TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Materials · Construction Materials
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 4.67% | ▲ +21.43% | 18.15% | 14.25% | 18.09% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▲ +9.61% | ▲ +51.26% | 34.02% | -10.06% | 2.90% |
| EPS Growth | ▲ +6.58% | ▲ +49.08% | 63.01% | -3.46% | 7.59% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 21.9% | ₹21,385 | 0.8969 | ₹19,179 |
| Year 2 | 21.9% | ₹26,068 | 0.8044 | ₹20,968 |
| Year 3 | 21.9% | ₹31,777 | 0.7214 | ₹22,924 |
| Year 4 | 21.9% | ₹38,737 | 0.6470 | ₹25,062 |
| Year 5 | 21.9% | ₹47,220 | 0.5803 | ₹27,400 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹4815 +47% | ₹5947 +82% | ₹6667 +104% | ₹7532 +130% | ₹9909 +203% |
| 11.0% | ₹3723 +14% | ₹4542 +39% | ₹5046 +54% | ₹5633 +72% | ₹7162 +119% |
| 11.5% | ₹3274 +0% | ₹3981 +22% | ₹4410 +35% | ₹4905 +50% | ₹6164 +89% |
| 12.0% | ₹2876 -12% | ₹3490 +7% | ₹3859 +18% | ₹4280 +31% | ₹5334 +63% |
| 13.0% | ₹2200 -33% | ₹2675 -18% | ₹2954 -10% | ₹3268 -0% | ₹4030 +23% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 44.99 | 2.16 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹29.23 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹23.05 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹17.78 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹23.99 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹23.19 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹7.08 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹13.38 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹17.64 | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | — | — | — | — |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹8.15 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹30.09 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹21.44 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹29.06 | ₹29.00 | ₹29.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹31.60 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹49.40 | ₹49.00 | ₹49.00 | 1 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹34.87 | ₹34.00 | ₹34.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹40.73 | ₹40.00 | ₹40.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹62.94 | ₹62.00 | ₹62.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹37.02 | ₹37.00 | ₹37.00 | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹44.43 | ₹44.00 | ₹44.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
No major financial catalysts identified in recent reporting periods.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Elevated risk of financial distress / debt servicing difficulty.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹77,200.25 | ₹75,140.71 | ₹76,397.81 | ₹95,701.13 | ₹1.18 L | ₹1.31 L | ₹1.48 L | ₹1.75 L |
| Operating profit | ₹10,380.61 | ₹11,850.82 | ₹14,273.44 | ₹16,330.89 | ₹16,949.43 | ₹21,632.33 | ₹21,593.58 | ₹28,273.95 |
| OPM | 13.45% | 15.77% | 18.68% | 17.06% | 14.41% | 16.52% | 14.54% | 16.12% |
| Net profit | ₹1,692.99 | ₹4,411.74 | ₹4,304.82 | ₹7,549.78 | ₹6,827.26 | ₹5,624.49 | ₹3,705.68 | ₹4,966.48 |
| EPS | 47.40 | 79.82 | 65.22 | 107.43 | 104.47 | 91.35 | 57.67 | 94.01 |
| Net margin | 2.19% | 5.87% | 5.63% | 7.89% | 5.80% | 4.29% | 2.50% | 2.83% |
