TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Consumer Discretionary · Consumer Durables
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 2.79% | ▲ +19.48% | 3.44% | 10.24% | 16.59% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 59.84% | ▼ 16.49% | 14.83% | 16.41% | 10.11% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 59.90% | ▼ 16.61% | 14.88% | 19.01% | 10.67% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹93 | 0.8969 | ₹83 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹98 | 0.8044 | ₹79 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹104 | 0.7214 | ₹75 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹110 | 0.6470 | ₹71 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹117 | 0.5803 | ₹68 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹20 -98% | ₹23 -98% | ₹25 -98% | ₹27 -98% | ₹33 -97% |
| 11.0% | ₹17 -99% | ₹19 -98% | ₹20 -98% | ₹22 -98% | ₹26 -98% |
| 11.5% | ₹16 -99% | ₹17 -99% | ₹19 -98% | ₹20 -98% | ₹23 -98% |
| 12.0% | ₹14 -99% | ₹16 -99% | ₹17 -99% | ₹18 -99% | ₹21 -98% |
| 13.0% | ₹13 -99% | ₹14 -99% | ₹15 -99% | ₹15 -99% | ₹17 -99% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 45.39 | 8.11 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹3.97 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹4.58 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹7.13 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹4.59 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹8.25 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹6.48 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹4.28 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹4.43 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹11.52 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹5.51 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹5.54 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹5.08 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹4.62 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹6.61 | ₹7.00 | ₹6.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹5.23 | ₹5.00 | ₹4.00 | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹9.20 | ₹10.00 | ₹8.00 | 3 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹8.03 | ₹8.00 | ₹7.00 | 2 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹9.53 | ₹9.00 | ₹9.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹7.94 | ₹7.00 | ₹7.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹6.78 | ₹6.00 | ₹6.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹11,263.89 | ₹9,440.26 | ₹10,457.30 | ₹13,938.48 | ₹16,815.85 | ₹18,590.01 | ₹21,778.06 | ₹22,527.77 |
| Operating profit | ₹2,252.78 | ₹817.41 | ₹1,325.41 | ₹1,500.02 | ₹1,208.35 | ₹1,504.12 | ₹1,771.64 | ₹1,733.68 |
| OPM | 20.00% | 8.66% | 12.67% | 10.76% | 7.19% | 8.09% | 8.14% | 7.70% |
| Net profit | ₹845.28 | ₹735.35 | ₹1,044.31 | ₹1,196.47 | ₹1,071.73 | ₹1,270.76 | ₹1,472.26 | ₹1,690.56 |
| EPS | 13.47 | 10.68 | 16.23 | 19.10 | 15.99 | 20.15 | 23.46 | 26.95 |
| Net margin | 7.50% | 7.79% | 9.99% | 8.58% | 6.37% | 6.84% | 6.76% | 7.50% |
| ROE | 12.40% | 17.06% | 20.17% | 19.93% | 16.18% | 17.06% | 17.69% | 17.88% |
| ROCE | 24.91% | 17.22% | 21.82% | 21.77% | 16.50% | 18.46% | 19.61% | 17.06% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.44% | 10.24% | 16.59% |
| Net profit | 14.83% | 16.41% | 10.11% |
| EPS | 14.88% | 19.01% | 10.67% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹12,390.27 | ₹7,073.45 | ₹8,852.26 | ₹10,523.21 | ₹11,157.44 | ₹12,432.69 | ₹13,809.41 | ₹14,746.25 |
| Total liabilities | ₹5,575.62 | ₹2,761.89 | ₹3,675.96 | ₹4,520.32 | ₹4,531.99 | ₹4,985.93 | ₹5,485.62 | ₹5,290.78 |
| Total equity | ₹6,814.65 | ₹4,311.56 | ₹5,176.30 | ₹6,002.89 | ₹6,625.45 | ₹7,446.76 | ₹8,323.79 | ₹9,455.47 |
| Total debt | ₹2,230.25 | ₹162.11 | ₹622.86 | ₹616.40 | ₹223.10 | ₹303.16 | ₹318.54 | ₹265.20 |
| Cash | ₹1,486.83 | ₹12.64 | ₹26.16 | ₹37.10 | ₹71.67 | ₹56.80 | ₹59.99 | ₹37.46 |
| Current assets | ₹5,575.62 | ₹3,480.64 | ₹5,319.88 | ₹6,605.83 | ₹7,055.64 | ₹7,897.43 | ₹8,867.09 | ₹7,821.78 |
