TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Auto & Truck Manufacturers · Capital Goods
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 20.81% | ▲ +19.30% | 44.04% | 3.77% | 10.03% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +42.70% | ▲ +83.25% | -5.16% | 132.53% | 10.03% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +61.68% | ▲ +86.65% | 14.87% | 105.92% | 16.03% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹12,578 | 0.8969 | ₹11,281 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹13,333 | 0.8044 | ₹10,724 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹14,133 | 0.7214 | ₹10,195 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹14,981 | 0.6470 | ₹9,692 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹15,879 | 0.5803 | ₹9,214 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹534 +15% | ₹605 +30% | ₹649 +39% | ₹703 +51% | ₹850 +82% |
| 11.0% | ₹466 +0% | ₹517 +11% | ₹548 +18% | ₹585 +25% | ₹679 +46% |
| 11.5% | ₹438 -6% | ₹482 +3% | ₹508 +9% | ₹539 +16% | ₹617 +32% |
| 12.0% | ₹413 -11% | ₹451 -3% | ₹474 +2% | ₹500 +7% | ₹565 +21% |
| 13.0% | ₹371 -20% | ₹400 -14% | ₹417 -10% | ₹437 -6% | ₹484 +4% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 56.69 | 13.48 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2023 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2023 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2023 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Elevated risk of financial distress / debt servicing difficulty.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹41,927.50 | ₹46,958.80 | ₹51,990.10 | ₹60,375.60 | ₹75,049.00 | ₹80,070.00 | ₹58,217.00 | ₹83,855.00 |
| Operating profit | ₹8,385.50 | ₹9,476.29 | ₹10,585.18 | ₹12,473.60 | ₹3,940.00 | ₹5,225.00 | ₹4,261.00 | ₹6,631.00 |
| OPM | 20.00% | 20.18% | 20.36% | 20.66% | 5.25% | 6.53% | 7.32% | 7.91% |
| Net profit | ₹1,515.00 | ₹1,696.80 | ₹1,878.60 | ₹2,181.60 | ₹241.00 | ₹4,549.00 | ₹3,195.00 | ₹3,030.00 |
| EPS | 4.12 | 4.61 | 5.11 | 5.93 | 1.23 | 14.11 | 9.35 | 10.74 |
| Net margin | 3.61% | 3.61% | 3.61% | 3.61% | 0.32% | 5.68% | 5.49% | 3.61% |
| ROE | 5.97% | 5.97% | 5.97% | 5.97% | — | — | 30.33% | 23.79% |
| ROCE | 24.91% | 25.13% | 25.35% | 25.73% | — | — | 20.12% | 30.55% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | — | — | 0.94 | 0.44 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44.04% | 3.77% | 10.03% |
| Net profit | -5.16% | 132.53% | 10.03% |
| EPS | 14.87% | 105.92% | 16.03% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹46,120.25 | ₹51,654.68 | ₹57,189.11 | ₹66,413.16 | — | — | ₹46,851.00 | ₹52,309.00 |
| Total liabilities | ₹20,754.11 | ₹23,244.61 | ₹25,735.10 | ₹29,885.92 | — | — | ₹36,318.00 | ₹39,575.00 |
| Total equity | ₹25,366.14 | ₹28,410.07 | ₹31,454.01 | ₹36,527.24 | — | — | ₹10,533.00 | ₹12,734.00 |
| Total debt | ₹8,301.65 | ₹9,297.84 | ₹10,294.04 | ₹11,954.37 | — | — | ₹9,925.00 | ₹5,615.00 |
| Cash | ₹5,534.43 | ₹6,198.56 | ₹6,862.69 | ₹7,969.58 | — | — | ₹1,233.00 | — |
| Current assets | ₹20,754.11 | ₹23,244.61 | ₹25,735.10 | ₹29,885.92 | — | — | ₹23,970.00 | ₹23,209.00 |
| Current liabilities | ₹11,530.06 | ₹12,913.67 | ₹14,297.28 | ₹16,603.29 | — | — | ₹25,671.00 | ₹30,603.00 |
| Inventory | ₹4,192.75 | ₹4,695.88 | ₹5,199.01 | ₹6,037.56 | — | — | ₹4,625.00 | ₹5,627.00 |
| Receivables | ₹5,031.30 | ₹5,635.06 | ₹6,238.81 | ₹7,245.07 | — | — | ₹3,064.00 | ₹2,746.00 |
| Payables | ₹3,773.48 | ₹4,226.29 | ₹4,679.11 | ₹5,433.80 | — | — | ₹14,376.00 | ₹15,704.00 |
| Net PP&E | ₹18,448.10 | ₹20,661.87 | ₹22,875.64 | ₹26,565.26 | — | — | ₹12,404.00 | ₹12,560.00 |
| Retained earnings | ₹19,024.60 | ₹21,307.56 | ₹23,590.51 | ₹27,395.43 | — | — | ₹9,797.00 | ₹11,370.00 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹1,893.75 | ₹2,121.00 | ₹2,348.25 | ₹2,727.00 | — | — | ₹12,898.00 | ₹14,114.00 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹2,515.65 | ₹2,817.53 | ₹3,119.41 | ₹3,622.54 | — | — | ₹-1,663.00 | ₹-2,248.00 |
| Free cash flow | ₹-621.90 | ₹-696.53 | ₹-771.16 | ₹-895.54 | — | — | ₹11,235.00 | ₹11,866.00 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | — | — | 4.04 | 4.66 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 2.86 | 2.68 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹14,674.63 | ₹16,435.58 | ₹18,196.54 | ₹21,131.46 | ₹22,243.00 | ₹24,104.00 | ₹19,172.00 | ₹27,022.00 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹27,252.88 | ₹30,523.22 | ₹33,793.57 | ₹39,244.14 | ₹52,806.00 | ₹55,966.00 | ₹39,045.00 | ₹56,833.00 |
| EBITDA | ₹9,224.05 | ₹10,330.94 | ₹11,437.82 | ₹13,282.63 | ₹5,887.00 | ₹7,419.00 | ₹5,951.00 | ₹8,576.00 |
| Income before tax | ₹2,014.95 | ₹2,256.74 | ₹2,498.54 | ₹2,901.53 | ₹730.00 | ₹3,749.00 | ₹4,088.00 | ₹4,663.00 |
| Interest expense | ₹2,096.38 | ₹2,347.94 | ₹2,599.51 | ₹3,018.78 | ₹4,228.00 | ₹2,242.00 | ₹267.00 | ₹2,129.00 |
