TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Industrials · Capital Goods
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 0.18% | ▲ +29.13% | 23.25% | 16.86% | 29.09% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +84.47% | ▲ +77.80% | 18.95% | 15.28% | 43.51% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +80.16% | ▲ +77.43% | 22.52% | 14.48% | 43.03% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹245 | 0.8969 | ₹220 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹259 | 0.8044 | ₹209 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹275 | 0.7214 | ₹198 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹292 | 0.6470 | ₹189 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹309 | 0.5803 | ₹179 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹884 -95% | ₹1009 -94% | ₹1088 -94% | ₹1184 -93% | ₹1446 -92% |
| 11.0% | ₹762 -96% | ₹852 -95% | ₹908 -95% | ₹973 -94% | ₹1142 -94% |
| 11.5% | ₹712 -96% | ₹790 -96% | ₹837 -95% | ₹892 -95% | ₹1031 -94% |
| 12.0% | ₹667 -96% | ₹735 -96% | ₹776 -96% | ₹822 -95% | ₹939 -95% |
| 13.0% | ₹592 -97% | ₹644 -96% | ₹675 -96% | ₹710 -96% | ₹794 -96% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 73.32 | 13.26 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹45.44 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹56.62 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹60.97 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹51.59 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹62.23 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹48.29 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹43.55 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹64.83 | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹62.55 | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹58.13 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹65.39 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹116.02 | — | — | — |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7,963.85 | ₹7,425.45 | ₹6,388.02 | ₹9,319.99 | ₹14,352.15 | ₹16,152.98 | ₹18,581.21 | ₹22,902.12 |
| Operating profit | ₹401.37 | ₹406.60 | ₹330.06 | ₹454.45 | ₹1,157.65 | ₹1,426.46 | ₹1,450.24 | ₹1,715.43 |
| OPM | 5.04% | 5.48% | 5.17% | 4.88% | 8.07% | 8.83% | 7.80% | 7.49% |
| Net profit | ₹136.06 | ₹135.15 | ₹160.50 | ₹256.74 | ₹637.70 | ₹825.10 | ₹821.30 | ₹976.93 |
| EPS | 36.30 | 36.45 | 41.84 | 67.04 | 166.94 | 212.20 | 204.42 | 250.45 |
| Net margin | 1.71% | 1.82% | 2.51% | 2.75% | 4.44% | 5.11% | 4.42% | 4.27% |
| ROE | 11.32% | 11.68% | 11.47% | 14.97% | 28.51% | 21.29% | 18.24% | 18.11% |
| ROCE | 29.03% | 28.78% | 19.67% | 22.28% | 46.39% | 33.18% | 29.42% | 28.68% |
| Debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.18 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.25% | 16.86% | 29.09% |
| Net profit | 18.95% | 15.28% | 43.51% |
| EPS | 22.52% | 14.48% | 43.03% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹4,957.53 | ₹4,644.12 | ₹4,998.98 | ₹6,607.52 | ₹8,217.65 | ₹9,615.76 | ₹11,263.55 | ₹13,711.29 |
| Total liabilities | ₹3,755.16 | ₹3,487.37 | ₹3,599.46 | ₹4,892.29 | ₹5,981.26 | ₹5,739.32 | ₹6,760.01 | ₹8,317.91 |
| Total equity | ₹1,202.37 | ₹1,156.75 | ₹1,399.52 | ₹1,715.23 | ₹2,236.39 | ₹3,876.44 | ₹4,503.54 | ₹5,393.38 |
| Total debt | ₹253.28 | ₹371.54 | ₹324.81 | ₹320.13 | ₹376.23 | ₹475.61 | ₹584.70 | ₹955.51 |
| Cash | ₹213.24 | ₹128.92 | ₹207.02 | ₹252.99 | — | ₹568.93 | ₹686.41 | ₹649.67 |
| Current assets | ₹4,111.81 | ₹3,667.23 | ₹4,042.57 | ₹5,557.85 | ₹7,007.56 | ₹8,169.97 | ₹9,312.53 | ₹11,196.76 |
| Current liabilities | ₹3,574.72 | ₹3,231.33 | ₹3,320.62 | ₹4,568.20 | ₹5,721.96 | ₹5,316.19 | ₹6,333.93 | ₹7,730.38 |
