TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Industrials · Capital Goods
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 60.44% | ▲ +14.45% | 6.80% | 7.11% | 7.78% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 62.12% | ▲ +14.88% | 8.98% | 16.08% | 22.99% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 62.07% | ▲ +14.96% | 8.75% | 12.67% | 22.50% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹8,859 | 0.8969 | ₹7,945 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹9,390 | 0.8044 | ₹7,553 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹9,954 | 0.7214 | ₹7,180 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹10,551 | 0.6470 | ₹6,826 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹11,184 | 0.5803 | ₹6,490 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹2118 -56% | ₹2390 -50% | ₹2563 -47% | ₹2771 -43% | ₹3342 -31% |
| 11.0% | ₹1854 -62% | ₹2050 -57% | ₹2171 -55% | ₹2313 -52% | ₹2680 -44% |
| 11.5% | ₹1745 -64% | ₹1914 -60% | ₹2018 -58% | ₹2136 -56% | ₹2439 -49% |
| 12.0% | ₹1648 -66% | ₹1796 -63% | ₹1884 -61% | ₹1985 -59% | ₹2238 -54% |
| 13.0% | ₹1483 -69% | ₹1597 -67% | ₹1664 -65% | ₹1740 -64% | ₹1923 -60% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 35.66 | 7.92 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹64.43 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹48.70 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹18.49 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹18.86 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹22.50 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹21.49 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹21.53 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹59.46 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹27.91 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹24.96 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹20.69 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹62.74 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹66.76 | ₹69.00 | ₹60.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹23.77 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹26.27 | ₹28.00 | ₹22.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹28.52 | ₹30.00 | ₹24.00 | 3 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹25.13 | ₹25.00 | ₹25.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹30.22 | ₹30.00 | ₹30.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹77.45 | ₹77.00 | ₹77.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹33.81 | ₹33.00 | ₹33.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹20,008.23 | ₹21,445.16 | ₹22,754.54 | ₹24,620.02 | ₹26,927.46 | ₹30,381.08 | ₹30,980.95 | ₹33,088.82 |
| Operating profit | ₹3,526.02 | ₹4,185.67 | ₹4,173.12 | ₹4,298.03 | ₹5,016.84 | ₹8,333.89 | ₹8,298.39 | ₹8,576.29 |
| OPM | 17.62% | 19.52% | 18.34% | 17.46% | 18.63% | 27.43% | 26.79% | 25.92% |
| Net profit | ₹2,328.63 | ₹2,882.82 | ₹3,239.46 | ₹5,080.04 | ₹5,827.74 | ₹7,621.05 | ₹8,364.13 | ₹9,115.60 |
| EPS | 37.29 | 43.46 | 49.72 | 78.88 | 95.89 | 114.20 | 126.12 | 137.16 |
