TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Consumer Discretionary · Consumer Services
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +6.28% | ▲ +14.88% | 15.94% | 17.12% | 23.31% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +31.05% | ▲ +11.32% | 9.69% | 7.69% | 21.99% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +30.82% | ▲ +11.39% | 9.76% | 7.73% | 22.03% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 10.3% | ₹8,361 | 0.8969 | ₹7,499 |
| Year 2 | 10.3% | ₹9,222 | 0.8044 | ₹7,418 |
| Year 3 | 10.3% | ₹10,172 | 0.7214 | ₹7,338 |
| Year 4 | 10.3% | ₹11,220 | 0.6470 | ₹7,259 |
| Year 5 | 10.3% | ₹12,375 | 0.5803 | ₹7,181 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹2287 -40% | ₹2596 -32% | ₹2792 -27% | ₹3028 -21% | ₹3676 -4% |
| 11.0% | ₹1988 -48% | ₹2211 -42% | ₹2348 -39% | ₹2509 -35% | ₹2925 -24% |
| 11.5% | ₹1865 -51% | ₹2057 -46% | ₹2174 -43% | ₹2309 -40% | ₹2653 -31% |
| 12.0% | ₹1755 -54% | ₹1923 -50% | ₹2023 -47% | ₹2138 -44% | ₹2425 -37% |
| 13.0% | ₹1569 -59% | ₹1699 -56% | ₹1775 -54% | ₹1860 -51% | ₹2068 -46% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 83.95 | 10.21 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹13.36 | ₹14.00 | ₹13.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹13.59 | ₹14.00 | ₹13.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹13.73 | ₹14.00 | ₹12.00 | 3 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹14.80 | ₹14.00 | ₹14.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹15.44 | ₹15.00 | ₹15.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹16.09 | ₹16.00 | ₹16.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹18.02 | ₹18.00 | ₹18.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹34,410.37 | ₹24,870.20 | ₹24,143.06 | ₹30,976.27 | ₹42,839.56 | ₹50,788.83 | ₹59,358.05 | ₹68,820.74 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹6,882.07 | ₹1,756.78 | ₹1,333.56 | ₹2,007.82 | ₹3,004.59 | ₹3,379.86 | ₹3,630.03 | ₹4,157.11 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 20.00% | 7.06% | 5.52% | 6.48% | 7.01% | 6.65% | 6.12% | 6.04% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹1,485.25 | ₹1,301.08 | ₹1,099.49 | ₹1,492.55 | ₹2,378.51 | ₹2,536.17 | ₹2,708.02 | ₹2,970.49 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 22.80 | 20.53 | 16.87 | 22.90 | 36.51 | 38.95 | 41.59 | 45.65 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 4.32% | 5.23% | 4.55% | 4.82% | 5.55% | 4.99% | 4.56% | 4.32% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 7.13% | 11.74% | 9.02% | 10.91% | 14.79% | 13.56% | 12.64% | 12.14% |
| ROCE | 21.00% | 24.00% | 21.00% | 24.00% | 24.91% | 15.48% | 10.63% | 14.09% | 18.06% | 17.61% | 16.42% | 16.15% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.10 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.94% | 17.12% | 23.31% | — |
| Net profit | 9.69% | 7.69% | 21.99% | — |
| EPS | 9.76% | 7.73% | 22.03% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹37,851.41 | ₹12,076.45 | ₹13,655.97 | ₹15,472.64 | ₹18,106.29 | ₹21,177.20 | ₹24,320.29 | ₹29,524.26 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹17,033.13 | ₹996.71 | ₹1,472.26 | ₹1,795.00 | ₹2,027.59 | ₹2,479.38 | ₹2,892.54 | ₹5,060.22 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹20,818.27 | ₹11,079.74 | ₹12,183.71 | ₹13,677.64 | ₹16,078.70 | ₹18,697.82 | ₹21,427.75 | ₹24,464.04 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹6,813.25 | ₹333.20 | ₹392.71 | ₹646.94 | ₹642.98 | ₹592.16 | ₹819.62 | ₹2,424.99 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹4,542.17 | ₹105.87 | ₹191.50 | ₹95.12 | ₹203.05 | ₹285.84 | ₹355.48 | ₹283.71 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹17,033.13 | ₹2,347.67 | ₹4,061.13 | ₹3,442.85 | ₹5,448.39 | ₹6,202.03 | ₹6,392.20 | ₹7,477.78 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹9,462.85 | ₹725.80 | ₹1,105.77 | ₹1,218.29 | ₹1,467.01 | ₹1,979.14 | ₹2,212.16 | ₹3,782.26 