TheScreener
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Fundamental and technical screening for 1,000 listed companies.
Use ⌘K to search stocks, screens, and features instantly.
Telecommunication · Telecommunication
Mechanical observations generated from stored data, not analysis or opinion. Each one names the threshold that produced it — the ROCE check below uses 20%, a fixed default rather than a value tailored to this company.
Multi-dimensional quantitative synthesis across capital efficiency, forensic accounting, intrinsic valuation, and ownership governance.
Composite 0–100 percentile ranks normalized across all 500 universe constituents
Holistic quantitative radar evaluating fundamental quality, valuation multiples, balance sheet health, growth, and price momentum
P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA & Dividend Yield relative to 5Y medians and sector
3-Year Compounded Sales & Net Profit Growth trajectory
Return on Equity (ROE), ROCE & Operating Margin efficiency
Balance Sheet strength, Altman Z-Score & Piotroski F-Score checklist
1-Year Relative Strength vs NIFTY 500, RSI-14 & 52W High distance
52-week corridor, deep valuation multiples, compounded CAGR trajectory, and institutional flow shifts
| Metric | QoQ Shift | YoY Shift | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | ▲ +3.15% | ▲ +6.05% | 2.99% | 2.09% | 1.36% |
| Net Profit Growth | ▼ 107.22% | — | — | — | — |
| EPS Growth | ▼ 133.33% | — | — | — | — |
2-Stage Discounted Cash Flow, Reverse DCF Implied Growth, and Benjamin Graham & Peter Lynch valuation benchmarks.
Tune Discount Rate (WACC), 5-Year Growth, and Terminal Value to model bear, base, and bull cases.
| Projection Period | Growth Rate | Projected FCF | Discount Factor | Present Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 12.7% | ₹9,503 | 0.8969 | ₹8,523 |
| Year 2 | 12.7% | ₹10,710 | 0.8044 | ₹8,614 |
| Year 3 | 12.7% | ₹12,070 | 0.7214 | ₹8,707 |
| Year 4 | 12.7% | ₹13,603 | 0.6470 | ₹8,801 |
| Year 5 | 12.7% | ₹15,330 | 0.5803 | ₹8,896 |
| WACC \ g(Terminal) | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0% | ₹0 -98% | ₹-1 -105% | ₹-1 -109% | ₹-2 -115% | ₹-4 -129% |
| 11.0% | ₹1 -91% | ₹1 -96% | ₹0 -100% | ₹-0 -103% | ₹-2 -112% |
| 11.5% | ₹2 -89% | ₹1 -93% | ₹1 -96% | ₹0 -99% | ₹-1 -106% |
| 12.0% | ₹2 -86% | ₹1 -90% | ₹1 -92% | ₹1 -95% | ₹-0 -101% |
| 13.0% | ₹3 -82% | ₹2 -85% | ₹2 -87% | ₹2 -89% | ₹1 -93% |
Discounted cash flow (DCF) and valuation models are quantitative projections based on user-supplied assumptions — not a forecast, not a guarantee of future performance, and not SEBI-registered investment advice. Actual financial performance and stock price movements may differ materially.
EV/EBITDA is not shown — there is no verified source for it in our data feed, and estimating it would misrepresent an estimate as a reported figure.
| Date | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 4.57 | — |
Aggregated institutional equity research ratings · 31 Aug 2026
Statistical return volatility classification · 31 Aug 2026
12-month forward price consensus · 31 Aug 2026
Institutional broker consensus estimates and forward earnings trajectory
| Period / Fiscal Year | Consensus Mean | Bull Case (High) | Bear Case (Low) | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹-1.57 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹-1.79 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹-1.61 | — | — | — |
| FY2024 Forecast | ₹-1.60 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹-1.01 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹-1.02 | — | — | — |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹-1.03 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2025 Forecast | ₹-0.95 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹-0.51 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹-0.63 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹-0.51 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2026 Forecast | ₹-0.59 | — | — | 3 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹-0.50 | — | — | 4 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹-0.39 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹-0.41 | — | — | 2 |
| FY2027 Forecast | ₹-0.38 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹-0.33 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹-0.38 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹-0.37 | — | — | 1 |
| FY2028 Forecast | ₹-0.37 | — | — | 1 |
Algorithmic accounting analysis across balance sheet solvency, cash conversion efficiency, and ownership stability.
Piotroski F-Score, Altman Z-Score Distress Model & Beneish Earnings Manipulation Checks
Elevated risk of financial distress / debt servicing difficulty.
