TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Materials · Construction Materials
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 4.46% | ▲ +15.85% | 16.53% | 11.86% | 14.63% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 12.86% | ▲ +16.77% | 35.21% | 17.26% | 8.37% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 12.74% | ▲ +15.75% | 35.72% | 16.83% | 8.01% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 26.8% | ₹7,149 | 0.8969 | ₹6,412 |
| Year 2 | 26.8% | ₹9,065 | 0.8044 | ₹7,292 |
| Year 3 | 26.8% | ₹11,495 | 0.7214 | ₹8,292 |
| Year 4 | 26.8% | ₹14,575 | 0.6470 | ₹9,430 |
| Year 5 | 26.8% | ₹18,481 | 0.5803 | ₹10,724 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹6431 -44% | ₹7450 -36% | ₹8099 -30% | ₹8878 -23% | ₹11020 -5% |
| 11.0% | ₹5449 -53% | ₹6187 -47% | ₹6641 -43% | ₹7170 -38% | ₹8547 -26% |
| 11.5% | ₹5046 -56% | ₹5682 -51% | ₹6069 -48% | ₹6514 -44% | ₹7649 -34% |
| 12.0% | ₹4688 -59% | ₹5242 -55% | ₹5574 -52% | ₹5953 -49% | ₹6902 -40% |
| 13.0% | ₹4081 -65% | ₹4509 -61% | ₹4760 -59% | ₹5043 -56% | ₹5730 -50% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 41.77 | 4.46 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹58.53 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹44.43 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹80.79 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹61.68 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹28.43 | — | — | 8 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹84.63 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹59.95 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹50.94 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹58.62 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹41.84 | — | — | 6 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹76.91 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹101.72 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹51.66 | ₹56.00 | ₹47.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹100.13 | ₹113.00 | ₹86.00 | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹88.36 | — | — | 5 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹70.92 | ₹84.00 | ₹57.00 | 2 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹99.21 | ₹99.00 | ₹99.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹80.83 | ₹80.00 | ₹80.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹66.14 | ₹66.00 | ₹66.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹121.25 | ₹121.00 | ₹121.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2014-201531 Mar 2015 | 2015-201631 Mar 2016 | 2016-201731 Mar 2017 | 2017-201831 Mar 2018 | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹44,255.77 | ₹42,429.56 | ₹44,725.64 | ₹52,598.60 | ₹63,239.49 | ₹70,908.14 | ₹75,955.13 | ₹88,511.53 |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | ₹8,851.15 | ₹6,519.53 | ₹8,607.25 | ₹8,867.39 | ₹7,731.73 | ₹9,750.26 | ₹8,457.80 | ₹12,226.38 |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | 20.00% | 15.37% | 19.24% | 16.86% | 12.23% | 13.75% | 11.14% | 13.81% |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | ₹4,082.82 | ₹5,755.26 | ₹5,463.10 | ₹7,344.31 | ₹5,063.96 | ₹7,005.00 | ₹6,039.11 | ₹8,165.64 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | 137.42 | 196.54 | 190.40 | 248.89 | 175.53 | 244.71 | 206.25 | 279.93 |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 9.23% | 13.56% | 12.21% | 13.96% | 8.01% | 9.88% | 7.95% | 9.23% |
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 15.25% | 14.74% | 12.37% | 14.56% | 9.32% | 11.63% | 8.54% | 10.66% |