| Net margin | 11.64% | 13.44% | 14.24% | 20.63% | 21.64% | 25.08% | 27.00% | 27.55% |
| ROE | 19.27% | 21.76% | 21.02% | 26.30% | 24.72% | 26.15% | 23.91% | 22.21% |
| ROCE | 15.66% | 18.90% | 15.79% | 12.88% | 13.79% | 19.95% | 13.35% | 9.73% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.80% | 7.11% | 7.78% |
| Net profit | 8.98% | 16.08% | 22.99% |
| EPS | 8.75% | 12.67% | 22.50% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹50,713.79 | ₹53,277.38 | ₹51,945.90 | ₹58,391.98 | ₹67,203.80 | ₹78,095.18 | ₹1.06 L | ₹1.32 L |
| Total liabilities | ₹38,631.67 | ₹40,028.87 | ₹36,533.63 | ₹39,078.85 | ₹43,631.65 | ₹48,957.01 | ₹71,285.24 | ₹91,373.47 |
| Total equity | ₹12,082.12 | ₹13,248.51 | ₹15,412.27 | ₹19,313.13 | ₹23,572.15 | ₹29,138.17 | ₹34,981.61 | ₹41,041.12 |
| Total debt | ₹4,116.20 | ₹5,888.79 | ₹11.46 | ₹2.49 | ₹2.65 | ₹1.10 | ₹1.16 | ₹10.97 |
| Cash | ₹25.67 | ₹278.26 | ₹642.09 | ₹1,169.33 | ₹1,339.72 | ₹1,244.44 | ₹1,348.52 | ₹2,067.44 |
| Current assets | ₹39,647.92 | ₹41,393.80 | ₹40,171.35 | ₹44,993.02 | ₹51,885.04 | ₹63,017.49 | ₹90,094.60 | ₹1.16 L |
| Current liabilities | ₹28,192.89 | ₹31,127.20 | ₹25,510.71 | ₹25,022.54 | ₹30,827.27 | ₹36,324.33 | ₹44,095.25 | ₹44,307.37 |
| Inventory | ₹20,668.32 | ₹20,531.07 | ₹17,457.62 | ₹16,587.46 | ₹15,831.13 | ₹17,743.25 | ₹28,080.34 | ₹40,641.04 |
| Receivables | ₹17,305.52 | ₹19,138.21 | ₹14,063.32 | ₹12,662.00 | ₹14,498.04 | ₹17,165.78 | ₹21,216.23 | ₹24,144.44 |
| Payables | ₹2,629.24 | ₹4,083.74 | ₹2,241.02 | ₹2,557.61 | ₹3,134.97 | ₹3,412.87 | ₹5,105.67 | ₹4,431.75 |
| Net PP&E | ₹6,990.56 | ₹7,210.59 | ₹7,338.57 | ₹6,876.68 | ₹6,435.52 | ₹6,717.11 | ₹7,061.34 | ₹7,193.39 |
| Retained earnings | ₹12,009.91 | ₹13,552.35 | ₹15,077.49 | ₹18,978.28 | ₹23,237.40 | ₹28,803.71 | ₹34,647.30 | ₹40,706.87 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹-7,700.28 | ₹1,527.39 | ₹15,117.00 | ₹10,173.13 | ₹8,829.72 | ₹8,222.82 | ₹13,643.46 | ₹10,906.38 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-1,395.04 | ₹-1,380.72 | ₹-1,208.60 | ₹-1,500.57 | ₹-1,781.22 | ₹-1,755.17 | ₹-1,756.92 | ₹-2,549.15 |
| Free cash flow | ₹-9,095.32 | ₹146.67 | ₹13,908.40 | ₹8,672.56 | ₹7,048.50 | ₹6,467.65 | ₹11,886.54 | ₹8,357.23 |
| OCF / net profit | -3.31 | 0.53 | 4.67 | 2.00 | 1.52 | 1.08 | 1.63 | 1.20 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 6.97 | 6.44 | 5.31 | 6.09 | 6.61 | 5.78 | 5.67 | 7.70 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹10,990.95 | ₹11,906.43 | ₹11,577.14 | ₹14,477.50 | ₹16,676.73 | ₹19,164.22 | ₹18,535.86 | ₹18,485.89 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹9,017.28 | ₹9,538.73 | ₹11,177.40 | ₹10,142.52 | ₹10,250.73 | ₹11,216.86 | ₹12,445.09 | ₹14,602.93 |
| EBITDA | ₹4,551.28 | ₹5,184.19 | ₹5,351.40 | ₹5,408.56 | ₹6,801.51 | ₹9,741.06 | ₹9,638.76 | ₹9,931.15 |
| Income before tax | ₹3,724.66 | ₹3,978.64 | ₹4,276.99 | ₹5,224.53 | ₹6,509.50 | ₹10,224.88 | ₹10,867.26 | ₹12,151.93 |
| Interest expense | — | ₹332.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | ₹1,396.28 | ₹1,023.45 | ₹1,037.93 | ₹144.65 | ₹681.77 | ₹2,603.93 | ₹2,503.21 | ₹3,036.41 |