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹3,441.04 | ₹2,033.14 | ₹2,321.08 | ₹2,838.12 | ₹3,326.28 | ₹4,013.45 | ₹5,145.63 | ₹6,024.08 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹4,129.24 | ₹43.04 | ₹116.11 | ₹67.35 | ₹265.29 | ₹209.80 | ₹176.27 | ₹175.28 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹3,096.93 | ₹433.45 | ₹578.13 | ₹589.20 | ₹753.79 | ₹984.81 | ₹1,070.81 | ₹1,338.23 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹15,140.56 | ₹6,189.09 | ₹7,918.33 | ₹10,288.45 | ₹12,059.65 | ₹14,233.51 | ₹17,190.91 | ₹21,268.32 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹15,613.71 | ₹4,437.40 | ₹5,541.37 | ₹7,035.30 | ₹9,415.30 | ₹11,933.62 | ₹14,663.55 | ₹17,644.69 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹1,856.56 | ₹1,280.14 | ₹1,375.14 | ₹1,372.35 | ₹2,630.27 | ₹2,745.84 | ₹2,462.97 | ₹3,466.74 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹2,064.62 | ₹-1,712.17 | ₹-2,029.42 | ₹-2,410.42 | ₹-2,211.95 | ₹-2,731.25 | ₹-3,423.04 | ₹-4,113.35 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹-208.07 | ₹-432.03 | ₹-654.28 | ₹-1,038.07 | ₹418.32 | ₹14.59 | ₹-960.07 | ₹-646.61 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 0.98 | 1.25 | 0.92 | 1.11 | 1.08 | 0.91 | 1.17 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 6.88 | 8.41 | 7.78 | 5.16 | 5.38 | 5.77 | 5.98 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹12,043.63 | ₹3,579.03 | ₹3,414.18 | ₹4,371.02 | ₹6,140.99 | ₹7,137.70 | ₹8,358.60 | ₹9,875.14 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹22,366.74 | ₹21,291.17 | ₹20,728.88 | ₹26,605.25 | ₹36,698.57 | ₹43,651.13 | ₹50,999.45 | ₹58,945.60 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹7,570.28 | ₹2,130.91 | ₹1,748.38 | ₹2,509.20 | ₹3,647.97 | ₹4,115.71 | ₹4,506.16 | ₹5,199.75 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹1,975.38 | ₹1,744.77 | ₹1,483.45 | ₹2,064.12 | ₹3,060.09 | ₹3,461.33 | ₹3,672.67 | ₹4,081.62 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹1,720.52 | ₹16.69 | — | — | — | — | — | ₹56.04 |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹490.13 | ₹443.79 | ₹384.02 | ₹571.72 | ₹681.75 | ₹925.72 | ₹965.22 | ₹1,111.76 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹1,376.41 | ₹374.13 | ₹414.82 | ₹501.38 | ₹643.38 | ₹735.85 | ₹876.13 | ₹1,042.64 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 22.00% | 8.57% | 7.24% | 8.10% | 8.52% | 8.10% | 7.59% | 7.56% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.80 | 3.23 | 3.67 | 2.83 | 3.71 | 3.13 | 2.89 | 1.98 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 0.43 | 1.57 | 0.50 | 1.45 | 1.11 | 0.56 | 0.38 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 105.26 | — | — | — | — | — | 74.18 |
| Inventory days | 36.00 | 34.00 | 34.00 | 34.00 | 45.00 | 34.85 | 40.87 | 38.94 | 33.08 | 33.56 | 36.83 | 37.30 |
| Receivable days | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 35.00 | 0.63 | 1.76 | 0.79 | 2.26 | 1.51 | 1.08 | 0.93 |
| Payable days | 8.00 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 40.00 | 7.43 | 10.18 | 8.08 | 7.50 | 8.23 | 7.66 | 8.29 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 28.00 | 24.00 | 26.00 | 25.00 | 40.00 | 28.06 | 32.45 | 31.65 | 27.85 | 26.83 | 30.25 | 29.95 |
| Working capital days | 22.00 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 16.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 4.02 | 3.05 | 3.01 | 3.55 | 3.57 | 3.45 | 3.24 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 3.92% | 10.77% | 8.05% | 9.65% | 13.14% | 11.98% | 11.13% | 10.06% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 6.43% | 11.59% | 7.98% | 10.20% | 14.14% | 13.03% | 12.22% | 11.37% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 35.00% | 14.39% | 14.14% | 14.11% | 14.33% | 14.05% | 14.08% | 14.35% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
No corporate actions or splits have been recorded for this company.
