TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Tires · Automobile and Auto Components
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +0.85% | ▲ +12.76% | 8.98% | 5.04% | 10.35% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 44.71% | ▲ +2,608.62% | 22.39% | 9.48% | 31.41% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 64.26% | ▲ +32.99% | 66.19% | 26.21% | 22.47% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹2,400 | 0.8969 | ₹2,152 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹2,544 | 0.8044 | ₹2,046 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹2,697 | 0.7214 | ₹1,945 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹2,858 | 0.6470 | ₹1,849 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹3,030 | 0.5803 | ₹1,758 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹555 +26% | ₹632 +44% | ₹682 +55% | ₹741 +69% | ₹905 +106% |
| 11.0% | ₹479 +9% | ₹535 +22% | ₹570 +30% | ₹610 +39% | ₹715 +63% |
| 11.5% | ₹447 +2% | ₹496 +13% | ₹526 +20% | ₹560 +27% | ₹646 +47% |
| 12.0% | ₹420 -4% | ₹462 +5% | ₹487 +11% | ₹516 +18% | ₹589 +34% |
| 13.0% | ₹373 -15% | ₹405 -8% | ₹424 -3% | ₹446 +2% | ₹499 +14% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 20.48 | 1.68 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹7.66 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹8.06 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹6.16 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹6.46 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹4.78 | — | — | 7 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹5.40 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹5.38 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹4.76 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹6.91 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹17.18 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹5.95 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹7.86 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹5.15 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹7.24 | ₹7.00 | ₹6.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹6.69 | ₹7.00 | ₹6.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹6.65 | ₹8.00 | ₹4.00 | 3 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹17,548.84 | ₹16,327.00 | ₹17,397.00 | ₹20,947.58 | ₹24,568.13 | ₹25,377.72 | ₹26,123.42 | ₹28,470.60 |
| Operating profit | ₹945.96 | ₹777.39 | ₹874.77 | ₹1,168.52 | ₹1,917.09 | ₹2,892.21 | ₹1,904.49 | ₹1,566.71 |
| OPM | 5.39% | 4.76% | 5.03% | 5.58% | 7.80% | 11.40% | 7.29% | 5.50% |
| Net profit | ₹679.84 | ₹476.40 | ₹350.21 | ₹638.60 | ₹1,045.84 | ₹1,721.87 | ₹1,121.32 | ₹1,372.42 |
| EPS | 14.54 | 8.30 | 11.79 | 10.02 | 16.16 | 27.81 | 19.55 | 32.49 |
| Net margin | 3.87% | 2.92% | 2.01% | 3.05% | 4.26% | 6.79% | 4.29% | 4.82% |
| ROE | 6.77% | 4.80% | 3.06% | 5.43% | 8.31% | 12.39% | 7.59% | 8.21% |
| ROCE | 5.98% | 4.43% | 4.53% | 6.14% | 9.91% | 14.52% | 9.55% | 7.41% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.22 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.98% | 5.04% | 10.35% |
| Net profit | 22.39% | 9.48% | 31.41% |
| EPS | 66.19% | 26.21% | 22.47% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹20,203.40 | ₹23,249.99 | ₹26,035.28 | ₹27,145.80 | ₹27,353.02 | ₹26,957.35 | ₹27,306.02 | ₹29,239.72 |
| Total liabilities | ₹10,163.58 | ₹13,319.97 | ₹14,592.15 | ₹15,393.67 | ₹14,774.82 | ₹13,055.16 | ₹12,540.32 | ₹12,524.55 |
| Total equity | ₹10,039.82 | ₹9,930.01 | ₹11,443.13 | ₹11,752.13 | ₹12,578.20 | ₹13,902.19 | ₹14,765.70 | ₹16,715.17 |
| Total debt | ₹5,110.76 | ₹7,784.85 | ₹7,333.51 | ₹7,060.91 | ₹6,420.53 | ₹4,905.10 | ₹4,410.43 | ₹3,675.23 |
| Cash | ₹509.23 | ₹678.64 | ₹921.25 | ₹833.05 | ₹697.46 | ₹770.83 | ₹881.60 | ₹927.63 |