| D&A | ₹1,025.26 | ₹998.52 | ₹1,178.28 | ₹1,110.53 | ₹1,784.67 | ₹1,407.17 | ₹1,340.37 | ₹1,354.86 |
| EBITDA margin | 22.75% | 24.17% | 23.52% | 21.97% | 25.26% | 32.06% | 31.11% | 30.01% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.57 | 1.80 | 1.68 | 1.73 | 2.04 | 2.61 |
| Quick ratio | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.89 | 1.14 | 1.17 | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.70 |
| Interest coverage | — | 12.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 836.61 | 785.62 | 570.08 | 596.93 | 563.70 | 577.37 | 823.56 | 1,015.82 |
| Receivable days | 315.70 | 325.74 | 225.59 | 187.72 | 196.52 | 206.23 | 249.96 | 266.34 |
| Payable days | 106.43 | 156.26 | 73.18 | 92.04 | 111.63 | 111.06 | 149.74 | 110.77 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 1,045.88 | 955.09 | 722.49 | 692.61 | 648.60 | 672.55 | 923.78 | 1,171.39 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.86 | 2.97 | 3.10 | 3.58 | 4.18 | 4.52 | 4.39 | 4.60 |
| ROA | 4.59% | 5.41% | 6.24% | 8.70% | 8.67% | 9.76% | 7.87% | 6.88% |
| ROIC | 13.63% | 16.49% | 21.38% | 23.03% | 20.20% | 22.27% | 18.99% | 16.50% |
| Gross margin | 54.93% | 55.52% | 50.88% | 58.80% | 61.93% | 63.08% | 59.83% | 55.87% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 Aug 2026 | dividend | 200% |
| 18 Feb 2026 | dividend | 700% | |
| 2025 | 21 Aug 2025 | dividend | 300% |
| 18 Feb 2025 | dividend | 500% | |
| 2024 | 21 Aug 2024 | dividend | 260% |
| 20 Feb 2024 | dividend | 440% | |
| 2023 | 29 Sept 2023 | split | 5:10 |
| 24 Aug 2023 | dividend | 150% | |
| 20 Mar 2023 | dividend | 200% | |
| 2022 | 21 Nov 2022 | dividend | 200% |
| 22 Aug 2022 | dividend | 100% | |
| 18 Feb 2022 | dividend | 260% | |
| 2021 | 24 Nov 2021 | dividend | 140% |
| 08 Mar 2021 | dividend | 150% | |
| 2020 | 19 Dec 2020 | dividend | 150% |
| 24 Mar 2020 | dividend | 332% | |
| 2019 | 29 Mar 2019 | dividend | 198% |
Historical cash payout track record across 12 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹10.00 | Final |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹35.00 | Interim |
| 21 Aug 2025 | ₹15.00 | Final |
| 18 Feb 2025 | ₹25.00 | Interim |
| 21 Aug 2024 | ₹13.00 | Final |
| 20 Feb 2024 | ₹22.00 | Interim |
| 24 Aug 2023 | ₹15.00 | Final |
| 20 Mar 2023 | ₹20.00 | Interim |
| 18 Nov 2022 | ₹20.00 | Interim |
| 17 Feb 2022 | ₹26.00 | Interim |
| 23 Nov 2021 | ₹14.00 | Interim |
| 05 Mar 2021 | ₹15.00 | Interim |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹3.03 L | 49.69 | 12.55 | |
Tata Motors Ltd.TMCV | ₹1.73 L | 56.69 | 13.48 |
| ₹1.57 L | 95.32 | 20.31 | |
| ₹1.51 L | 93.75 | 5.74 | |
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIA | ₹1.49 L | 152.87 | 29.18 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)
Indian stock indices Sensex and Nifty 50 are set to open lower on August 17 due to weak global signals. The Gift Nifty indicated a subdued start, trading below previous closes. Geopolitical tensions and oil prices remain critical factors affecting market sentiment.
