TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Consumer Discretionary · Consumer Durables
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +14.01% | ▲ +17.94% | 4.95% | 1.05% | 10.38% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +31.32% | ▲ +39.96% | 17.95% | 1.75% | 6.62% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +31.34% | ▲ +39.93% | 13.01% | 2.42% | 7.29% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹5,937 | 0.8969 | ₹5,325 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹6,293 | 0.8044 | ₹5,062 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹6,671 | 0.7214 | ₹4,812 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹7,071 | 0.6470 | ₹4,575 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹7,495 | 0.5803 | ₹4,349 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹939 -65% | ₹1066 -60% | ₹1147 -57% | ₹1244 -53% | ₹1511 -43% |
| 11.0% | ₹815 -69% | ₹907 -66% | ₹964 -64% | ₹1030 -61% | ₹1202 -55% |
| 11.5% | ₹764 -71% | ₹844 -68% | ₹892 -66% | ₹947 -64% | ₹1089 -59% |
| 12.0% | ₹719 -73% | ₹788 -70% | ₹829 -69% | ₹877 -67% | ₹995 -62% |
| 13.0% | ₹642 -76% | ₹695 -74% | ₹727 -73% | ₹762 -71% | ₹848 -68% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 57.83 | 11.70 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹13.10 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹16.17 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹12.57 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹15.10 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹12.20 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹9.12 | — | — | 7 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹11.58 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹9.13 | — | — | 7 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹11.47 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹10.36 | — | — | 7 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹12.69 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹12.22 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹13.57 | ₹14.00 | ₹12.00 | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹16.25 | — | — | 7 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹12.69 | ₹13.00 | ₹12.00 | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹12.60 | ₹13.00 | ₹11.00 | 4 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹16.16 | ₹16.00 | ₹16.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹13.85 | ₹13.00 | ₹13.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹15.00 | ₹15.00 | ₹15.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹12.70 | ₹12.00 | ₹12.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹17,791.77 | ₹20,211.25 | ₹21,712.79 | ₹29,101.28 | ₹34,488.59 | ₹35,494.73 | ₹33,905.62 | ₹35,583.54 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹3,558.35 | ₹3,383.69 | ₹4,067.53 | ₹3,875.82 | ₹5,445.95 | ₹6,758.76 | ₹4,620.62 | ₹5,354.46 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 20.00% | 16.74% | 18.73% | 13.32% | 15.79% | 19.04% | 13.63% | 15.05% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹2,162.68 | ₹2,705.17 | ₹3,139.29 | ₹3,030.57 | ₹4,106.45 | ₹5,460.23 | ₹3,667.23 | ₹4,325.35 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 22.43 | 26.11 | 32.56 | 32.11 | 43.09 | 56.88 | 40.96 | 46.29 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 12.16% | 13.38% | 14.46% | 10.41% | 11.91% | 15.38% | 10.82% | 12.16% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 20.09% | 26.70% | 24.51% | 21.94% | 25.68% | 29.16% | 18.90% | 20.24% |
| ROCE | 42.00% | 42.00% | 38.00% | 36.00% | 24.91% | 28.74% | 28.16% | 25.15% | 30.42% | 31.55% | 20.79% | 21.08% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.18 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.95% | 1.05% | 10.38% | — |
| Net profit | 17.95% | 1.75% | 6.62% | — |
