TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Automobile · Automobile and Auto Components
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +4.62% | ▲ +9.64% | 10.64% | 10.62% | 14.02% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 30.05% | ▼ 1.02% | 29.51% | 46.67% | 13.69% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 28.99% | ▼ 1.02% | 31.20% | 47.48% | 14.17% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹3,345 | 0.8969 | ₹3,000 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹3,546 | 0.8044 | ₹2,852 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹3,759 | 0.7214 | ₹2,712 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹3,985 | 0.6470 | ₹2,578 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹4,224 | 0.5803 | ₹2,451 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹118385 -11% | ₹134738 +2% | ₹145145 +9% | ₹157633 +19% | ₹191976 +45% |
| 11.0% | ₹102467 -23% | ₹114296 -14% | ₹121575 -8% | ₹130068 -2% | ₹152149 +15% |
| 11.5% | ₹95915 -28% | ₹106121 -20% | ₹112317 -15% | ₹119467 -10% | ₹137666 +4% |
| 12.0% | ₹90093 -32% | ₹98969 -25% | ₹104295 -21% | ₹110381 -17% | ₹125597 -5% |
| 13.0% | ₹80200 -40% | ₹87053 -34% | ₹91084 -31% | ₹95619 -28% | ₹106632 -20% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 23.36 | 2.70 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹1207.48 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹1346.38 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹1109.85 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹743.80 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹1180.04 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹1239.38 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹1623.30 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹1167.97 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹946.40 | ₹946.00 | ₹946.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹1210.40 | ₹1210.00 | ₹1210.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹1297.40 | ₹1297.00 | ₹1297.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹15,574.51 | ₹16,239.36 | ₹16,163.19 | ₹19,316.72 | ₹23,008.50 | ₹25,169.21 | ₹28,153.00 | ₹31,149.01 |
| Operating profit | ₹3,114.90 | ₹1,416.00 | ₹1,861.77 | ₹908.96 | ₹1,168.47 | ₹2,854.63 | ₹2,479.64 | ₹3,112.38 |
| OPM | 20.00% | 8.72% | 11.52% | 4.71% | 5.08% | 11.34% | 8.81% | 9.99% |
| Net profit | ₹1,213.05 | ₹1,422.57 | ₹1,277.07 | ₹669.24 | ₹768.96 | ₹2,081.23 | ₹1,873.29 | ₹2,426.10 |
| EPS | 1,213.05 | 3,353.42 | 3,020.49 | 1,594.13 | 1,826.67 | 4,927.98 | 4,466.33 | 5,859.88 |
| Net margin | 7.79% | 8.76% | 7.90% | 3.46% | 3.34% | 8.27% | 6.65% | 7.79% |
| ROE | 12.87% | 11.65% | 9.52% | 4.77% | 5.23% | 12.46% | 10.07% | 11.57% |
| ROCE | 24.91% | 9.98% | 12.16% | 5.64% | 6.92% | 14.91% | 11.96% | 13.56% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.15 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.64% | 10.62% | 14.02% |
| Net profit | 29.51% | 46.67% | 13.69% |
| EPS | 31.20% | 47.48% | 14.17% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹17,131.96 | ₹19,442.34 | ₹22,581.86 | ₹23,059.74 | ₹24,369.41 | ₹26,849.43 | ₹29,688.94 | ₹31,953.51 |
| Total liabilities | ₹7,709.38 | ₹7,227.63 | ₹9,168.19 | ₹9,027.99 | ₹9,661.75 | ₹10,146.44 | ₹11,079.18 | ₹10,978.95 |
| Total equity | ₹9,422.58 | ₹12,214.71 | ₹13,413.67 | ₹14,031.75 | ₹14,707.66 | ₹16,702.99 | ₹18,609.76 | ₹20,974.56 |
