TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Chemical Manufacturing · Chemicals
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +13.03% | ▲ +21.59% | 1.82% | -6.89% | 3.68% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +35.04% | ▼ 2.43% | 20.69% | 0.67% | 1.59% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +35.02% | ▼ 2.47% | 21.47% | 1.27% | 12.25% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹20 | 0.8969 | ₹18 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹22 | 0.8044 | ₹17 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹23 | 0.7214 | ₹17 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹24 | 0.6470 | ₹16 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹26 | 0.5803 | ₹15 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹29 -100% | ₹34 -99% | ₹37 -99% | ₹41 -99% | ₹52 -99% |
| 11.0% | ₹25 -100% | ₹28 -100% | ₹30 -100% | ₹33 -99% | ₹40 -99% |
| 11.5% | ₹23 -100% | ₹26 -100% | ₹28 -100% | ₹30 -100% | ₹35 -99% |
| 12.0% | ₹21 -100% | ₹24 -100% | ₹25 -100% | ₹27 -100% | ₹32 -100% |
| 13.0% | ₹18 -100% | ₹20 -100% | ₹21 -100% | ₹23 -100% | ₹26 -100% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 101.04 | 13.00 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹17.45 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹18.37 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹19.29 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹20.20 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹20.03 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹21.08 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹22.14 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹23.19 | — | — | 11 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2017-201831 Dec 2018 | FY1931 Mar 2019 | 2018-201931 Dec 2019 | FY2031 Mar 2020 | 2019-202031 Dec 2020 | FY2131 Mar 2021 | 2020-202131 Dec 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,191.65 | ₹2,463.04 | ₹1,761.79 | ₹2,808.69 | ₹1,471.12 | ₹3,202.83 | ₹2,111.96 | ₹1,822.06 | ₹3,135.52 | ₹2,768.67 | ₹2,485.38 | ₹2,530.64 |
| Operating profit | ₹136.09 | ₹340.89 | ₹1,084.32 | ₹388.73 | ₹207.95 | ₹443.28 | ₹368.09 | ₹376.44 | ₹513.54 | ₹503.46 | ₹550.61 | ₹679.52 |
| OPM | 6.21% | 13.84% | 61.55% | 13.84% | 14.14% | 13.84% | 17.43% | 20.66% | 16.38% | 18.18% | 22.15% | 26.85% |
| Net profit | ₹25.69 | ₹224.25 | ₹727.18 | ₹233.03 | ₹151.10 | ₹265.69 | ₹507.22 | ₹395.25 | ₹538.06 | ₹434.09 | ₹454.84 | ₹548.96 |
| EPS | 2.99 | 187.48 | 14.31 | 194.81 | 17.58 | 222.12 | 36.09 | 46.25 | 61.93 | 50.33 | 52.95 | 64.32 |
| Net margin | 1.17% | 9.10% | 41.28% | 8.30% | 10.27% | 8.30% | 24.02% | 21.69% | 17.16% | 15.68% | 18.30% | 21.69% |
| ROE | 1.76% | 31.32% | 33.48% | 29.14% | 6.76% | 29.68% | 18.68% | 35.86% | 17.14% | 12.52% | 11.91% | 12.87% |
| ROCE | 6.62% | 31.87% | 43.98% | 37.10% | 8.07% | 39.07% | 11.72% | 25.73% | 14.82% | 13.34% | 13.38% | 14.81% |