| Current liabilities | ₹3,097.57 | ₹2,326.90 | ₹2,777.38 | ₹3,633.11 | ₹3,835.54 | ₹4,283.08 | ₹4,774.76 | ₹4,584.72 |
| Inventory | ₹1,126.39 | ₹1,893.32 | ₹2,637.36 | ₹2,991.62 | ₹3,738.04 | ₹3,510.54 | ₹4,073.40 | ₹4,507.72 |
| Receivables | ₹1,351.67 | ₹261.67 | ₹583.84 | ₹792.81 | ₹1,000.61 | ₹1,192.49 | ₹1,269.66 | ₹790.78 |
| Payables | ₹1,013.75 | ₹1,413.82 | ₹1,597.14 | ₹2,380.02 | ₹2,643.19 | ₹2,691.90 | ₹3,046.98 | ₹2,908.40 |
| Net PP&E | ₹4,956.11 | ₹1,982.36 | ₹1,947.09 | ₹2,078.20 | ₹2,391.27 | ₹2,903.17 | ₹3,368.60 | ₹4,252.51 |
| Retained earnings | ₹5,110.99 | ₹4,168.59 | ₹5,023.08 | ₹5,817.86 | ₹6,413.81 | ₹7,214.01 | ₹8,047.43 | ₹9,126.24 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹1,056.60 | ₹826.71 | ₹660.33 | ₹1,727.83 | ₹564.93 | ₹1,952.89 | ₹1,515.29 | ₹1,571.99 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹675.83 | ₹-360.93 | ₹-249.89 | ₹-258.32 | ₹-587.79 | ₹-786.07 | ₹-765.95 | ₹-1,484.45 |
| Free cash flow | ₹380.77 | ₹465.78 | ₹410.44 | ₹1,469.51 | ₹-22.86 | ₹1,166.82 | ₹749.34 | ₹87.54 |
| OCF / net profit | 1.25 | 1.12 | 0.63 | 1.44 | 0.53 | 1.54 | 1.03 | 0.93 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 0.06 | 3.82 | 2.39 | 1.85 | 3.50 | 4.23 | 3.52 | 6.59 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹3,942.36 | ₹3,469.27 | ₹3,834.33 | ₹4,361.85 | ₹4,937.44 | ₹5,825.45 | ₹6,945.59 | ₹7,236.14 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹7,321.53 | ₹5,970.99 | ₹6,622.97 | ₹9,576.63 | ₹11,878.41 | ₹12,764.56 | ₹14,832.47 | ₹15,291.63 |
| EBITDA | ₹2,478.05 | ₹1,035.38 | ₹1,574.32 | ₹1,760.91 | ₹1,504.52 | ₹1,842.62 | ₹2,172.04 | ₹2,165.60 |
| Income before tax | ₹1,124.22 | ₹904.37 | ₹1,437.55 | ₹1,606.56 | ₹1,447.06 | ₹1,707.37 | ₹1,990.49 | ₹2,209.57 |
| Interest expense | ₹563.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | ₹278.94 | ₹241.11 | ₹393.24 | ₹410.09 | ₹375.33 | ₹436.61 | ₹520.25 | ₹520.32 |
| D&A | ₹450.56 | ₹217.97 | ₹248.91 | ₹260.89 | ₹296.17 | ₹338.50 | ₹400.40 | ₹431.92 |
| EBITDA margin | 22.00% | 10.97% | 15.05% | 12.63% | 8.95% | 9.91% | 9.97% | 9.61% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.92 | 1.82 | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.86 | 1.71 |
| Quick ratio | 1.44 | 0.68 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 0.72 |
| Interest coverage | 4.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 45.00 | 115.74 | 145.35 | 114.02 | 114.86 | 100.38 | 100.24 | 107.60 |
| Receivable days | 35.00 | 10.12 | 20.38 | 20.76 | 21.72 | 23.41 | 21.28 | 12.81 |
| Payable days | 40.00 | 86.43 | 88.02 | 90.71 | 81.22 | 76.97 | 74.98 | 69.42 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 40.00 | 39.43 | 77.71 | 44.07 | 55.36 | 46.82 | 46.54 | 50.99 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 4.76 | 5.37 | 6.71 | 7.03 | 6.40 | 6.47 | 5.30 |
| ROA | 6.82% | 10.40% | 11.80% | 11.37% | 9.61% | 10.22% | 10.66% | 11.46% |
| ROIC | 11.18% | 13.44% | 16.68% | 16.97% | 13.21% | 14.55% | 15.25% | 13.69% |
| Gross margin | 35.00% | 36.75% | 36.67% | 31.29% | 29.36% | 31.34% | 31.89% | 32.12% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24 May 2026 | dividend | 600% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | dividend | 400% | |
| 2025 | 25 May 2025 | dividend | 600% |
| 22 Jan 2025 | dividend | 400% | |
| 2024 | 03 Jun 2024 | dividend | 600% |
| 01 Feb 2024 | dividend | 300% | |
| 2023 | 05 Jun 2023 | dividend | 450% |
| 28 Jan 2023 | dividend | 300% | |
| 2022 | 16 Jun 2022 | dividend | 450% |
| 2021 | 28 Oct 2021 | dividend | 300% |
| 19 Jun 2021 | dividend | 350% | |
| 29 Jan 2021 | dividend | 300% | |
| 2020 | 17 Mar 2020 | dividend | 400% |
| 2019 | 20 Jul 2019 | dividend | 450% |
| 20 Jul 2019 | dividend | 450% | |
| 2018 | 06 Jul 2018 | dividend | 400% |
| 2017 | 23 Jun 2017 | dividend | 350% |
| 2016 | 01 Jul 2016 | dividend | 300% |
| 11 Feb 2016 | dividend | 300% | |
| 2015 | 01 Jul 2015 | dividend | 300% |
| 2014 | 27 Aug 2014 | split | 1:5 |
| 28 Jun 2014 | dividend | 200% | |
| 20 Mar 2014 | dividend | 100% | |
