TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Industrials · Construction
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▼ 17.61% | ▲ +3.84% | 21.63% | 18.38% | 15.95% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 28.59% | ▲ +45.15% | 77.57% | 33.13% | 9.16% |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 18.05% | ▲ +45.16% | 67.74% | 32.58% | 11.43% |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6% | ₹767 | 0.8969 | ₹688 |
| Year 2 | 6% | ₹813 | 0.8044 | ₹654 |
| Year 3 | 6% | ₹862 | 0.7214 | ₹622 |
| Year 4 | 6% | ₹914 | 0.6470 | ₹591 |
| Year 5 | 6% | ₹969 | 0.5803 | ₹562 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹563 -59% | ₹655 -53% | ₹714 -48% | ₹784 -43% | ₹978 -29% |
| 11.0% | ₹473 -66% | ₹540 -61% | ₹581 -58% | ₹629 -55% | ₹753 -46% |
| 11.5% | ₹436 -69% | ₹494 -64% | ₹529 -62% | ₹569 -59% | ₹672 -52% |
| 12.0% | ₹403 -71% | ₹453 -67% | ₹483 -65% | ₹518 -63% | ₹603 -56% |
| 13.0% | ₹347 -75% | ₹386 -72% | ₹409 -70% | ₹434 -69% | ₹496 -64% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
The dashed line is computed from historical close price divided by the most recently reported annual EPS or book value — not IndianAPI's own figure, which only ever gives a single current reading with no history behind it. Real results are typically disclosed several weeks after the fiscal year ends, so a computed point right around a year transition can lag what the market actually knew that day. The solid line is the real reported figure.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 22.76 | 3.04 |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹34.55 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹36.36 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹38.18 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹40.00 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹39.65 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹41.74 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹43.83 | — | — | 11 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹45.91 | — | — | 11 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Clean profile: No major debt, leverage, or working capital red flags detected.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Negligible risk of financial distress over the next 2 years.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹10,840.48 | ₹12,675.84 | ₹12,949.44 | ₹14,777.38 | ₹16,361.44 | ₹19,626.43 | ₹22,315.78 | ₹27,143.06 |
| Operating profit | ₹1,095.61 | ₹1,085.86 | ₹1,336.32 | ₹1,010.08 | ₹1,045.23 | ₹1,253.34 | ₹1,323.37 | ₹1,793.83 |
| OPM | 10.11% | 8.57% | 10.32% | 6.84% | 6.39% | 6.39% | 5.93% | 6.61% |
| Net profit | ₹466.75 | ₹389.59 | ₹671.02 | ₹540.30 | ₹440.75 | ₹509.61 | ₹585.70 | ₹1,040.05 |
| EPS | 30.68 | 25.10 | 34.32 | 24.54 | 25.30 | 31.47 | 35.15 | 58.96 |
| Net margin | 4.31% | 3.07% | 5.18% | 3.66% | 2.69% | 2.60% | 2.62% | 3.83% |
| ROE | 14.96% | 11.60% | 17.95% | 12.63% | 9.34% | 9.92% | 8.99% | 13.37% |
| ROCE | 16.84% | 16.35% | 19.06% | 13.16% | 14.97% | 17.29% | 15.32% | 19.66% |
| Debt / equity | 0.84 | 1.01 | 0.87 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.46 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.63% | 18.38% | 15.95% |
| Net profit | 77.57% | 33.13% | 9.16% |
| EPS | 67.74% | 32.58% | 11.43% |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹14,148.04 | ₹15,779.15 | ₹15,353.53 | ₹17,211.51 | ₹19,580.85 | ₹22,037.71 | ₹25,584.09 | ₹27,712.85 |
| Total liabilities | ₹11,028.57 | ₹12,420.73 | ₹11,615.03 | ₹12,932.94 | ₹14,860.23 | ₹16,899.72 | ₹19,070.76 | ₹19,936.30 |
| Total equity | ₹3,119.47 | ₹3,358.42 | ₹3,738.50 | ₹4,278.57 | ₹4,720.62 | ₹5,137.99 | ₹6,513.33 | ₹7,776.55 |