| Inventory | ₹1,282.88 | ₹1,331.43 | ₹1,562.71 | ₹2,138.66 | ₹2,575.64 | ₹3,102.56 | ₹3,746.20 | ₹4,461.63 |
| Receivables | ₹2,289.04 | ₹1,892.44 | ₹1,861.30 | ₹2,539.90 | ₹3,198.07 | ₹3,980.67 | ₹4,147.42 | ₹5,405.70 |
| Payables | ₹3,263.73 | ₹2,838.71 | ₹3,038.08 | ₹4,122.47 | ₹5,206.57 | ₹4,813.05 | ₹5,548.84 | ₹6,855.89 |
| Net PP&E | ₹807.18 | ₹936.90 | ₹904.81 | ₹918.09 | ₹1,048.44 | ₹1,312.47 | ₹1,666.27 | ₹2,252.23 |
| Retained earnings | ₹961.44 | ₹999.27 | ₹1,159.78 | ₹1,380.18 | ₹2,198.12 | ₹2,632.56 | ₹3,251.39 | ₹4,051.96 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹632.04 | ₹94.17 | ₹281.37 | ₹243.75 | ₹698.34 | ₹-283.29 | ₹1,290.56 | ₹967.58 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-208.10 | ₹-145.26 | ₹-55.81 | ₹-130.47 | ₹-247.83 | ₹-330.67 | ₹-509.69 | ₹-736.66 |
| Free cash flow | ₹423.94 | ₹-51.09 | ₹225.56 | ₹113.28 | ₹450.51 | ₹-613.96 | ₹780.87 | ₹230.92 |
| OCF / net profit | 4.65 | 0.70 | 1.75 | 0.95 | 1.10 | -0.34 | 1.57 | 0.99 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 2.61 | 1.96 | 0.87 | 1.40 | 1.73 | 2.05 | 2.74 | 3.22 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹1,224.73 | ₹1,340.61 | ₹1,221.96 | ₹1,668.38 | ₹3,073.72 | ₹3,362.12 | ₹3,538.36 | ₹4,473.35 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹6,739.12 | ₹6,084.84 | ₹5,166.06 | ₹7,651.61 | ₹11,278.43 | ₹12,790.86 | ₹15,042.85 | ₹18,428.77 |
| EBITDA | ₹468.04 | ₹493.72 | ₹423.50 | ₹552.29 | ₹1,261.99 | ₹1,542.17 | ₹1,582.39 | ₹1,876.57 |
| Income before tax | ₹216.22 | ₹169.41 | ₹208.27 | ₹341.88 | ₹854.56 | ₹1,105.84 | ₹1,105.64 | ₹1,310.00 |
| Interest expense | ₹172.10 | ₹222.40 | ₹105.27 | ₹74.06 | ₹223.73 | ₹242.15 | ₹244.08 | ₹286.27 |
| Tax expense | ₹80.16 | ₹34.26 | ₹47.77 | ₹85.26 | ₹216.84 | ₹280.74 | ₹284.34 | ₹333.07 |
| D&A | ₹66.67 | ₹87.12 | ₹93.44 | ₹97.84 | ₹104.34 | ₹115.71 | ₹132.15 | ₹161.14 |
| EBITDA margin | 5.88% | 6.65% | 6.63% | 5.93% | 8.79% | 9.55% | 8.52% | 8.19% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.54 | 1.47 | 1.45 |
| Quick ratio | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.95 | 0.88 | 0.87 |
| Interest coverage | 2.33 | 1.83 | 3.14 | 6.14 | 5.17 | 5.89 | 5.94 | 5.99 |
| Inventory days | 69.48 | 79.87 | 110.41 | 102.02 | 83.35 | 88.53 | 90.90 | 88.37 |
| Receivable days | 104.91 | 93.02 | 106.35 | 99.47 | 81.33 | 89.95 | 81.47 | 86.15 |
| Payable days | 176.77 | 170.28 | 214.65 | 196.65 | 168.50 | 137.35 | 134.64 | 135.79 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -2.37 | 2.61 | 2.11 | 4.84 | -3.81 | 41.14 | 37.73 | 38.73 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 9.87 | 7.93 | 7.06 | 10.15 | 13.69 | 12.31 | 11.15 | 10.17 |
| ROA | 2.74% | 2.91% | 3.21% | 3.89% | 7.76% | 8.58% | 7.29% | 7.13% |
| ROIC | 20.33% | 23.18% | 16.76% | 19.14% | — | 28.13% | 24.47% | 22.45% |
| Gross margin | 15.38% | 18.05% | 19.13% | 17.90% | 21.42% | 20.81% | 19.04% | 19.53% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 Sept 2026 | dividend | 600% |
| 2025 | 29 Jul 2025 | dividend | 510% |
| 2024 | 21 Aug 2024 | dividend | 510% |
| 2023 | 05 Aug 2023 | dividend | 400% |
| 2022 | 06 Aug 2022 | dividend | 150% |
| 2021 | 07 Aug 2021 | dividend | 95% |
| 2020 | 07 Mar 2020 | dividend | 95% |
| 2019 | 02 Aug 2019 | dividend | 95% |
| 02 Aug 2019 | dividend | 95% | |
| 2018 | 03 Aug 2018 | dividend | 95% |
| 2017 | 03 Aug 2017 | dividend | 100% |
| 2016 | 24 Mar 2016 | dividend | 10% |
| 24 Mar 2016 | dividend | 55% | |
| 2015 | 01 Aug 2015 | dividend | 35% |
| 2014 | 26 Jul 2014 | dividend | 52% |
| 2013 | 03 Aug 2013 | dividend | 52% |
| 2012 | 06 Nov 2012 | dividend | 40% |
| 2011 | 17 Aug 2011 | dividend | 35% |
