TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Industrials · Construction
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 35.46% | ▲ +10.55% | 2.45% | 0.21% | 5.79% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 14.81% | ▲ +18.46% | -31.74% | -13.29% | -2.48% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 14.61% | ▲ +16.92% | -31.87% | -13.35% | -2.52% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 24% | ₹2,531 | 0.8969 | ₹2,270 |
| Year 2 | 24% | ₹3,139 | 0.8044 | ₹2,525 |
| Year 3 | 24% | ₹3,892 | 0.7214 | ₹2,808 |
| Year 4 | 24% | ₹4,826 | 0.6470 | ₹3,122 |
| Year 5 | 24% | ₹5,984 | 0.5803 | ₹3,472 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹312 +45% | ₹358 +67% | ₹388 +81% | ₹424 +97% | ₹522 +143% |
| 11.0% | ₹267 +24% | ₹300 +40% | ₹321 +50% | ₹345 +61% | ₹408 +90% |
| 11.5% | ₹248 +16% | ₹277 +29% | ₹295 +37% | ₹315 +47% | ₹367 +71% |
| 12.0% | ₹232 +8% | ₹257 +20% | ₹272 +27% | ₹290 +35% | ₹333 +55% |
| 13.0% | ₹204 -5% | ₹224 +4% | ₹235 +9% | ₹248 +15% | ₹279 +30% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 51.07 | 4.55 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹7.55 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹6.15 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹4.20 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹6.90 | ₹9.00 | ₹4.00 | 2 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹5.50 | ₹5.00 | ₹5.00 | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Financial patterns show abnormal accruals or margin distortion.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹10,068.68 | ₹14,530.58 | ₹15,403.76 | ₹19,381.71 | ₹20,281.57 | ₹21,878.53 | ₹19,923.02 | ₹20,412.12 |
| Operating profit | ₹537.60 | ₹766.20 | ₹856.94 | ₹1,162.19 | ₹1,224.10 | ₹1,332.68 | ₹1,094.36 | ₹731.11 |
| OPM | 5.34% | 5.27% | 5.56% | 6.00% | 6.04% | 6.09% | 5.49% | 3.58% |
| Net profit | ₹687.74 | ₹753.32 | ₹991.57 | ₹1,110.14 | ₹1,341.75 | ₹1,550.70 | ₹1,281.39 | ₹874.70 |
| EPS | 3.25 | 3.80 | 4.76 | 5.32 | 6.44 | 7.44 | 6.15 | 4.19 |
| Net margin | 6.83% | 5.18% | 6.44% | 5.73% | 6.62% | 7.09% | 6.43% | 4.29% |
| ROE | 15.65% | 14.73% | 17.59% | 17.55% | 18.52% | 17.78% | 13.39% | 8.91% |
| ROCE | 7.04% | 7.90% | 7.32% | 8.97% | 8.81% | 8.88% | 7.38% | 5.02% |
| Debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.89 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.89 | 0.69 | 0.57 | 0.49 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.45% | 0.21% | 5.79% |
| Net profit | -31.74% | -13.29% | -2.48% |
| EPS | -31.87% | -13.35% | -2.52% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹12,088.52 | ₹12,391.25 | ₹14,221.13 | ₹20,065.51 | ₹18,343.79 | ₹19,576.66 | ₹20,481.70 | ₹21,701.98 |
| Total liabilities | ₹7,692.95 | ₹7,275.35 | ₹8,585.05 | ₹13,740.82 | ₹11,097.59 | ₹10,854.83 | ₹10,910.99 | ₹11,880.14 |
| Total equity | ₹4,395.57 | ₹5,115.90 | ₹5,636.08 | ₹6,324.69 | ₹7,246.20 | ₹8,721.83 | ₹9,570.71 | ₹9,821.84 |
| Total debt | ₹3,286.85 | ₹4,559.63 | ₹5,930.69 | ₹6,643.47 | ₹6,441.34 | ₹6,032.52 | ₹5,419.35 | ₹4,818.49 |
| Cash | ₹285.23 | ₹273.81 | ₹1,416.49 | ₹1,242.98 | ₹836.67 | ₹954.05 | ₹1,445.32 | ₹297.13 |
| Current assets | ₹8,142.47 | ₹8,518.37 | ₹9,984.50 | ₹14,737.81 | ₹9,045.32 | ₹9,734.56 | ₹11,667.32 | ₹13,575.33 |