Cash flows closely match reported earnings with conservative accruals.
consolidated · amounts in ₹ Crores
3-Stage institutional flow from reported earnings to owner Free Cash Flow and capital allocation
Measures how much reported accounting profit turns into real liquid cash.
Liquid cash retained per ₹100 of top-line revenue generated.
Portion of operating cash reinvested in future capacity and maintenance.
| Metric | 2018-201931 Mar 2019 | 2019-202031 Mar 2020 | 2020-202131 Mar 2021 | 2021-202231 Mar 2022 | 2022-202331 Mar 2023 | 2023-202431 Mar 2024 | 2024-202531 Mar 2025 | 2025-202631 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹37,092.50 | ₹44,957.50 | ₹41,952.20 | ₹38,515.50 | ₹42,177.20 | ₹42,651.70 | ₹43,571.30 | ₹44,873.00 |
| Operating profit | ₹-9,649.60 | ₹-47,797.00 | ₹-26,660.40 | ₹-7,451.80 | ₹-6,319.30 | ₹-4,800.60 | ₹-3,924.50 | ₹55,358.00 |
| OPM | -26.02% | -106.32% | -63.55% | -19.35% | -14.98% | -11.26% | -9.01% | 123.37% |
| Net profit | ₹-14,603.90 | ₹-73,878.10 | ₹-44,233.10 | ₹-28,245.40 | ₹-29,301.10 | ₹-31,238.40 | ₹-27,383.40 | ₹34,552.00 |
| EPS | -13.25 | -18.05 | -10.88 | -9.88 | -8.44 | -6.52 | -4.01 | -0.34 |
| Net margin | -39.37% | -164.33% | -105.44% | -73.34% | -69.47% | -73.24% | -62.85% | 77.00% |
| ROE | -24.49% | -1,235.44% | 115.71% | 45.58% | 39.40% | 29.99% | 38.94% | -96.63% |
| ROCE | -5.50% | -36.45% | -19.45% | -5.61% | -4.29% | -3.67% | -2.76% | 36.43% |
| Debt / equity | 2.11 | 23.73 | -5.28 | -3.45 | -3.20 | -2.34 | -3.32 | -5.38 |
| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.99% | 2.09% | 1.36% |
| Net profit | — | — | — |
| EPS | — | — | — |
Each column only appears when 8 real reported years actually support it — never extrapolated from fewer.
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ₹2.30 L | ₹2.27 L | ₹2.03 L | ₹1.94 L | ₹2.07 L | ₹1.85 L | ₹1.98 L | ₹1.92 L |
| Total liabilities | ₹1.70 L | ₹2.21 L | ₹2.42 L | ₹2.56 L | ₹2.82 L | ₹2.89 L | ₹2.68 L | ₹2.27 L |
| Total equity | ₹59,634.80 | ₹5,979.90 | ₹-38,228.00 | ₹-61,964.80 | ₹-74,359.10 | ₹-1.04 L | ₹-70,320.20 | ₹-35,758.00 |
| Total debt | ₹1.26 L | ₹1.42 L | ₹2.02 L | ₹2.14 L | ₹2.38 L | ₹2.44 L | ₹2.33 L | ₹1.93 L |
| Cash | ₹700.20 | ₹276.10 | ₹298.10 | ₹1,424.10 | ₹227.00 | ₹167.50 | ₹250.80 | ₹349.00 |
| Current assets | ₹18,199.70 | ₹16,686.10 | ₹14,034.20 | ₹16,835.50 | ₹13,902.90 | ₹12,860.50 | ₹31,039.50 | ₹21,876.00 |
| Current liabilities | ₹54,151.70 | ₹95,779.00 | ₹66,402.50 | ₹61,133.90 | ₹60,022.70 | ₹54,141.30 | ₹55,613.90 | ₹39,689.00 |
| Inventory | ₹4.20 | ₹2.50 | ₹0.60 | ₹2.30 | ₹16.30 | ₹1.20 | ₹1.10 | ₹21.00 |
| Receivables | ₹3,302.10 | ₹3,208.90 | ₹2,541.30 | ₹2,487.60 | ₹4,214.40 | ₹4,237.10 | ₹4,521.30 | ₹4,156.00 |
| Payables | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net PP&E | ₹52,611.30 | ₹67,352.80 | ₹58,170.00 | ₹53,956.60 | ₹60,121.40 | ₹52,814.80 | ₹58,667.20 | ₹65,694.00 |
| Retained earnings | ₹-52,720.90 | ₹-1.31 L | ₹-1.75 L | ₹-2.04 L | ₹-2.33 L | ₹-2.64 L | ₹-2.91 L | ₹-2.57 L |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹11,006.70 | ₹7,419.60 | ₹15,639.70 | ₹17,387.00 | ₹18,868.70 | ₹20,826.10 | ₹9,290.60 | ₹19,411.00 |
| Capital expenditure | ₹-7,651.90 | ₹-8,364.00 | ₹-4,709.70 | ₹-6,008.90 | ₹-3,942.20 | ₹-1,613.90 | ₹-10,005.00 | ₹-10,979.00 |
| Free cash flow | ₹3,354.80 | ₹-944.40 | ₹10,930.00 | ₹11,378.10 | ₹14,926.50 | ₹19,212.20 | ₹-714.40 | ₹8,432.00 |