| Debt / equity | 0.82 | 0.49 | 0.05 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 0.01 | 0.33 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.82% | -6.89% | 3.68% | 0.27% |
| Net profit | 20.69% | 0.67% | 1.59% | 9.37% |
| EPS | 21.47% | 1.27% | 12.25% | -10.15% |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2017-2018 | FY19 | 2018-2019 | FY20 | 2019-2020 | FY21 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹3,419.93 | ₹1,611.60 | ₹3,249.88 | ₹1,665.59 | ₹3,286.09 | ₹1,839.08 | ₹4,016.61 | ₹2,004.27 | ₹4,399.79 | ₹4,805.24 | ₹5,142.74 | ₹5,808.28 |
| Total liabilities | ₹1,958.05 | ₹1,611.60 | ₹1,077.98 | ₹1,665.59 | ₹1,051.78 | ₹1,839.08 | ₹1,301.73 | ₹901.92 | ₹1,259.69 | ₹1,336.81 | ₹1,322.80 | ₹1,541.73 |
| Total equity | ₹1,461.88 | ₹715.93 | ₹2,171.91 | ₹799.61 | ₹2,234.31 | ₹895.04 | ₹2,714.88 | ₹1,102.35 | ₹3,140.10 | ₹3,468.43 | ₹3,819.94 | ₹4,266.55 |
| Total debt | ₹1,199.36 | ₹353.80 | ₹108.47 | ₹248.07 | ₹6.90 | ₹239.42 | ₹24.29 | ₹360.77 | ₹22.05 | ₹20.69 | ₹42.37 | ₹78.92 |
| Cash | ₹8.98 | ₹128.93 | ₹20.30 | ₹133.25 | ₹12.19 | ₹147.13 | ₹8.04 | ₹240.51 | ₹23.91 | ₹16.22 | ₹19.27 | ₹7.25 |
| Current assets | ₹764.89 | ₹564.06 | ₹902.31 | ₹582.96 | ₹1,040.88 | ₹643.68 | ₹1,844.82 | ₹901.92 | ₹2,048.82 | ₹1,927.11 | ₹977.39 | ₹1,051.51 |
| Current liabilities | ₹1,363.51 | ₹354.55 | ₹784.47 | ₹366.43 | ₹710.21 | ₹404.60 | ₹875.32 | ₹501.07 | ₹934.15 | ₹1,031.40 | ₹1,026.45 | ₹1,220.02 |
| Inventory | ₹118.43 | ₹193.39 | ₹94.62 | ₹199.87 | ₹103.08 | ₹220.69 | ₹195.48 | ₹182.21 | ₹165.12 | ₹182.33 | ₹134.68 | ₹221.22 |
| Receivables | ₹434.25 | ₹369.46 | ₹449.50 | ₹421.30 | ₹514.74 | ₹480.43 | ₹579.97 | ₹218.65 | ₹604.16 | ₹652.70 | ₹564.58 | ₹634.56 |
| Payables | ₹314.97 | ₹295.57 | ₹374.48 | ₹337.04 | ₹451.58 | ₹384.34 | ₹587.76 | ₹163.99 | ₹545.16 | ₹624.34 | ₹541.70 | ₹574.59 |
| Net PP&E | ₹2,205.27 | ₹665.81 | ₹2,087.74 | ₹672.20 | ₹2,005.92 | ₹817.77 | ₹1,915.75 | ₹801.71 | ₹1,967.32 | ₹2,285.08 | ₹2,880.76 | ₹3,415.57 |
| Retained earnings | ₹679.23 | — | ₹1,389.35 | — | ₹1,451.74 | — | ₹1,932.05 | ₹826.76 | ₹2,357.27 | ₹2,685.59 | ₹3,037.07 | ₹3,483.67 |
| Metric | 2017-2018 | FY19 | 2018-2019 | FY20 | 2019-2020 | FY21 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹375.56 | ₹250.39 | ₹326.75 | ₹286.33 | ₹338.96 | ₹268.84 | ₹588.88 | ₹494.06 | ₹629.18 | ₹436.96 | ₹583.60 | ₹785.50 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-94.12 | ₹-180.44 | ₹-83.32 | ₹-160.64 | ₹-70.45 | ₹-142.13 | ₹-136.71 | ₹109.32 | ₹-363.17 | ₹-571.68 | ₹-1,330.52 | ₹-766.22 |
| Free cash flow | ₹281.44 | ₹69.96 | ₹243.43 | ₹125.69 | ₹268.51 | ₹126.71 | ₹452.17 | ₹384.74 | ₹266.01 | ₹-134.72 | ₹-746.92 | ₹19.28 |
| OCF / net profit | 14.62 | — | 0.45 | — | 2.24 | — | 1.16 | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1.01 | 1.28 | 1.43 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 4.29 | — | 4.73 | — | 4.79 | — | 6.47 | 0.06 | 11.58 | 20.65 | 53.53 | 30.28 |