| EPS | 13.01% | 2.42% | 7.29% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹19,570.95 | ₹16,154.77 | ₹20,369.62 | ₹22,984.45 | ₹25,798.00 | ₹29,924.09 | ₹30,371.37 | ₹34,534.49 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹8,806.93 | ₹6,024.61 | ₹7,563.33 | ₹9,172.89 | ₹9,805.77 | ₹11,195.79 | ₹10,971.56 | ₹13,162.90 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹10,764.02 | ₹10,130.16 | ₹12,806.29 | ₹13,811.56 | ₹15,992.23 | ₹18,728.30 | ₹19,399.81 | ₹21,371.59 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹3,522.77 | ₹1,118.50 | ₹1,093.12 | ₹1,586.88 | ₹1,932.62 | ₹2,474.38 | ₹2,290.29 | ₹3,928.93 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹2,348.51 | ₹539.51 | ₹320.33 | ₹559.01 | ₹464.72 | ₹662.94 | ₹345.79 | ₹370.86 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹8,806.93 | ₹7,580.11 | ₹12,026.60 | ₹15,152.33 | ₹16,535.16 | ₹17,537.06 | ₹16,991.68 | ₹20,184.64 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹4,892.74 | ₹4,380.38 | ₹5,925.86 | ₹7,570.99 | ₹7,895.93 | ₹8,500.96 | ₹8,141.23 | ₹9,137.03 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹1,779.18 | ₹3,389.81 | ₹3,798.60 | ₹6,152.98 | ₹6,210.64 | ₹5,923.41 | ₹6,719.27 | ₹5,743.69 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹2,135.01 | ₹1,799.23 | ₹2,606.16 | ₹3,875.50 | ₹4,647.19 | ₹4,927.12 | ₹4,339.90 | ₹4,461.88 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹1,601.26 | ₹2,136.57 | ₹3,378.72 | ₹4,164.30 | ₹3,635.44 | ₹3,831.34 | ₹3,848.00 | ₹3,863.04 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹7,828.38 | ₹5,825.09 | ₹5,504.88 | ₹5,516.64 | ₹6,374.16 | ₹9,000.84 | ₹9,885.83 | ₹11,013.67 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹8,073.02 | ₹10,005.96 | ₹12,672.86 | ₹13,988.76 | ₹16,176.92 | ₹18,874.04 | ₹19,416.84 | ₹21,830.22 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹2,703.34 | ₹2,631.89 | ₹3,683.35 | ₹986.49 | ₹4,193.43 | ₹6,103.60 | ₹4,423.96 | ₹7,088.18 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹1,067.51 | ₹-413.69 | ₹-288.71 | ₹-550.70 | ₹-1,445.61 | ₹-2,496.08 | ₹-1,830.07 | ₹-1,487.32 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹1,635.84 | ₹2,218.20 | ₹3,394.64 | ₹435.79 | ₹2,747.82 | ₹3,607.52 | ₹2,593.89 | ₹5,600.86 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 0.97 | 1.17 | 0.33 | 1.02 | 1.12 | 1.21 | 1.64 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 2.05 | 1.33 | 1.89 | 4.19 | 7.03 | 5.40 | 4.18 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹6,227.12 | ₹8,635.66 | ₹9,418.94 | ₹10,555.99 | ₹12,920.14 | ₹14,990.55 | ₹13,963.30 | ₹15,076.80 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹11,564.65 | ₹11,575.59 | ₹12,293.85 | ₹18,545.29 | ₹21,568.45 | ₹20,504.18 | ₹19,942.32 | ₹20,506.74 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹3,914.19 | ₹4,164.19 | ₹4,858.80 | ₹4,692.18 | ₹6,303.97 | ₹7,611.76 | ₹5,646.96 | ₹6,583.31 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹2,876.36 | ₹3,633.99 | ₹4,304.35 | ₹4,187.72 | ₹5,688.83 | ₹7,347.77 | ₹5,103.07 | ₹6,003.44 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹889.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹713.68 | ₹1,049.15 | ₹1,097.60 | ₹1,102.91 | ₹1,493.50 | ₹1,790.08 | ₹1,393.36 | ₹1,608.75 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹711.67 | ₹780.50 | ₹791.27 | ₹816.36 | ₹858.02 | ₹853.00 | ₹1,026.34 | ₹1,228.85 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 22.00% | 20.60% | 22.38% | 16.12% | 18.28% | 21.44% | 16.65% | 18.50% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.80 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 2.00 | 2.09 | 2.06 | 2.09 | 2.21 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 0.96 | 1.39 | 1.19 | 1.31 | 1.37 | 1.26 | 1.58 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | 123.00 | 108.00 | 138.00 | 117.00 | 45.00 | 106.89 | 112.78 | 121.10 | 105.10 | 105.44 | 122.98 | 102.23 |
| Receivable days | 32.00 | 30.00 | 35.00 | 38.00 | 35.00 | 32.49 | 43.81 | 48.61 | 49.18 | 50.67 | 46.72 | 45.77 |
