TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Consumer Discretionary · Consumer Services
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +14.45% | ▲ +17.84% | 17.16% | 34.55% | 50.58% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +29.65% | ▲ +20.79% | 11.18% | 56.96% | — |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +29.56% | ▲ +20.72% | 18.84% | 82.12% | — |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 13.2% | ₹1,024 | 0.8969 | ₹919 |
| Year 2 | 13.2% | ₹1,159 | 0.8044 | ₹933 |
| Year 3 | 13.2% | ₹1,312 | 0.7214 | ₹947 |
| Year 4 | 13.2% | ₹1,486 | 0.6470 | ₹961 |
| Year 5 | 13.2% | ₹1,682 | 0.5803 | ₹976 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹338 -88% | ₹389 -87% | ₹422 -85% | ₹461 -84% | ₹569 -80% |
| 11.0% | ₹288 -90% | ₹325 -89% | ₹348 -88% | ₹375 -87% | ₹444 -85% |
| 11.5% | ₹268 -91% | ₹300 -90% | ₹319 -89% | ₹342 -88% | ₹399 -86% |
| 12.0% | ₹250 -91% | ₹278 -90% | ₹294 -90% | ₹313 -89% | ₹361 -87% |
| 13.0% | ₹219 -92% | ₹240 -92% | ₹253 -91% | ₹267 -91% | ₹302 -90% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 89.86 | 22.12 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹5.41 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹15.79 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹7.32 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹9.90 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹9.33 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹5.97 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹16.56 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹6.35 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹7.51 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹10.10 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹8.06 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹7.07 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹10.54 | ₹11.00 | ₹9.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹10.20 | ₹11.00 | ₹9.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹9.73 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹8.82 | ₹10.00 | ₹7.00 | 3 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹11.85 | ₹11.00 | ₹11.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹13.27 | ₹13.00 | ₹13.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹10.90 | ₹10.00 | ₹10.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹11.38 | ₹11.00 | ₹11.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹10,037.11 | ₹3,485.98 | ₹2,592.96 | ₹4,498.02 | ₹8,242.02 | ₹12,375.11 | ₹17,134.61 | ₹20,074.21 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹2,007.42 | ₹307.08 | ₹-23.12 | ₹284.78 | ₹671.61 | ₹1,885.46 | ₹1,868.77 | ₹2,309.01 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 20.00% | 8.81% | -0.89% | 6.33% | 8.15% | 15.24% | 10.91% | 11.50% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹859.83 | ₹122.78 | ₹-146.17 | ₹105.83 | ₹444.69 | ₹1,486.80 | ₹1,546.72 | ₹1,719.65 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 16.06 | 2.38 | -3.40 | 1.65 | 5.42 | 16.56 | 27.55 | 32.74 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 8.57% | 3.52% | -5.64% | 2.35% | 5.40% | 12.01% | 9.03% | 8.57% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 14.16% | 5.14% | -6.32% | 4.48% | 17.13% | 36.55% | 28.32% | 24.62% |
| ROCE | 4.00% | 7.00% | 9.00% | 10.00% | 24.91% | 6.12% | -0.47% | 4.03% | 9.61% | 33.55% | 25.22% | 27.11% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | 1.10 | 1.28 | 2.00 | 1.72 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.37 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17.16% | 34.55% | 50.58% | — |
| Net profit | 11.18% | 56.96% | — | — |
| EPS | 18.84% | 82.12% | — | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹11,040.82 | ₹5,506.68 | ₹5,723.73 | ₹7,726.02 | ₹8,081.53 | ₹7,161.75 | ₹9,419.64 | ₹11,728.58 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹4,968.37 | ₹3,118.64 | ₹3,410.70 | ₹5,362.02 | ₹5,486.04 | ₹3,094.01 | ₹3,957.90 | ₹4,743.90 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹6,072.45 | ₹2,388.04 | ₹2,313.03 | ₹2,364.00 | ₹2,595.49 | ₹4,067.74 | ₹5,461.74 | ₹6,984.68 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹1,987.35 | ₹2,618.55 | ₹2,963.62 | ₹4,725.36 | ₹4,464.14 | ₹1,752.99 | ₹2,237.19 | ₹2,561.25 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹1,324.90 | ₹56.00 | ₹75.63 | ₹82.16 | ₹83.23 | ₹294.55 | ₹338.47 | ₹281.36 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹4,968.37 | ₹1,703.46 | ₹1,403.35 | ₹1,783.46 | ₹2,377.78 | ₹3,109.85 | ₹3,673.45 | ₹4,058.30 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹2,760.20 | ₹487.27 | ₹751.44 | ₹653.45 | ₹1,093.98 | ₹1,541.47 | ₹2,010.69 | ₹3,210.99 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹1,003.71 | ₹607.81 | ₹428.39 | ₹867.78 | ₹1,371.00 | ₹1,598.21 | ₹2,056.91 | ₹2,302.83 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹1,204.45 | ₹17.21 | ₹20.93 | ₹18.04 | ₹34.60 | ₹82.02 | ₹67.02 | ₹55.25 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹903.34 | ₹297.65 | ₹274.57 | ₹378.03 | ₹665.22 | ₹773.91 | ₹928.19 | ₹1,210.66 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹4,416.33 | ₹2,663.53 | ₹3,066.92 | ₹4,693.87 | ₹4,523.14 | ₹2,572.23 | ₹3,974.49 | ₹5,670.59 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹4,554.34 | ₹426.97 | ₹244.79 | ₹289.59 | ₹669.12 | ₹2,128.54 | ₹3,531.60 | ₹5,064.87 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹1,074.78 | ₹370.82 | ₹375.90 | ₹58.48 | ₹594.88 | ₹1,348.98 | ₹1,661.30 | ₹2,667.62 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹602.23 | ₹-155.91 | ₹-113.36 | ₹-270.92 | ₹-503.40 | ₹-736.95 | ₹-1,268.19 | ₹-1,762.85 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹472.56 | ₹214.91 | ₹262.54 | ₹-212.44 | ₹91.48 | ₹612.03 | ₹393.11 | ₹904.77 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 3.02 | -2.57 | 0.55 | 1.34 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 1.55 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 4.47 | 4.37 | 6.02 | 6.11 | 5.96 | 7.40 | 8.78 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹3,512.99 | ₹1,522.00 | ₹998.56 | ₹1,916.65 | ₹3,305.30 | ₹5,100.03 | ₹6,940.51 | ₹8,239.02 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹6,524.12 | ₹1,963.98 | ₹1,594.40 | ₹2,581.37 | ₹4,936.72 | ₹7,275.08 | ₹10,194.10 | ₹11,835.19 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹2,208.16 | ₹553.64 | ₹233.51 | ₹594.89 | ₹1,164.59 | ₹2,555.85 | ₹2,763.30 | ₹3,669.45 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹1,143.57 | ₹164.99 | ₹-204.82 | ₹111.22 | ₹552.13 | ₹1,920.83 | ₹2,029.74 | ₹2,236.48 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹501.86 | ₹204.16 | ₹266.80 | ₹271.70 | ₹256.52 | ₹117.53 | — | ₹61.88 |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹283.74 | ₹59.01 | ₹-23.69 | ₹76.62 | ₹158.44 | ₹443.37 | ₹495.33 | ₹515.15 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹401.48 | ₹246.56 | ₹256.63 | ₹310.11 | ₹492.98 | ₹670.39 | ₹894.53 | ₹1,360.44 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 22.00% | 15.88% | 9.01% | 13.23% | 14.13% | 20.65% | 16.13% | 18.28% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.80 | 3.50 | 1.87 | 2.73 | 2.17 | 2.02 | 1.83 | 1.26 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 2.25 | 1.30 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.55 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 1.50 | -0.09 | 1.05 | 2.62 | 16.04 | — | 37.31 |
| Inventory days | 91.00 | 128.00 | 126.00 | 122.00 | 45.00 | 112.96 | 98.07 | 122.70 | 101.37 | 80.18 | 73.65 | 71.02 |
| Receivable days | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 35.00 | 1.80 | 2.95 | 1.46 | 1.53 | 2.42 | 1.43 | 1.00 |
| Payable days | 61.00 | 76.00 | 70.00 | 74.00 | 40.00 | 55.32 | 62.86 | 53.45 | 49.18 | 38.83 | 33.23 | 37.34 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 33.00 | 55.00 | 58.00 | 51.00 | 40.00 | 59.44 | 38.16 | 70.71 | 53.71 | 43.78 | 41.84 | 34.69 |
| Working capital days | -15.00 | -25.00 | 36.00 | 41.00 | 24.00 | 39.00 | -14.00 | 42.00 | 29.00 | 16.00 | 15.00 | -2.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 1.31 | 0.85 | 0.96 | 1.82 | 4.81 | 4.31 | 3.54 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 7.79% | 2.23% | -2.55% | 1.37% | 5.50% | 20.76% | 16.42% | 14.66% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 12.77% | 3.98% | -0.39% | 1.26% | 6.86% | 26.24% | 19.19% | 19.18% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 35.00% | 43.66% | 38.51% | 42.61% | 40.10% | 41.21% | 40.51% | 41.04% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 Jun 2026 | dividend | 400% |
| 04 Jun 2026 | bonus | 1:2 | |
| 2025 | 12 Jun 2025 | dividend | 500% |
| 2024 | 22 May 2024 | dividend | 320% |
| 2023 | 25 May 2023 | dividend | 220% |
| 2022 | 23 May 2022 | dividend | 110% |
| 23 Feb 2022 | dividend | 60% | |
| 2021 | 13 Jul 2021 | dividend | 60% |
| 2020 | 28 Jul 2020 | dividend | 100% |
| 2019 | 23 Jul 2019 | dividend | 130% |
| 23 Jul 2019 | dividend | 130% | |
| 2018 | 31 Jul 2018 | dividend | 115% |
| 2017 | 21 Jul 2017 | dividend | 100% |
| 2016 | 14 Sept 2016 | split | 1:10 |
| 19 Mar 2016 | dividend | 90% | |
| 2015 | 29 Jul 2015 | dividend | 75% |
| 29 Jul 2015 | dividend | 25% | |
| 2014 | 06 Aug 2014 | dividend | 70% |