| Total debt | ₹3,083.75 | ₹2,236.35 | ₹2,361.90 | ₹3,228.95 | ₹3,001.83 | ₹2,812.19 | ₹3,752.12 | ₹3,189.38 |
| Cash | ₹2,055.83 | ₹1.06 | ₹129.92 | ₹164.60 | ₹199.54 | ₹287.76 | ₹193.81 | ₹182.52 |
| Current assets | ₹7,709.38 | ₹8,151.04 | ₹10,367.18 | ₹10,187.95 | ₹9,243.68 | ₹10,549.55 | ₹13,506.68 | ₹14,816.50 |
| Current liabilities | ₹4,282.99 | ₹5,252.24 | ₹7,267.65 | ₹6,956.73 | ₹7,495.32 | ₹7,710.03 | ₹8,960.22 | ₹9,006.27 |
| Inventory | ₹1,557.45 | ₹2,905.18 | ₹2,938.81 | ₹4,129.67 | ₹4,141.05 | ₹4,468.58 | ₹5,624.78 | ₹5,416.82 |
| Receivables | ₹1,868.94 | ₹2,302.29 | ₹2,295.03 | ₹2,384.37 | ₹2,543.56 | ₹2,953.61 | ₹3,417.73 | ₹3,631.73 |
| Payables | ₹1,401.71 | ₹1,905.34 | ₹3,441.44 | ₹2,056.78 | ₹2,435.77 | ₹2,652.78 | ₹2,822.36 | ₹3,210.76 |
| Net PP&E | ₹6,852.78 | ₹10,582.21 | ₹10,418.65 | ₹10,733.66 | ₹13,137.89 | ₹14,405.01 | ₹14,369.85 | ₹13,978.32 |
| Retained earnings | ₹7,066.93 | ₹12,232.73 | ₹13,467.38 | ₹14,073.02 | ₹14,778.36 | ₹16,785.34 | ₹18,691.10 | ₹21,017.53 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹1,516.31 | ₹2,272.61 | ₹4,324.58 | ₹-578.03 | ₹2,755.47 | ₹3,300.50 | ₹1,864.76 | ₹4,590.30 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹934.47 | ₹-2,752.36 | ₹-852.74 | ₹-1,707.01 | ₹-3,291.24 | ₹-2,162.32 | ₹-1,309.45 | ₹-1,434.25 |
| Free cash flow | ₹581.84 | ₹-479.75 | ₹3,471.84 | ₹-2,285.04 | ₹-535.77 | ₹1,138.18 | ₹555.31 | ₹3,156.05 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.25 | 1.60 | 3.39 | -0.86 | 3.58 | 1.59 | 1.00 | 1.89 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 0.06 | 16.95 | 5.28 | 8.84 | 14.30 | 8.59 | 4.65 | 4.60 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹5,451.08 | ₹5,527.49 | ₹5,919.52 | ₹5,416.41 | ₹6,015.19 | ₹8,473.90 | ₹8,491.23 | ₹9,814.63 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹10,123.43 | ₹10,711.87 | ₹10,243.67 | ₹13,900.31 | ₹16,993.31 | ₹16,695.31 | ₹19,661.77 | ₹21,334.38 |
| EBITDA | ₹3,426.39 | ₹2,398.32 | ₹3,002.54 | ₹2,114.01 | ₹2,421.52 | ₹4,284.60 | ₹4,133.19 | ₹4,866.01 |
| Income before tax | ₹1,613.36 | ₹1,434.25 | ₹1,736.84 | ₹907.93 | ₹1,069.74 | ₹2,787.42 | ₹2,483.00 | ₹3,222.14 |
| Interest expense | ₹778.73 | ₹41.34 | ₹167.58 | ₹47.83 | ₹126.52 | ₹103.79 | ₹30.14 | — |
| Tax expense | ₹400.31 | ₹11.68 | ₹459.77 | ₹238.69 | ₹300.78 | ₹706.19 | ₹609.71 | ₹796.04 |
| D&A | ₹622.98 | ₹982.32 | ₹1,140.77 | ₹1,205.05 | ₹1,253.05 | ₹1,429.97 | ₹1,653.55 | ₹1,753.63 |
| EBITDA margin | 22.00% | 14.77% | 18.58% | 10.94% | 10.52% | 17.02% | 14.68% | 15.62% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.80 | 1.55 | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.37 | 1.51 | 1.65 |
| Quick ratio | 1.44 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.87 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 0.88 | 1.04 |
| Interest coverage | 4.00 | 34.25 | 11.11 | 19.00 | 9.24 | 27.50 | 82.27 | — |
| Inventory days | 45.00 | 98.99 | 104.72 | 108.44 | 88.95 | 97.69 | 104.42 | 92.67 |
| Receivable days | 35.00 | 51.75 | 51.83 | 45.05 | 40.35 | 42.83 | 44.31 | 42.56 |
| Payable days | 40.00 | 64.92 | 122.62 | 54.01 | 52.32 | 58.00 | 52.39 | 54.93 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 40.00 | 85.82 | 33.92 | 99.48 | 76.98 | 82.53 | 96.33 | 80.30 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 1.53 | 1.55 | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.96 | 2.23 |