| Payable days | 84.00 | 84.00 | 101.00 | 95.00 | 40.00 | 67.37 | 100.31 | 81.96 | 61.52 | 68.20 | 70.43 | 68.76 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 70.00 | 54.00 | 72.00 | 60.00 | 40.00 | 72.01 | 56.28 | 87.75 | 92.76 | 87.91 | 99.27 | 79.24 |
| Working capital days | 11.00 | 15.00 | 22.00 | 22.00 | 16.00 | 34.00 | 37.00 | 57.00 | 54.00 | 49.00 | 52.00 | 38.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 3.47 | 3.94 | 5.28 | 5.41 | 3.94 | 3.43 | 3.23 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 11.05% | 16.75% | 15.41% | 13.19% | 15.92% | 18.25% | 12.07% | 12.52% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 18.12% | 22.47% | 22.32% | 19.24% | 23.00% | 24.89% | 15.74% | 15.72% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 35.00% | 42.73% | 43.38% | 36.27% | 37.46% | 42.23% | 41.18% | 42.37% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23 Jun 2026 | dividend | 2300% |
| 2025 | 18 Nov 2025 | dividend | 450% |
| 10 Jun 2025 | dividend | 2055% | |
| 2024 | 19 Nov 2024 | dividend | 425% |
| 11 Jun 2024 | dividend | 2815% | |
| 2023 | 03 Nov 2023 | dividend | 515% |
| 09 Jun 2023 | dividend | 2125% | |
| 2022 | 01 Nov 2022 | dividend | 440% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | dividend | 1550% | |
| 2021 | 29 Oct 2021 | dividend | 365% |
| 11 Jun 2021 | dividend | 1450% | |
| 2020 | 30 Oct 2020 | dividend | 335% |
| 25 Jul 2020 | dividend | 150% | |
| 04 Mar 2020 | dividend | 715% | |
| 2019 | 31 Oct 2019 | dividend | 335% |
| 15 Jun 2019 | dividend | 765% | |
| 15 Jun 2019 | dividend | 765% | |
| 2018 | 30 Oct 2018 | dividend | 285% |
| 30 Oct 2018 | dividend | 285% | |
| 16 Jun 2018 | dividend | 605% | |
| 2017 | 01 Nov 2017 | dividend | 265% |
| 17 Jun 2017 | dividend | 565% | |
| 17 Jun 2017 | dividend | 200% | |
| 2016 | 02 Nov 2016 | dividend | 265% |
| 02 Nov 2016 | dividend | 265% | |
| 18 Jun 2016 | dividend | 530% | |
| 2015 | 29 Oct 2015 | dividend | 220% |
| 26 Jun 2015 | dividend | 430% | |
| 2014 | 23 Sept 2014 | dividend | 180% |
| 18 Jun 2014 | dividend | 420% | |
| 2013 | 26 Oct 2013 | dividend | 110% |
| 31 Jul 2013 | split | 1:10 | |
| 08 Jun 2013 | dividend | 365% | |
| 2012 | 30 Oct 2012 | dividend | 95% |
| 09 Jun 2012 | dividend | 305% | |
| 2011 | 28 Oct 2011 | dividend | 95% |
| 11 Jun 2011 | dividend | 235% | |
| 2010 | 01 Nov 2010 | dividend | 85% |
| 03 Jul 2010 | dividend | 185% | |
| 2009 | 27 Oct 2009 | dividend | 85% |
| 19 Jun 2009 | dividend | 110% | |
| 2008 | 31 Oct 2008 | dividend | 65% |
| 14 Jun 2008 | dividend | 105% | |
| 2007 | 26 Oct 2007 | dividend | 65% |
| 15 Jun 2007 | dividend | 10% | |
| 21 Mar 2007 | dividend | 65% | |
| 2006 | 06 Nov 2006 | dividend | 55% |
| 19 Jun 2006 | dividend | 80% |
Historical cash payout track record across 11 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹23.00 | Final |
| 18 Nov 2025 | ₹4.50 | Interim |
| 10 Jun 2025 | ₹20.55 | Final |
| 19 Nov 2024 | ₹4.25 | Interim |
| 11 Jun 2024 | ₹28.15 | Final |
| 03 Nov 2023 | ₹5.15 | Interim |
| 09 Jun 2023 | ₹21.25 | Final |
| 31 Oct 2022 | ₹4.40 | Interim |
| 09 Jun 2022 | ₹15.50 | Final |
| 28 Oct 2021 | ₹3.65 | Interim |
| 10 Jun 2021 | ₹14.50 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Titan Company Ltd.TITAN | ₹4.55 L | 90.44 | 29.30 |
LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIA | ₹1.15 L | 68.13 | 14.98 |
| ₹90,031.78 | 54.39 | 19.05 | |
Havells India Ltd.HAVELLS | ₹77,108.50 | 45.39 | 8.11 |
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJIL | ₹63,555.49 | 48.24 | 10.30 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT)
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 21 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Consumption funds have delivered widely different returns over the past three years, despite focusing on the same broad theme. Find out what drove this divergence, the role of stock selection, key sectors, and the risks investors should consider.