| 2013 | 22 Jun 2013 | dividend | 150% |
| 2012 | 06 Jul 2012 | dividend | 130% |
| 2011 | 26 Jul 2011 | dividend | 50% |
| 2010 | 11 Oct 2010 | bonus | 1:1 |
| 08 Sept 2010 | dividend | 50% | |
| 10 Feb 2010 | dividend | 25% | |
| 2009 | 14 Aug 2009 | dividend | 50% |
| 2008 | 28 Jun 2008 | dividend | 50% |
| 2007 | 22 Jun 2007 | dividend | 50% |
| 2006 | 21 Jul 2006 | bonus | 1:1 |
| 07 Jun 2006 | dividend | 50% |
Historical cash payout track record across 12 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | ₹6.00 | Final |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹4.00 | Interim |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹6.00 | Final |
| 22 Jan 2025 | ₹4.00 | Interim |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹6.00 | Final |
| 01 Feb 2024 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 02 Jun 2023 | ₹4.50 | Final |
| 25 Jan 2023 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 14 Jun 2022 | ₹4.50 | Final |
| 27 Oct 2021 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
| 17 Jun 2021 | ₹3.50 | Final |
| 28 Jan 2021 | ₹3.00 | Interim |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Titan Company Ltd.TITAN | ₹4.55 L | 90.44 | 29.30 |
Asian Paints Ltd.ASIANPAINT | ₹2.47 L | 57.83 | 11.70 |
LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIA | ₹1.15 L | 68.13 | 14.98 |
| ₹90,031.78 | 54.39 | 19.05 | |
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJIL | ₹63,555.49 | 48.24 | 10.30 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Havells India Ltd. (HAVELLS)
Industrial companies are moving from isolated AI experiments to connecting engineering, operations and business decisions as boards focus on growth, resilience and accountability
Indian stock indices Sensex and Nifty 50 are set to open lower on August 17 due to weak global signals. The Gift Nifty indicated a subdued start, trading below previous closes. Geopolitical tensions and oil prices remain critical factors affecting market sentiment.
Margin pressure overshadowed strong revenue growth in the first quarter.
India's largest large cap mutual fund shuffled its portfolio in June by adding three stocks and exiting four. Tata Steel saw the biggest increase in holdings, while GAIL featured among the complete exits.
FY27 may bring demand recovery helped by weather and base effects, but durable makers remain squeezed by volatile input costs, limited pricing power and uncertain discretionary demand.
Geopolitical tensions are pushing raw material costs for India's top cable and telecom gear makers.
The West Asia war-led disruptions are pushing up input costs, prompting consumer firms to hike prices and shrink pack sizes. Demand remains steady for now, but the strain could show as more of these costs are passed on.
Havells India capped off a weak FY26 with a 6% dip in Q4 Ebitda, driven by persistent losses in its Lloyd appliance division and rising input costs. Despite strong demand for industrial cables, analysts are trimming EPS estimates as the company faces a steep climb toward margin recovery in FY27.
The Indian stock market faced significant declines on April 23 due to rising geopolitical tensions and high crude oil prices. The Nifty 50 fell 0.86%, while the S&P BSE Sensex dropped 1.12%. Sectoral losses were led by Nifty Auto, which fell 2.28%.
Havells shares have recovered slightly from recent lows but remain under pressure as rising commodity costs threaten margins. Weak demand in the Lloyd air-conditioner business and high valuations add to concerns
Shares of companies such as Sterlite Technologies, HFCL Ltd, RR Kabel Ltd, Polycab India Ltd and Havells India Ltd were up 3-13% intraday on Tuesday as investors priced in potential gains from lower tariff barriers and stronger demand from US data centre and telecom infrastructure projects.
Reliance Industries, JSW Steel, Tata Technologies, Dixon Technologies, Hindustan Zinc, REC, Havells India among marquee companies to declare their earnings today.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.