| Current assets | ₹5,888.59 | ₹5,481.48 | ₹7,660.46 | ₹8,310.96 | ₹8,847.66 | ₹9,027.71 | ₹9,815.33 | ₹10,698.33 |
| Current liabilities | ₹4,374.42 | ₹5,713.43 | ₹6,724.29 | ₹8,104.80 | ₹8,004.20 | ₹7,043.82 | ₹7,360.31 | ₹8,083.75 |
| Inventory | ₹3,484.09 | ₹3,206.92 | ₹3,318.53 | ₹4,155.39 | ₹4,428.46 | ₹4,245.73 | ₹5,131.16 | ₹5,452.28 |
| Receivables | ₹1,314.37 | ₹939.88 | ₹1,396.19 | ₹2,058.80 | ₹2,488.61 | ₹2,664.93 | ₹3,062.16 | ₹3,190.84 |
| Payables | ₹2,292.88 | ₹2,776.30 | ₹3,232.03 | ₹3,818.35 | ₹3,557.54 | ₹3,080.94 | ₹2,969.34 | ₹3,494.10 |
| Net PP&E | ₹12,409.68 | ₹16,117.57 | ₹16,541.25 | ₹17,232.97 | ₹16,884.79 | ₹16,337.86 | ₹15,876.24 | ₹16,440.18 |
| Retained earnings | ₹8,133.20 | ₹8,149.98 | ₹8,512.02 | ₹8,931.47 | ₹9,554.48 | ₹10,961.51 | ₹11,684.95 | ₹12,573.69 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹1,071.12 | ₹2,517.36 | ₹2,446.87 | ₹2,153.56 | ₹2,136.67 | ₹3,439.52 | ₹1,823.14 | ₹3,667.37 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-2,293.17 | ₹-2,836.12 | ₹-1,190.22 | ₹-1,846.24 | ₹-776.85 | ₹-730.42 | ₹-768.61 | ₹-1,403.30 |
| Free cash flow | ₹-1,222.05 | ₹-318.76 | ₹1,256.65 | ₹307.32 | ₹1,359.82 | ₹2,709.10 | ₹1,054.53 | ₹2,264.07 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.58 | 5.28 | 6.99 | 3.37 | 2.04 | 2.00 | 1.63 | 2.67 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 13.07 | 17.37 | 6.84 | 8.81 | 3.16 | 2.88 | 2.94 | 4.93 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹6,800.48 | ₹6,697.65 | ₹7,417.39 | ₹7,793.01 | ₹8,993.05 | ₹10,839.10 | ₹10,520.75 | ₹12,036.59 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹10,748.36 | ₹9,629.34 | ₹9,979.61 | ₹13,154.57 | ₹15,575.08 | ₹14,538.62 | ₹15,602.67 | ₹16,434.02 |
| EBITDA | ₹1,758.63 | ₹1,915.51 | ₹2,189.72 | ₹2,568.19 | ₹3,336.23 | ₹4,370.04 | ₹3,402.86 | ₹3,109.72 |
| Income before tax | ₹888.13 | ₹543.44 | ₹561.22 | ₹847.67 | ₹1,427.19 | ₹2,540.20 | ₹1,546.64 | ₹1,309.20 |
| Interest expense | ₹94.15 | ₹270.11 | ₹328.96 | ₹332.71 | ₹484.94 | ₹356.54 | ₹356.24 | ₹282.47 |
| Tax expense | ₹208.29 | ₹67.04 | ₹211.00 | ₹209.07 | ₹381.34 | ₹818.34 | ₹425.32 | ₹-63.21 |
| D&A | ₹812.67 | ₹1,138.12 | ₹1,314.95 | ₹1,399.67 | ₹1,419.14 | ₹1,477.83 | ₹1,498.37 | ₹1,543.01 |
| EBITDA margin | 10.02% | 11.73% | 12.59% | 12.26% | 13.58% | 17.22% | 13.03% | 10.92% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 0.96 | 1.14 | 1.03 | 1.11 | 1.28 | 1.33 | 1.32 |
| Quick ratio | 0.55 | 0.40 | 0.65 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.65 |
| Interest coverage | 10.05 | 2.88 | 2.66 | 3.51 | 3.95 | 8.11 | 5.35 | 5.55 |
| Inventory days | 118.32 | 121.56 | 121.37 | 115.30 | 103.78 | 106.59 | 120.04 | 121.10 |
| Receivable days | 27.34 | 21.01 | 29.29 | 35.87 | 36.97 | 38.33 | 42.78 | 40.91 |
| Payable days | 77.86 | 105.24 | 118.21 | 105.95 | 83.37 | 77.35 | 69.46 | 77.60 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 67.79 | 37.33 | 32.46 | 45.23 | 57.38 | 67.57 | 93.36 | 84.40 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.41 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 1.22 | 1.46 | 1.55 | 1.65 | 1.73 |
| ROA | 3.37% | 2.05% | 1.35% | 2.35% | 3.82% | 6.39% | 4.11% | 4.69% |
| ROIC | 4.95% | 4.00% | 3.06% | 4.90% | 7.68% | 10.87% | 7.55% | 8.44% |
| Gross margin | 38.75% | 41.02% | 42.64% | 37.20% | 36.60% | 42.71% | 40.27% | 42.28% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 Jul 2026 | dividend | 250% |
| 10 Feb 2026 | dividend | 350% | |
| 2025 | 11 Jul 2025 | dividend | 500% |
| 2024 | 05 Jul 2024 | dividend | 600% |
| 2023 | 14 Jul 2023 | dividend | 50% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | dividend | 400% | |
| 2022 | 17 Jun 2022 | dividend | 325% |
| 2020 | 05 Mar 2020 | dividend | 300% |
