | ₹1,563.67 | ₹1,137.43 | ₹409.00 | ₹156.86 | ₹222.65 | ₹166.51 | ₹110.91 |
| Cash | ₹6.64 | ₹11.35 | ₹8.54 | ₹3.39 | ₹1.35 | ₹1.71 | ₹3.51 | ₹3.36 |
| Current assets | ₹1,370.01 | ₹1,038.92 | ₹809.76 | ₹878.36 | ₹701.24 | ₹586.94 | ₹675.02 | ₹1,415.67 |
| Current liabilities | ₹1,045.40 | ₹1,447.54 | ₹919.51 | ₹814.83 | ₹838.15 | ₹558.74 | ₹493.95 | ₹842.97 |
| Inventory | ₹643.67 | ₹519.83 | ₹176.00 | ₹113.00 | ₹116.53 | ₹228.27 | ₹321.45 | ₹387.27 |
| Receivables | ₹361.89 | ₹83.30 | ₹168.17 | ₹82.43 | ₹73.24 | ₹138.61 | ₹172.68 | ₹138.93 |
| Payables | ₹202.29 | ₹233.74 | ₹136.48 | ₹202.68 | ₹210.98 | ₹95.43 | ₹116.01 | ₹194.87 |
| Net PP&E | ₹1,803.16 | ₹1,961.45 | ₹1,824.08 | ₹1,833.13 | ₹2,019.63 | ₹2,307.82 | ₹2,464.89 | ₹2,630.71 |
| Retained earnings | ₹1,172.62 | ₹523.43 | ₹635.35 | ₹953.86 | ₹1,123.70 | ₹1,322.71 | ₹1,698.30 | ₹2,444.22 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹252.11 | ₹85.98 | ₹831.50 | ₹1,052.24 | ₹673.58 | ₹292.06 | ₹544.22 | ₹1,473.56 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-594.15 | ₹-440.09 | ₹-366.40 | ₹-420.45 | ₹-347.32 | ₹-485.26 | ₹-419.92 | ₹-456.33 |
| Free cash flow | ₹-342.04 | ₹-354.11 | ₹465.10 | ₹631.79 | ₹326.26 | ₹-193.20 | ₹124.30 | ₹1,017.23 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.73 | -0.15 | 7.54 | 2.81 | 2.28 | 0.99 | 1.17 | 1.60 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 32.71 | 52.91 | 20.51 | 23.08 | 20.71 | 28.26 | 20.28 | 14.83 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹1,170.99 | ₹515.77 | ₹1,169.55 | ₹1,275.79 | ₹1,309.33 | ₹1,375.45 | ₹1,600.59 | ₹2,503.34 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹645.27 | ₹316.08 | ₹617.21 | ₹546.15 | ₹368.01 | ₹341.54 | ₹470.38 | ₹574.58 |
| EBITDA | ₹523.46 | ₹-222.87 | ₹419.96 | ₹522.17 | ₹554.39 | ₹558.71 | ₹784.42 | ₹1,391.13 |
| Income before tax | ₹230.10 | ₹-537.57 | ₹87.45 | ₹382.11 | ₹395.67 | ₹410.75 | ₹632.40 | ₹1,232.72 |
| Interest expense | ₹20.75 | ₹49.99 | ₹59.44 | ₹14.54 | ₹3.29 | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | ₹84.61 | ₹31.38 | ₹-22.99 | ₹8.03 | ₹100.35 | ₹115.02 | ₹164.98 | ₹312.06 |
| D&A | ₹252.89 | ₹288.62 | ₹294.83 | ₹149.88 | ₹174.93 | ₹174.87 | ₹175.56 | ₹200.45 |
| EBITDA margin | 28.82% | -26.79% | 23.50% | 28.66% | 33.05% | 32.54% | 37.88% | 45.20% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.31 | 0.72 | 0.88 | 1.08 | 0.84 | 1.05 | 1.37 | 1.68 |
| Quick ratio | 0.69 | 0.36 | 0.69 | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 1.22 |
| Interest coverage | 13.04 | -10.23 | 2.11 | 25.60 | 115.34 | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 364.10 | 600.28 | 104.08 | 75.52 | 115.58 | 243.95 | 249.44 | 246.01 |
| Receivable days | 72.73 | 36.55 | 34.35 | 16.51 | 15.94 | 29.47 | 30.43 | 16.48 |
| Payable days | 114.43 | 269.92 | 80.71 | 135.45 | 209.25 | 101.99 | 90.02 | 123.79 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 322.40 | 366.92 | 57.72 | -43.42 | -77.74 | 171.43 | 189.85 | 138.70 |
| Working capital days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.01 | 0.42 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 1.17 |
| ROA | 4.38% | -18.27% | 3.88% | 12.65% | 9.90% | 9.03% | 13.29% | 20.80% |
| ROIC | 6.34% | -21.55% | 7.12% | 15.73% | 12.66% | 11.03% | 15.94% | 25.78% |
| Gross margin | 64.47% | 62.00% | 65.46% | 70.02% | 78.06% | 80.11% | 77.29% | 81.33% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 Feb 2026 | dividend | 20% |
| 2025 | 18 Sept 2025 | dividend | 29% |
| 2024 | 20 Sept 2024 | dividend | 18% |
| 2023 | 23 Sept 2023 | dividend | 18% |
| 2022 | 22 Sept 2022 | dividend | 23% |
| 2021 | 16 Sept 2021 | dividend | 7% |
| 2019 | 25 Jul 2019 | dividend | 10% |
| 25 Jul 2019 | dividend | 10% | |
| 2018 | 21 Sept 2018 | dividend | 5% |
| 21 Sept 2018 | dividend | 5% | |
| 2017 | 17 Aug 2017 | dividend | 4% |
| 2015 | 11 Aug 2015 | dividend | 3% |
| 2014 | 09 Sept 2014 | dividend | 20% |
| 2013 | 17 Sept 2013 | dividend | 20% |
| 2012 | 21 Sept 2012 | dividend | 20% |
| 2011 | 06 Sept 2011 | dividend | 10% |
| 2010 | 12 Nov 2010 | dividend | 10% |
| 2008 | 24 Jul 2008 | split | 5:10 |
Historical cash payout track record across 7 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2026 | ₹1.86 | Final |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹1.00 | Interim |
| 18 Sept 2025 | ₹1.46 | Final |
| 19 Sept 2024 | ₹0.92 | Final |
| 22 Sept 2023 | ₹0.92 | Final |
| 20 Sept 2022 | ₹1.16 | Final |
| 14 Sept 2021 | ₹0.35 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Adani Enterprises Ltd.ADANIENT | ₹3.95 L | 42.56 | 5.06 |
JSW Steel Ltd.JSWSTEEL | ₹3.23 L | 14.63 | 3.26 |
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINC | ₹2.52 L | 19.02 | 11.63 |
Hindalco Industries Ltd.HINDALCO | ₹2.28 L | 17.23 | 1.70 |
Tata Steel Ltd.TATASTEEL | ₹2.27 L | 21.55 | 2.28 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER)
Hindustan Copper is benefiting from surging copper prices and rising demand, with expansion plans set to boost growth. But after a 130% rally in a year, rich valuations leave little room for disappointment.