| ROCE | 12.00% | 13.00% | 14.00% | 12.00% | 24.91% | 10.41% | 13.12% | 13.93% | 11.38% | 13.19% | 8.35% | 11.37% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.31 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.53% | 11.86% | 14.63% | — |
| Net profit | 35.21% | 17.26% | 8.37% | — |
| EPS | 35.72% | 16.83% | 8.01% | — |
Each column only appears when 12 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | ₹48,681.34 | ₹79,219.79 | ₹86,183.51 | ₹83,827.79 | ₹91,386.96 | ₹1.01 L | ₹1.34 L | ₹1.41 L |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹21,906.60 | ₹40,176.03 | ₹42,008.83 | ₹33,392.52 | ₹37,062.42 | ₹40,574.53 | ₹62,990.38 | ₹64,752.51 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | — | ₹26,774.74 | ₹39,043.76 | ₹44,174.68 | ₹50,435.27 | ₹54,324.54 | ₹60,227.48 | ₹70,706.77 | ₹76,623.54 |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | ₹8,762.64 | ₹24,179.96 | ₹21,719.39 | ₹11,927.22 | ₹11,057.74 | ₹11,402.95 | ₹24,102.18 | ₹23,755.09 |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | ₹5,841.76 | ₹147.23 | ₹177.21 | ₹120.54 | ₹370.37 | ₹553.58 | ₹467.21 | ₹354.48 |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | ₹21,906.60 | ₹14,721.46 | ₹24,050.29 | ₹17,489.47 | ₹20,742.90 | ₹23,158.37 | ₹23,599.51 | ₹25,101.75 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | ₹12,170.34 | ₹16,580.58 | ₹20,591.72 | ₹20,155.19 | ₹23,431.79 | ₹26,905.96 | ₹32,364.97 | ₹33,831.70 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | ₹4,425.58 | ₹4,826.08 | ₹4,552.62 | ₹6,427.93 | ₹7,419.32 | ₹9,200.30 | ₹10,640.86 | ₹11,380.30 |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | ₹5,310.69 | ₹2,363.73 | ₹2,575.67 | ₹3,064.84 | ₹3,898.22 | ₹4,388.87 | ₹5,951.28 | ₹6,143.89 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | ₹3,983.02 | ₹3,362.89 | ₹4,699.28 | ₹5,862.83 | ₹7,209.30 | ₹8,478.33 | ₹9,327.48 | ₹10,236.71 |
| Net PP&E | — | — | — | — | ₹19,472.54 | ₹46,190.92 | ₹45,306.31 | ₹48,548.04 | ₹51,705.55 | ₹57,825.13 | ₹83,039.19 | ₹89,273.59 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | ₹20,081.05 | ₹33,213.67 | ₹38,360.13 | ₹44,636.39 | ₹48,659.43 | ₹54,579.51 | ₹59,246.82 | ₹65,136.19 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹5,103.53 | ₹9,017.99 | ₹12,537.07 | ₹9,283.24 | ₹9,068.51 | ₹10,897.54 | ₹11,338.53 | ₹15,315.86 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | ₹2,655.35 | ₹-1,689.29 | ₹-1,924.87 | ₹-5,613.41 | ₹-6,200.11 | ₹-9,005.59 | ₹-9,129.33 | ₹-9,677.77 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | ₹2,448.18 | ₹7,328.70 | ₹10,612.20 | ₹3,669.83 | ₹2,868.40 | ₹1,891.95 | ₹2,209.20 | ₹5,638.09 |
| OCF / net profit | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 1.57 | 2.29 | 1.26 | 1.79 | 1.56 | 1.88 | 1.88 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 3.98 | 4.30 | 10.67 | 9.80 | 12.70 | 12.02 | 10.93 |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | ₹15,489.52 | ₹25,233.53 | ₹27,085.31 | ₹29,668.07 | ₹31,920.79 | ₹37,301.69 | ₹40,047.93 | ₹47,415.01 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | ₹28,766.25 | ₹17,196.03 | ₹17,640.33 | ₹22,930.53 | ₹31,318.70 | ₹33,606.45 | ₹35,907.20 | ₹41,096.52 |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ₹9,736.27 | ₹9,204.72 | ₹11,252.86 | ₹11,545.20 | ₹10,597.14 | ₹12,895.56 | ₹12,472.75 | ₹16,870.84 |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | ₹5,430.15 | ₹5,182.72 | ₹7,857.64 | ₹8,364.40 | ₹7,416.25 | ₹9,422.22 | ₹7,528.13 | ₹10,927.19 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | ₹2,212.79 | ₹1,372.05 | ₹759.41 | ₹522.54 | ₹322.87 | ₹320.40 | ₹959.60 | ₹1,336.35 |