| 2019 | 25 Jul 2019 | dividend | 325% |
| 25 Jul 2019 | dividend | 325% | |
| 2018 | 20 Jul 2018 | dividend | 300% |
| 2017 | 29 Jun 2017 | dividend | 300% |
| 2016 | 03 Aug 2016 | dividend | 200% |
| 2015 | 06 Aug 2015 | dividend | 200% |
| 2014 | 21 Jul 2014 | dividend | 75% |
| 2013 | 22 Jul 2013 | dividend | 50% |
| 2012 | 01 Aug 2012 | dividend | 50% |
| 2011 | 28 Jul 2011 | dividend | 50% |
| 2010 | 16 Jul 2010 | dividend | 75% |
| 2009 | 01 Jul 2009 | dividend | 45% |
| 2008 | 01 Jul 2008 | dividend | 50% |
| 2007 | 27 Aug 2007 | split | 1:10 |
| 27 Mar 2007 | dividend | 45% | |
| 2006 | 23 Aug 2006 | dividend | 45% |
Historical cash payout track record across 7 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹2.50 | Final |
| 10 Feb 2026 | ₹3.50 | Interim |
| 05 Jul 2024 | ₹6.00 | Final |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹4.00 | Final |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹0.50 | Special |
| 16 Jun 2022 | ₹3.25 | Final |
| 15 Jul 2021 | ₹3.50 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹6.63 L | 35.40 | 5.89 |
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.MARUTI | ₹4.21 L | 28.79 | 3.94 |
| ₹4.13 L | — | — | |
Eicher Motors Ltd.EICHERMOT | ₹2.19 L | 40.15 | 8.81 |
TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTOR | ₹2.05 L | 67.75 | 21.38 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Apollo Tyres Ltd. (APOLLOTYRE)
ICICI Securities projects Narayana Hrudayalaya's target price at ₹2,310, indicating an 18% upside from the CMP of ₹1,962, driven by a ₹3,000 crore capital expenditure and revenue growth from its UK operations.
Sensex and Nifty 50 surged on Friday, driven by IT stocks amid optimism from softer US jobs data. Nifty 50 rose 0.83% to 24,375.65, with 15 of 16 sectoral indices in the green, reflecting positive market sentiment despite ongoing global uncertainties.
Dalal Street saw gains for the second consecutive day, driven by technology stocks and easing crude oil prices. Nifty 50 rose 0.71% to 24,175, while the Sensex gained 0.75% to 77,502. The Nifty IT index surged 4.5%, marking its biggest gain since January.
After facing a near 9% drop in the first half of 2026, hopes for a potential rebound are high. With geopolitical tensions easing, lower oil prices, and a stabilising currency, investors are weighing bets on key sectors like banking, automobiles, and renewable energy for stronger performance ahead.
Small and mid-cap stocks have notably outperformed large caps in 2026. The Nifty Smallcap 100 and Nifty Midcap 100 posted positive returns due to strong earnings growth and favourable business outlooks, while large caps faced declines in the same period.
The management indicated that input costs could rise in the high-teens in Q1FY27, driven primarily by elevated natural rubber prices. Further, new vehicle purchases would be impacted if fuel/commodity costs continue their inflationary trajectory.
The Indian stock market extended its losses on March 12, with the Nifty 50 and Sensex down 1% and 1.08%. Tensions in the Middle East affected investor sentiment, particularly impacting auto stocks, while broader markets showed some positive movement.
Bajaj Finserv, Trent, Tata Power, Cummins India, NHPC, Apollo Tyres, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Force Motors among marquee companies to declare their Q3 results 2026 today.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five shares to buy today — IPCA Laboratories, SBI Cards and Payment Services, Dr. Agarwal's Health Care, Apollo Tyres, and Petronet LNG.
India demand remains resilient on lower GST rates and improving exports, but weak Europe volumes and sponsorship costs are clouding the near-term margin outlook.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.