TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Constr. & Agric. Machinery · Capital Goods
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 54.32% | ▲ +29.28% | 8.16% | 3.72% | 4.11% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 115.02% | — | -51.68% | -3.62% | 15.46% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 115.01% | — | -53.68% | -3.63% | 15.49% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹529 | 0.8969 | ₹475 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹561 | 0.8044 | ₹451 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹595 | 0.7214 | ₹429 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹630 | 0.6470 | ₹408 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹668 | 0.5803 | ₹388 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹965 -51% | ₹1095 -45% | ₹1178 -41% | ₹1278 -36% | ₹1552 -22% |
| 11.0% | ₹838 -58% | ₹932 -53% | ₹990 -50% | ₹1058 -47% | ₹1234 -38% |
| 11.5% | ₹786 -60% | ₹867 -56% | ₹917 -54% | ₹974 -51% | ₹1119 -44% |
| 12.0% | ₹739 -63% | ₹810 -59% | ₹853 -57% | ₹901 -55% | ₹1022 -48% |
| 13.0% | ₹660 -67% | ₹715 -64% | ₹747 -62% | ₹783 -61% | ₹871 -56% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 116.97 | 5.64 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 20 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹4.63 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹4.88 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹5.12 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹5.37 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹5.32 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹5.60 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹5.88 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹6.16 | — | — | 11 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Financial patterns show abnormal accruals or margin distortion.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,025.44 | ₹3,556.64 | ₹4,337.49 | ₹3,898.95 | ₹4,054.32 | ₹4,022.22 | ₹4,350.53 |
| Operating profit | ₹11.55 | ₹100.24 | ₹248.05 | ₹284.58 | ₹378.51 | ₹434.56 | ₹215.51 |
| OPM | 0.38% | 2.82% | 5.72% | 7.30% | 9.34% | 10.80% | 4.95% |
| Net profit | ₹63.68 | ₹68.90 | ₹128.79 | ₹157.90 | ₹281.81 | ₹292.57 | ₹141.36 |
| EPS | 7.65 | 8.26 | 15.45 | 18.96 | 35.86 | 36.64 | 16.97 |
| Net margin | 2.10% | 1.94% | 2.97% | 4.05% | 6.95% | 7.27% | 3.25% |
| ROE | 2.83% | 3.11% | 5.46% | 6.52% | 10.56% | 10.13% | 4.82% |
| ROCE | 0.32% | 2.75% | 6.74% | 8.83% | 10.64% | 10.85% | 5.20% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.16 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.11 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.16% | 3.72% | 4.11% |
| Net profit | -51.68% | -3.62% | 15.46% |
| EPS | -53.68% | -3.63% | 15.49% |
Each column only appears when 7 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹5,069.54 | ₹5,733.83 | ₹5,709.03 | ₹5,009.78 | ₹5,445.35 | ₹5,872.44 | ₹7,010.55 |
| Total liabilities | ₹2,816.77 | ₹3,519.42 | ₹3,352.34 | ₹2,588.30 | ₹2,777.38 | ₹2,985.06 | ₹4,076.74 |
| Total equity | ₹2,252.77 | ₹2,214.41 | ₹2,356.69 | ₹2,421.48 | ₹2,667.97 | ₹2,887.38 | ₹2,933.81 |
| Total debt | ₹341.10 | ₹743.34 | ₹831.82 | ₹381.48 | ₹70.90 | ₹228.63 | ₹308.84 |
| Cash | ₹27.34 | ₹4.48 | ₹22.00 | ₹9.10 | ₹8.02 | ₹4.38 | ₹6.77 |
| Current assets | ₹4,160.41 | ₹4,852.38 | ₹4,833.90 | ₹4,254.18 | ₹4,646.77 | ₹4,946.70 | ₹5,770.87 |
| Current liabilities | ₹1,436.54 | ₹2,089.55 | ₹2,027.30 | ₹1,786.29 | ₹1,886.83 | ₹1,867.39 | ₹2,865.66 |
| Inventory | ₹2,095.96 | ₹2,144.79 | ₹2,185.03 | ₹2,147.43 | ₹2,318.00 | ₹2,467.82 | ₹2,338.11 |
| Receivables | ₹1,813.35 | ₹2,520.23 | ₹2,454.89 | ₹1,850.73 | ₹2,090.93 | ₹2,208.89 | ₹2,989.87 |
| Payables | ₹662.53 | ₹741.75 | ₹561.16 | ₹678.31 | ₹759.62 | ₹709.96 | ₹1,024.19 |