| ROA | 7.08% | 7.32% | 5.66% | 2.90% | 3.16% | 7.75% | 6.31% | 7.59% |
| ROIC | 11.61% | 9.72% | 8.75% | 3.92% | 4.80% | 11.09% | 8.44% | 9.77% |
| Gross margin | 35.00% | 34.04% | 36.62% | 28.04% | 26.14% | 33.67% | 30.16% | 31.51% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17 Jul 2026 | dividend | 2290% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2025 | 21 Nov 2025 | dividend | 30% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | dividend | 2290% | |
| 14 Feb 2025 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2024 | 19 Nov 2024 | dividend | 30% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | dividend | 1940% | |
| 21 Feb 2024 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2023 | 17 Nov 2023 | dividend | 30% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | dividend | 1690% | |
| 21 Feb 2023 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2022 | 18 Nov 2022 | dividend | 30% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | dividend | 1440% | |
| 18 Feb 2022 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2021 | 19 Nov 2021 | dividend | 30% |
| 06 Aug 2021 | dividend | 500% | |
| 06 Aug 2021 | dividend | 940% | |
| 19 Feb 2021 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2020 | 19 Nov 2020 | dividend | 30% |
| 16 Sept 2020 | dividend | 940% | |
| 21 Feb 2020 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2019 | 22 Nov 2019 | dividend | 30% |
| 03 Aug 2019 | dividend | 540% | |
| 03 Aug 2019 | dividend | 540% | |
| 19 Feb 2019 | dividend | 30% | |
| 19 Feb 2019 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2018 | 20 Nov 2018 | dividend | 30% |
| 20 Nov 2018 | dividend | 30% | |
| 13 Feb 2018 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2017 | 22 Nov 2017 | dividend | 30% |
| 29 Jul 2017 | dividend | 540% | |
| 15 Feb 2017 | dividend | 30% | |
| 2016 | 09 Nov 2016 | dividend | 30% |
| 05 Aug 2016 | dividend | 940% | |
| 2015 | 13 Nov 2015 | dividend | 30% |
| 07 Aug 2015 | dividend | 30% | |
| 06 Feb 2015 | dividend | 440% | |
| 2014 | 14 Nov 2014 | dividend | 30% |
| 07 Aug 2014 | dividend | 30% | |
| 01 Feb 2014 | dividend | 240% | |
| 2013 | 06 Nov 2013 | dividend | 30% |
| 07 Aug 2013 | dividend | 30% | |
| 01 Feb 2013 | dividend | 190% | |
| 2012 | 08 Nov 2012 | dividend | 30% |
| 07 Aug 2012 | dividend | 30% | |
| 09 Feb 2012 | dividend | 190% | |
| 2011 | 03 Nov 2011 | dividend | 30% |
| 10 Aug 2011 | dividend | 30% | |
| 01 Feb 2011 | dividend | 190% | |
| 01 Feb 2011 | dividend | 250% | |
| 2010 | 03 Nov 2010 | dividend | 30% |
| 09 Aug 2010 | dividend | 30% | |
| 01 Mar 2010 | dividend | 190% | |
| 2009 | 07 Nov 2009 | dividend | 30% |
| 07 Aug 2009 | dividend | 30% | |
| 10 Mar 2009 | dividend | 140% | |
| 2008 | 07 Nov 2008 | dividend | 30% |
| 11 Aug 2008 | dividend | 30% | |
| 10 Mar 2008 | dividend | 140% | |
| 2007 | 09 Nov 2007 | dividend | 30% |
| 13 Aug 2007 | dividend | 30% | |
| 13 Mar 2007 | dividend | 140% | |
| 2006 | 15 Nov 2006 | dividend | 30% |
| 04 Aug 2006 | dividend | 30% | |
| 14 Mar 2006 | dividend | 140% |
Historical cash payout track record across 18 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹229.00 | Final |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹229.00 | Final |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 19 Nov 2024 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 25 Jul 2024 | ₹194.00 | Final |