| Current liabilities | ₹4,454.16 | ₹2,697.15 | ₹2,508.66 | ₹7,102.89 | ₹4,442.50 | ₹4,567.68 | ₹5,652.21 | ₹7,125.76 |
| Inventory | ₹4.48 | ₹9.18 | ₹23.49 | ₹3,055.50 | ₹2,993.43 | ₹2,773.55 | ₹2,609.97 | ₹2,513.42 |
| Receivables | ₹4,111.98 | ₹2,414.83 | ₹4,002.75 | ₹3,204.30 | ₹2,360.10 | ₹1,475.85 | ₹1,924.17 | ₹6,845.28 |
| Payables | ₹167.97 | ₹690.02 | ₹271.73 | ₹223.36 | ₹620.56 | ₹238.35 | ₹379.58 | ₹1,681.53 |
| Net PP&E | ₹259.78 | ₹300.02 | ₹319.34 | ₹359.80 | ₹341.29 | ₹451.54 | ₹883.89 | ₹886.09 |
| Retained earnings | ₹2,310.58 | ₹3,030.91 | ₹3,551.06 | ₹4,239.67 | ₹5,161.18 | ₹6,636.81 | ₹7,475.96 | ₹7,724.10 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹-695.06 | ₹-964.70 | ₹419.42 | ₹4,793.43 | ₹-4,076.26 | ₹2,954.43 | ₹1,878.19 | ₹-1,889.37 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-26.43 | ₹-21.43 | ₹-142.93 | ₹-116.34 | ₹-61.18 | ₹-340.43 | ₹-431.75 | ₹-60.96 |
| Free cash flow | ₹-721.49 | ₹-986.13 | ₹276.49 | ₹4,677.09 | ₹-4,137.44 | ₹2,614.00 | ₹1,446.44 | ₹-1,950.33 |
| OCF / net profit | -1.01 | -1.28 | 0.42 | 4.32 | -3.04 | 1.91 | 1.47 | -2.16 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.93 | 0.60 | 0.30 | 1.56 | 2.17 | 0.30 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹758.12 | ₹1,111.39 | ₹1,171.89 | ₹1,475.86 | ₹1,557.07 | ₹1,702.31 | ₹1,512.38 | ₹1,222.23 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹9,310.56 | ₹13,419.19 | ₹14,231.87 | ₹17,905.85 | ₹18,724.50 | ₹20,176.22 | ₹18,410.64 | ₹19,189.89 |
| EBITDA | ₹543.34 | ₹786.49 | ₹879.86 | ₹1,183.10 | ₹1,246.42 | ₹1,353.62 | ₹1,124.82 | ₹765.26 |
| Income before tax | ₹839.48 | ₹954.32 | ₹1,206.71 | ₹1,429.62 | ₹1,719.28 | ₹2,030.02 | ₹1,650.03 | ₹1,181.24 |
| Interest expense | — | — | ₹143.52 | ₹268.99 | ₹27.10 | — | — | ₹72.22 |
| Tax expense | ₹151.74 | ₹200.99 | ₹215.14 | ₹319.48 | ₹377.53 | ₹479.15 | ₹368.51 | ₹310.58 |
| D&A | ₹5.74 | ₹20.29 | ₹22.92 | ₹20.91 | ₹22.32 | ₹20.94 | ₹30.46 | ₹34.15 |
| EBITDA margin | 5.40% | 5.41% | 5.71% | 6.10% | 6.15% | 6.19% | 5.65% | 3.75% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.83 | 3.16 | 3.98 | 2.07 | 2.04 | 2.13 | 2.06 | 1.91 |
| Quick ratio | 1.83 | 3.15 | 3.97 | 1.64 | 1.36 | 1.52 | 1.60 | 1.55 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | 5.97 | 4.32 | 45.17 | — | — | 10.12 |
| Inventory days | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.60 | 62.28 | 58.35 | 50.18 | 51.74 | 47.81 |
| Receivable days | 149.06 | 60.66 | 94.85 | 60.34 | 42.47 | 24.62 | 35.25 | 122.40 |
| Payable days | 6.58 | 18.77 | 6.97 | 4.55 | 12.10 | 4.31 | 7.53 | 31.98 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 142.65 | 42.14 | 88.48 | 118.08 | 88.73 | 70.48 | 79.47 | 138.23 |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 38.76 | 48.43 | 48.24 | 53.87 | 59.43 | 48.45 | 22.54 | 23.04 |
| ROA | 5.69% | 6.08% | 6.97% | 5.53% | 7.31% | 7.92% | 6.26% | 4.03% |
| ROIC | 5.95% | 6.43% | 6.94% | 7.70% | 7.43% | 7.38% | 6.28% | 3.76% |
| Gross margin | 7.53% | 7.65% | 7.61% | 7.61% | 7.68% | 7.78% | 7.59% | 5.99% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 Aug 2026 | dividend | 7% |
| 11 Feb 2026 | dividend | 10% | |
| 2025 | 21 Aug 2025 | dividend | 17% |
| 2024 | 23 Sept 2024 | dividend | 21% |
| 2023 | 21 Sept 2023 | dividend | 3% |
| 06 Apr 2023 | dividend | 17% | |