| Metric | 2017-2018 | FY19 | 2018-2019 | FY20 | 2019-2020 | FY21 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹891.62 | ₹1,354.67 | ₹980.07 | ₹1,544.78 | ₹770.83 | ₹1,761.56 | ₹1,014.22 | ₹637.72 | ₹1,354.50 | ₹1,323.08 | ₹1,389.90 | ₹1,540.98 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹1,300.04 | ₹1,108.37 | ₹781.71 | ₹1,263.91 | ₹700.30 | ₹1,441.28 | ₹1,097.74 | ₹1,184.34 | ₹1,781.02 | ₹1,445.59 | ₹1,095.48 | ₹989.66 |
| EBITDA | ₹335.23 | ₹374.98 | ₹1,261.57 | ₹427.60 | ₹383.95 | ₹487.61 | ₹549.46 | ₹400.85 | ₹766.41 | ₹704.40 | ₹764.44 | ₹914.39 |
| Income before tax | ₹39.38 | ₹299.01 | ₹1,012.91 | ₹310.70 | ₹228.66 | ₹354.25 | ₹697.90 | ₹525.68 | ₹618.29 | ₹578.87 | ₹613.50 | ₹733.48 |
| Interest expense | ₹100.07 | ₹40.91 | ₹76.96 | ₹46.65 | — | ₹53.19 | — | ₹91.10 | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | ₹13.68 | ₹74.00 | ₹285.73 | ₹76.90 | ₹77.56 | ₹87.68 | ₹190.68 | ₹130.43 | ₹80.23 | ₹144.79 | ₹158.66 | ₹184.51 |
| D&A | ₹199.14 | ₹34.09 | ₹177.25 | ₹38.87 | ₹176.00 | ₹44.33 | ₹181.37 | ₹72.88 | ₹252.87 | ₹200.94 | ₹213.83 | ₹234.87 |
| EBITDA margin | 15.30% | — | 71.61% | — | 26.10% | — | 26.02% | 22.00% | 24.44% | 25.44% | 30.76% | 36.13% |
| Metric | 2017-2018 | FY19 | 2018-2019 | FY20 | 2019-2020 | FY21 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.56 | — | 1.15 | — | 1.47 | — | 2.11 | 1.80 | 2.19 | 1.87 | 0.95 | 0.86 |
| Quick ratio | 0.47 | — | 1.03 | — | 1.32 | — | 1.88 | 1.44 | 2.02 | 1.69 | 0.82 | 0.68 |
| Interest coverage | 1.36 | — | 14.09 | — | — | — | — | 4.13 | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 33.25 | — | 44.18 | — | 53.73 | — | 65.00 | 45.00 | 33.84 | 46.04 | 44.87 | 81.59 |
| Receivable days | 72.32 | — | 93.13 | — | 127.71 | — | 100.23 | 35.00 | 70.33 | 86.05 | 82.91 | 91.52 |
| Payable days | 88.43 | — | 174.85 | — | 235.37 | — | 195.43 | 40.00 | 111.72 | 157.64 | 180.49 | 211.92 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 17.14 | — | -37.55 | — | -53.93 | — | -30.20 | 40.00 | -7.56 | -25.56 | -52.70 | -38.80 |
| Working capital days | — | 61.15 | 30.00 | 50.87 | 30.00 | 43.87 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.99 | — | 0.84 | — | 0.73 | — | 1.10 | 2.27 | 1.59 | 1.21 | 0.86 | 0.74 |
| ROA | 0.75% | — | 22.38% | — | 4.60% | — | 12.63% | 19.72% | 12.23% | 9.03% | 8.84% | 9.45% |
| ROIC | 3.35% | — | 34.44% | — | 6.16% | — | 9.80% | 32.33% | 14.24% | 10.87% | 10.62% | 11.72% |
| Gross margin | 40.68% | — | 55.63% | — | 52.40% | — | 48.02% | 35.00% | 43.20% | 47.79% | 55.92% | 60.89% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 06 Aug 2026 | dividend | 40% |
| 06 Aug 2026 | dividend | 80% | |
| 2025 | 07 Aug 2025 | dividend | 45% |
| 07 Aug 2025 | dividend | 75% | |
| 2024 | 06 Aug 2024 | dividend | 40% |
| 06 Aug 2024 | dividend | 80% | |
| 2023 | 10 Aug 2023 | dividend | 45% |
| 10 Aug 2023 | dividend | 75% | |
| 2022 | 03 Jun 2022 | dividend | 35% |
| 03 Jun 2022 | dividend | 100% | |
| 2021 | 18 Jun 2021 | dividend | 30% |
| 2020 | 12 Sept 2020 | dividend | 25% |
| 12 Sept 2020 | dividend | 75% | |