| Net PP&E | ₹593.50 | ₹575.13 | ₹533.85 | ₹531.36 | ₹530.17 | ₹649.96 | ₹920.90 |
| Retained earnings | ₹1,749.38 | ₹1,786.37 | ₹1,954.80 | ₹2,038.73 | ₹2,278.91 | ₹2,486.00 | ₹2,892.03 |
| Metric | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹105.84 | ₹-300.99 | ₹51.41 | ₹563.41 | ₹457.72 | ₹98.94 | ₹118.23 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-57.15 | ₹-52.14 | ₹-38.62 | ₹-42.60 | ₹-101.20 | ₹-193.37 | ₹-380.98 |
| Free cash flow | ₹48.69 | ₹-353.13 | ₹12.79 | ₹520.81 | ₹356.52 | ₹-94.43 | ₹-262.75 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.66 | -4.37 | 0.40 | 3.57 | 1.62 | 0.34 | 0.84 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 1.89 | 1.47 | 0.89 | 1.09 | 2.50 | 4.81 | 8.76 |
| Metric | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹1,435.35 | ₹1,507.29 | ₹1,904.15 | ₹1,762.42 | ₹1,937.02 | ₹1,993.44 | ₹2,071.93 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹1,590.09 | ₹2,049.35 | ₹2,433.34 | ₹2,136.53 | ₹2,117.30 | ₹2,028.79 | ₹2,278.60 |
| EBITDA | ₹83.93 | ₹171.62 | ₹314.50 | ₹348.66 | ₹442.34 | ₹505.90 | ₹298.99 |
| Income before tax | ₹19.36 | ₹87.11 | ₹199.74 | ₹277.71 | ₹381.62 | ₹403.76 | ₹199.56 |
| Interest expense | ₹40.74 | ₹32.79 | ₹52.31 | ₹46.25 | ₹29.44 | ₹36.46 | ₹45.39 |
| Tax expense | ₹-44.32 | ₹18.41 | ₹71.15 | ₹119.81 | ₹99.85 | ₹111.24 | ₹58.20 |
| D&A | ₹72.38 | ₹71.38 | ₹66.45 | ₹64.08 | ₹63.83 | ₹71.34 | ₹83.48 |
| EBITDA margin | 2.77% | 4.83% | 7.25% | 8.94% | 10.91% | 12.58% | 6.87% |
| Metric | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 2.90 | 2.32 | 2.38 | 2.38 | 2.46 | 2.65 | 2.01 |
| Quick ratio | 1.44 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.23 | 1.33 | 1.20 |
| Interest coverage | 0.28 | 3.06 | 4.74 | 6.15 | 12.86 | 11.92 | 4.75 |
| Inventory days | 481.12 | 382.00 | 327.75 | 366.86 | 399.60 | 443.99 | 374.53 |
| Receivable days | 218.77 | 258.64 | 206.58 | 173.26 | 188.24 | 200.45 | 250.84 |
| Payable days | 152.08 | 132.11 | 84.17 | 115.88 | 130.95 | 127.73 | 164.06 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 547.81 | 508.53 | 450.16 | 424.24 | 456.89 | 516.70 | 461.32 |
| Working capital days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.10 | 6.18 | 8.12 | 7.34 | 7.65 | 6.19 | 4.72 |
| ROA | 1.26% | 1.20% | 2.26% | 3.15% | 5.18% | 4.98% | 2.02% |
| ROIC | 1.48% | 2.68% | 5.04% | 5.79% | 10.23% | 10.12% | 4.72% |
| Gross margin | 47.44% | 42.38% | 43.90% | 45.20% | 47.78% | 49.56% | 47.62% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 05 Jun 2026 | dividend | 46% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | dividend | 50% | |
| 2025 | 03 Nov 2025 | split | 5:10 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | dividend | 12% | |
| 15 May 2025 | dividend | 150% | |
| 14 Feb 2025 | dividend | 50% | |
| 2024 | 14 Sept 2024 | dividend | 155% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | dividend | 50% | |
| 2023 | 21 Sept 2023 | dividend | 50% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | dividend | 50% | |
| 2022 | 17 Sept 2022 | dividend | 50% |
| 30 Mar 2022 | dividend | 50% | |
| 2021 | 18 Sept 2021 | dividend | 12% |
| 19 Feb 2021 | dividend | 48% | |
| 2020 | 19 Sept 2020 | dividend | 35% |
| 21 Mar 2020 | dividend | 25% | |
| 2019 | 21 Sept 2019 | dividend | 25% |
| 21 Sept 2019 | dividend | 25% | |
| 29 Mar 2019 | dividend | 45% | |
| 2018 | 22 Sept 2018 | dividend | 80% |
| 22 Sept 2018 | dividend | 80% | |
| 2017 | 15 Sept 2017 | dividend | 80% |
| 2016 | 09 Sept 2016 | dividend | 40% |
| 2015 | 09 Sept 2015 | dividend | 10% |
| 2014 | 22 Aug 2014 | dividend | 10% |
| 2013 | 10 Sept 2013 | dividend | 25% |
| 2012 | 08 Sept 2012 | dividend | 50% |
| 2011 | 25 Aug 2011 | dividend | 100% |
| 2010 | 11 Aug 2010 | dividend | 100% |