Domestic brokerages maintain a positive outlook on Hindustan Aeronautics after strong June-quarter results. Motilal Oswal and Anand Rathi both retained 'Buy' ratings with a target price of ₹5,800, while JM Financial and InCred have 'Add' and 'Hold' ratings, respectively.
To sustain the Q1 revenue growth, the state-owned aerospace and defence company is pinning its hopes on the delivery of its Tejas MK1A and HTT-40, an indigenously developed training aircraft.
The Indian stock market is expected to open lower on August 13 due to mixed global cues and concerns over high crude oil prices. The Nifty 50 finished below 24,500, highlighting ongoing investor caution amid geopolitical tensions affecting oil supply and market sentiment.
Q1 results 2026: Hindustan Aeronautics, Grasim Industries, Tata Motors, Lenskart Solutions, GMR Airports, IRCTC, Titagarh Rail Systems are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Vodafone Idea, Bharat Forge, MRF, Rail Vikas Nigam, Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL), Tata Motors are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 next week.
Vodafone Idea, Bharat Forge, MRF, Rail Vikas Nigam, Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL), Tata Motors are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 next week.
Indian stock markets remained largely stable on August 6 as investors awaited clarity on a potential Middle East peace deal. The Nifty 50 edged up 0.05%, while the Sensex gained 0.26%. Mixed performance was seen in broader markets, with sectoral interests varying significantly.
Passive investing has moved beyond broad-market indices. As sectoral and thematic index funds multiply, experts explain the opportunities, risks and who should actually invest.
Stock market today: On Thursday, Sensex climbed 274 points, or 0.35%, to close at 77,928, while the Nifty 50 gained 67 points, or 0.28%, to settle at 24,317.
Fresh geopolitical tensions have revived optimism around India's defence stocks, but investors are now weighing the promise of new orders against the harder test of execution.
Defence sector Q1 results preview: While reported earnings of defence sector may remain subdued, underlying execution momentum is gradually building, with clearer visibility on recovery expected as conversion accelerates through the year, particularly into H2FY27, analysts said.
Indian equity benchmarks opened flat as investors remained cautious after recent rallies while geopolitical tensions eased. The NSE Nifty 50 slipped 0.13%, and the BSE Sensex was down 0.01%, following strong gains over the past week amidst declining oil prices.
Shares to buy or sell: Chandan Taparia has recommended one stock to buy today – Tech Mahindra – and has recommended selling Info Hindustan Aeronautics and SRF stock futures. Check target prices and stop losses for these stocks to trade today.
Indian defence stocks such as Hindustan Aeronautics, Data Patterns (India), Paras Defence and Space Technologies, Premier Explosives and PTI Industries are part of the broader BrahMos supply ecosystem and could benefit if the deal moves forward.
HDFC Securities recommends Buy on Data Patterns and Apollo Micro Systems, Add on Astra Microwave and Bharat Electronics, while suggesting Reduce for Paras Defence, Hindustan Aeronautics, and Bharat Dynamics, citing strong defence spending and technological advancements as growth drivers.
Hindustan Aeronautics stock will be in focus tomorrow as it secured a ₹2,901-crore contract to supply six Advanced Light Helicopters for maritime operations to the Ministry of Defence. Check the company's share price trend.
Defence companies such as Bharat Electronics (BEL), Bharat Dynamics (BDL), and Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) stand to benefit from potential joint ventures and technology partnerships between India and Israel, analysts said.
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited clarified that there was no crash of the LCA Tejas, only a minor technical incident. The Indian Air Force grounded the fleet after an accident. But the Maharatna PSU assures that the aircraft maintains a strong safety record.
HAL Q3 Results: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) reported a 29.6% YoY profit increase for Q3 FY26 and declared a ₹35 interim dividend.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.