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Eternal Ltd.ETERNAL | ₹3.16 L | 831.85 | 9.73 |
Trent Ltd.TRENT | ₹1.53 L | 89.86 | 22.12 |
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKART | ₹1.09 L | 220.86 | 12.73 |
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd.INDHOTEL | ₹1.00 L | — | — |
Meesho Ltd.MEESHO | ₹96,215.69 | — | 21.61 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART)
Bernstein has updated its India model portfolio, adding Adani Ports, Eternal, and Paytm, while removing DMart. This reflects the brokerage's view on India's economy, emphasizing how government support and distortions create both opportunities and risks for investors.
The Indian stock market is set to open higher on 20 August, supported by global cues, despite recent declines. Brent crude prices remain steady as geopolitical risks persist. Analysts expect cautious trading with key support and resistance levels impacting Nifty 50 and Bank Nifty movements.
Rural demand, premium products and quick commerce drove Q1 growth, but higher input costs and food inflation could test consumer recovery
DMart’s next phase of growth would focus on modernizing its technology and data infrastructure, strengthening management bandwidth to support a larger store network and building a sustainable e-commerce business, says CEO Anshul Asawa.
Indian equity benchmarks closed Tuesday with slight losses as IT and realty stocks gains were offset by declines in FMCG and financial shares. The Nifty 50 and S&P BSE Sensex fell 0.04% and 0.07%, respectively, while Asian markets dropped sharply amid technology stock sell-offs.
Avenue Supermarts, operating DMart, reports a Q1FY27 revenue rise of 15.1%, but competition from quick commerce firms affects growth. Mature store productivity declines while non-metro locations show better performance. The company plans to enhance delivery speed and expand its store network.
Avenue Supermarts, operating DMart, reports a Q1FY27 revenue rise of 15.1%, but competition from quick commerce firms affects growth. Mature store productivity declines while non-metro locations show better performance. The company plans to enhance delivery speed and expand its store network.
Avenue Supermarts reported an 11.3% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to ₹860.6 crore in the quarter ended June 2026, while the company’s revenue grew 14.9% YoY to ₹18,794 crore.
Avenue Supermarts reported an 11.3% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to ₹860.6 crore in the quarter ended June 2026, while the company’s revenue grew 14.9% YoY to ₹18,794 crore.
Quick commerce apps continued to squeeze urban revenue at parent firm Avenue Supermarts, forcing it to lean heavily on tier-II and tier-III market expansions to sustain its momentum.
Quick commerce apps continued to squeeze urban revenue at parent firm Avenue Supermarts, forcing it to lean heavily on tier-II and tier-III market expansions to sustain its momentum.
The Indian stock market rose on July 3 before retreating as profit-taking emerged. The Nifty 50 closed up 0.40%, while the Sensex gained 0.35%. Realty led gains, but PSU Banks, Auto, and Metal sectors fell. Technology stocks showed signs of recovery amid easing rate hike concerns.
Stocks to buy: Axis Securities has recommended 15 stocks across largecap, midcap and smallcap segments for the month of July. The stock picks are Kotak Mahindra Bank, Bajaj Finance, Bharti Airtel, Avenue Supermarts, Chalet Hotels, Minda Corporation, Dalmia Bharat, among others.
Stocks to buy: Axis Securities has recommended 15 stocks across largecap, midcap and smallcap segments for the month of July. The stock picks are Kotak Mahindra Bank, Bajaj Finance, Bharti Airtel, Avenue Supermarts, Chalet Hotels, Minda Corporation, Dalmia Bharat, among others.
Avenue Supermarts Ltd, the operator of the D-Mart retail chain, reported a 15.13% rise in its standalone revenue from operations to ₹18,343.49 crore for the first quarter ended on June 30, 2026.
Avenue Supermarts Ltd, the operator of the D-Mart retail chain, reported a 15.13% rise in its standalone revenue from operations to ₹18,343.49 crore for the first quarter ended on June 30, 2026.
On May 4, major indices saw gains due to strong buying in heavyweight stocks and positive state election trends for the Bharatiya Janata Party. The Nifty 50 rose 0.51% to 24,119, while the S&P BSE Sensex increased 0.31% to 77,159, with midcap and smallcap indices outperforming.
After dropping 5% on Monday following Q4 results, Avenue Supermarts stock is still up around 15% so far in 2026. The stock will take cues from near-term growth rates.
After dropping 5% on Monday following Q4 results, Avenue Supermarts stock is still up around 15% so far in 2026. The stock will take cues from near-term growth rates.
Stocks to buy for short term: Vishnu Kant Upadhyay of Master Capital Services and Hitesh Tailor of Choice Broking recommend six stocks, including Avenue Supermarts (DMart), MCX, and Aurobindo Pharma, for the next 1-2 weeks.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.