| OCF / net profit | -0.75 | -0.10 | -0.35 | -0.62 | -0.64 | -0.67 | -0.34 | 0.56 |
| FCF / Capex intensity | 20.63 | 18.60 | 11.23 | 15.60 | 9.35 | 3.78 | 22.96 | 24.47 |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ₹11,201.10 | ₹21,727.70 | ₹22,855.40 | ₹21,260.00 | ₹22,326.90 | ₹23,487.60 | ₹24,333.70 | ₹25,415.00 |
| Cost of revenue | ₹25,891.40 | ₹23,229.80 | ₹19,096.80 | ₹17,255.50 | ₹19,850.30 | ₹19,164.10 | ₹19,237.60 | ₹19,458.00 |
| EBITDA | ₹4,885.30 | ₹-23,441.80 | ₹-3,022.60 | ₹16,132.50 | ₹16,730.40 | ₹17,832.90 | ₹18,048.70 | ₹77,466.00 |
| Income before tax | ₹-18,175.40 | ₹-61,797.00 | ₹-44,253.40 | ₹-28,234.10 | ₹-29,297.60 | ₹-30,409.80 | ₹-27,367.60 | ₹34,548.00 |
| Interest expense | ₹8,454.60 | ₹13,286.60 | ₹16,481.00 | ₹19,720.00 | ₹21,272.50 | ₹23,045.80 | ₹23,261.20 | ₹20,792.00 |
| Tax expense | ₹-3,571.50 | ₹12,081.10 | ₹-20.30 | ₹11.30 | ₹3.50 | ₹828.60 | ₹15.80 | ₹-4.00 |
| D&A | ₹14,534.90 | ₹24,355.20 | ₹23,637.80 | ₹23,584.30 | ₹23,049.70 | ₹22,633.50 | ₹21,973.20 | ₹22,108.00 |
| EBITDA margin | 13.17% | -52.14% | -7.20% | 41.89% | 39.67% | 41.81% | 41.42% | 172.63% |
| Metric | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | 2025-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.56 | 0.55 |
| Quick ratio | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.56 | 0.55 |
| Interest coverage | -1.14 | -3.60 | -1.62 | -0.38 | -0.30 | -0.21 | -0.17 | 2.66 |
| Inventory days | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.30 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.39 |
| Receivable days | 32.49 | 26.05 | 22.11 | 23.57 | 36.47 | 36.26 | 37.88 | 33.81 |
| Payable days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Working capital days | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.81 | 0.74 | 0.68 |
| ROA | -6.36% | -32.56% | -21.74% | -14.56% | -14.14% | -16.89% | -13.84% | 18.03% |
| ROIC | -4.19% | -38.72% | -16.33% | -4.96% | -3.87% | -3.54% | -2.41% | 35.39% |
| Gross margin | 30.20% | 48.33% | 54.48% | 55.20% | 52.94% | 55.07% | 55.85% | 56.64% |
Deconstructing Return on Equity into Profitability, Asset Efficiency, and Financial Leverage
Net Profit generated per ₹100 of revenue (Profitability)
Revenue generated per ₹1 of total assets (Capital Efficiency)
Total assets supported per ₹1 of shareholder equity (Leverage)
Historical stock splits, bonus shares, rights issues, and corporate schemes
| Year | Execution Date | Action Type | Ratio / Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 02 Apr 2019 | rights | 87:38 |
| 2016 | 24 Sept 2016 | dividend | 6% |
| 2015 | 22 Sept 2015 | dividend | 6% |
| 2014 | 20 Sept 2014 | dividend | 4% |
| 2013 | 07 Sept 2013 | dividend | 3% |
Compare valuation multiples and market cap relative to sector competitors
| Company | Market Cap ▼ | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
Bharti Airtel Ltd.BHARTIARTL | ₹11.42 L | 42.42 | 7.69 |
Indus Towers Ltd.INDUSTOWER | ₹99,933.61 | 14.02 | 2.53 |
Bharti Hexacom Ltd.BHARTIHEXA | ₹77,872.67 | 44.72 | 10.82 |
Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMM | ₹49,072.19 | 46.34 | 14.01 |
HFCL Ltd.HFCL | ₹38,089.04 | 118.06 | 7.87 |
Peers are chosen strictly by industry classification. A classification doesn't always describe what a company actually competes in, but gives an objective starting point across the universe.