| 2022 | 23 Sept 2022 | dividend | 2% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | dividend | 15% | |
| 2021 | 02 Dec 2021 | dividend | 4% |
| 09 Apr 2021 | dividend | 11% | |
| 2020 | 09 Dec 2020 | dividend | 11% |
| 2019 | 11 Sept 2019 | dividend | 0% |
Historical cash payout track record across 10 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹0.71 | Final |
| 11 Feb 2026 | ₹1.00 | Interim |
| 21 Aug 2025 | ₹1.72 | Final |
| 23 Sept 2024 | ₹2.11 | Final |
| 20 Sept 2023 | ₹0.36 | Final |
| 06 Apr 2023 | ₹1.77 | Interim |
| 22 Sept 2022 | ₹0.25 | Final |
| 24 Mar 2022 | ₹1.58 | Interim |
| 30 Nov 2021 | ₹0.44 | Final |
| 08 Apr 2021 | ₹1.14 | Interim |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹5.54 L | — | — | |
| ₹25,811.84 | — | — | |
| ₹24,033.46 | 22.76 | 3.04 | |
| ₹23,301.00 | 32.81 | 7.83 | |
Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRO | ₹21,092.75 | 36.45 | 9.08 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (RVNL)
On August 28, investors are likely to watch Hero MotoCorp, Tejas Networks, and Zee Entertainment due to recent developments. The Indian stock market closed lower on Thursday, with Nifty 50 and BSE Sensex slipping, indicating a potential end to their recent winning streak.
Q1 results 2026: Rail Vikas Nigam, MRF, Zydus Lifesciences, NBCC (India), Senco Gold, Manappuram Finance are the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 today.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,616.5 mark, down over 43 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Vodafone Idea, Bharat Forge, MRF, Rail Vikas Nigam, Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL), Tata Motors are among the companies to report their Q1 results FY27 next week.
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) share price rose as much as 2% to ₹225.20 on NSE on Wednesday.
Rail Vikas Nigam has received a Letter of Acceptance for a ₹358.97 crore EPC contract from East Central Railway. The project includes doubling railway works and is set for completion within 730 days, following recent contract wins totaling over ₹3,500 crore.
Here is a list of the PSU stocks with strong expansion plans and a growing order book.
The US-Iran conflict has led to a 4-5% decline in Indian equity markets. Investor sentiment is dampened by geopolitical tensions and rising oil prices. While negotiations offer hope, concerns over delayed talks and volatility linger, impacting stock performance across sectors.
Rail Vikas Nigam secured a ₹221.33 crore EPC contract from South East Central Railway for interlocking and signalling works across multiple stations. Despite recent order wins, the stock has faced selling pressure due to weak earnings, resulting in a year-to-date loss of 36%.
Rail Vikas Nigam shares fell 2.5% to ₹229.70, marking nine consecutive losses. The stock's decline is attributed to disappointing Q4FY26 results, with net profit down 59% YoY, leading to a 36% year-to-date loss and one of the worst performances of 2026.
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited shares fell 3% on June 2, extending a sell-off to five sessions, with a cumulative loss of 14.5%. The stock's year-to-date losses reached 33%, marking its steepest fall since 2019
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.