| 21 Feb 2024 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 20 Jul 2023 | ₹169.00 | Final |
| 21 Feb 2023 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 17 Nov 2022 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 27 Jul 2022 | ₹144.00 | Final |
| 17 Feb 2022 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 17 Nov 2021 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 04 Aug 2021 | ₹94.00 | Final |
| 04 Aug 2021 | ₹50.00 | Special |
| 17 Feb 2021 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹6.63 L | 35.40 | 5.89 |
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.MARUTI | ₹4.21 L | 28.79 | 3.94 |
| ₹4.13 L | — | — | |
Eicher Motors Ltd.EICHERMOT | ₹2.19 L | 40.15 | 8.81 |
TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTOR | ₹2.05 L | 67.75 | 21.38 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for MRF Ltd. (MRF)
Rising raw-material costs and lagging price hikes threaten to squeeze MRF’s margins further, leaving its rich valuation vulnerable to ongoing earnings misses.
Q1 results 2026: Rail Vikas Nigam, MRF, Zydus Lifesciences, NBCC (India), Senco Gold, Manappuram Finance are the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,616.5 mark, down over 43 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Vodafone Idea, Bharat Forge, MRF, Rail Vikas Nigam, Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL), Tata Motors are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 next week.
MRF, India’s largest tyre-maker, published its annual report last week, which detailed the shareholding pattern of the promoter group, which owns 27.77% of the company. Thirteen promoter entities own about 16%, while the 102 individual family members own the remaining nearly 12%.
From a tiny balloon unit in Chennai to India's largest tyre maker, KM Mammen Mappillai built MRF through engineering, discipline and an unwavering belief in Indian manufacturing.
The Indian stock market faced heavy selling on Wednesday, with benchmark indices falling over 2% amid renewed U.S.-Iran tensions. The Nifty 50 dropped to 23,882, marking its biggest decline since March, and nearly all sectoral indices ended in the red, particularly the Nifty PSU Bank index.
Indian equities continued their decline on June 29, with the Nifty 50 dropping 0.46% and the BSE Sensex falling 0.44% amid renewed Middle East tensions. While pharmaceutical and metal stocks gained, auto and technology shares suffered notable losses, reflecting mixed sectoral performance.
Strong earnings and cash flows have led Indian companies to announce significant dividends for FY26, reflecting confidence in their performance. Notable payers include MRF Limited, Britannia, and SBI, appealing to investors seeking passive income amid market volatility.
Q4 results 2026: Around 90 companies will declare their March quarter results on Thursday. Checkout Q4 previews, along with full list of companies to release Q4 results today.
Stock market today: The Indian stock market is likely to snap its gaining streak as trends in the Gift Nifty index signalled a negative opening on Thursday. Amid this backdrop, these stocks will remain in focus on 7 May.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.