The Indian stock market closed lower on August 26, with banking and metal gains offset by losses in technology and consumer goods sectors. Nifty 50 fell 0.52% to 24,207, while Sensex decreased 0.05% to 77,614 amid mixed broader market performance.
Hindustan Copper shares gain attention as the retail segment of the government's Offer for Sale opens on 26 August. Non-retail investors previously oversubscribed, prompting the government to increase the stake sale to 6%. Retail bids can be accepted at a floor price of ₹514 per share.
The government's active disinvestment drive targets ₹80,000 crore for FY27, having raised ₹52,000 crore so far.
The floor price of ₹514 per share represents a more than 10% discount to the previous closing price, piling selling pressure on the stock. At the floor price, the Centre would raise about ₹2,982 crore by selling the full 6% stake, including the 3% greenshoe option to meet excess demand.
The PSU stock suffered strong losses as the Indian government is looking to sell up to a 6% stake in the company through the OFS at a floor price of ₹514 per share.
The Indian government plans to sell up to 6% stake in Hindustan Copper through an OFS, with a floor price of ₹514 per share, reflecting a 10.45% discount. The stock has risen 17% in August due to increased global copper prices and supply concerns.
Domestic copper demand is surging, driven by EV adoption, renewable power, and massive grid upgrades. Here’s a breakdown of the three key Indian players expanding capacity to capture this growth.
Hindustan Copper's shares rose 20% over 15 sessions, aided by higher international copper prices. With significant ore reserves, the company is poised for growth, especially as domestic demand may double in the next decade amidst rising copper prices and expanding applications.
Indian stocks remained subdued on August 17, with the Nifty down 0.11% and the Sensex down 0.19% due to ongoing Middle East conflicts and high crude oil prices. Despite this, midcap and small-cap indices saw slight gains.
Despite a challenging year for Indian equities, marked by a 2% dip in the Nifty 50, the broader Nifty 500 index has revealed surprising winners. Discover the 15 stellar stocks that have doubled investor money, amidst geopolitical and economic tides.
The Indian stock market declined for the fourth consecutive day, driven by rising crude oil prices and foreign investor sell-offs. The Nifty dropped 0.12% and the Sensex fell 0.19%, with pharma sector leading losses, while only media and consumer durables saw gains.
Vodafone Idea, Bharat Forge, Info Edge India, Hindustan Copper, KEC International, PC Jeweller are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Indian benchmarks Sensex and Nifty 50 opened higher on August 6, driven by falling crude oil prices and Reliance Industries' gains. The RBI maintained the repo rate at 5.25%, supporting investor sentiment amidst mixed global markets and net selling by FIIs.
Indian equity markets closed mixed on August 5, with the Nifty 50 down 0.18% and the Sensex down 0.09%. Weakness in banking and IT stocks outweighed gains in metals and autos. The RBI held the repo rate steady as inflation concerns persist amid geopolitical tensions.
Hindustan Copper share price has fallen 10% in one month, and has dropped 6% on a year-to-date (YTD) basis. The PSU stock has gained 12% in six months, and has rallied 90% in one year.
With few pure AI stocks in India, investors are betting on copper companies—Hindustan Copper, Pondy Oxides, Gravita India and Jain Resource Recycling—as proxies for AI, data centres and EV growth.
The miner's Congo copper assets and Papua New Guinea ambitions are central to a strategy aimed at reducing reliance on a single commodity and geography, with the business expected to generate ₹500-700 crore in Ebitda in FY27.
Indian stock markets remained range-bound for the fourth session, with Nifty 50 gaining 0.17% and BSE Sensex up 0.11%. The rupee fell to a record low of 96.96 against the dollar amid high oil prices and US-Iran tensions, impacting investor sentiment.
Hindustan Copper share price rose nearly 4% following a 137.3% increase in Q4 net profit to ₹444.27 crore. Revenue surged 58% to ₹1,156 crore. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.86 per share and approved raising up to ₹500 crore through non-convertible debentures.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.