Audited Annual Reports, Investor Decks, Earnings Concall Transcripts, and Board Resolutions for Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA)
Utimaco Technologies challenged the no-tender appointment of C-DOT on procurement grounds, but the government defended the project as a strategic national asset vital to security.
India is set to raise the permitted 5G radiation limit from 5 to 10 watts per sq m, aligning with global norms. The move could help telecom operators expand coverage with fewer towers and reduce network deployment costs, reports said.
The telco is evaluating fixed wireless access (FWA) home broadband. India’s average revenue per user remains the lowest globally and tariff rationalisation is needed, said Birla.
Vodafone Idea shares fell 0.5% to ₹14.95 as profit-taking followed a recent rally. Despite this dip, the stock gained around 15% in August, bolstered by positive developments and expectations of a tariff hike in 2026.
Vodafone Idea clarified that a Delhi High Court directive regarding a ₹53.09 crore tax refund is a routine matter and does not require formal disclosure under SEBI regulations. The stock surged 8% following the news, as the company prepares to secure significant funding.
The Indian stock market recovered by close on August 25, buoyed by late buying; Nifty 50 gained 0.17% and Sensex 0.21%. Despite gains, market sentiment stayed fragile amid heightened tensions related to U.S. sanctions on Iran.
The move from Reliance Jio, whose tariffs already trade at a discount to peers, could affect Airtel’s strategy to upgrade base-level plan users to higher tariffs. The pricing divergence also puts the spotlight on Vodafone Idea.
Despite a challenging year for Indian equities, marked by a 2% dip in the Nifty 50, the broader Nifty 500 index has revealed surprising winners. Discover the 15 stellar stocks that have doubled investor money, amidst geopolitical and economic tides.
The Indian stock market declined for the fourth consecutive day, driven by rising crude oil prices and foreign investor sell-offs. The Nifty dropped 0.12% and the Sensex fell 0.19%, with pharma sector leading losses, while only media and consumer durables saw gains.
Analysts expect a full-fledged industry price hike by December 2026 to drive long-term revenue, framing Airtel’s recent removal of budget packs as an early, targeted adjustment rather than a full market revision.
In an indirect tariff hike, the operator pushes subscribers to a minimum ₹349 monthly recharge to drive Arpu growth, raising the base price for daily data by nearly 17%.
Indian stocks faced downward pressure on August 12 due to rising crude oil prices and weakness in financial and technology sectors. Nifty fell 0.15% to 24,435 and Sensex dropped 0.34% to 77,889, pushing August returns into negative territory.
Reversing years of customer losses, Vodafone Idea reported an addition of 0.3 million subscribers in Q1FY27. It reported a loss of ₹3,754 crore in Q1FY27, narrowing from ₹6,608 crore in the year-ago period, but the quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹1,816 crore.
Vodafone Idea share price jumped as much as 6% in morning trade on the BSE on Wednesday, 12 August. The telecom stock opened flat at ₹12.92 and jumped 6% to an intraday high of ₹13.70.
CEO Abhijit Kishore insists subscriber growth remains steady despite analyst concerns over Airtel’s priority service, as the operator pushes forward with a ₹35,000-crore bank funding drive.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,616.5 mark, down over 43 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
India’s third-largest telecom operator reported a strong June quarter, adding subscribers for the first time in a quarter since its August 2018 merger, even as it cut its losses while growing revenue and operating profit.
Vodafone Idea reported a net loss of ₹3,754 crore for the June quarter, improving from a loss of ₹6,608 crore a year ago. The consolidated revenue rose to ₹11,689 crore, a 2.4% increase from ₹11,023 crore in June 2025.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data may be delayed or incomplete. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.