The Sensex crashed 493 points, or 0.63%, to end at 77,235.46 on Tuesday, 18 August, while the NSE barometer Nifty 50 extended losses for the sixth consecutive session, ending with a loss of 133 points, or 0.55%, at 24,154.90.
The Sensex declined 71 points, or 0.09%, to end at 78,009.25, while the Nifty 50 ended at 24,366, down 30 points, or 0.12%. For the week, the 30-share pack dropped 490 points, or 0.62%, while the Nifty 50 declined by 205 points, or 0.83%.
Experts recommend six stocks to buy for the next 1-2 weeks, including Mphasis and Asian Paints, backed by strong technical indicators and bullish trends. Discover the stocks showing potential for upside and how to navigate current market conditions.
Experts recommend six stocks to buy for the next 1-2 weeks, including Mphasis and Asian Paints, backed by strong technical indicators and bullish trends. Discover the stocks showing potential for upside and how to navigate current market conditions.
Both Berger and Asian Paints acknowledged intense competition in the paints market as new entrants like Birla Opus continue to gain grip
Both Berger and Asian Paints acknowledged intense competition in the paints market as new entrants like Birla Opus continue to gain grip
Berger Paints expects double-digit revenue growth to continue through the year as the full benefit of price increases flows through from the September quarter.
Berger Paints expects double-digit revenue growth to continue through the year as the full benefit of price increases flows through from the September quarter.
Indian stock markets implemented an auction-based closing price mechanism on Monday, enhancing price discovery. The BSE reported strong participation from over 400 trading members, while the NSE noted 515 members engaged, despite a spike in indices being labeled an aberration.
Indian stock markets implemented an auction-based closing price mechanism on Monday, enhancing price discovery. The BSE reported strong participation from over 400 trading members, while the NSE noted 515 members engaged, despite a spike in indices being labeled an aberration.
Among the 30 Sensex companies, total new hires at nine companies fell 27% in FY26 compared to FY24 while two companies hired more, a Mint analysis found. The remaining companies either do not disclose or only partially disclose fresh hiring numbers.
Among the 30 Sensex companies, total new hires at nine companies fell 27% in FY26 compared to FY24 while two companies hired more, a Mint analysis found. The remaining companies either do not disclose or only partially disclose fresh hiring numbers.
Asian Paints delivered its strongest growth in four years in Q1, helped by pricing, product mix and margins. But rising competition, raw material volatility and rich valuations leave little room for complacency.
Asian Paints delivered its strongest growth in four years in Q1, helped by pricing, product mix and margins. But rising competition, raw material volatility and rich valuations leave little room for complacency.
The paint-maker reported a 40% profit growth and surpassing Street estimates, but retained its 8-10% demand growth and 18-20% Ebitda margin guidance as geopolitical tensions and raw material volatility cloud the outlook.
The paint-maker reported a 40% profit growth and surpassing Street estimates, but retained its 8-10% demand growth and 18-20% Ebitda margin guidance as geopolitical tensions and raw material volatility cloud the outlook.
Asian Paints' net profit jumped 40% year-on-year to ₹1,539.25 crore in the June quarter, with revenues reaching ₹10,521.44 crore. The international segment excelled, although some home décor categories declined. The company plans to invest in innovation while monitoring raw material prices.
Asian Paints' net profit jumped 40% year-on-year to ₹1,539.25 crore in the June quarter, with revenues reaching ₹10,521.44 crore. The international segment excelled, although some home décor categories declined. The company plans to invest in innovation while monitoring raw material prices.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.