| Total debt | ₹2,609.70 | ₹3,388.96 | ₹3,259.56 | ₹3,837.80 | ₹3,786.15 | ₹4,008.20 | ₹4,313.51 | ₹3,542.62 |
| Cash | ₹227.85 | ₹533.87 | ₹452.59 | ₹998.11 | ₹946.88 | ₹1,007.79 | ₹1,134.50 | ₹1,058.88 |
| Current assets | ₹10,605.67 | ₹11,798.19 | ₹11,320.62 | ₹12,912.41 | ₹15,751.25 | ₹18,278.93 | ₹21,510.38 | ₹23,254.09 |
| Current liabilities | ₹7,640.26 | ₹9,138.76 | ₹8,342.73 | ₹9,533.83 | ₹12,600.02 | ₹14,787.63 | ₹16,943.40 | ₹18,590.26 |
| Inventory | ₹1,404.59 | ₹1,534.82 | ₹1,276.89 | ₹1,466.68 | ₹1,575.94 | ₹1,979.33 | ₹2,138.23 | ₹2,508.70 |
| Receivables | ₹6,659.20 | ₹7,302.78 | ₹7,854.42 | ₹8,420.68 | ₹10,711.87 | ₹12,671.52 | ₹14,765.88 | ₹16,580.98 |
| Payables | ₹3,245.11 | ₹3,445.17 | ₹3,739.14 | ₹4,253.33 | ₹4,903.84 | ₹5,855.47 | ₹6,587.93 | ₹7,070.96 |
| Net PP&E | ₹1,487.36 | ₹1,721.30 | ₹1,761.31 | ₹1,780.22 | ₹2,139.22 | ₹2,132.58 | ₹2,371.65 | ₹2,963.87 |
| Retained earnings | ₹2,275.19 | ₹2,483.52 | ₹3,027.34 | ₹3,533.19 | ₹4,014.87 | ₹4,422.91 | ₹4,878.65 | ₹5,784.49 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹1,035.28 | ₹972.17 | ₹916.94 | ₹754.26 | ₹656.39 | ₹842.96 | ₹913.95 | ₹1,534.38 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-711.96 | ₹-469.77 | ₹-261.15 | ₹-308.10 | ₹-771.48 | ₹-351.58 | ₹-574.62 | ₹-810.33 |
| Free cash flow | ₹323.32 | ₹502.40 | ₹655.79 | ₹446.16 | ₹-115.09 | ₹491.38 | ₹339.33 | ₹724.05 |
| OCF / net profit | 2.22 | 2.50 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.49 | 1.65 | 1.56 | 1.48 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 6.57 | 3.71 | 2.02 | 2.08 | 4.72 | 1.79 | 2.57 | 2.99 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹2,943.67 | ₹3,326.39 | ₹3,527.91 | ₹3,539.41 | ₹3,893.66 | ₹4,727.85 | ₹5,243.67 | ₹6,661.97 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹7,896.81 | ₹9,349.45 | ₹9,421.53 | ₹11,237.97 | ₹12,467.78 | ₹14,898.58 | ₹17,072.11 | ₹20,481.09 |
| EBITDA | ₹1,306.55 | ₹1,425.50 | ₹1,709.77 | ₹1,360.86 | ₹1,436.98 | ₹1,726.63 | ₹1,820.64 | ₹2,303.95 |
| Income before tax | ₹761.25 | ₹647.69 | ₹945.25 | ₹696.41 | ₹641.52 | ₹701.19 | ₹822.80 | ₹1,370.65 |
| Interest expense | ₹332.63 | ₹444.71 | ₹401.34 | ₹352.64 | ₹384.85 | ₹537.90 | ₹494.16 | ₹440.01 |
| Tax expense | ₹274.16 | ₹258.10 | ₹283.21 | ₹161.35 | ₹206.50 | ₹185.29 | ₹255.53 | ₹340.02 |
| D&A | ₹210.94 | ₹339.64 | ₹373.45 | ₹350.78 | ₹391.75 | ₹473.29 | ₹497.27 | ₹510.12 |
| EBITDA margin | 12.05% | 11.25% | 13.20% | 9.21% | 8.78% | 8.80% | 8.16% | 8.49% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.35 | 1.25 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 1.25 |
| Quick ratio | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 1.12 |
| Interest coverage | 3.29 | 2.44 | 3.33 | 2.86 | 2.72 | 2.33 | 2.68 | 4.08 |
| Inventory days | 64.92 | 59.92 | 49.47 | 47.64 | 46.14 | 48.49 | 45.72 | 44.71 |
| Receivable days | 224.22 | 210.28 | 221.39 | 207.99 | 238.97 | 235.66 | 241.51 | 222.97 |
| Payable days | 149.99 | 134.50 | 144.86 | 138.14 | 143.56 | 143.45 | 140.85 | 126.01 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 139.14 | 135.70 | 126.00 | 117.48 | 141.54 | 140.70 | 146.38 | 141.66 |
| Working capital days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed asset turnover | 7.29 | 7.36 | 7.35 | 8.30 | 7.65 | 9.20 | 9.41 | 9.16 |
| ROA | 3.30% | 2.47% | 4.37% | 3.14% | 2.25% | 2.31% | 2.29% | 3.75% |
| ROIC | 12.74% | 10.51% | 14.30% | 10.90% | 9.38% | 11.33% | 9.41% | 13.15% |
| Gross margin | 27.15% | 26.24% | 27.24% | 23.95% | 23.80% | 24.09% | 23.50% | 24.54% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 Jun 2026 | dividend | 550% |
| 2025 | 23 Jun 2025 | dividend | 450% |