| 2019 | 10 May 2019 | dividend | 15% |
| 10 May 2019 | dividend | 15% | |
| 2018 | 10 Apr 2018 | dividend | 10% |
| 2017 | 11 Apr 2017 | dividend | 7% |
| 2016 | 10 May 2016 | dividend | 7% |
| 2015 | 06 May 2015 | dividend | 15% |
| 2014 | 14 May 2014 | dividend | 15% |
| 2013 | 08 May 2013 | dividend | 15% |
| 2012 | 08 May 2012 | dividend | 15% |
| 2011 | 24 May 2011 | dividend | 15% |
| 2010 | 18 May 2010 | dividend | 15% |
| 2009 | 20 May 2009 | dividend | 15% |
| 2008 | 20 May 2008 | dividend | 20% |
| 2007 | 17 Jul 2007 | dividend | 25% |
| 2006 | 14 Jul 2006 | dividend | 30% |
Historical cash payout track record across 11 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 06 Aug 2026 | ₹4.00 | Final |
| 06 Aug 2026 | ₹8.00 | Special |
| 07 Aug 2025 | ₹4.50 | Final |
| 07 Aug 2025 | ₹7.50 | Special |
| 05 Aug 2024 | ₹4.00 | Final |
| 05 Aug 2024 | ₹8.00 | Special |
| 10 Aug 2023 | ₹4.50 | Final |
| 10 Aug 2023 | ₹7.50 | Special |
| 01 Jun 2022 | ₹3.50 | Final |
| 01 Jun 2022 | ₹10.00 | Special |
| 16 Jun 2021 | ₹3.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDS | ₹1.84 L | 110.04 | 29.41 |
Pidilite Industries Ltd.PIDILITIND | ₹1.66 L | 68.98 | 15.56 |
SRF Ltd.SRF | ₹75,884.75 | 41.83 | 5.47 |
Coromandel International Ltd.COROMANDEL | ₹56,135.26 | 28.86 | 4.49 |
| ₹53,048.51 | — | — |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Linde India Ltd. (LINDEINDIA)
The Indian stock market saw gains on 4 May, driven by blue-chip stocks and positive election outcomes. Experts suggest buying shares in General Insurance Corporation and Lodha Developers, citing market stability and favorable technical indicators as reasons for their recommendations.
MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 5 May. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions.
The domestic equity benchmarks rallied on May 4, supported by positive auto stock performance and a dip in crude prices. Nifty 50 increased by 1% to 24,236, indicating a consolidation phase as it faces resistance levels, while broader markets may need time to stabilize.
On March 23, Indian markets saw a revival with the Nifty 50 up 1.78% and Sensex up 1.89%, following easing tensions in West Asia. Major sector indices rose, led by Nifty Media. Crude oil prices fell sharply, benefiting related stocks.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five shares to buy today — Torrent Power, Bharat Heavy Electricals, Linde India, Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore, and Coal India.
The Nifty 50 and Sensex fell around 1.1% on Friday, marking their largest weekly decline in 15 months due to Middle East conflict. Brent crude prices remain high, pushing investors away from riskier assets, with major sectors also experiencing downturns.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five shares to buy today — IndusInd Bank, Jamna Auto, Engineers India, Linde India, and Man Industries
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.