| ROE | 2.92% | 7.79% | 6.57% | 9.97% | 8.67% | 6.34% | 3.80% | 4.80% |
| ROCE | 5.40% | 5.99% | 6.64% | 7.05% | 6.33% | 6.76% | 5.49% | 6.28% |
| Debt / equity | 1.46 | 1.50 | 1.21 | 0.99 | 1.31 | 1.55 | 1.91 | 2.20 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18.15% | 14.25% | 18.09% |
| Net profit | 34.02% | -10.06% | 2.90% |
| EPS | 63.01% | -3.46% | 7.59% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹2.41 L | ₹2.44 L | ₹2.68 L | ₹2.89 L | ₹3.37 L | ₹4.13 L | ₹5.01 L | ₹5.70 L |
| Total liabilities | ₹1.83 L | ₹1.88 L | ₹2.02 L | ₹2.14 L | ₹2.58 L | ₹3.24 L | ₹4.03 L | ₹4.66 L |
| Total equity | ₹58,019.52 | ₹56,632.29 | ₹65,494.06 | ₹75,698.23 | ₹78,741.99 | ₹88,652.40 | ₹97,509.23 | ₹1.03 L |
| Total debt | ₹84,487.47 | ₹84,776.98 | ₹79,077.82 | ₹74,744.19 | ₹1.03 L | ₹1.37 L | ₹1.86 L | ₹2.28 L |
| Cash | ₹1,200.74 | ₹2,263.78 | ₹2,591.89 | ₹1,736.27 | ₹1,671.34 | ₹1,542.77 | ₹3,444.06 | ₹2,377.46 |
| Current assets | ₹49,880.57 | ₹52,052.92 | ₹60,275.24 | ₹56,758.16 | ₹67,504.34 | ₹86,365.16 | ₹93,472.47 | ₹1.13 L |
| Current liabilities | ₹48,765.45 | ₹46,618.95 | ₹52,507.80 | ₹57,884.47 | ₹69,532.99 | ₹92,432.84 | ₹1.08 L | ₹1.20 L |
| Inventory | ₹8,021.72 | ₹7,720.08 | ₹6,972.99 | ₹10,683.53 | ₹12,677.71 | ₹14,816.19 | ₹17,142.15 | ₹17,579.72 |
| Receivables | ₹6,654.17 | ₹5,771.21 | ₹4,346.31 | ₹5,414.17 | ₹5,976.28 | ₹7,114.98 | ₹9,240.27 | ₹11,102.49 |
| Payables | ₹6,083.70 | ₹6,582.91 | ₹8,666.53 | ₹12,448.90 | ₹15,421.97 | ₹18,090.28 | ₹17,805.45 | ₹20,313.95 |
| Net PP&E | ₹58,380.42 | ₹61,812.08 | ₹61,458.65 | ₹66,599.58 | ₹73,882.74 | ₹90,252.77 | ₹1.22 L | ₹1.31 L |
| Retained earnings | ₹34,783.17 | ₹35,256.78 | ₹39,370.44 | ₹46,345.47 | ₹52,554.81 | ₹57,247.71 | ₹60,168.15 | ₹64,581.53 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹-1,658.58 | ₹16,882.65 | ₹16,503.81 | ₹8,676.20 | ₹-12,709.95 | ₹-10,719.33 | ₹-16,504.55 | ₹-17,809.61 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-4,178.95 | ₹-5,076.83 | ₹-3,648.56 | ₹-8,587.68 | ₹-12,036.16 | ₹-19,485.03 | ₹-17,181.34 | ₹-15,626.26 |
| Free cash flow | ₹-5,837.53 | ₹11,805.82 | ₹12,855.25 | ₹88.52 | ₹-24,746.11 | ₹-30,204.36 | ₹-33,685.89 | ₹-33,435.87 |
| OCF / net profit | -0.98 | 3.83 | 3.83 | 1.15 | -1.86 | -1.91 | -4.45 | -3.59 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 5.41 | 6.76 | 4.78 | 8.97 | 10.23 | 14.88 | 11.57 | 8.91 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹45,137.79 | ₹47,221.41 | ₹50,684.93 | ₹59,051.49 | ₹67,417.94 | ₹78,834.88 | ₹88,901.21 | ₹1.03 L |
| Cost of revenue | ₹32,062.46 | ₹27,919.30 | ₹25,712.88 | ₹36,649.64 | ₹50,209.14 | ₹52,143.60 | ₹59,576.68 | ₹72,598.20 |
| EBITDA | ₹13,912.60 | ₹15,817.16 | ₹18,252.62 | ₹20,462.78 | ₹21,489.30 | ₹26,645.13 | ₹28,058.37 | ₹36,026.96 |
| Income before tax | ₹5,163.46 | ₹6,491.54 | ₹9,771.43 | ₹12,626.86 | ₹14,726.71 | ₹13,699.81 | ₹10,825.06 | ₹14,472.75 |
| Interest expense | ₹5,295.69 | ₹852.57 | ₹684.37 | ₹3,777.31 | ₹2,336.11 | ₹8,224.97 | ₹11,116.37 | ₹14,071.34 |
| Tax expense | ₹2,418.72 | ₹-84.32 | ₹3,022.19 | ₹1,936.31 | ₹3,648.51 | ₹3,774.16 | ₹3,068.73 | ₹4,172.46 |
| D&A | ₹3,531.99 | ₹3,966.34 | ₹3,979.18 | ₹4,131.89 | ₹4,539.87 | ₹5,012.80 | ₹6,464.79 | ₹7,753.01 |