| 2024 | 28 Jun 2024 | dividend | 400% |
| 2023 | 06 Jul 2023 | dividend | 350% |
| 2022 | 28 Jul 2022 | dividend | 325% |
| 2021 | 08 Jul 2021 | dividend | 75% |
| 2020 | 13 Mar 2020 | dividend | 175% |
| 2019 | 24 Jul 2019 | dividend | 150% |
| 24 Jul 2019 | dividend | 150% | |
| 2018 | 01 Aug 2018 | dividend | 125% |
| 2017 | 05 Aug 2017 | dividend | 100% |
| 2016 | 22 Mar 2016 | dividend | 75% |
| 2015 | 23 Sept 2015 | dividend | 75% |
| 2014 | 22 Sept 2014 | dividend | 75% |
| 2013 | 22 Jul 2013 | dividend | 75% |
| 2012 | 30 Jul 2012 | dividend | 75% |
| 2011 | 25 Jul 2011 | dividend | 75% |
| 2010 | 09 Sept 2010 | split | 2:10 |
| 24 Jul 2010 | dividend | 75% | |
| 2009 | 25 Jul 2009 | dividend | 75% |
| 2008 | 14 Jul 2008 | dividend | 75% |
| 2007 | 11 Jul 2007 | dividend | 75% |
| 2006 | 26 Jun 2006 | dividend | 50% |
| 17 Apr 2006 | bonus | 1:1 |
Historical cash payout track record across 7 dividend distributions
| Ex-Date | Amount (Per Share) | Dividend Type |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹11.00 | Final |
| 23 Jun 2025 | ₹9.00 | Final |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹8.00 | Final |
| 06 Jul 2023 | ₹7.00 | Final |
| 27 Jul 2022 | ₹6.50 | Final |
| 07 Jul 2021 | ₹1.50 | Final |
| 17 Feb 2021 | ₹8.50 | Interim |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹5.54 L | — | — | |
| ₹43,910.52 | 51.07 | 4.55 | |
| ₹25,811.84 | — | — | |
| ₹23,301.00 | 32.81 | 7.83 | |
Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRO | ₹21,092.75 | 36.45 | 9.08 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. (KPIL)
Lumino Industries Limited sets IPO price band at ₹78-82 per share, with subscription from 27-31 August. Allocation to anchor investors on 25 August. 50% shares reserved for QIBs, 15% for NIIs, and 35% for retail investors. Listing expected on 3 September.
Experts suggest capitalising on bullish momentum by targeting six stocks poised for growth over the next 1-2 weeks. With a focus on disciplined risk management, this article reveals key levels and potential upside for smart investors seeking short-term opportunities.
Despite varying investment strategies, some small-cap stocks are common across mutual fund portfolios. The latest analysis reveals the 10 most widely held small-cap stocks, with PNB Housing Finance featuring in 146 schemes, followed by Crompton Greaves and RBL Bank.
The optimism reflects the underperformance of Indian equities relative to other emerging markets and the US, along with a moderation in valuations.
Buy or sell: Vaishali Parekh recommends three stocks to buy today — Kalpataru Projects International, Ramkrishna Forgings, and IEX
Indian stock markets are set to open positively amid mixed global cues, with investors cautious over US-Iran talks and rising crude oil prices. Sensex fell 607.08 points on Friday, while the Gift Nifty indicates a positive start, trading at a premium of 91 points.
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund has decreased its stake in Kalpataru Projects International Ltd below 8% through open market transactions, selling 1,498,354 shares since December 2021.
Small-cap stocks to buy: The smallcap stock picks for June are Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, Chalet Hotels, Minda Corporation, Navin Fluorine International and Kalpataru Projects International shares.
Stocks to buy: Axis Securities recommends five smallcap stocks and midcap stocks to buy in September. These stock picks are Prestige Estates Projects, APL Apollo Tubes, Kirloskar Brothers, Sansera Engineering and Kalpataru Projects International.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.