| 2009 | 22 Sept 2009 | dividend | 120% |
| 2008 | 27 Sept 2008 | dividend | 65% |
| 05 Mar 2008 | dividend | 55% | |
| 2007 | 12 Jul 2007 | dividend | 80% |
| 14 Feb 2007 | dividend | 40% | |
| 2006 | 20 Sept 2006 | dividend | 70% |
| 23 Jan 2006 | dividend | 30% |
Historical cash payout track record across 13 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 05 Jun 2026 | ₹2.30 | Interim |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2.50 | Interim |
| 22 Sept 2025 | ₹1.20 | Final |
| 15 May 2025 | ₹15.00 | Interim |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹5.00 | Interim |
| 13 Sept 2024 | ₹15.50 | Final |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹5.00 | Interim |
| 20 Sept 2023 | ₹5.00 | Final |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹5.00 | Interim |
| 08 Sept 2022 | ₹5.00 | Final |
| 29 Mar 2022 | ₹5.00 | Interim |
| 16 Sept 2021 | ₹1.20 | Final |
| 17 Feb 2021 | ₹4.80 | Interim |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹3.22 L | 35.66 | 7.92 | |
| ₹3.03 L | 49.69 | 12.55 | |
Tata Motors Ltd.TMCV | ₹1.73 L | 56.69 | 13.48 |
| ₹1.57 L | 95.32 | 20.31 | |
| ₹1.51 L | 93.75 | 5.74 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
No statutory exchange announcements or PDF filings have been recorded for BEML yet.
India's bullet train project, linking Ahmedabad and Mumbai, is set to launch soon after nearly ten years since its announcement. Learn more about features, cost, design and other details of made-in-India first high-speed rail project.
Indian stock markets are anticipated to open flat amidst weak global cues, following a steep decline in the previous session. Brent crude prices rose amid supply concerns, while global financial markets remain risk-averse due to the US-Iran standoff and its impact on energy supplies.
Independence Day 2026: Ganesh Dongre of Anand Rathi recommends these four stocks to buy — BEL, Kaynes Technology, BEML, and UNO Minda
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,546.50 mark, up over 6 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
On August 10, the Indian stock market traded within a narrow range amid Middle East tensions affecting oil prices. Nifty 50 saw a slight increase of 0.05%, while Sensex dipped 0.06%. Sector performance varied, with heavy selling in some indices and gains in Realty and Private Bank stocks.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five breakout stocks to buy today — Physicswallah, Grasim Industries, Fortis Healthcare, BEML, and Honasa Consumer.
Indian stock market indices Sensex and Nifty 50 are expected to open lower on 7 August due to rising crude oil prices and Middle East tensions. Brent crude has surged, raising concerns over energy supplies and inflation. The Gift Nifty suggests a cautious start for domestic equities.
Fresh geopolitical tensions have revived optimism around India's defence stocks, but investors are now weighing the promise of new orders against the harder test of execution.
Stock market today: On Thursday, the Sensex advanced 109.25 points, or 0.14%, to close at 77,100.47, while the Nifty 50 gained 34.35 points, or 0.14%, to settle at 24,056.00
BEML Ltd. secured a $5.35 million export order, raising its contract total to $41.73 million. The company's international order book reached $112.35 million. Despite record revenue, net profit declined. Shares have fluctuated since 2024, currently down 36% from a peak.
After rising over 1% during the last two trading sessions, the Nifty India Defence index added another 1.1% to touch the day's high of 9,131, taking its three-day rise to 2.2%. In the 19-pack index, 17 defence stocks rose, and only two declined, signalling broader optimism in the sector.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.