| EBITDA margin | 18.02% | 21.05% | 23.89% | 21.38% | 18.27% | 20.34% | 18.90% | 20.54% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.02 | 1.12 | 1.15 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.87 | 0.95 |
| Quick ratio | 0.86 | 0.95 | 1.02 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.71 | 0.80 |
| Interest coverage | 1.96 | 13.90 | 20.86 | 4.32 | 7.26 | 2.63 | 1.94 | 2.01 |
| Inventory days | 91.32 | 100.93 | 98.98 | 106.40 | 92.16 | 103.71 | 105.02 | 88.39 |
| Receivable days | 31.46 | 28.03 | 20.77 | 20.65 | 18.54 | 19.83 | 22.72 | 23.10 |
| Payable days | 69.26 | 86.06 | 123.02 | 123.98 | 112.11 | 126.63 | 109.09 | 102.13 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 53.52 | 42.90 | -3.28 | 3.07 | -1.41 | -3.09 | 18.65 | 9.35 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.32 | 1.22 | 1.24 | 1.44 | 1.59 | 1.45 | 1.22 | 1.34 |
| ROA | 0.70% | 1.81% | 1.61% | 2.61% | 2.02% | 1.36% | 0.74% | 0.87% |
| ROIC | 3.91% | 8.63% | 6.94% | 9.30% | 7.08% | 6.99% | 5.52% | 6.12% |
| Gross margin | 58.47% | 62.84% | 66.34% | 61.70% | 57.32% | 60.19% | 59.88% | 58.62% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 07 Aug 2026 | dividend | 500% |
| 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | dividend | 500% |
| 2024 | 07 Aug 2024 | dividend | 500% |
| 10 Jan 2024 | rights | 6:179 | |
| 2023 | 12 Aug 2023 | dividend | 500% |
| 2022 | 13 Aug 2022 | dividend | 250% |
| 13 Aug 2022 | dividend | 250% | |
| 2021 | 14 Aug 2021 | dividend | 250% |
| 14 Aug 2021 | dividend | 200% | |
| 2020 | 28 Aug 2020 | dividend | 200% |
| 2019 | 13 Aug 2019 | dividend | 350% |
| 13 Aug 2019 | dividend | 350% | |
| 2018 | 04 Sept 2018 | dividend | 310% |
| 04 Sept 2018 | dividend | 310% | |
| 2017 | 12 Sept 2017 | dividend | 275% |
| 2016 | 08 Oct 2016 | split | 2:10 |
| 09 Sept 2016 | dividend | 225% | |
| 2015 | 05 Sept 2015 | dividend | 180% |
| 2014 | 22 Aug 2014 | dividend | 210% |
| 2013 | 02 Aug 2013 | dividend | 225% |
| 2012 | 29 Aug 2012 | dividend | 225% |
| 2011 | 08 Sept 2011 | dividend | 200% |
| 2010 | 12 Aug 2010 | dividend | 300% |
| 2009 | 28 Jul 2009 | dividend | 300% |
| 2008 | 24 Jul 2008 | dividend | 300% |
| 2007 | 19 Mar 2007 | dividend | 275% |
| 2006 | 11 Aug 2006 | dividend | 200% |
Historical cash payout track record across 6 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 07 Aug 2026 | ₹10.00 | Final |
| 12 Aug 2025 | ₹10.00 | Final |
| 06 Aug 2024 | ₹10.00 | Final |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹10.00 | Final |
| 12 Aug 2021 | ₹5.00 | Final |
| 12 Aug 2021 | ₹4.00 | Special |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
UltraTech Cement Ltd.ULTRACEMCO | ₹3.39 L | 41.77 | 4.46 |
Ambuja Cements Ltd.AMBUJACEM | ₹1.01 L | 21.63 | 1.72 |
Shree Cement Ltd.SHREECEM | ₹85,820.15 | 49.66 | 3.72 |
J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENT | ₹39,827.32 | — | — |
Dalmia Bharat Ltd.DALBHARAT | ₹35,274.33 | 30.36 | 1.93 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Grasim Industries Ltd. (GRASIM)
Amol Athawale from Kotak Securities highlights three stocks poised for growth in the coming weeks amidst a fluctuating market. With pivotal resistance levels identified, traders have potential opportunities for profit.