| 2013 | 17 Jul 2013 | dividend | 70% |
| 2012 | 25 Jul 2012 | dividend | 65% |
| 2011 | 20 Jul 2011 | dividend | 75% |
| 2010 | 11 Aug 2010 | dividend | 65% |
| 2009 | 04 Aug 2009 | dividend | 55% |
| 2008 | 18 Jul 2008 | dividend | 70% |
| 2007 | 15 May 2007 | rights | 1:5 |
| 15 May 2007 | dividend | 70% | |
| 2006 | 08 Aug 2006 | dividend | 65% |
Historical cash payout track record across 7 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4.00 | Final |
| 12 Jun 2025 | ₹5.00 | Final |
| 22 May 2024 | ₹3.20 | Final |
| 25 May 2023 | ₹2.20 | Final |
| 20 May 2022 | ₹1.10 | Final |
| 22 Feb 2022 | ₹0.60 | Interim |
| 09 Jul 2021 | ₹0.60 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Eternal Ltd.ETERNAL | ₹3.16 L | 831.85 | 9.73 |
| ₹2.49 L | 83.95 | 10.21 | |
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKART | ₹1.09 L | 220.86 | 12.73 |
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd.INDHOTEL | ₹1.00 L | — | — |
Meesho Ltd.MEESHO | ₹96,215.69 | — | 21.61 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Trent Ltd. (TRENT)
Trent Ltd is winding down its affordable ethnicwear stores of the Utsa brand after as they were found unviable, according to people familiar with the matter. From a peak of over 20 stores about two years ago, the count is already down to four, with shutters on another one coming up soon.
The Sensex ended 3 points up at 77,540.83, while the Nifty 50 settled 20 points, or 0.08%, higher at 24,252. For the week, the 30-share pack slipped 0.60%, while the Nifty 50 declined 0.50%.
Rural demand, premium products and quick commerce drove Q1 growth, but higher input costs and food inflation could test consumer recovery
A Mint analysis of shareholding data reveals how SIP-backed domestic funds, global investors, and small shareholders redefined their portfolios under N. Chandrasekaran’s leadership.
The combined market cap of listed Tata companies has grown 3.3 times to ₹27 trillion in the roughly 10 years N. Chandrasekaran has been Tata Sons chairman.
The combined market cap of listed Tata companies has grown 3.3 times to ₹27 trillion in the roughly 10 years N. Chandrasekaran has been Tata Sons chairman.
The Indian stock market struggled on August 7, with the Nifty 50 down 0.32% and the Sensex declining 0.59%. Concerns over a potential peace deal in the Middle East and financial sector weaknesses led to mixed performance among broader markets and sector indices.
The Indian stock market struggled on August 7, with the Nifty 50 down 0.32% and the Sensex declining 0.59%. Concerns over a potential peace deal in the Middle East and financial sector weaknesses led to mixed performance among broader markets and sector indices.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,657 mark, down over 82 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,657 mark, down over 82 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Revenue and profit rose in double digits as the Tata Group retailer accelerated store expansion, but sluggish like-for-like growth at existing outlets weighed on quarterly performance.
Revenue and profit rose in double digits as the Tata Group retailer accelerated store expansion, but sluggish like-for-like growth at existing outlets weighed on quarterly performance.
Tata Group company Trent posted a 22% year-on-year (YoY) rise in its net profit to ₹518 crore.
Tata Group company Trent posted a 22% year-on-year (YoY) rise in its net profit to ₹518 crore.
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), Trent, Hero Motocorp, Lupin, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Britannia Industries, Fortis Healthcare are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), Trent, Hero Motocorp, Lupin, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Britannia Industries, Fortis Healthcare are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,666 mark, up over 18.3 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,666 mark, up over 18.3 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Indian stock markets implemented an auction-based closing price mechanism on Monday, enhancing price discovery. The BSE reported strong participation from over 400 trading members, while the NSE noted 515 members engaged, despite a spike in indices being labeled an aberration.
Indian stock markets implemented an auction-based closing price mechanism on Monday, enhancing price discovery. The BSE reported strong participation from over 400 trading members, while the NSE noted 515 members engaged, despite a spike in indices being labeled an aberration.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.