| Tax expense | ₹499.95 | ₹559.94 | ₹619.94 | ₹719.93 | ₹398.00 | ₹-837.00 | ₹893.00 | ₹1,633.00 |
| D&A | ₹1,677.10 | ₹1,878.35 | ₹2,079.60 | ₹2,415.02 | ₹1,947.00 | ₹2,194.00 | ₹1,690.00 | ₹1,945.00 |
| EBITDA margin | 22.00% | 22.00% | 22.00% | 22.00% | 7.84% | 9.27% | 10.22% | 10.23% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.80 | — | — | 0.93 | 0.76 |
| Quick ratio | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.44 | — | — | 0.75 | 0.57 |
| Interest coverage | 4.00 | 4.04 | 4.07 | 4.13 | 0.93 | 2.33 | 15.96 | 3.11 |
| Inventory days | 45.00 | 45.00 | 45.00 | 45.00 | — | — | 43.24 | 36.14 |
| Receivable days | 35.00 | 35.00 | 35.00 | 35.00 | — | — | 19.21 | 11.95 |
| Payable days | 40.00 | 40.00 | 40.00 | 40.00 | — | — | 134.39 | 100.86 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 40.00 | 40.00 | 40.00 | 40.00 | — | — | -71.94 | -52.77 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 2.27 | 2.27 | 2.27 | — | — | 4.69 | 6.68 |
| ROA | 3.28% | 3.28% | 3.28% | 3.28% | — | — | 6.82% | 5.79% |
| ROIC | 5.39% | 5.39% | 5.39% | 5.39% | — | — | 17.32% | — |
| Gross margin | 35.00% | 35.00% | 35.00% | 35.00% | 29.64% | 30.10% | 32.93% | 32.22% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 Jun 2026 | dividend | 200% |
Historical cash payout track record across 1 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹3.22 L | 35.66 | 7.92 | |
| ₹3.03 L | 49.69 | 12.55 | |
| ₹1.57 L | 95.32 | 20.31 | |
| ₹1.51 L | 93.75 | 5.74 | |
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIA | ₹1.49 L | 152.87 | 29.18 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV)
Honda plans to launch a new sub-4-metre compact SUV in India by 2028 on an India-specific PF2 platform with a 1.2-litre petrol engine and hybrid option, rivalling the Nexon, Brezza, Venue and XUV 3XO as part of 10 new models by 2030.
Tata Motors has unveiled Tata.Cars as the new customer-facing brand for its passenger vehicle business in India. Tata.ev will continue as the EV sub-brand, covering the company’s electric vehicle portfolio.
This will be the first major government scheme for private sector intercity e-buses. Previous e-bus schemes covered state-run intracity buses.
Capital allocation, management bandwidth and attention across new-age and listed businesses will put the next Tata group chairperson’s leadership to the test.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 25 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 21 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 20 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Foreign carmakers are taking a contrasting approach to homegrown carmakers, which have been pushing SUVs.
The Sensex crashed 493 points, or 0.63%, to end at 77,235.46 on Tuesday, 18 August, while the NSE barometer Nifty 50 extended losses for the sixth consecutive session, ending with a loss of 133 points, or 0.55%, at 24,154.90.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 18 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 17 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 17 August. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
Mahindra is using the merged SML Mahindra entity and two new truck engines to break into heavier commercial vehicle segments and challenge Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland. The company is targeting 20% CV market share within a decade while treading carefully on subsidised electric buses.
The Sensex declined 71 points, or 0.09%, to end at 78,009.25, while the Nifty 50 ended at 24,366, down 30 points, or 0.12%. For the week, the 30-share pack dropped 490 points, or 0.62%, while the Nifty 50 declined by 205 points, or 0.83%.
The Indian stock market declined for the fourth consecutive day, driven by rising crude oil prices and foreign investor sell-offs. The Nifty dropped 0.12% and the Sensex fell 0.19%, with pharma sector leading losses, while only media and consumer durables saw gains.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles shares fell 6% to ₹329 due to an 80% drop in net profit linked to challenges at JLR and high material costs. Analysts expect ongoing pressure, with Motilal Oswal maintaining a 'Sell' rating and target price of ₹310.
Tata Steel CEO T.V. Narendran and Tata Motors' Shailesh Chandra, as well as Noel Tata's son Neville Tata are emerging as contenders for Tata Sons chairman.
A Mint analysis of shareholding data reveals how SIP-backed domestic funds, global investors, and small shareholders redefined their portfolios under N. Chandrasekaran’s leadership.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 14 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
The steep fall in profits reflected JLR’s 74% y-o-y fall in profit after tax to £66 million, while operating profit margins declined 120 basis points (bps) to 2.8%.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.