| Tax expense | — | — | — | — | ₹1,347.33 | ₹-568.16 | ₹2,538.70 | ₹1,190.06 | ₹2,342.85 | ₹2,418.26 | ₹1,488.49 | ₹2,738.84 |
| D&A | — | — | — | — | ₹1,770.23 | ₹2,685.19 | ₹2,645.61 | ₹2,677.81 | ₹2,865.41 | ₹3,145.30 | ₹4,014.95 | ₹4,644.46 |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | — | — | 22.00% | 21.69% | 25.16% | 21.95% | 16.76% | 18.19% | 16.42% | 19.06% |
| Metric | 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.80 | 0.89 | 1.17 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.73 | 0.74 |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.40 | 0.41 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 4.75 | 11.33 | 16.97 | 23.95 | 30.43 | 8.81 | 9.15 |
| Inventory days | 266.00 | 203.00 | 195.00 | 226.00 | 45.00 | 102.44 | 94.20 | 102.32 | 86.47 | 99.92 | 108.17 | 101.07 |
| Receivable days | 26.00 | 28.00 | 25.00 | 26.00 | 35.00 | 20.33 | 21.02 | 21.27 | 22.50 | 22.59 | 28.60 | 25.34 |
| Payable days | 154.00 | 142.00 | 150.00 | 165.00 | 40.00 | 71.38 | 97.23 | 93.32 | 84.02 | 92.08 | 94.81 | 90.92 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 138.00 | 89.00 | 70.00 | 87.00 | 40.00 | 51.39 | 17.99 | 30.26 | 24.95 | 30.43 | 41.95 | 35.49 |
| Working capital days | -82.00 | -83.00 | -38.00 | -50.00 | -48.00 | -60.00 | -83.00 | -56.00 | -56.00 | -52.00 | -64.00 | -57.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 2.27 | 0.92 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.22 | 1.23 | 0.91 | 0.99 |
| ROA | — | — | — | — | 8.39% | 7.26% | 6.34% | 8.76% | 5.54% | 6.95% | 4.52% | 5.78% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 13.75% | 11.47% | 8.87% | 12.22% | 8.14% | 10.20% | 7.19% | 9.16% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 35.00% | 59.47% | 60.56% | 56.40% | 50.48% | 52.61% | 52.73% | 53.57% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 30 Jul 2026 | dividend | 2400% |
| 2025 | 25 Jul 2025 | dividend | 775% |
| 2024 | 31 Jul 2024 | dividend | 700% |
| 2023 | 28 Jul 2023 | dividend | 380% |
| 2022 | 04 Aug 2022 | dividend | 380% |
| 2021 | 04 Aug 2021 | dividend | 370% |
| 2020 | 29 Jul 2020 | dividend | 130% |
| 2019 | 12 Jul 2019 | dividend | 115% |
| 12 Jul 2019 | dividend | 115% | |
| 2018 | 12 Jul 2018 | dividend | 105% |
| 2017 | 12 Jul 2017 | dividend | 100% |
| 2016 | 07 Jul 2016 | dividend | 95% |
| 2015 | 18 Aug 2015 | dividend | 90% |
| 2014 | 26 Jul 2014 | dividend | 90% |
| 2013 | 19 Jul 2013 | dividend | 90% |
| 2012 | 22 Aug 2012 | dividend | 80% |
| 2011 | 27 Aug 2011 | dividend | 60% |
| 2010 | 23 Jun 2010 | dividend | 60% |
| 2009 | 11 Jul 2009 | dividend | 50% |
| 2008 | 11 Jul 2008 | dividend | 50% |
| 2007 | 19 Mar 2007 | dividend | 40% |
| 2006 | 17 Aug 2006 | dividend | 18% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹240.00 | Final |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹77.50 | Final |
| 30 Jul 2024 | ₹70.00 | Final |
| 27 Jul 2023 | ₹38.00 | Final |
| 02 Aug 2022 | ₹38.00 | Final |
| 02 Aug 2021 | ₹37.00 | Final |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Grasim Industries Ltd.GRASIM | ₹2.26 L | 44.99 | 2.16 |
Ambuja Cements Ltd.AMBUJACEM | ₹1.01 L | 21.63 | 1.72 |
Shree Cement Ltd.SHREECEM | ₹85,820.15 | 49.66 | 3.72 |
J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENT | ₹39,827.32 | — | — |
Dalmia Bharat Ltd.DALBHARAT | ₹35,274.33 | 30.36 | 1.93 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for UltraTech Cement Ltd. (ULTRACEMCO)
Stock market today: The Sensex ended 183 points, or 0.24%, lower at 77,472.94, while the Nifty 50 declined 127 points, or 0.52%, to settle at 24,207.75.