Grasim Industries set to reach a consolidated revenue of ₹2 lakh crore in FY27, nearly double the level five years ago, driven by a diversified portfolio spanning building materials, financial services, digital commerce and renewable energy, says Chairman KM Birla.
The Sensex crashed 493 points, or 0.63%, to end at 77,235.46 on Tuesday, 18 August, while the NSE barometer Nifty 50 extended losses for the sixth consecutive session, ending with a loss of 133 points, or 0.55%, at 24,154.90.
Experts suggest capitalising on bullish momentum by targeting six stocks poised for growth over the next 1-2 weeks. With a focus on disciplined risk management, this article reveals key levels and potential upside for smart investors seeking short-term opportunities.
The promoter entity will receive a fee equivalent to 0.25% of the standalone revenue of all listed and unlisted group companies using the brand, capped at a maximum of ₹225 crore. The fee will be levied from 1 June 2026.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,446.5 mark, down over 24 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Q1 results 2026: Hindustan Aeronautics, Grasim Industries, Tata Motors, Lenskart Solutions, GMR Airports, IRCTC, Titagarh Rail Systems are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,546.50 mark, up over 6 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,546.50 mark, up over 6 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
On 11 August, Indian stocks may decline as global cues are mixed. Nifty 50 and Sensex closed flat previously, and market analysts suggest key trading ranges while recommending stocks like TVS Motor Company and Shriram Finance.
On 11 August, Indian stocks may decline as global cues are mixed. Nifty 50 and Sensex closed flat previously, and market analysts suggest key trading ranges while recommending stocks like TVS Motor Company and Shriram Finance.
Indian stock markets are set to open weak due to rising Brent crude prices affecting investor sentiment. The Gift Nifty indicates a negative start, while concerns over US-Iran negotiations add to market volatility and cautious trading in equities persists.
Indian stock markets are set to open weak due to rising Brent crude prices affecting investor sentiment. The Gift Nifty indicates a negative start, while concerns over US-Iran negotiations add to market volatility and cautious trading in equities persists.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five breakout stocks to buy today — Physicswallah, Grasim Industries, Fortis Healthcare, BEML, and Honasa Consumer.
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five breakout stocks to buy today — Physicswallah, Grasim Industries, Fortis Healthcare, BEML, and Honasa Consumer.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 10 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 10 August. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
Vodafone Idea, Bharat Forge, MRF, Rail Vikas Nigam, Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL), Tata Motors are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 next week.
Vodafone Idea, Bharat Forge, MRF, Rail Vikas Nigam, Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL), Tata Motors are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 next week.
The Indian stock market struggled on August 7, with the Nifty 50 down 0.32% and the Sensex declining 0.59%. Concerns over a potential peace deal in the Middle East and financial sector weaknesses led to mixed performance among broader markets and sector indices.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.