| 2010 | 04 Nov 2010 | dividend | 25% |
| 26 Jul 2010 | dividend | 50% | |
| 2008 | 21 Aug 2008 | dividend | 40% |
| 2007 | 08 Nov 2007 | dividend | 15% |
| 01 Aug 2007 | dividend | 20% | |
| 12 Jan 2007 | bonus | 1:3 | |
| 2006 | 13 Nov 2006 | dividend | 15% |
| 04 Aug 2006 | dividend | 18% | |
| 13 Apr 2006 | dividend | 10% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2026 | ₹60.00 | Final |
| 29 Jul 2025 | ₹51.00 | Final |
| 20 Aug 2024 | ₹51.00 | Final |
| 04 Aug 2023 | ₹40.00 | Final |
| 04 Aug 2022 | ₹15.00 | Final |
| 05 Aug 2021 | ₹9.50 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹3.22 L | 35.66 | 7.92 | |
| ₹3.03 L | 49.69 | 12.55 | |
Tata Motors Ltd.TMCV | ₹1.73 L | 56.69 | 13.48 |
| ₹1.57 L | 95.32 | 20.31 | |
| ₹1.51 L | 93.75 | 5.74 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Apar Industries Ltd. (APARINDS)
Lumino Industries Limited sets IPO price band at ₹78-82 per share, with subscription from 27-31 August. Allocation to anchor investors on 25 August. 50% shares reserved for QIBs, 15% for NIIs, and 35% for retail investors. Listing expected on 3 September.
Indian stocks slid further, driven down by weak financial participation and high crude oil prices. The Nifty decreased by 0.34% and Sensex by 0.13%, with key sectors like metals and cement seeing significant losses amid ongoing geopolitical tensions.
The Laser Power IPO opened on 9 July and will close on 13 July, with shares priced between ₹205–214. The company aims to raise ₹742 crore, allocating 50% for QIBs, and 15% for NIIs. Listing is expected on 16 July.
Capital goods firms, including GE Vernova T&D India and Siemens Energy India, faced sharp declines after India's Centre allowed four Chinese manufacturers to join government tenders for power projects, impacting investor sentiment as tensions with China eased and infrastructure demands grew.
The Indian stock market fell sharply on June 23, influenced by global market weakness and a retreat in technology stocks. The Nifty 50 declined 1.16%, marking its biggest drop in nearly four weeks, with all sectoral indices closing lower amid profit-booking and a stronger US dollar.
Dalal Street continued its upward trend with benchmark indices rising over 1% on June 15, bolstered by declining crude oil prices after US-Iran conflict resolution and a stronger Indian rupee. The Nifty 50 and Sensex both recorded gains, while broader markets saw even higher advances.
Small and mid-cap stocks have notably outperformed large caps in 2026. The Nifty Smallcap 100 and Nifty Midcap 100 posted positive returns due to strong earnings growth and favourable business outlooks, while large caps faced declines in the same period.
As electricity demand turns structural, cables, transformers and equipment makers, not generators, are emerging as the market’s most consistent compounders.
The Indian stock market declined on March 11 due to heightened Middle East tensions, with the Nifty 50 down 1.63% and the BSE Sensex falling 1.72%. Most sectors were affected, especially auto and private banks, while pharma and oil & gas saw slight gains.
The capital goods sector, led by Hitachi Energy and Apar Industries, is experiencing strong growth in 2026 due to improved investor sentiment, government spending, and favorable trade conditions. Analysts project continued strength amid healthy ordering trends and margin improvements.
Apar Industries’ shares are under pressure as tariff-led export delays slow growth momentum. While margins remain protected, weaker near-term earnings visibility is testing investor patience despite a valuation discount.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.