The promoter entity will receive a fee equivalent to 0.25% of the standalone revenue of all listed and unlisted group companies using the brand, capped at a maximum of ₹225 crore. The fee will be levied from 1 June 2026.
The Sensex ended 114 points, or 0.15%, higher at 78,079.96, while the Nifty ended at 24,395.85, down 40 points, or 0.16%. The Nifty Midcap 100 index rose by 0.15%, while the Smallcap 100 index inched up by 0.27%.
The Sensex ended 114 points, or 0.15%, higher at 78,079.96, while the Nifty ended at 24,395.85, down 40 points, or 0.16%. The Nifty Midcap 100 index rose by 0.15%, while the Smallcap 100 index inched up by 0.27%.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 13 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 13 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
The block deal comes as investors step up secondary-market exits, while UltraTech enters FY27 with strong demand and double-digit volume growth.
The block deal comes as investors step up secondary-market exits, while UltraTech enters FY27 with strong demand and double-digit volume growth.
The Sensex fell 388 points, or 0.49%, to end at 78,154, while the Nifty 50 settled 112 points, or 0.46%, lower at 24,472. Nifty Midcap 100 index slipped 0.02%, while the Smallcap 100 index rose 0.22%.
The Sensex fell 388 points, or 0.49%, to end at 78,154, while the Nifty 50 settled 112 points, or 0.46%, lower at 24,472. Nifty Midcap 100 index slipped 0.02%, while the Smallcap 100 index rose 0.22%.
A strong volume growth failed to offset higher input costs after supply disruptions forced a costlier fuel mix, though the company expects profitability to improve from Q2 if geopolitical tensions remain stable.
A strong volume growth failed to offset higher input costs after supply disruptions forced a costlier fuel mix, though the company expects profitability to improve from Q2 if geopolitical tensions remain stable.
Higher commodity prices and healthy demand lifted revenues. But rising costs kept margins under pressure, with financial companies emerging as the biggest support for Q1FY27 earnings so far.
Higher commodity prices and healthy demand lifted revenues. But rising costs kept margins under pressure, with financial companies emerging as the biggest support for Q1FY27 earnings so far.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 22 July. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 22 July. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Nifty 50 Trading Strategy: Axis Securities has recommended a Bull Call Spread strategy for Nifty options contracts expiring on 28 July 2026, expecting a moderately bullish view.
Nifty 50 Trading Strategy: Axis Securities has recommended a Bull Call Spread strategy for Nifty options contracts expiring on 28 July 2026, expecting a moderately bullish view.
UltraTech gained market share and kept Ebitda per tonne above ₹1,200 despite higher costs, but monsoon-led demand softness and fuel inflation could weigh on margins in Q2.
UltraTech gained market share and kept Ebitda per tonne above ₹1,200 despite higher costs, but monsoon-led demand softness and fuel inflation could weigh on margins in Q2.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.